4.12.14 USMTS Modifieds Results From Salina Highbanks


Knoxville-Ad
Posted on Apr 13 2014 - 8:49pm by Bores4815

4.12.14 USMTS Modifieds Results From Salina Highbanks

4.12.14 USMTS Modifieds Results From Salina Highbanks


Bryan Rowland smokes USMTS field at Salina Highbanks



PRYOR CREEK, Okla. (April 12) — Bryan Rowland made the most of his pole starting position Saturday night at the Salina Highbanks Speedway, leading all 30 laps of the main event for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy.

“The car was perfect tonight,” Rowland said in victory lane. “We got the draw we needed tonight, then I just had to hit my spots and keep it straight. This is great.”

Not only for himself, but it was a great night for everybody in the Rowland Racing camp.

Runner-up Zack VanderBeek, who pilots one of the team’s LG2 Chassis by Road Runner, shadowed Rowland from start to finish and had a few occasions where he was able to pull even with Rowland but was never able to make the winning pass.

“Thanks for not knocking me out of the way,” a smiling Rowland told VanderBeek during post-race inspections, to which VanderBeek replied “Just remember this when it’s the other way around some night.”

“I’ll try remember that, but if it’s $20,000 to win I can’t promise anything,” Rowland responded.

With Rowland’s teammate, Stormy Scott, following Dereck Ramirez to the finish line in fourth place, it gave the Rowland Racing squadron the of the top four spots in the feature race.

Just a handful of laps into the contest, the red flag was displayed when the track’s ambulance was called to the grandstands for a medical emergency. After a stoppage of more than 20 minutes, action resumed with Rowland on the point again and he never trailed.

But Rowland has shown that patience is one of his virtues. His first and only other USMTS win came at the Golden Triangle Raceway Park in Beaumont, Texas, on May 7, 2009.

Scott Crigler’s first showing with the series in 2014 netted him a fifth-place finish. Jason Hughes was sixth, Sybesma Pole Award winner Jeremy Rasmussen wound up seventh, Rodney Sanders saw his three-race USMTS win streak end with an eighth-place finish, Dylan Smith took ninth and Johnny Scott rounded out the top 10.

Due to impending wet and dangerous weather tomorrow, the event slated for Sunday at the Outlaw Motorsports Park has been rescheduled for Sunday, May 18.

Three straight nights of racing awaits the United States Modified Touring Series drivers two weekends from now with the USMTS back in action at the Cedar County Raceway in Tipton, Iowa, on Thursday, April 24.

The Bloomfield Speedway in Bloomfield, Iowa, hosts the mighty USMTS Modifieds on Friday, April 25, and the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo., wraps up the swing on Saturday, April 26.

The Iron Man Challenge will join the program all three nights with USRA B-Mods on the first night’s card and the USRA Stock Cars joining in for the Friday and Saturday shows.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy – Major League Bowhunter Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Salina Highbanks Speedway, Pryor Creek, Okla.
Saturday, April 12, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (3) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (1) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
5. (8) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (6) 07 Paul Cates (R), Salina, Okla.
8. (5) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
9. (9) 44 Delaney Erickson (R), Moodys, Okla.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
2. (5) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
3. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (6) 4 Kreg Dobson (R), Hulbert, Okla.
5. (3) R5 Hunter Rasdon (R), Jonesboro, Ark.
6. (2) 5 Justin Shoemaker (R), Inola, Okla.
7. (7) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
8. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
9. (4) 10 Bryan Parker (R), Collinsville, Okla.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 31j Jeremy Rasmussen, Bella Vista, Ark.
2. (3) 12 Scott Crigler (R), Alton, Mo.
3. (6) 95 Dylan Smith (R), Osceola, Neb.
4. (7) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
5. (5) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
6. (9) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
7. (2) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
8. (8) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla.
9. (1) 12 Jacob Stoll, Mounds, Okla.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (4) 7h Brett Hansen (R), Fort Gibson, Okla.
4. (8) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan.
5. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 38r Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla.
7. (5) F5 Fausten Willhite (R), Tahlequah, Okla.
8. (3) 35 Jay Purkey (R), Colwich, Kan.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
2. (4) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (2) 4 Kreg Dobson (R), Hulbert, Okla.
4. (3) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
5. (6) 5 Justin Shoemaker (R), Inola, Okla.
6. (5) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, $75.
7. (10) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla., RaceCraft/BMS, $75.
8. (7) 07 Paul Cates (R), Salina, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $90.
9. (9) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., TRE/Kelly, $75.
10. (11) 12 Jacob Stoll, Mounds, Okla., Skyrocket/Everett, $75.
11. (8) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla., GRT/RoushYates, $75.
DNS – 44 Delaney Erickson (R), Moodys, Okla., GRT/Shinook, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (4) R5 Hunter Rasdon (R), Jonesboro, Ark.
4. (7) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
5. (2) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (11) 10 Bryan Parker (R), Collinsville, Okla.
7. (5) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark., TRE/GNS, $90.
8. (9) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
9. (8) F5 Fausten Willhite (R), Tahlequah, Okla., TRE/Shinook, $90.
10. (10) 35 Jay Purkey (R), Colwich, Kan.
11. (6) 38r Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla., GRT/Ora’s, $90.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (30 laps):
1. (1) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 30, $2000.
2. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 30, $1500.
3. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 30, $1000.
4. (7) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 30, $900.
5. (4) 12 Scott Crigler (R), Alton, Mo., Hughes/Patriot, 30, $800.
6. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 30, $600.
7. (6) 31j Jeremy Rasmussen, Bella Vista, Ark., TRE/Donrich, 30, $550.
8. (10) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 30, $600.
9. (9) 95 Dylan Smith (R), Osceola, Neb., Jet/Woods, 30, $550.
10. (14) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/ProPower, 30, $500.
11. (11) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, 30, $450.
12. (8) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 30, $425.
13. (13) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 30, $400.
14. (20) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, 30, $375.
15. (22) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, 30, $400.
16. (15) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 30, $400.
17. (12) 7h Brett Hansen (R), Fort Gibson, Okla., Hughes/BMS, 30, $300.
18. (21) 5 Justin Shoemaker (R), Inola, Okla., GRT/BMS, 30, $300.
19. (16) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., MBCustom/Mullins, 30, $300.
20. (19) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D., Venom/G-Force, 29, $300.
21. (24) 35 Jay Purkey (R), Colwich, Kan., Shark/Bogus, 29, $300.
22. (18) R5 Hunter Rasdon (R), Jonesboro, Ark., Bandit/Sput’s, 28, $400.
23. (25) 10 Bryan Parker (R), Collinsville, Okla., GRT/BMS, 26, $300.
24. (17) 4 Kreg Dobson (R), Hulbert, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 25, $300.
25. (23) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 22, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leader: Rowland 1-30.
Total Laps Led: Rowland 30.
Margin of Victory: 0.547 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Duvall, Purkey, Parker (track).
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Rasmussen.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: (started 22nd, finished 15th).
Next Race: April 24, Cedar County Raceway, Tipton, Iowa.
Major League Bowhunter Central Region Points: Sanders 272, VanderBeek 264, S. Scott 259, Ramirez 250, Gallardo 230, J. Scott 215, Siebert 215, Smith 214, Rasdon 206, Shryock 200.
Rookie of the Year Points: Gallardo 1142, Penn 855, Shane Sprinkle 640, Cade Dillard 577, Smith 564.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 135, Sput’s 128, Geddes 93, AOS 77, Mullins 76.
Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 133, MBCustom 127, Ramirez 120, GRT 101, Hughes 78.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Erickson.
Beyea Custom Headers – Erickson.
Brass Monkey Racing Products – Shoemaker.
C&R Racing – S. Scott.
Edelbrock – not awarded.
FK Rod Ends – Gallardo.
Forty9Designs.com – Penn, Beebe.
Fuel Safe – not awarded.
GRT Race Cars – Siebert.
Hooker Harness – Hilsabeck.
JRi Shocks – Siebert.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Smith.
Keyser Manufacturing – J. Scott.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Dobson.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Gallardo.
MSD Ignition – Rowland, VanderBeek.
PBM Performance Products – Rowland.
Power Lift Racing Products – Hansen.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – not awarded.
VP Racing Fuels – Crigler.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions, Swan Energy, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Major League Bowhunter, Mesilla Valley Transportation, New Vision Graphics, Olympic Fire Protection, Penn Transport, Road Runner Crane, Road Runner Trucking, S&S Fishing & Rental, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Brass Monkey Racing Products, C&R Racing, CPD Racing Tools, Edelbrock, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends.