11.16.13 USMTS Modifieds Results from Royal Purple Raceway

Posted on Nov 18 2013 - 2:58pm by Bores4815

11.16.13 USMTS Modifieds Results from Royal Purple Raceway

11.16.13 USMTS Modifieds Results from Royal Purple Raceway


VanderBeek closes curtain on 2013 USMTS season with back-to-back wins at Baytown



BAYTOWN, Texas (Nov. 16) – It took Zack VanderBeek nearly a year and a half to get back to victory lane, but once he found his way he seems content to stay there for a while.

After extinguishing a 175-race drought Friday night, the 29-year-old from New Sharon, Iowa, backed up the effort with his second triumph in as many nights as he captured the feature win Saturday night to close out the 7th Annual Lecolift Texas Winter Nationals presented by 4s Motorsports and the 2014 USMTS campaign.

Rain earlier in the program delayed the start of the feature. Bryan Rowland of Woodward, Okla., took control at the start of the 40-lap Allgayer, Inc., “A” Main and set a strong pace for the first quarter of the contest.

The pace wasn’t quick enough, however, as nine-time USMTS national champion Kelly Shryock motored from his ninth starting position to take the lead on lap 12. Shryock remained in control until VanderBeek reeled him in, taking charge on lap 30 and then pacing the remaining ten laps to take an eight-car-length victory.

Only a next-to-last lap pass by Clyde Dunn Jr. in Thursday night’s opener at the Royal Purple Raceway kept VanderBeek from mirroring Jeremy Payne’s feat of a complete weekend sweep last year. With his runner-up finish Thursday and back-to-back wins Friday and Saturday, VanderBeek’s weekend loot totaled $8,500.

Saturday’s win was the 23rd of his USMTS career, tying him with Al Hejna for seventh on the all-time list. It was his fifth win at the Baytown, Texas, oval-all of them coming during the season-ending Texas Winter Nationals.

Shryock and Rowland held on to finish second and third in Saturday night’s finale, while Ricky Thornton Jr. and Steve Whiteaker Jr. completed the top five. Dunn, Brent Larson, Chris Brown, Tracy Denby Jr. and Cody Smith were sixth through tenth, respectively.

Eighty-one days from now, a first-of-its-kind slate of super-shows is set to launch next year’s season for the United States Modified Touring Series with eleven nights of racing at four fantastic racing facilities in Texas and New Mexico for a combined $32,000 to win, all crammed into the shortest month on the calendar.

The party gets started with three days at the South Texas Speedway in Corpus Christi, Texas, Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 6-8. Action moves three hours northeast along the Gulf Coast the following weekend for three nights under the lights back at the Royal Purple Raceway and the 5th Annual USMTS Texas Spring Nationals.

From there, the traveling band of mud-slinging USMTS Modifieds trek to the other side of the Lone Star State for a two-day stint at the El Paso Speedway Park. Just up the road, the Southern New Mexico Speedway in Las Cruces, N.M., will host the final three nights of high-octane energy on the last two days of February and March 1.

Each of the three-day shows will by $2,000 to win Thursday, $3,000 to win Friday and $4,000 to win Saturday. The two-day clash in El Paso will pay $2,000 and $3,000 to win, respectively.

More information on these events will be announced in the coming days.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
7th Annual Lecolift Texas Winter Nationals presented by 4s Motorsports – Night 3 of 3
Royal Purple Raceway, Baytown, Texas.
Saturday, Nov. 16, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the Allgayer, Inc., “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 76 Jesse Manning, Brazoria, Texas.
2. (3) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
3. (11) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
4. (4) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.
5. (2) 24 Sean Jones, Mansfield, Texas.
6. (8) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
7. (9) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
8. (10) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.
9. (6) 127 Glen Hibbard, Euless, Texas.
10. (5) 07 Paul Cates, Salina, Okla.
11. (7) 89c Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (5) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
3. (7) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
4. (8) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
5. (4) 60 Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla.
6. (9) 77 Garrett Gregory, Tomball, Texas.
7. (10) 7 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.
8. (11) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
9. (6) 14k Stan Kraly, Crosby, Texas.
10. (3) 73d Danny Ducote, Humble, Texas.
11. (2) 97j Jeff Hoegh, New Caney, Texas.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
2. (2) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas.
3. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (5) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas.
5. (6) 95 Donovan Lodge, Moline, Ill.
6. (8) 409 Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.
7. (10) 7d Austin Theiss, Hockley, Texas.
8. (9) 33L Charlie Kruithof, Haughton, La.
9. (3) 11 Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, Texas.
10. (7) 7 Sean Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 83 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
2. (3) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
3. (10) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (5) 1* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La.
5. (9) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (1) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas.
7. (4) 88n Nick O’Neil, Vail, Ariz.
8. (8) L1 Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La.
9. (7) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.
10. (6) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.

DAY MOTOR SPORTS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (3) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
3. (5) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas.
4. (4) J41 Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas.
5. (8) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla.
6. (1) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
7. (10) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.
8. (7) 22 Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.
9. (9) 34 Ben Stephens, Hattiesburg, Miss.
10. (6) 41m Steve McMackin, Caddo Mills, Texas.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORE HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (3) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
2. (10) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (6) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
4. (2) 22 Ronald Pilkington, Marshall, Texas.
5. (8) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.
6. (9) 99jr Rick Henry Jr, Pearland, Texas.
7. (4) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
8. (5) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas.
9. (7) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (1) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (2) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
2. (3) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas.
3. (4) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.
4. (14) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (8) 7d Austin Theiss, Hockley, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $100.
6. (5) 22 Ronald Pilkington, Marshall, Texas, DirtWorks/AMS, $100.
7. (7) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., LG2/Mullins, $100.
8. (16) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La., IRP/TwinCity, $100.
9. (11) 33L Charlie Kruithof, Haughton, La., /, $80.
10. (10) 88n Nick O’Neil, Vail, Ariz., GRT/Black, $100.
11. (15) 7 Sean Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas, Harris/Brown, $80.
12. (1) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Black, $100.
13. (6) 99jr Rick Henry Jr, Pearland, Texas, Shaw/Henry, $80.
14. (12) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas, IRP/GMPP, $100.
15. (13) 11 Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, Texas, Hughes/Mullins.
16. (9) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, $80.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (1) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas.
3. (3) 1* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La.
4. (4) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.
5. (9) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., Sidebiter/Sput’s, $100.
6. (13) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $100.
7. (8) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo., Phoenix/Yeoman, $100.
8. (10) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $100.
9. (16) 89c Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas, Hughes/Sput’s, $100.
10. (15) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn., /, $80.
11. (7) 409 Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas, TRE/CAM, $100.
12. (14) 07 Paul Cates, Salina, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $80.
13. (11) L1 Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La., Skyrocket/PTS, $100.
14. (12) 127 Glen Hibbard, Euless, Texas, Phoenix/Stinson, $80.
15. (5) 95 Donovan Lodge, Moline, Ill., Kraft/Gaerte, $100.
16. (6) 24 Sean Jones, Mansfield, Texas, PCR/Brooks, $100

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas.
2. (6) 60 Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla.
3. (11) 22 Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.
4. (3) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla.
5. (2) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., MBCustom/Mullins, $100.
6. (5) 77 Garrett Gregory, Tomball, Texas, Hughes/105, $100.
7. (9) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., Hughes/Mullins, $80.
8. (8) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas, Fast1/Jackson, $100.
9. (13) 34 Ben Stephens, Hattiesburg, Miss., Hughes/Mullins, $100.
10. (12) 14k Stan Kraly, Crosby, Texas, Skyrocket/AARE, $80.
11. (15) 41m Steve McMackin, Caddo Mills, Texas, DirtWorks/Cotton, $100.
12. (16) 97j Jeff Hoegh, New Caney, Texas, GRT/AARE, $80.
13. (14) 73d Danny Ducote, Humble, Texas, Kraft/Ducote, $80.
14. (4) J41 Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas, Sidebiter/Sput’s, $100.
15. (10) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $100.
16. (7) 7 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, CAM/Centex, $100.

ALLGAYER, INC., “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/ProPower, 40, $4000.
2. (9) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $2700.
3. (1) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 40, $1800.
4. (3) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., Skyrocket/Custom, 40, $1200.
5. (4) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $900.
6. (7) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $800.
7. (13) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, 40, $700.
8. (10) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, LG2/Mullins, 40, $600.
9. (18) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas, Skyrocket/CB, 40, $550.
10. (15) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, CAM/Chase, 40, $500.
11. (24) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $550.
12. (19) 5w John O. Whittington, Vidor, Texas, Pierce/CB, 40, $425.
13. (8) 83 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla., BigChief/Geddes, 40, $400.
14. (12) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Spanel, 40, $375.
15. (6) 76 Jesse Manning, Brazoria, Texas, GRT/105, 40, $350.
16. (21) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas, Hughes/Brown, 40, $350.
17. (17) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas, Hughes/Fox, 39, $350.
18. (25) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo., Hughes/Driskell, 39, $300.
19. (20) 60 Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla., GRT/Dunsworth, 39, $300.
20. (26) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 39, $300.
21. (23) 22 Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark., MBCustom/SCP, 27, $350.
22. (14) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, 26, $350.
23. (22) 1* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, 24, $350.
24. (11) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 16, $350.
25. (27) 11 Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 4, $350.
26. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 0, $350.
27. (16) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 0, $350.

Lap Leaders: Rowland 1-12, Shryock 13-29, VanderBeek 30-40.
Total Laps Led: Shryock 17, Rowland 12, VanderBeek 11.
Margin of Victory: 2.471 seconds.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Scott (started 24th, finished 11th).
Next Race: Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 6-8, South Texas Speedway, Corpus Christi, Texas.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – J. Hughes.
American Racer – not awarded.
Beyea Custom Headers – Manning.
BSB Manufacturing – Whiteaker, Larson.
Buck Monson Photos – VanderBeek.
Crane Cams – VanderBeek.
Dominator Race Products – Howell.
Edelbrock – Rowland.
Eibach Springs – Brown.
FK Rod Ends – Manning.
Forty9Designs.com – Hunt, K. Hughes.
Fuel Safe – Dunn.
GRT Race Cars – Hunt.
Hooker Harness – Martin.
JRi Shocks – Shryock.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Denby.
Keyser Manufacturing – Smith.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Sanders.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Scott.
MSD Ignition – VanderBeek.
PBM Performance Products – Martin, VanderBeek.
Power Lift Racing Products – Willis.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
VP Racing Fuels – VanderBeek.
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Cheetos, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: 4s Motorsports, Allgayer Inc., Arbor Masters, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, FVP, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Lecolift, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Ruter Farms, Something Inked, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Dominator Race Products, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Five1seven Designs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, MSD Ignition, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, VP Racing Fuels.