Lucas Oil Knoxville Nationals

Lucas Oil Knoxville Nationals

Video

Use Search Box Below To Find More Videos

Preview
WAYCROSS, GA (September 24, 2013) – The excitement and anticipation is building for one of the biggest dirt late model events of the year with the running of the 10th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals this weekend at the famous Knoxville Raceway. With the history and tradition of the famed Knoxville Raceway and a total purse over $270,000 up for grabs, racers and fans are looking forward to an exciting weekend of racing and the crowning of this year’s Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Champion. Knoxville Raceway, located on the Marion County Fairgrounds in Knoxville, IA, is considered one of the nicest facilities anywhere in the country. With a racing surface that produces thrilling racing action, a huge purse up for grabs and plenty of off-track activities, this is a must see event for any race fan.

Sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, this crown jewel event will kick off Thursday, September 26th with three nights of racing concluding on Saturday, September 28th. Both Thursday and Friday’s events will include LOLMDS Hot-Laps, RED BUCK Time Trials, LOLMDS Heat Races, D-Main, C-Main, B-Main and a 25-lap $7,000 to win feature event. Saturday’s events include LOLMDS Hot-Laps, D-Main, C-Main, B-Main and the 100-lap $40,000 to win feature event.

Steve Francis of Ashland, KY won last year’s exciting event that drew a talented field of 80 drivers from all over the country. Francis has a storied career with a resume filled with series championships, crown jewel event victories and over 200 career feature wins. But Francis was quick to acknowledge in last year’s post-race press conference that he considers his win at the 2012 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals as one of his biggest accomplishments and wins of his career. “This is the best track for Late Models in the country, no disrespect to any other track, but this is just a phenomenal place to race, the payoff is awesome, you can start anywhere here and win. I’ve won several crown jewel events, including the World 100, but winning here at Knoxville is just amazing, an unreal feeling and probably the biggest win of my career”, stated Francis.

Francis will come into this year’s 10th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals with a new team and a new sponsor. After piloting his own car and team in 2012, Francis now pilots the NASCAR driver Clint Bowyer owned team, Georgia Boot #15 Barry Wright House Car. Francis has two wins on the LOLMDS in 2013 and currently sits in second place in the series national championship points standings behind Jimmy Owens. Francis is coming off a 23rd to 5th place finish in last weekend’s Jackson 100 in Brownstown, IN. During his heat race, Francis’ car bicycled up on two wheels, nearly flipping over, after hitting a rut in turn one and slammed back down hard. Francis was transported to a local hospital after his heat race to be checked out after feeling severe pain in his lower back. Francis was cleared by the doctors with a lower back sprain and returned to the track and posted a remarkable drive to a top five finish that had the fans on their feet.

“That was a painful experience last Saturday at Brownstown. But we got lucky and it was lower back sprain and I was cleared to return to the track and still compete in the feature. I’m feeling better, but we went to a specialist in Indy and I have a cracked tail bone and two bulging disks in my lower back. I’m still consulting with doctors this week to make sure I do everything to heal properly but I’m cleared to race. I’m looking forward to this race and I am very excited to be going back to Knoxville. It’s my favorite racetrack, my favorite event and we’re going to try and win what I feel is the biggest event of the year for our sport’, stated Francis. To learn more about Steve Francis visit www.stevefrancisracing.com.

This year’s Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals is also part of two special point categories within the series year-end awards banquet. This event is part of the ASi Crown Jewel Cup – Presented by DirtonDirt.com. Drivers will earn valuable points at this event towards the chance at a $10,000 bonus paid out at the year-end awards banquet. This event is also part of the Sweet Mfg. TV Challenge – Presented by E3 Spark Plugs. This event is a TV race and drivers will earn points towards another $10,000 bonus at the year-end awards banquet under this category. To learn more about these point categories visit http://www.lucasdirt.com/point-standings/.

The award winning Lucas Oil Production Studios will be on hand to film this crown jewel event that will air on three different TV Networks in 2013, including FOX Sports 1, NBC Sports and MAVTV. The main event from Saturday night will air a total of five (5) times in 2013 with re-airs on both NBC Sports and MAVTV. The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series TV package is a joint effort by Lucas Oil Products, Team Lucas Partners and the series sponsors to make it possible to bring dirt late model racing to multiple TV Networks in 2013.

For fans who want to see Thursday and Friday night’s Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals preliminary events “LIVE”, Knoxville Raceway and www.DirtonDirt.com have partnered to show those events through a Pay Per View broadcast through www.DirtonDirt.com. To learn more about the “LIVE” Pay Per View Broadcasts of Thursday and Friday night’s preliminary events from Knoxville Raceway and how to order the Pay Per View Broadcast go to https://www.dirtondirt.com/liveOrder.php?id=10 or visit www.DirtonDirt.com .

Many off-track activities are surrounding this year’s Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals, including the fan friendly Midway and Trade show – open all three days from 1PM till 7PM. The National Sprint Car Hall of Fame and Museum will be open all three days for fans wanting to visit and see the history of the Knoxville Raceway. The NSCHOF will also be the place for a special forum /sit down interview on Friday at 11:30 AM with hall of fame driver Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR. Veteran journalist and motorsports TV commentator Dave Argabright will conduct the interview that will be open to the public. Saturday’s activities include an Auction held at the National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum and a special meet and greet driver autograph session in the Dyer-Hudson Hall building directly behind the main grandstands at 3PM. Last year’s driver autograph session ran for over two hours, as hundreds of fans lined up to meet, talk and get pictures and autographs from more than 25 drivers. Fans are encouraged to bring their favorite apparel and photos for the drivers to autograph.

“The series is excited and personally I’m pumped about going back to the hallowed grounds of Knoxville Raceway this coming weekend. It is one of the nicest facilities in the country with incredible racing for our loyal fans to enjoy. This year’s event is shaping up to have one of the most talented and accomplished field of drivers in the history of the Late Model Knoxville Nationals. This three day event continues to grow and is always great for our series, drivers, fans and sponsors to be involved with. We look forward to working with the many great staff members at Knoxville Raceway and just being a part of this great tradition and history of the Knoxville Raceway”, stated Ritchie Lewis, Director – Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.

For more information about the 10th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals, area hotels, restaurants, and general information about Knoxville, IA, visit the track website at: www.knoxvilleraceway.com.

For ticket information on the 10th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals go to the track’s website at www.knoxvilleraceway.com or you can call the track office during normal business hours at (614) 842-5431.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series log onto: www.lucasdirt.com.

Be sure to visit the series on our social media outlets as well at: http://www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and http://twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals

Track Information

Knoxville Raceway
Track Phone #: (641) 842-5431
Track Promoter: Brian Stickel
Location: 1000 N. Lincoln St., Knoxville, IA 50138
Website: www.knoxvilleraceway.com

Tire Rule

Left Rear/Fronts – Hoosier Rib 1640, LM40, WRS55
Right Rear – Hoosier 06, LM40, WRS55

Thursday and Friday 25-Lap Feature Events Purse -$7,000 to Win

1. $7,000, 2. $4,000, 3. $3,000, 4. $2,000, 5. $1,500, 6. $1,000, 7. $900, 8. $800, 9. $700,

10. $600, 11. $580, 12. $560, 13. $540, 14. $520, 15. $500, 16. $490, 17. $480, 18. $470,

19. $460, 20. $450, 21. $440, 22. $430, 23. $410, 24. $400

Saturday 100-Lap Feature Event Purse -$40,000 to Win

1. $40,000, 2. $20,000, 3. $10,000, 4. $8,750, 5. $7,500, 6. $7,000, 7. $6,500, 8. $6,000, 9. $5,500,

10. $5,000, 11. $4,500, 12. $4,000, 13. $3,500, 14. $3,400, 15. $3,300, 16. $3,200, 17. $3,100,

18. $3,000, 19. $2,900, 20. $2,800, 21. $2,700, 22. $2,600, 23. $2,500, 24. $2,500, 25. $2,500,

26. $2,500, 27. $2,500, 28. $2,500, 29. $2,500, 30. $2,500

Previous Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Winners

2004 – Brian Birkhofer

2005 – Scott Bloomquist

2006 – Brian Shirley

2007- Brady Smith

2008 – Tim McCreadie

2009 – Scott Bloomquist

2010 – Billy Moyer

2011- Don O’Neal

2012- Steve Francis

2013 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Official Sponsors Include:

ASi Racewear – “The Official Merchandise Vendor” of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

E3 Spark Plugs – “The Official Spark Plug” of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

GEICO – “The Official Insurance” of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

General Tire – “The Official Tire” of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Hoosier Tire – “The Official Race Tire” of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

iON Cameras – “The Official Camera of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series”

Lucas Oil Products – “The Official Oil” of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

MAVTV “American Real” – “The Official TV Network” of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Optima Batteries – “The Official Battery” of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Ole Smoky Moonshine – “The Official Moonshine” of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

ProtectTheHarvest.com-”The Official Protect the Harvest Campaign of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

RED BUCK- “The Official Fast Time Sponsor” of the Lucas Oil late Model Dirt Series

Sunoco Race Fuels – “The Official Fuel” of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

2013 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Supporters Include:

Allstar Performance, AR Bodies, Borrowed Blue, Barry Wright Race Cars, Bloomquist Race Cars, COMP Cams, Cornett Racing Engines, C&R Racing Inc, Crawford Supply, CV Products, DART Machinery, DirtonDirt.com, Dunn-Benson Ford, Dyers Top Rods, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Fuel Safe Fuel Cells, FK Rod Ends, Gaerte Race Engines, Georgia Boot, Hawk Performance, Jay Dickens Racing Engines, JRi Shocks, Keyser MFG, Kuntz Race Engines, Longhorn Chassis, Mann Merchant Processing, MasterSbilt Chassis, Öhlins Shocks, Outerwears, Performance Bodies, Pierce Racecars, Performance Rod and Custom, Pro Power Racing Engines, Race Engine Design, Rick Schwallie Photography, Roush Yates Engines, Roush Yates Parts, Simpson Performance Products, Sweet Mfg, Traeger Grills, Weld Racing Wheels, Wiles Drive Shafts, Wrisco, 5150 Race Trailers.

Twitter

#KnoxvilleNats

#KXVNATS13

Results

 

Race Summary

Saturday Night, September 28th, 2013
Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores
Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA

CV Products D-Main (12 Laps, Top 4 Transfer to C-Main): Steve Lance, Skip Frey, Michael Smith, Dustin Walker, Curt Schroeder, Ray Sveeggen, Greg Kimmons, Dennis Vandermeersch, Stewart Hayward

Wrisco Aluminum C-Main (15 Laps, Top 8 Transfer to B-Main): Brian Birkhofer, Andy Eckrich, Dave Eckrich, Tyler Bruening, Rich Bell, Spencer Diercks, Mike Fryer, Chris Spieker, Jay Johnson, Travis Dickes, Steve Lance, Michael Smith, Darrel DeFrance, Billy Moyer Jr., Dustin Walker, Kent Robinson, Skip Frey, Charlie McKenna, Tim Isenberg, Tim Lance, Ray Guss, Jr., Jason Jaggers

CV Products B-Main (20 Laps, Top 6 Transfer to A-Main): Morgan Bagley, Denny Eckrich, Shannon Babb, Tony Jackson, Jr., Ryan Unzicker, Justin Kay, Austin Hubbard, Chase Junghans, Brian Birkhofer, Jason Rauen, Rodney Sanders, Jason McBride, Tyler Bruening, Mike Fryer, Terry Phillips, Dennis Erb Jr., Brian Shirley, Andy Eckrich, Dave Eckrich, Matt Furman, Chris Spieker, Rich Bell, Spencer Diercks, Mike Marlar-DNS, Ricky Weiss-DNS

Feature Finish (100 Laps):

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

3

29

Darrell Lanigan

Union, KY

2

2

1

Josh Richards

Shinnston, WV

3

6

39

Tim McCreadie

Watertown, NY

4

22

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

5

14

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

6

12

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

7

21

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

8

9

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

9

13

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

10

19

25c

Chad Simpson

Mt. Vernon, IA

11

15

31u

Jason Utter

Columbus Junction, IA

12

29

24x

Ryan Unzicker

El Paso, IL

13

31

28e

Dennis Erb Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

14

11

71

Don O’Neal

Martinsville, IN

15

5

25F

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

16

1

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

17

17

28

Eddie Carrier Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

18

10

19R

Ryan Gustin

Marshalltown, IA

19

24

99JR

Frank Heckenast, Jr.

Frankfort, IL

20

26

50

Denny Eckrich

Tiffin, IA

21

32

21JR

Billy Moyer Jr.

Batesville, AR

22

20

5

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

23

7

28m

Jimmy Mars

Menomonie, WI

24

8

44

Earl Pearson Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

25

18

B5

Brandon Sheppard

Berlin, IL

26

4

58d

AJ Diemel

Elk Mound, WI

27

27

18

Shannon Babb

Mowequa, IL

28

25

14m

Morgan Bagley

Tyler, TX

29

23

32x

Chris Simpson

Oxford, IA

30

16

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

31

30

15K

Justin Kay

Wheatland, IA

32

28

56

Tony Jackson, Jr.

Lebanon, MO

 

 

Race Statistics

 

Entrants: 72

Lap Leaders: Josh Richards (Lap 1 – 6); Dale McDowell (Lap 7); Josh Richards (Laps 8 – 19); Darrell Lanigan (Lap 20 – 83); Josh Richards (Laps 84 – 94); Darrell Lanigan (Laps 95 – 100)

Caution Flags: Jared Landers (Lap 24); Jimmy Owens (Lap 39); Brandon Sheppard (Lap 41); Jared Landers (Lap 47); Eddie Carrier Jr. (Lap 94); Jason Feger (Lap 94)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dennis Erb Jr., Billy Moyer Jr.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none
RED BUCK Fast Time Provisionals: none
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Francis (Started: 22nd, Finished: 4th, Advanced: 18 positions)

Keyser Mfg Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jimmy Owens
Allstar Performer of the Race: Steve Francis

Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Billy Moyer

JRi Shocks/Dunn Benson Ford Rookie of the Race: Billy Moyer Jr.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Rocket Race Cars

Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Brian Leonberg (Steve Francis)
HAWK Performance Fastest Lap of the Race: Ryan Unzicker (Lap # 20;17.595 seconds)

Time of Race: 69 minutes 31 seconds

Race Summary
Friday Night, September 27th, 2013
Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores
Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA

RED BUCK Fast Time Group A: Ryan Gustin / 17.941 seconds
RED BUCK Fast Time Group B: John Blankenship / 18.021 seconds

Wiles Drive Shafts Heat Race #1 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Brady Smith, Jason Feger, Jimmy Mars, Ricky Weiss, Ryan Gustin, Chase Junghans, Bub McCool, Jason Rauen, Charlie McKenna, Jonathan Brauns, Michael Smith, Frank Heckenast, Jr.

Eibach Springs Heat Race #2 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Steve Francis, AJ Diemel, Earl Pearson Jr., Morgan Bagley, Jason Utter, Tony Jackson, Jr., Tim Lance, Travis Dickes, Darrel DeFrance, Greg Kimmons, Tim Isenberg, Stewart Hayward
Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Chris Simpson, Scott Bloomquist, Rodney Sanders, Rich Bell, Justin Kay, Austin Hubbard, Mike Fryer, Skip Frey, Dave Eckrich, Curt Schroeder, Denny Eckrich

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Ryan Unzicker, Billy Moyer, Matt Furman, Tim McCreadie, John Blankenship, Mike Marlar, Dennis Erb Jr., Terry Phillips, Jason McBride, Tyler Bruening, Dustin Walker, Joel Callahan

DirtonDirt.com Heat Race #5 (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Darrell Lanigan, Eddie Carrier Jr., Dale McDowell, Chad Simpson, Brandon Sheppard, Brian Birkhofer, Jared Landers, Jason Jaggers, Ray Guss, Jr., Steve Lance, Brian Shirley, Dennis Vandermeersch
RED BUCK Heat #6 (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Shannon Babb, Jimmy Owens, Josh Richards, Don O’Neal, Andy Eckrich, Billy Moyer Jr., Jay Johnson, Spencer Diercks, Ray Sveeggen, Kent Robinson, Chris Spieker

CV Products D-Main (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer to C-Main): Denny Eckrich, Steve Lance, Tyler Bruening, Michael Smith, Kent Robinson, Greg Kimmons, Tim Isenberg, Curt Schroeder, Dustin Walker, Joel Callahan, Dennis Vandermeersch, Stewart Hayward, Brian Shirley, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Jonathan Brauns, Chris Spieker

Wrisco Aluminum C-Main (12 Laps, Top 4 Transfer to B-Main): Jason Rauen, Jared Landers, Terry Phillips, Jason McBride, Bub McCool, Tim Lance, Mike Fryer, Dennis Erb Jr., Jason Jaggers, Ray Guss, Jr., Spencer Diercks, Dave Eckrich, Denny Eckrich, Travis Dickes, Jay Johnson, Tyler Bruening, Darrel DeFrance, Michael Smith, Charlie McKenna, Steve Lance, Ray Sveeggen, Skip Frey
CV Products B-Main (15 Laps, Top 6 Transfer to A-Main): Ryan Gustin, John Blankenship, Tim McCreadie, Jason Utter, Chad Simpson, Don O’Neal, Brandon Sheppard, Ricky Weiss, Justin Kay, Morgan Bagley, Brian Birkhofer, Andy Eckrich, Tony Jackson, Jr., Terry Phillips, Jason McBride, Billy Moyer Jr., Mike Marlar, Jason Rauen, Chase Junghans, Rich Bell, Austin Hubbard, Jared Landers

Feature Finish (25 Laps):

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 6 1 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
2 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 3 58d AJ Diemel Elk Mound, WI
4 1 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL
5 21 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
6 17 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
7 5 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
8 15 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
9 19 19R Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA
10 20 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
11 7 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
12 11 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
13 22 31u Jason Utter Columbus Junction, IA
14 18 28 Eddie Carrier Jr. Salt Rock, WV
15 9 32x Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
16 16 51 Matt Furman Columbus, OH
17 14 24x Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
18 13 20x Rodney Sanders Happy, TX
19 8 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
20 10 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
21 12 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
22 24 71 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN
23 23 25c Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA
24 4 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
Race Statistics
Entrants: 70
Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1 – 4); AJ Diemel (Laps 5 – 8); Josh Richards (Laps 9 – 25)
Caution Flags: Dale McDowell (Lap 4); Darrell Lanigan (Lap 5); Chris Simpson (Lap 20)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none
RED BUCK Fast Time Provisionals: none
Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Points:
Rank Car# Name Hometown Thursday Friday Total Best
1 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 491 428 919 491
2 1 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 483 487 970 487
3 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY 485 462 947 485
4 58d AJ Diemel Elk Mound, WI 295 485 780 485
5 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL 484 447 931 484
6 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 282 477 759 477
7 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI 411 476 887 476
8 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL 452 474 926 474
9 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 446 473 919 473
10 19R Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA 357 472 829 472
11 71 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN 471 433 904 471
12 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 469 470 939 470
13 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 434 470 907 470
14 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR 466 435 901 466
15 31u Jason Utter Columbus Junction, IA 442 462 904 462
16 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 460 326 786 460
17 28 Eddie Carrier Jr. Salt Rock, WV 459 427 886 459
18 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL 459 394 853 459
19 25c Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA 456 421 877 456
20 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 455 382 837 455
21 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI 385 454 839 454
22 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 450 452 902 452
23 32x Chris Simpson Oxford, IA 322 450 772 450
24 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 448 261 709 448
25 14m Morgan Bagley Tyler, TX 438 397 835 438
26 24x Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL 425 432 857 432
27 56 Tony Jackson, Jr. Lebanon, MO 432 379 811 432
28 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL 370 432 802 432
29 20x Rodney Sanders Happy, TX 309 432 741 432
30 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE 428 361 789 428
31 51 Matt Furman Columbus, OH 304 422 726 422
32 40 Joel Callahan Dubuque, IA 418 239 657 418
33 15K Justin Kay Wheatland, IA 388 412 800 412
34 50 Denny Eckrich Tiffin, IA 411 330 741 411
35 7w Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB 296 409 705 409
36 18J Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 405 357 762 405
37 28e Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL 404 314 718 404
38 98 Jason Rauen Farley, IA 400 383 783 400
39 77m Jason McBride Carbondale, IL 397 368 765 397
40 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 394 355 749 394
41 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 339 391 730 391
42 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 388 282 670 388
43 56e Andy Eckrich Oxford, IA 213 382 595 382
44 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR 375 359 734 375
45 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN 365 311 676 365
46 58e Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA 365 296 661 365
47 21b Rich Bell Sheffield, IL 259 363 622 363
48 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA 348 353 701 353
49 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL 328 352 680 352
50 22m Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA 349 280 629 349
51 16b Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 336 325 661 336
52 32J Jason Jaggers Wyanet, IL 219 325 544 325
53 5m Mike Fryer Freeport, IL 237 324 561 324
54 56x Chris Spieker Massena, IA 321 238 559 321
55 29d Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA 272 319 591 319
56 58x Ray Guss, Jr. Milan, IL 315 302 617 315
57 21T Travis Dickes Madison, NE 311 297 608 311
58 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI 302 264 566 302
59 93J Jay Johnson W. Burlington, IA 298 296 594 298
60 99D Darrel DeFrance Marshalltown, IA 287 294 581 294
61 00s Jesse Stovall Billing, MO 290 0 290 290
62 s1 Michael Smith Vienna, WV 286 270 556 286
63 3x Skip Frey Swisher, IA 257 285 542 285
64 48x Steve Lance Brimfield, IL 247 285 532 285
65 22B Jonathan Brauns Muscatine, IA 280 241 521 280
66 77A Dustin Walker Peculiar, MO 274 238 512 274
67 R21 Ray Sveeggen Beresford, SD 241 272 513 272
68 27 Greg Kimmons Pleasant Plains, IL 223 251 474 251
69 15R Brian Harris Davenport, IA 251 0 251 251
70 15c Curt Schroeder Ames, IA 234 245 479 245
71 83 Dennis Vandermeersch Springfield, IL 240 229 469 240
72 51E Stewart Hayward Calgary, Alberta Canada 233 227 460 233
Saturday: CV Products D-Main Line Up (12 Laps, Top 4 Transfer to C-Main):
Ryan Gustin 19R 00s Jesse Stovall
Rodney Sanders 20X 29D Spencer Diercks
Brian Harris 15R 51 Matt Furman
Tim McCreadie 39 48x Steve Lance
Skip Frey 3x 21B Rich Bell
Dennis Vandermeersch 83 r21 Ray Sveeggen
Curt Schroeder 15C 32J Jason Jaggers
Stewart Hayward 51E 5M Mike Fryer
Greg Kimmons 27 56E Andy Eckrich
Saturday: Wrisco Aluminum C-Main (15 Laps, Top 6 Transfer to B-Main):
Mike Marlar 5B 3s Brian Shirley
Chris Simpson 32x 18 Shannon Babb
Tyler Bruening 16B 48 Tim Lance
Ray Guss Jr 58x 75 Terry Phillips
Chris Spieker 56x 21T Travis Dickes
Ricky Weiss 7w 9T Tim Isenberg
AJ Diemel 58 93J Jay Johnson
Dustin Walker 77a 22B Jonathan Brauns
Michael Smith s1 99D Darrell Defrance

 

Saturday: CV Products B-Main (20 Laps, Top 20 Transfer to A-Main):

Don O’Neal 71 28 Eddie Carrier Jr
Scott Bloomquist 0 20 Jimmy Owens
John Blankenship 23 50 Denny Eckrich
Chase Junghans 18J 28m Jimmy Mars
Jason Rauen 98 44 Earl Pearson Jr
Dave Eckrich 58E 77m Jason McBride
Kent Robinson 7R 15K Justin Kay
Charlie McKenna 22M 2 Brady Smith
Brian Birkhofer 15B 21JR Billy Moyer Jr

 

Saturday: Feature Line Up (Top 24):

Dale McDowell 17M 1 Josh Richards
Darrell Lanigan 29 58D AJ Diemel
Jason Feger 25F 39 Tim McCreadie
Jimmy Mars 28M 44 Earl Pearson Jr.
Scott Bloomquist 0 19R Ryan Gustin
Don O’Neal 71 23 John Blankenship
Jimmy Owens 20 21 Billy Moyer
Jason Utter 31u 57J Bub McCool
Eddie Carrier Jr 28 B5 Brandon Sheppard
Chad Simpson 25c 5 Jared Landers
Brady Smith 2 15 Steve Francis
Chris Simpson 32x 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr.
 
 

*Series Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

 

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary
Thursday Night, September 26th, 2013
Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA
RED BUCK Fast Time Group A: Don O’Neal / 17.363 seconds

RED BUCK Fast Time Group B: Dale McDowell / 17.718 seconds


Wiles Drive Shafts Heat Race #1 (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):
 Billy Moyer, Jared Landers, Jason Feger, Don O’Neal, Jason Rauen, Charlie McKenna, Ricky Weiss, Ray Guss, Jr., Dustin Walker, Brian Harris, Curt Schroeder, Rodney Sanders

Eibach Springs Heat Race #2 (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Bub McCool, Ryan Unzicker, Austin Hubbard, John Blankenship, Brian Birkhofer, Chase Junghans, Chris Simpson, Chris Spieker, Michael Smith, Stewart Hayward, Tim McCreadie, Ryan Gustin
Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Joel Callahan, Brandon Sheppard, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Kent Robinson, Scott Bloomquist, Dave Eckrich, Mike Marlar, AJ Diemel, Tyler Bruening, Skip Frey, Dennis Vandermeersch, Greg Kimmons

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):
 Tony Jackson, Jr., Dale McDowell, Jason Utter, Eddie Carrier Jr., Earl Pearson Jr., Denny Eckrich, Shannon Babb, Terry Phillips Jonathan Brauns, Rich Bell, Matt Furman, Jason Jaggers

DirtonDirt.com Heat Race #5 (15 Laps – Top 3 Transfer):
 Morgan Bagley, Josh Richards, Chad Simpson, Brady Smith, Jimmy Owens, Jason McBride, Tim Lance, Darrel DeFrance, Tim Isenberg, Steve Lance, Jesse Stovall, Mike FryerRED BUCK Heat #6 (15 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Steve Francis, Darrell Lanigan, Spencer Diercks, Dennis Erb Jr., Jimmy Mars, Justin Kay, Billy Moyer Jr., Brian Shirley, Travis Dickes, Jay Johnson, Ray Sveeggen, Andy EckrichCV Products D-Main (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer to C-Main): Ryan Gustin, Rodney Sanders, Tim McCreadie, Matt Furman, Spencer Diercks, Rich Bell, Mike Fryer, Skip Frey, Dennis Vandermeersch, Ray Sveeggen, Curt Schroeder, Stewart Hayward, Greg Kimmons, Steve Lance

Wrisco Aluminum C-Main (12 Laps, Top 4 Transfer to B-Main): Shannon Babb, Mike Marlar, Brian Shirley, Terry Phillips, Ryan Gustin, Tim Lance, Tyler Bruening, Chris Spieker, Travis Dickes, Tim Isenberg, Jay Johnson, Rodney Sanders, Matt Furman, AJ Diemel, Michael Smith, Darrel DeFrance, Ricky Weiss, Ray Guss, Jr., Jonathan Brauns, Tim McCreadie, Chris Simpson

CV Products B-Main (15 Laps, Top 6 Transfer to A-Main): Eddie Carrier Jr., Don O’Neal, Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson Jr., Denny Eckrich, Jimmy Mars, Chase Junghans, Jason McBride, Jason Rauen, Mike Marlar, Brady Smith, Billy Moyer Jr., Justin Kay, Kent Robinson, Shannon Babb, Brian Birkhofer, Dave Eckrich, Charlie McKenna, Brian Shirley, Terry Phillips

Feature Finish (25 Laps):

FINISH
START
CAR #
DRIVER NAME
HOMETOWN
1
4
1
Josh Richards
Shinnston, WV
2
6
29
Darrell Lanigan
Union, KY
3
7
25F
Jason Feger
Bloomington, IL
4
8
17m
Dale McDowell
Chickamauga, GA
5
13
57J
Bub McCool
Vicksburg, MS
6
9
21
Billy Moyer
Batesville, AR
7
10
25c
Chad Simpson
Mt. Vernon, IA
8
23
23
John Blankenship
Williamson, WV
9
1
B5
Brandon Sheppard
Berlin, IL
10
24
44
Earl Pearson Jr.
Jacksonville, FL
11
20
71
Don O’Neal
Martinsville, IN
12
12
15
Steve Francis
Ashland, KY
13
16
14m
Morgan Bagley
Tyler, TX
14
19
28
Eddie Carrier Jr.
Salt Rock, WV
15
2
31u
Jason Utter
Columbus Junction, IA
16
3
5
Jared Landers
Batesville, AR
17
14
56
Tony Jackson, Jr.
Lebanon, MO
18
15
24x
Ryan Unzicker
El Paso, IL
19
5
99JR
Frank Heckenast, Jr.
Frankfort, IL
20
22
0
Scott Bloomquist
Mooresburg, TN
21
11
11h
Austin Hubbard
Seaford, DE
22
17
40
Joel Callahan
Dubuque, IA
23
18
28e
Dennis Erb Jr.
Carpentersville, IL
24
21
20
Jimmy Owens
Newport, TN
Race Statistics
Entrants: 72
Lap Leaders: Brandon Sheppard (Laps 1 – 7); Josh Richards (Laps 8 – 25)
Caution Flags: Dennis Erb Jr., Joel Callahan (Lap 7); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 14); Frank Heckenast Jr. (Lap 17)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none
RED BUCK Fast Time Provisionals: none

Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Thursday Night Points:

 

Overall Pos
CAR #
DRIVER NAME
HOMETOWN
Night #1 POINTS
1
17m
Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
491
2
29
Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
485
3
25F
Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
484
4
1
Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
483
5
71
Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN
471
6
23
John Blankenship Williamson, WV
469
7
21
Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
466
8
57J
Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
460
9
B5
Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL
459
10
28
Eddie Carrier Jr. Salt Rock, WV
459
11
25c
Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA
456
12
5
Jared Landers Batesville, AR
455
13
44
Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL
452
14
15
Steve Francis Ashland, KY
450
15
99JR
Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
448
16
0
Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
446
17
31u
Jason Utter Columbus Junction, IA
442
18
14m
Morgan Bagley Tyler, TX
438
19
20
Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
434
20
56
Tony Jackson, Jr. Lebanon, MO
432
21
11h
Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
428
22
24x
Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
425
23
40
Joel Callahan Dubuque, IA
418
24
50
Denny Eckrich Tiffin, IA
411
25
28m
Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
411
26
18J
Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS
405
27
28e
Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL
404
28
98
Jason Rauen Farley, IA
400
29
77m
Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
397
30
5b
Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
394
31
15K
Justin Kay Wheatland, IA
388
32
3s
Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
388
33
2
Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
385
34
21JR
Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR
375
35
18
Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
370
36
7R
Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
365
37
58e
Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA
365
38
19R
Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA
357
39
22m
Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA
349
40
15b
Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
348
41
75
Terry Phillips Springfield, MO
339
42
16b
Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA
336
43
48
Tim Lance Brimfield, IL
328
44
32x
Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
322
45
56x
Chris Spieker Massena, IA
321
46
58x
Ray Guss, Jr. Milan, IL
315
47
21T
Travis Dickes Madison, NE
311
48
20x
Rodney Sanders Happy, TX
309
49
51
Matt Furman Columbus, OH
304
50
9t
Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
302
51
93J
Jay Johnson W. Burlington, IA
298
52
7w
Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB
296
53
58
AJ Diemel Elk Mound, WI
295
54
00s
Jesse Stovall Billing, MO
290
55
99D
Darrel DeFrance Marshalltown, IA
287
56
s1
Michael Smith Vienna, WV
286
57
39
Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
282
58
22B
Jonathan Brauns Muscatine, IA
280
59
77A
Dustin Walker Peculiar, MO
274
60
29d
Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA
272
61
21b
Rich Bell Sheffield, IL
259
62
3x
Skip Frey Swisher, IA
257
63
15R
Brian Harris
251
64
48x
Steve Lance Brimfield, IL
247
65
R21
Ray Sveeggen Beresford, SD
241
66
83
Dennis Vandermeersch Springfield, IL
240
67
5m
Mike Fryer Freeport, IL
237
68
15c
Curt Schroeder Ames, IA
234
69
51E
Stewart Hayward ________
233
70
27
Greg Kimmons Pleasant Plains, IL
223
71
32J
Jason Jaggers Wyanet, IL
219
72
56e
Andy Eckrich Oxford, IA
213