9.19.13 USMTS Modifieds Results from Deer Creek Speedway


Missler
Posted on Sep 20 2013 - 9:26am by Bores4815

9.19.13 USMTS Modifieds Results from Deer Creek Speedway

9.19.13 USMTS Modifieds Results from Deer Creek Speedway


Weather, clock pushes Thursday’s main events to Friday



SPRING VALLEY, Minn. (Sept. 19) - The Deer Creek Speedway was able to conquer Mother Nature for the opener of the 15th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree on Thursday night, but were unable to beat the clock.

After a three-hour rain delay that would have forced less-prepared dirt tracks to pull the plug on the program, the crack staff at ‘The Creek’ were able to return the track surface to racing condition and the show went on … for a while.

Five USRA B-Mod heat races were in the books when the rain began to fall around 7 p.m. With a midnight curfew looming, the five 15-lap heat races for the USMTS Modifieds were completed and two USRA B-Mod “B” Mains were wrapped up before the on-track action was halted.

Four Real Racing Wheels “B” Mains and the “A” Mains for both classes will be completed Friday evening with a start time set for 6 p.m. That will be followed by the complete, regularly-scheduled Friday night program of qualifying races and main events.

For their patience during the weather delay, fans were treated to some wild action on the track. A smooth, wet, sticky surface provided high speeds all the way around the high-banked 3/8-mile oval but also made for difficult passing for some.

Others, however, were able to maneuver their way through the field and put themselves in enviable positions going into tomorrow’s feature races.

An impressive high-side move around defending Featherlite Fall Jamboree winner Joey Jensen earned sixth-starting Tommy Weder Jr. a win in PBM Performance Products Heat Race #4 and the most passing points of the six heats.

Rodney Sanders, Tim Setzer, Jeremy Payne, Joe Duvall, Ryan Gustin, Mike Sorensen and Corey Dripps filled out the rest of the top eight in passing points and will redraw for the first eight starting spots in the $3,000-to-win make-up feature Friday.

Setzer is making his maiden voyage to the Deer Creek Speedway and finished third in JRi Shocks Heat Race #2 after starting tenth on the grid.

Sanders, who sits third in the points standings, won the final heat race to give himself the best starting spot of the three drivers contending for the USMTS National Championship. Points leader Johnny Scott finished second in his heat race and will start tenth in the postponed main event.

2010 USMTS National Champion Jason Hughes escaped disaster when he was sandwiched in a three-wide battle exiting turn 4 on the second lap of the opening heat race. The front end of his #12 Hughes Racing Chassis launched into the air, but he was able to continue despite significant body damage.

After starting tenth, however, he was only able to manage a sixth-place finish and will start fifth in the second Real Racing Wheels “B” Main. Best case scenario, a win would give him the 14th starting spot in the 40-lap “A” Main. Worst case scenario, he is guaranteed a provisional starting spot (if needed) in the last row of the 30-car field.

Friday’s first main event carries a $3,000 top prize and pays a minimum of $450 to each of the 30 starters. Following the completion of the postponed activities from Thursday night, the USMTS Modifieds will hit the track again with a full complement of heat races, “B” Mains and a feature race will pay $4,000 to the winner and $550 for each of the 30 starters. Gates open for the fans at 4 p.m. and the first green flag waves at 6 p.m.

Fans, drivers, crews and families will put a lid on Friday’s festivities with the return of The Dweebs performing live on stage following the races.

Saturday’s explosive finale will feature the hottest dirt modified pilots in the nation battling for one of 30 spots in the main event that will take the green flag three cars wide and ten rows deep. Drivers will battle for a $6,000 top prize and at least $900 just to take the green flag.

And if that isn’t enough, drivers failing to make Saturday’s finale will have a chance at one of 30 spots in the annual Non-Qualifiers Race which carries a $2,000 top prize and pays $400 to start.

The annual Bean Bag Tournament begins earlier in the day at noon.

Breakfast will be served by the Bear Creek Lutheran Church in the hospitality area from 8-11 a.m. on Friday and Saturday.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval which sits on 60 acres with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and an adjoining campground. For more information visit www.deercreekspeedway.com online or call 877-DCS-RACE.

The 15th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree is made possible with the support of Featherlite Trailers, Casey’s General Stores, Dakota Bumper, Husqvarna, L&D Ag, Red Tail Tackle, Weber Auto Parts NAPA and many others.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup – Round 17 of 17
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Thursday, Sept. 19, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (15 laps):
1. (1) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
2. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 7 Eric Dailey, Armstrong, Iowa.
4. (3) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
5. (7) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (10) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
7. (5) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
8. (9) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
9. (8) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
10. (12) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo.
11. (11) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
12. (13) 38 Rick Cannata, Hibbing, Minn.
13. (2) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
14. (14) 00 Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn.
15. (15) 20f John Fellman, Blue Grass, Iowa.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (15 laps):
1. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (4) 90f Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
3. (10) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.
4. (7) 6p Travis Peery, Yreka, Calif.
5. (12) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
6. (6) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
7. (11) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
8. (14) 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis.
9. (1) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.
10. (9) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
11. (8) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan.
12. (13) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
13. (5) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
14. (15) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
15. (3) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (15 laps):
1. (2) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (4) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
3. (1) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
4. (5) 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan.
5. (11) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (8) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
7. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (9) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn.
9. (6) 21 Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan.
10. (12) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
11. (3) 2g Troy Girolamo, Eleva, Wis.
12. (14) 4 Craig Shaw, Dexter, Minn.
13. (15) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (13) 26f Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
15. (10) 11 Ryan Peckham, Spirit Lake, Iowa.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (15 laps):
1. (6) 12 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
2. (1) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
3. (4) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
4. (8) 7 Ron Jones, Princeton, Minn.
5. (10) 21 Aaron Turnbull, Estevan, Sask., Canada.
6. (9) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
7. (5) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
8. (12) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.
9. (14) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
10. (11) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
11. (7) 717 Shaun Olson, Albert Lea, Minn.
12. (13) 14b Darrin Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
13. (3) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
14. (2) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
15. (15) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.

DAY MOTOR SPORTS HEAT RACE #5 (15 laps):
1. (1) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
2. (5) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (4) 21x Joe Wernecke, Dodge Center, Minn.
4. (10) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
5. (11) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
6. (7) 4 Bill Byholm (R), Glidden, Wis.
7. (2) 6M Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.
8. (15) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
9. (8) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
10. (12) 14 Scott Stiffler, Farmdale, Ohio.
11. (6) 51 Tyler Vandekamp, Ankeny, Iowa.
12. (14) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
13. (13) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
14. (9) 36 Jeff Conner (R), Panora, Iowa.
15. (3) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES HEAT RACE #6 (15 laps):
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (6) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (4) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
4. (7) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
5. (2) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
6. (10) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
7. (5) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn.
8. (9) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
9. (11) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
10. (12) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa.
11. (14) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
12. (8) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
13. (13) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn.
14. (1) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

The balance of the program was postponed until Friday, Sept. 20, with a 6 p.m. start time.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #1 Lineup (15 laps, top 4 advance):
Row 1 – Gerdes/Jones
Row 2 – Ramirez/Foss
Row 3 – Myer/Gerritsen
Row 4 – Byholm/Junghans
Row 5 – Roche/Wetzstein
Row 6 – Town/Stiffler
Row 7 – Hillson/Olson
Row 8 – Cannata/S. Scott
Row 9 – Sammann/Fetters
Row 10 – Fellman/Galloway

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #2 Lineup (15 laps, top 4 advance):
Row 1 – Dailey/Graham
Row 2 – Karau/Turnbull
Row 3 – Hughes/Angst
Row 4 – B. Jensen/Schott
Row 5 – Schlangen/Hilsabeck
Row 6 – Thomas/Ruby
Row 7 – Horgdal/Vandekamp
Row 8 – Conley/G. Jensen
Row 9 – Wood/Ver Beek
Row 10 – Denby

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #3 Lineup (15 laps, top 4 advance):
Row 1 – J. Jensen/Wernecke
Row 2 – Peery/Bowers
Row 3 – Pember/B. Davis
Row 4 – Hanson/Oertel
Row 5 – Shryock/Gierke
Row 6 – Hunt/Phillips
Row 7 – Fuqua/Shaw
Row 8 – Bennett/K. Davis
Row 9 – Tillison/Conner
Row 10 – Peckham

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #4 Lineup (15 laps, top 4 advance):
Row 1 – Cummins/Dotson
Row 2 – Tesch/Schrader
Row 3 – Thatcher/Siebert
Row 4 – Bohr/Marrs
Row 5 – Scharkey/Swanson
Row 6 – Alberts/VanderBeek
Row 7 – Girolamo/Wagamon
Row 8 – Rowland/Big Eagle
Row 9 – Gartner/Dierks
Row 10 – Brink

Casey’s General Stores “A” Main Lineup (40 laps):
Rows 1-4 – Weder, Sanders, Setzer, Payne, Duvall, Gustin, Sorensen and Dripps will redraw
Row 5 – Krohn/J. Scott
Row 6 – Ihrke/Whiteaker
Rows 7-14 – “B” Main transfers
Row 15 – USMTS provisionals

Next Race: Friday, Sept. 20, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Points Standings: J. Scott 1449, Hughes 1442, Sanders 1441, S. Scott 1326, Payne 1293, VanderBeek 1209, Shryock 1152, Gustin 1145, Schott 1112, Ramirez 1103.
Rookie of the Year Points: Hunt 1689, Galloway 1547, Big Eagle 1333, Conner 1104, Adam Penn 598.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 412, Mullins 389, Geddes 359, RoushYates 356, Sput’s 339.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 461, GRT 434, MBCustom 398, Skyrocket 312, LG2 221.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – not awarded.
American Racer – Payne.
Beyea Custom Headers – Dripps.
BSB Manufacturing – not awarded.
Buck Monson Photos – not awarded.
Crane Cams – not awarded.
Dominator Race Products – not awarded.
Edelbrock – not awarded.
Eibach Springs – Gustin.
FK Rod Ends – not awarded.
Forty9Designs.com – not awarded.
Fuel Safe – not awarded.
GRT Race Cars – not awarded.
Hooker Harness – not awarded.
JRi Shocks – Duvall.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – not awarded.
Keyser Manufacturing – not awarded.
Marsh Racing Wheels – not awarded.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – not awarded.
MSD Ignition – not awarded.
PBM Performance Products – Weder.
Power Lift Racing Products – not awarded.
Real Racing Wheels – not awarded.
VP Racing Fuels – not awarded.
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Cheetos, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: 4s Motorsports, Allgayer Inc., Arbor Masters, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, FVP, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Lecolift, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Ruter Farms, Something Inked, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Dominator Race Products, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Five1seven Designs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, MSD Ignition, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, VP Racing Fuels