4.12.14 Empire Super Sprints Results From Selinsgrove Speedway


Missler
Posted on Apr 13 2014 - 9:00pm by Bores4815

4.12.14 Empire Super Sprints Results From Selinsgrove Speedway

4.12.14 Empire Super Sprints Results From Selinsgrove Speedway



T.J. Stutts from Liverpool christened the new era of the 358-360 sprint car division on Saturday night by surviving a torrid battle with Selinsgrove’s Mike Walter for the $3,000 pay day.

“In the beginning, we were getting away with running the top on the restarts, as I knew I had to at some point, start doing mock flyers and blocking the bottom off,” Stutts said. “I didn’t think my car was good enough, but the dirt got cleaned off and the last 10 laps of the race, we were getting better.”

Walter took the early lead in the 30-lap feature before Stutts made the first of several back-and-forth lead swaps as he completed a slide job coming out of Turn 4 on lap 4.

By lap 8, Walter closed in on Stutts as the two battled for the lead in Turn 2, but Stutts held on to the lead.

The leaders were about to enter lapped traffic on lap 14 when the caution came out again. In all, there were seven caution periods and one red flag.

On the restart, Sunbury’s Mark Smith got by Walter for second before the caution came out again on lap 15.

Walter retook the lead on lap 17, but Stutts drove under him in Turn 3 to regain the lead.

Davie Franek slowed on lap 19 to bring out the fourth caution of the race. He was running eighth at the time.

Walter retook the lead on lap 20, but Stutts passed him on lap 21 for the final time.

Smith was able to get by Walter late to finish second while Walter held on for third with Pat Cannon fourth and Brock Zearfoss fifth.

Sixth through 10th were Andy Best, Mark Bittner, Derek Locke, Kevin Ward Jr. and Ed Aikin.

Heats for the 26 358-360 sprint cars were won by Stutts, Walter and Akin.

ESS champion Steve Porier set fast time with a lap of 17.384 seconds, but broke during his heat.

Sprints A-Main Results (1-10): (1) TJ Stutts, (2) Smith, (3) Walter, (4) Cannon (5) Zearfoss (6) Best (7) Bittner (8) Locke (9) Ward (10) Aiken (11) Weller (12) Vigneault (13) Steward (14) DNFs (Womer, Franek, Ott, Trenca, Carber, Shultz, Collins)