9.8.13 Husets Speedway Results


Knoxville-Ad
Posted on Sep 18 2013 - 2:20pm by Bores4815

9.8.13 Husets Speedway Results

9.8.13 Husets Speedway Results


Ian Madsen is Huset’s Speedway’s $10,000 Winner



Brandon, SD (9-8-13) – By Mark Tassler – KXRB.COM – Sunday night, September 8th, marked the end of another season of racing at Huset’s Speedway. $10,000 was on the line for the winner of the top class of Outlaw Sprints and it was the season championship for all classes.

Ian Madsen won the 25 lap main event and cashed in on the big money from Dollar Loan Center. Madsen originally from St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia, captured his third win of the season at Huset’s Speedway. The other two races he won there paid $5000 each, so it was a profitable year for him at the facility. Mark Dobmeier came in second and earned $5000. Terry McCarl was third after setting the quick time in qualifying for a season best six times and four consecutive events. Scott Winters finished fourth and Dave Glennon riunded out the top 5.

Matt Juhl of Esterville, IA drove to the win in 360 Sprint action. It was Juhl’s second Huset’s Speedway win of the year.

In the 600cc Micro Sprints, Trey Thesenvitz of Jasper, MN got his first ever win at the track. The 15 year old led all 12 laps and was very excited in victory lane telling the crowd that he grew up watching the races at Huset’s and it was a dream come true to be standing in victory lane.

In the Late Model Street Stocks, it was a huge event for another driver. Shaun Taylor of Sioux Falls had won 20 features in the Hobby Stock class before moving up to Street Stocks last year. He finally got the one he’s worked on two seasons long and that was a Late Model Street Stock victory.

Denny Lottman drove to his first Huset’s Speedway USRA B-Modified win of 2013 and Dustin Gulbrandson is close to having a private parking spot in victory lane for his Hobby Stock as he stopped there for a fifth time this year.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 10.867; 2. 91-Dustin Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD, 10.947; 3. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 10.953; 4. 82-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN, 10.986; 5. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 11.003; 6. 18-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA, 11.007; 7. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 11.013; 8. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.168; 9. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.184; 10. 5-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND, 11.298; 11. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.342; 12. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.356; 13. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 11.585; 14. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 11.625; 15. 0-Alex Schriever, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.733

Heat #1: 1. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (2); 2. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (4); 4. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 5. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (5); 6. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (3); 7. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (7); 8. 0-Alex Schriever, Sioux Falls, SD (8)

Heat #2: 1. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (1); 2. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 82-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (5); 4. 18-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA (4); 5. 5-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND (2); 6. 91-Dustin Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 7. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (7)

A Feature: 1. 18-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA (5); 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (8); 3. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (10); 4. 82-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (7); 5. 5-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND (1); 6. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (6); 7. 91-Dustin Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 8. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (12); 9. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 10. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (14); 11. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (13); 12. 0-Alex Schriever, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 13. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (2); 14. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 15. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (4)

Coffee Cup Fuel Stops 360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (1); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (2); 3. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (3); 4. 5W-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (8); 5. 47-Brant O’banion, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (5); 7. 7-Clinton Bruns, Little Rock, IA (4); 8. 20K-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. 612-Isaac Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (3); 3. 23V-David Ekern, Brookings, SD (5); 4. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 7. 3Z-Matt Ziebarth, Flandreau, SD (2)

A Feature: 1. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (1); 2. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (4); 3. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (3); 4. 5W-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (7); 5. 47-Brant O’banion, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 6. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 7. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 8. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (11); 9. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (5); 10. 7-Clinton Bruns, Little Rock, IA (13); 11. 3Z-Matt Ziebarth, Flandreau, SD (14); 12. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 13. 612-Isaac Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 14. 23V-David Ekern, Brookings, SD (6); 15. 20K-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (15)

600cc Micros

Heat #1: 1. 53-Trey Thesenvitz, Jasper, MN (1); 2. 22-Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 9-Blair Nattress, Luverne, MN (2); 4. 153-Chad Nachtigal, Little Rock, IA (3); 5. 7F-Shane Fick, Brandon, SD (7); 6. 21-Ryan Schuur, Chandler, MN (5); 7. 51A-Elliot Amdahl, Flandreau, SD (4); 8. 38-Randy Wulf, Chester, SD (8); 9. 88M-Evan Miller, Sioux Falls, SD (9)

A Feature: 1. 53-Trey Thesenvitz, Jasper, MN (1); 2. 7F-Shane Fick, Brandon, SD (5); 3. 21-Ryan Schuur, Chandler, MN (6); 4. 153-Chad Nachtigal, Little Rock, IA (4); 5. 9-Blair Nattress, Luverne, MN (3); 6. 22-Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 7. 38-Randy Wulf, Chester, SD (8); 8. 51A-Elliot Amdahl, Flandreau, SD (7); 9. 88M-Evan Miller, Sioux Falls, SD (9)

Bolte’s Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (4); 3. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (2); 5. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (5); 6. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (3)

Heat #2: 1. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (1); 2. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (3); 4. 6-Dallas Whiting, Dillon, MT (6); 5. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (5); 6. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (2)

A Feature: 1. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 3. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (12); 5. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (4); 6. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (7); 7. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 8. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (2); 9. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 10. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (3); 11. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (5); 12. 6-Dallas Whiting, Dillon, MT (9)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (1); 2. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (3); 3. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (2); 4. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 0-Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 43K-Josh Kelderman, Maurice, IA (6)

Heat #2: 1. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (2); 2. 62-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (4); 3. 12-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (5); 5. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (1)

A Feature: 1. 62-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (1); 2. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (3); 3. 12-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 4. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (6); 5. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (5); 6. 0-Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 7. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (2); 8. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (4); 9. 43K-Josh Kelderman, Maurice, IA (10); 10. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 11. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (11)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 21-Larry Kracht, Magnolia, MN (1); 3. 4X-Jim Baartman, Colton, SD (2); 4. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. K9-Don Brady, Jr, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 82-Logan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 7. 7X-Nick Vandevegle, Alton, IA (7)

Heat #2: 1. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (2); 2. 17-Justin Luinenburg, Reading, MN (7); 3. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 98-Nate Barger, Madison, SD (5); 6. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 7. 15-Thomas Kracht, Steen, MN (6)

A Feature: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 17-Justin Luinenburg, Reading, MN (8); 4. 21-Larry Kracht, Magnolia, MN (1); 5. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 7. 4X-Jim Baartman, Colton, SD (2); 8. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (3); 9. K9-Don Brady, Jr, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 10. 98-Nate Barger, Madison, SD (10); 11. 7X-Nick Vandevegle, Alton, IA (14); 12. 15-Thomas Kracht, Steen, MN (13); 13. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 14. 82-Logan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (11)