9.20.13 USMTS Modifieds Results from Deer Creek Speedway


Knoxville-Ad
Posted on Sep 21 2013 - 10:07pm by Bores4815

9.20.13 USMTS Modifieds Results from Deer Creek Speedway

9.20.13 USMTS Modifieds Results from Deer Creek Speedway


Kelly Shryock Returns To Deer Creek Winners Circle



SPRING VALLEY, Minn. (Sept. 20) - The old saying ‘Good things come to those who wait’ is one that Kelly Shryock can attest to after notching a wire-to-wire victory Friday night at the Deer Creek Speedway during Round 2 of the 15th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree.

The 40-lap USMTS main event rolled onto the track shortly after midnight with Shryock on the pole and a $4,000 top prize up for grabs.

The nine-time USMTS National Champion immediately took command with Eric Pember, Jeremy Payne and newly-crowned USMTS National Champion Rodney Sanders in pursuit.

Shryock built a ten-car-length lead by lap 9 when the race’s pace slowed for a caution flag when Sanders pulled to the top of turn 4 with mechanical issues. About five hours earlier, Sanders finished second to Ryan Gustin in the delayed Thursday night feature which opened the Friday night show.

Shortly after the restart, most of the field began to fall in line as the middle groove of the track started to blacken from the rubber built up after 417 laps previously run on the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval Friday night.

From that point forward, nobody could get close to Shryock as the Fertile, Iowa, veteran sailed into the winners circle to record his 180th career USMTS victory and his first at Deer Creek Speedway in 44 USMTS events here since May 26, 2007.

“It’s been a long time,” Shryock said in victory lane. “We’re not the biggest funded team but I’ll tell you there’s nobody works harder than our group. We just keep working and we’re not giving up.”

Shryock’s emotions got the better of him when USMTS announcer Lon Oelke reminded him that his late father and legendary racer, Bob Shryock, was looking down on him tonight.

“We had a little talk with him right before we went out,” Shryock added.

Shryock’s second win of the 2013 campaign was worth $4,000. It was his tenth overall USMTS win at ‘The Creek’ and his first at the Featherlite Fall Jamboree since opening night at the seventh annual event in 2005. He won the first-ever USMTS main event at the Deer Creek Speedway on May 25, 2002.

Pember’s career-best USMTS finish never happened as a flat tire on the final lap ended his strong run. His misfortune helped Payne notch a second-place finish to go with his fourth earlier in the night.

2007 USMTS National Champion Jason Krohn finished third for the second time tonight while Terry Phillips and Stormy Scott rounded out the top 5. Sixth through tenth were Johnny Scott, Joey Jensen, Bryan Rowland, Mike Sorensen and Brandon Davis.

Saturday’s explosive finale will feature the hottest dirt modified pilots in the nation battling for one of 30 spots in the main event that will take the green flag three cars wide and ten rows deep. Drivers will battle for a $6,000 top prize and at least $900 just to take the green flag.

And if that isn’t enough, drivers failing to make Saturday’s finale will have a chance at one of 30 spots in the annual Non-Qualifiers Race which carries a $2,000 top prize and pays $400 to start.

The annual Bean Bag Tournament begins earlier in the day at noon. Breakfast will be served by the Bear Creek Lutheran Church in the hospitality area from 8-11 a.m. on Friday and Saturday.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval which sits on 60 acres with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and an adjoining campground. For more information visit www.deercreekspeedway.com online or call 877-DCS-RACE.

The 15th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree is made possible with the support of Featherlite Trailers, Casey’s General Stores, Dakota Bumper, Husqvarna, L&D Ag, Red Tail Tackle, Weber Auto Parts NAPA and many others.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
15th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Friday, Sept. 20, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

DAKOTA BUMPER & BODY SUPPLY HEAT RACE #1 (15 laps):
1. (2) 12 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
2. (6) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
3. (4) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (7) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
5. (1) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
6. (9) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
7. (11) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
8. (3) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
9. (13) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
10. (12) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
11. (14) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
12. (5) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn.
13. (10) 20f John Fellman, Blue Grass, Iowa.
14. (8) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
15. (15) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa.

HUSQVARNA HEAT RACE #2 (15 laps):
1. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (7) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
3. (8) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
4. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (10) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
6. (11) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
7. (1) 26f Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
8. (13) 38 Rick Cannata, Hibbing, Minn.
9. (3) 2g Troy Girolamo, Eleva, Wis.
10. (12) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
11. (2) 717 Shaun Olson, Albert Lea, Minn.
12. (4) 51 Tyler Vandekamp, Ankeny, Iowa.
13. (9) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.
14. (14) 11 Ryan Peckham, Spirit Lake, Iowa.
15. (15) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.

L&D AG HEAT RACE #3 (15 laps):
1. (2) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
2. (1) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
3. (3) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
4. (9) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (6) 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan.
6. (5) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
7. (7) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
8. (10) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
9. (12) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
10. (11) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.
11. (13) 4 Bill Byholm, Glidden, Wis.
12. (8) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
13. (4) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
14. (14) 4 Craig Shaw, Dexter, Minn.
15. (15) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn.

RED TAIL TACKLE HEAT RACE #4 (15 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (1) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
4. (7) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
5. (4) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
6. (14) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
7. (5) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
8. (12) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
9. (11) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn.
10. (9) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
11. (8) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
12. (10) 21x Joe Wernecke, Dodge Center, Minn.
13. (13) 00 Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn.
14. (3) 21 Aaron Turnbull, Estevan, Sask., Canada.
15. (15) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.

WEBER AUTO PARTS NAPA HEAT RACE #5 (15 laps):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (3) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
3. (5) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
4. (2) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
5. (4) 90f Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
6. (9) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
7. (7) 7 Eric Dailey, Armstrong, Iowa.
8. (6) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
9. (11) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
10. (13) 7 Ron Jones, Princeton, Minn.
11. (10) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
12. (8) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
13. (14) 6p Travis Peery, Yreka, Calif.
14. (12) 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis.
15. (15) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.

MINER’S OUTDOOR & REC HEAT RACE #6 (15 laps):
1. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.
3. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (13) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 1K Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
6. (6) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
7. (12) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
8. (10) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
9. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
10. (8) 14 Scott Stiffler, Farmdale, Ohio.
11. (7) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas.
12. (9) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
13. (14) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
14. (11) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
15. (15) 14b Darrin Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “B” MAIN #1 (18 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
3. (18) 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis.
4. (5) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
5. (2) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., Hughes/Willie, $50.
6. (7) 38 Rick Cannata, Hibbing, Minn., Shaw/, $50.
7. (8) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, Razor/HarryHeads, $50.
8. (12) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, $50.
9. (13) 717 Shaun Olson, Albert Lea, Minn., Hughes/, $50.
10. (15) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D., Hughes/G-Force, $50.
11. (17) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn., /, $50.
12. (16) 20f John Fellman, Blue Grass, Iowa, /, $50.
13. (4) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., BC/KSE, $50.
14. (6) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Shaw/Sperry, $50.
15. (11) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $50.
16. (9) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, $50.
17. (14) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn., Shaw/, $50.
18. (10) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $50.
19. (19) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn., Harris/Sput’s, $50.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “B” MAIN #2 (18 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
2. (3) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (9) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (8) 7 Eric Dailey, Armstrong, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $50.
6. (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $50.
7. (4) 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan., SB/B&B, $50.
8. (5) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, $50.
9. (15) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Wheeler/Wagamon, $50.
10. (11) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C., Venom/RoushYates, $50.
11. (12) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., Hughes/, $50.
12. (10) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $50.
13. (7) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Skyrocket/Midstate, $50.
14. (18) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $50.
15. (13) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., Hoffman/Driskell, $50.
16. (14) 51 Tyler Vandekamp, Ankeny, Iowa, Victory/, $50.
17. (16) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn., Frederick/Homerun, $50.
18. (19) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis., GRT/Tomcat, $50.
19. (17) 11 Ryan Peckham, Spirit Lake, Iowa, IROC/PerfAuto, $50.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “B” MAIN #3 (18 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
2. (1) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (6) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
4. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, $50.
6. (8) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $50.
7. (9) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Geddes, $50.
8. (5) 90f Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn., Fegers/Sput’s, $50.
9. (10) 7 Ron Jones, Princeton, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, $50.
10. (14) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $50.
11. (16) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $50.
12. (13) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, Rage/RoushYates, $50.
13. (7) 26f Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, $50.
14. (12) 14 Scott Stiffler, Farmdale, Ohio, GRT/, $50.
15. (15) 6p Travis Peery, Yreka, Calif., Hughes/, $50.
16. (17) 4 Craig Shaw, Dexter, Minn., Harris/KSE, $50.
17. (11) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/RoushYates, $50.
18. (19) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $50.
19. (18) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa, Skyrocket/KSE, $50.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “B” MAIN #4 (18 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
2. (4) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
3. (1) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
4. (7) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
5. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/ProPower, $50.
6. (6) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, $50.
7. (8) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, $50.
8. (3) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $50.
9. (12) 4 Bill Byholm, Glidden, Wis., MBCustom/Koch, $50.
10. (11) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo., Hoffman/Driskell, $50.
11. (5) 1K Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Skyrocket/Karl, $50.
12. (18) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $50.
13. (13) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas, Skyrocket/CB, $50.
14. (10) 2g Troy Girolamo, Eleva, Wis., GRT/Baxter, $50.
15. (15) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, $50.
16. (14) 21x Joe Wernecke, Dodge Center, Minn., Sidebiter/KSE, $50.
17. (16) 00 Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn., /, $50.
18. (17) 21 Aaron Turnbull, Estevan, Sask., Canada, Taylor/KSE, $50.
19. (19) 14b Darrin Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan., Evolution/Mullins, $50.

FEATHERLITE TRAILERS “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $4000.
2. (3) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 40, $2500.
3. (8) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $2000.
4. (10) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 40, $1500.
5. (7) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/ProPower, 40, $1200.
6. (9) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/ProPower, 40, $1000.
7. (12) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 40, $900.
8. (19) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 40, $800.
9. (15) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, 40, $750.
10. (17) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., GRT/KSE, 40, $700.
11. (25) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $650.
12. (24) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 40, $625.
13. (2) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., Hughes/Mullins, 39, $600.
14. (26) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo., Hughes/BMS, 39, $575.
15. (5) 12 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 33, $550.
16. (13) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, 33, $550.
17. (21) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa, GRT/Sput’s, 29, $550.
18. (11) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., GRT/Action, 27, $550.
19. (18) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 25, $550.
20. (14) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 18, $550.
21. (22) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., GRT/Anderson, 17, $550.
22. (16) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 11, $550.
23. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 11, $550.
24. (6) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, 9, $550.
25. (20) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 9, $550.
26. (23) 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis., SSR/Scott’s, 9, $550.
27. (27) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., SB/Sput’s, 9, $550.
28. (29) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 7, $550.
29. (28) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 3, $550.
30. (30) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., GRT/TriStar, 0, $550.

Lap Leaders: Shryock 1-40.
Total Laps Led: Shryock 40.
Margin of Victory: 1.849 seconds.
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 21, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Cheetos, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: 4s Motorsports, Allgayer Inc., Arbor Masters, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, FVP, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Lecolift, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Ruter Farms, Something Inked, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Dominator Race Products, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Five1seven Designs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, MSD Ignition, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, VP Racing Fuels