4.4.14 NeSmith Late Models Results From 411 Speedway

Posted on Apr 5 2014 - 8:53am by Bores4815

4.4.14 NeSmith Late Models Results From 411 Speedway

4.4.14 NeSmith Late Models Results From 411 Speedway


Jimmy Elliott Takes Last Lap NeSmith Chevrolet DLMS Win at 411 Speedway



SEYMOUR, TN – The “Mohawk Warrior” Jimmy Elliott of Cleveland, TN only led 200 feet of the Ole Smoky Moonshine 40 for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Touring Division on Friday night at 411 Motor Speedway, but it was the most important distance, as it led to the checkered flag and the $2,000 top prize.

 

Elliott drove his Car Smart Auto Sales CVR under Brian King of Seymour, TN coming off the fourth turn on the final lap to post his second career NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Touring Division victory.

 
The “Mohawk Warrior” Jimmy Elliott of Cleveland, TN celebrates his $2,000 win on Saturday night after driving the Car Smart Auto Sales CVR to victory in the Ole Smoky Moonshine 40 for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series at 411 Motor Speedway in Seymour, TN  (Chad Wells Photo)

 

“Ryan was leaving just enough of the bottom groove open for me to get my nose in there going into turn three,” Elliott said.  “I got into him, and I didn’t mean to, but it’s the last lap, and it’s for the win.  That’s racing.”

 

King hung on to finish second in the Brian King Roofing Stinger, a race car adorned with a graphics package to honor his mentor, the late great Scott Sexton.  Polesitter and new track record holder Cory Hedgecock of Loudon, TN took the third spot in the Eagle Racing Engines Rocket.  Hedgecock out-timed the 31-car field with a lap around the 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval in 13.826 seconds.

 

Walker Arthur of Forest, VA started 12th in the Cecil B. Arthur Beef Farms Special and made some big moves on restarts to finish fourth.  Josh Adkins of Talladega, AL was fifth in the Yellow Hammer Construction Special.  Arthur took over the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series point lead with a 16-point advantage over Adkins.

 

The defending 411 Motor Speedway Late Model Champion Rusty Ballinger of Sevierville, TN finished sixth in the Rehel Diesel/East Tennessee Metal Special and Todd Coffman of Parksville, KY drove the Coffman Photography Rocket to a seventh-place finish.  Brad Coffey of Maryville, TN was eighth in the CDE Electric Warrior.

 

Tait Davenport of Benton, KY finished ninth in the Murtco, Inc. Special, and Adam Beeler of Knoxville, TN rounded out the Top 10 in the Mighty Muffler and Brakes CVR.  In preliminary action, the two 12-lap B-Main races were won by Coffey and Jensen Ford of Piney Flats, TN in the Vic Davis Construction TNT.

 

Hedgecock grabbed the lead from the pole position at the drop of the initial green flag followed by Elliott, King, Adkins, and Coffman.  The first of three caution flags came out on lap two when Tanner Works of Cleveland, TN spun the D&K Auto CVR in turn two.  On the restart, King drove around the outside of Elliott coming off the second turn to take over the second spot.

 

The yellow caution bulb was lit a second time on lap three when Todd Morrow of East Ridge, TN slowed the A Plus Collision Center GRT in turn four.  Hedgecock had King, Elliott, Adkins, Coffman, Ballinger, and Coffey in the seventh spot doubled up behind him for the “Dixie Style” double file restart.

 

Chris Noah of Rainbow City, AL in the Old Man’s Garage Special restarted in the eighth spot with defending NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Champion Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN up from the 13th starting spot to restart in ninth driving the NeSmith Chevrolet Special, and Arthur was tenth when the field went back to green flag action.

 

Arthur made a big move on the restart, coming from tenth to seventh.  King began to put pressure on Hedgecock to challenge for the point, and made an inside move on lap five to take the lead.  King began to encounter lapped traffic on lap 11, and by lap 15, had stretched his advantage over to Hedgecock to a half-straightaway advantage.

 

Elliott dodged a bullet on lap 24 when he tangled with a lapped car on the front straightaway and spun to the infield.  That brought out the yellow flag, and Elliott was put back in the third spot for the restart, as the lapped car was ticketed for the caution.  Elliott took advantage of his good fortune, as he passed Hedgecock for the second spot on the restart, while Arthur vaulted from seventh to fourth.

 

Once Elliott got around Hedgecock for second, King was unable to shake the second-place car, as Elliott stayed within two to three car lengths of the leader.  King was running the middle groove of the speedway, leaving the inside open.  Elliott was chomping at the bit to fill the opening.

 

With five laps to go, lapped traffic loomed ahead of the lead duo, and after they took the white flag, they were entangled in the traffic on the final lap.  Going into turn three, King maintained his line, but Elliott pulled the trigger and dove for the bottom of the race track.

 

The two cars made contact, but on the smooth, hammer-down race track, it was Elliott powering off the bottom the fourth turn to take the lead with the checkered flag waving in front of him.

 

The NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Touring Division returns to 411 Motor Speedway on Saturday night for night two of the Ole Smoky Moonshine Nationals with the $3,000-to-win Ole Smoky Moonshine 50, Round 5 of the 2014 season.

 

For more information and rules about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series all-new web site atwww.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 4 AT 411 MOTOR SPEEDWAY IN SEYMOUR, TN ON 4/4/14:

 

POS        STRT     CAR #    DRIVER                               HOMETOWN                     LAPS     $ WON
1.             2              J39         Jimmy Elliott                      Cleveland, TN                     40           $2,000
2.             3              52           Ryan King                            Sevierville, TN                    40           $1,000
3.             1              23           Cory Hedgecock                 Loudon, TN                         40           $700
4.             12           87           Walker Arthur                    Forest, VA                            40           $550
5.             5              19m        Josh Adkins                         Talladega, AL                     40           $500

6.             7              29           Rusty Ballinger                  Sevierville, TN                    40           $425
7.             4              35           Todd Coffman                    Parksville, KY                    40           $375
8.             9              88           Brad Coffey                        Maryville, TN                     40           $350
9.             15           18           Tait Davenport                   Benton, KY                          40           $325
10.          8              66           Adam Beeler                       Knoxville, TN                     40           $300
11.          13           5              Ronnie Johnson                  Chattanooga, TN                40           $275
12.          14           007         Roger Best                           Maryville, TN                     40           $250
13.          19           51           Mack McCarter                  Gatlinburg, TN                   40           $225
14.          6              56           Chris Noah                           Rainbow City, AL              40           $200
15.          21           B00        Josh Henry                          Newport, TN                        40           $175
16.          16           17w        Brett Wyatt                          Crossville, TN                     40           $150
17.          20           71           Brian Courtney                  Knoxville, TN                     40           $140
18.          17           RJ1        Jared Hawkins                    Fairmont, WV                     24           $125
19,          11           8a           Todd Morrow                     East Ridge, TN                    22           $125
20.          23           121         Michael Blount                   Sumrall, MS                        21           $125
21.          10           24           Jensen Ford                         Piney Flats, TN                   16           $125
22.          24           33           Warren McMahan             White Pine, TN                   16           $125
23.          18           T35        Tanner Works                    Cleveland, TN                     1              $125
24.          22           73           Ashley Newman                  Ripley, TN                            0              $125

 

ENTRIES:  31
FAST QUALIFIER:  Hedgecock, 13.826 Seconds (New Track Record)
PROVISIONAL:  Blount
LEAD CHANGES:  2
LAP LEADERS:  Hedgecock, 1-4; King, 5-39; Elliott, 40
LAPS LED:  King, 35; Hedgecock, 4; Elliott, 1
ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Noah
DOMINATOR RACE PRODUCTS HARD LUCK AWARD:  Newman
PRC JUST MISSED IT AWARD:  Evan Taylor
STEALTH RACING CARBURETORS 7TH-PLACE AWARD:  Coffman
SCHAEFFER’S OIL 8TH-PLACE AWARD PRESENTED BY CHAD WALLACE AND HEATHER NEWSOME: Coffey
MODERN IMAGES 9TH-PLACE AWARD:  Davenport
AR BODIES 10TH-PLACE AWARD:  Beeler
MIKE CUSTOM TANKS 11TH-PLACE AWARD:  Johnson
SCHOENFELD HEADERS 12TH-PLACE AWARD:  Best
KINSER AIR FILTERS 13TH-PLACE AWARD:  McCarter
CAUTIONS:  3
MARGIN OF VICTORY:  .424 Seconds
TIME OF THE RACE:  27 Minutes and 18.570 Seconds

 

QUALIFYING (Top 8 Transfer To Main Event):

 

POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS LAP 1 LAP 2 TIME
1 23 Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Rocket 14.038 13.826 13.826
2 J39 Jimmy Elliott Cleveland, TN CVR 14.585 14.087 14.087
3 52 Ryan King Seymour, TN Stinger 14.167 14.114 14.114
4 35 Todd Coffman Parksville, KY Rocket 14.292 14.137 14.137
5 19m Josh Adkins Talladega, AL Barry Wright 14.317 14.177 14.177
6 56n Chris Noah – R Rainbow City, AL Mastersbilt 14.949 14.211 14.211
7 29 Rusty Ballinger Sevierville, TN Mastersbilt 14.476 14.225 14.225
8 66 Adam Beeler Knoxville, TN CVR 14.413 14.275 14.275
9 88 Brad Coffey Maryville, TN Warrior 14.971 14.335 14.335
10 24 Jensen Ford Piney Flats, TN TNT 14.461 14.384 14.384
11 5 Ronnie Johnson Chattanooga, TN Mastersbilt 14.554 14.385 14.385
12 007 Roger Best Maryville, TN Warrior 14.620 14.393 14.393
13 8a Todd Morrow East Ridge, TN GRT 14.509 14.399 14.399
14 T35 Tanner Works Cleveland, TN CVR 14.662 14.406 14.406
15 18 Tait Davenport Benton, KY Longhorn 14.663 14.471 14.471
16 87 Walker Arthur Forest, VA Mastersbilt 14.815 14.493 14.493
17 33 Warren McMahan White Pine, TN Warrior 14.494 14.631 14.494
18 17w Brett Wyatt Crossville, TN Mastersbilt 14.931 14.523 14.523
19 RJ1 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV Rocket 14.961 14.635 14.635
20 A1 Rick Hixson Soddy Daisy, TN CVR 14.789 14.708 14.708
21 51 Mack McCarter Gatlinburg, TN CVR 14.752 14.893 14.752
22 73 Ashley Newman Ripley, TN Pierce 15.520 14.831 14.831
23 121 Michael Blount Sumrall, MS Trak-Star 15.092 14.902 14.902
24 71 Brian Courtney Knoxville, TN CVR NT 15.027 15.027
25 17 Ronald Dunn Corinth, MS Barry Wright 15.429 15.071 15.071
26 36 Evan Taylor Clarksville, TN PPM 15.437 15.412 15.412
27 B00 Josh Henry Newport, TN Stinger 15.821 15.615 15.615
28 7 William Overbey Norris, TN Rayburn 16.438 15.735 15.735
29 97 Evan Bell Buford, GA Rocket 16.079 15.836 15.836
30 56r Jonathan Rowan Whiteville, TN Rocket NT NT NT
31 17 Matt Henderson Loudon, TN CVR NT NT NT

 

B-MAINS (12 Laps – Top 7 Transfer To Main Event):

 

1ST B-MAIN:  1. Coffey; 2. Morrow; 3. Johnson; 4. Davenport; 5. Hawkins; 6. McCarter; 7. Henry; 8. McMahan; 9. Dunn; 10. Blount; 11. Bell; 12. Henderson DNS.

 

2ND B-MAIN:  1. Ford; 2. Arthur; 3. Best; 4. Wyatt; 5. Works; 6. Courtney; 7. Newman; 8. Taylor; 9. Overbey; 10. Rowan; 11. Hixson.

 

NeSMITH CHEVROLET DIRT LATE MODEL SERIES POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 4/4/14:
1. 87 Walker Arthur – 284
2. 19m Josh Adkins – 268
3. 51 Mack McCarter – 264
4. 56n Chris Noah (R) – 248
5. 5 Ronnie Johnson – 240
6. 18 Tait Davenport – 236
7. 121 Michael Blount – 198
8. 53 Ray Cook – 194
9. 58 Mark Whitener – 182
10. 5d Robert Diekemper – 174
11. 2c Joey Coulter – 172
12. 4 Jeremy Faircloth – 170
13. 18e Chase Edge – 164
14. 7 Jason Fitzgerald – 158
15. 93 Donald Bradsher – 156
16. 8 Scott Lagesse Jr. – 148
17. 27 Ben Faircloth – 144
18. 110 Brent Barrett – 142
19. 56 David Earl Gentry – 138
20. 17c Steve Cooke – 132

 

R – Rookie of the Year Candidate

 

 

NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC of Claxton, GA is the Title Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC is the nation’s number one GM Powertrain and Performance Dealer six years running, with free delivery anywhere in the Southeast.  Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  RockAuto.com is an Official Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Racecar Engineering is the Official Parts Supplier of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Renegade Race and Performance Fuels are a series Associate Sponsor and fuel supplier.  Schaeffer’s Oil Presented By Chad Wallace and Heather Newsome is the Official Oil of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  AR Bodies is an Associate Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Contingency Sponsors for 2014 are Dominator Race Products, Stealth Racing Carburetors, Modern Images, Mike Custom Tanks, Schoenfeld Headers, Kinser Air Filters, Performance Rod & Custom, and David Smith Carburetors.  2014 Chassis Sponsors are Trak-Star Race Cars, Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, TNT Race Cars, and CVR Race Cars.