4.11.14 USMTS Modifieds Results From Lakeside Speedway


Knoxville-Ad
Posted on Apr 12 2014 - 8:27am by Bores4815

4.11.14 USMTS Modifieds Results From Lakeside Speedway

4.11.14 USMTS Modifieds Results From Lakeside Speedway


Late caution dooms Stormy Scott, lifts Rodney Sanders to USMTS triumph at Lakeside Speedway



KANSAS CITY, Kan. (April 11) — Rodney Sanders was happy to see the caution light shining with four laps to go in Friday’s United States Modified Touring Series event at the Lakeside Speedway.

Stormy Scott no so much.

With 26 laps complete in the 30-lapper, Scott was well on his way to his fifth USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy victory of the 2014 campaign when the yellow flag waved after Mike Petersilie tagged the back-stretch wall.

Meanwhile, Sanders had worked his way through the field from the 11 starting spot and was a distant second when the race came to a halt.

After the restart, the defending USMTS National Champion powered around the outside of Scott on lap 27 and then held on through one more caution to score the victory.

Scott, who built up a huge lead throughout the last half of the race after passing early leader Hunter Rasdon on the fifth lap, held on to take the runner-up spot despite breaking off the right side of his rear spoiler when he brushed the turn 2 wall on lap 17.

Zack VanderBeek started 14th and finished third and added the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award to his take-home pay while Dereck Ramirez and Jake Gallardo completed the top five.

Johnny Scott, Tim Karrick, Jason Hughes, Kelly Shryock and Daniel Hilsabeck rounded out the top ten.

With the win, Sanders claimed the top spot in the points standings for the Major League Bowhunter Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports. Scott is 24 points behind (196 to 172), followed by VanderBeek (169), Gallardo (168) and Ramirez (159).

Rasdon, who came into the event as the points leader, retired from the main event with three laps to go and fell to sixth place with 154 points. Austin Siebert (147) and Johnny Scott (143) are seventh and eighth while Dylan Smith and nine-time USMTS National Champion Kelly Shryock are tied for ninth with 140 markers apiece.

The stars and cars of the United States Modified Touring Series make their way to the Salina Highbanks Speedway in Pryor Creek, Okla., on Saturday. Gates will open at 5:00 with racing at 7:00. All regular weekly classes will also be in action.

Adult general admission tickets are $15 while kids ages 5 to 12 are $10. A family ticket (two adults and two kids are just $40. For fans looking to upgrade to VIP seating, those tickets are $25 each and the beer garden is $15. Pit passes are $35 for adults, and $25 for kids ages 5 to 12. Children 4 and under get in for free through the grandstands or pits.

The Salina Highbanks Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 7 miles east of Pryor on SR 20. For reservations and ticket information, visit the website at www.salinahighbanksspeedway.com or call 918-434-7223.

The series wraps up the weekend on Sunday at the Outlaw Motorsports Park. The high-banked 3/8-mile dirt oval is located southwest of Muskogee on I-40 to US 69, then 10 miles north to the Wainwright Exit, then 0.1 mile east. For more information call 918-687-7077 or 918-302-0366 or visit www.outlawmotorsportspark.com online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy – Major League Bowhunter Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, April 11, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, money won and reason out (if any). The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 7j Justin Johnson (R), Gardner, Kan.
2. (8) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 13 Mason Daughters (R), Polo, Mo.
4. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (6) 8t Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (1) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.
7. (3) 35 Jay Purkey (R), Colwich, Kan.
8. (7) 92 Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (6) R5 Hunter Rasdon (R), Jonesboro, Ark.
4. (7) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
5. (8) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (3) 59 Jared Stiens, Maryville, Mo.
7. (5) 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn.
8. (2) 95 Dylan Smith (R), Osceola, Neb.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (3) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
3. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
5. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (7) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
7. (2) 77 Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa.
8. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan.
2. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
3. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
5. (5) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
6. (4) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
7. (7) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
8. (8) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
2. (2) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
3. (10) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
5. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (8) 77 Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, $90.
7. (9) 92 Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo., Shocker/Yancy’s, $75.
8. (6) 59 Jared Stiens, Maryville, Mo., GRT/Driskell, $75.
9. (7) 35 Jay Purkey (R), Colwich, Kan., Shark/Bogus, $90.
10. (5) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
4. (6) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
5. (7) 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn.
6. (10) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D., Venom/G-Force, $90.
7. (3) 8t Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, $75.
8. (5) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.
9. (8) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan., BillsBuilt/Heeter, $90.
10. (9) 95 Dylan Smith (R), Osceola, Neb.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (30 laps):
1. (11) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 30, $2000.
2. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 30, $1500.
3. (14) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 30, $1000.
4. (10) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 30, $900.
5. (3) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, 30, $800.
6. (16) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/ProPower, 30, $700.
7. (15) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, 30, $650.
8. (17) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 30, $500.
9. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 30, $550.
10. (9) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 30, $500.
11. (8) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Spanel, 30, $450.
12. (25) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., GRT/Sput’s, 30, $300.
13. (13) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 30, $400.
14. (23) 95 Dylan Smith (R), Osceola, Neb., Jet/Woods, 30, $375.
15. (5) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, 30, $350.
16. (1) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., MBCustom/Mullins, 30, $300.
17. (18) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, 30, $300.
18. (21) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 30, $300.
19. (12) 13 Mason Daughters (R), Polo, Mo., GRT/Burlington, 30, $300.
20. (20) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., GRT/Kuntz, 30, $300.
21. (22) 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn., Victory/JRM, 30, $250.
22. (24) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan., 1stClass/Sput’s, 30, $300.
23. (19) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 26, $300.
24. (2) R5 Hunter Rasdon (R), Jonesboro, Ark., Bandit/Sput’s, 26, $300.
25. (7) 7j Justin Johnson (R), Gardner, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 0, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Beebe 1, Rasdon 2-5, S. Scott 6-26, Sanders 27-30.
Total Laps Led: S. Scott 21, Sanders 4, Rasdon 4, Beebe 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.915 second.
Provisional Starters: Smith, Petersilie, Davis (track).
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: S. Scott.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: VanderBeek (started 14th, finished 3rd).
Next Race: Saturday, April 12, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Pryor Creek, Okla.
Major League Bowhunter Central Region Points: Sanders 196, S. Scott 172, VanderBeek 169, Gallardo 168, Ramirez 159, Rasdon 154, Siebert 147, J. Scott 143, Smith 140, Shryock 140.
Rookie of the Year Points: Gallardo 1080, Penn 791, Shane Sprinkle 640, Cade Dillard 577, Smith 490.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 125, Sput’s 119, Geddes 88, AOS 75, Mullins 69.
Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 123, MBCustom 121, Ramirez 111, GRT 98, Hughes 70, Skyrocket 70.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Sanders.
Beyea Custom Headers – Rasdon.
Brass Monkey Racing Products – Duvall.
C&R Racing – Johnson.
Edelbrock – Shryock.
FK Rod Ends – Fuqua.
Forty9Designs.com – Smith, Daughters.
Fuel Safe – J. Scott.
GRT Race Cars – Hunt.
Hooker Harness – Siebert.
JRi Shocks – Gallardo.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Shryock.
Keyser Manufacturing – Hilsabeck.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Rasdon.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – VanderBeek.
MSD Ignition – Sanders, S. Scott.
PBM Performance Products – Fuqua, Sanders.
Power Lift Racing Products – Penn.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – S. Scott.
VP Racing Fuels – Sanders.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions, Swan Energy, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Major League Bowhunter, Mesilla Valley Transportation, New Vision Graphics, Olympic Fire Protection, Penn Transport, Road Runner Crane, Road Runner Trucking, S&S Fishing & Rental, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Brass Monkey Racing Products, C&R Racing, CPD Racing Tools, Edelbrock, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends..