World of Outlaw Sprints World Finals Preview

Posted on Nov 5 2013 - 3:27pm by Bores4815

World of Outlaw Sprints World Finals Preview

World of Outlaw Sprints World Finals Preview


Daryn Pittman and Donny Schatz take championship battle down to the wire



CONCORD, N.C. — Nov. 5, 2013 — Daryn Pittman, behind the wheel of his #9 Kasey Kahne Racing Great Clips entry has led the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series championship since the opening night of the 2013 season. Pittman enters the World Finals with hopes of being World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series champion by the time the checkered flag waves on Saturday night

Donny Schatz has been working to close the gap with an incredible run of podium finishes from the Kings Royal at Eldora Speedway through his most recent victory at Rolling Wheels Raceway Park. Schatz, the five-time and defending series champion, is just 52 points behind Pittman heading into this week’s season finale.

WHEN

  • Thursday, November 7, at The Dirt Track at Charlotte for qualifying. Grandstands open at 4 p.m. and hot laps at 5 p.m.
  • Friday, November 8, at The Dirt Track at Charlotte for night one. Grandstands open at 3 p.m., hot laps at 4 p.m.
  • Saturday, November 9, at The Dirt Track at Charlotte for the season finale for all three series. Grandstands open at 3 p.m. and hot laps at 4 p.m.
  • For more information on the schedule visit http://www.charlottemotorspeedway.com/dirt/tickets/world_of_outlaws_world_finals/#tabschedule)

 

WHERE                                                                                         

  • To get to the Dirt Track at Charlotte to I-85 to exit Bruton Smith Boulevard and head east. Click on the link for a map (https://www.google.com/maps?daddr=Concord,+North+Carolina+(The+Dirt+Track)&hl=en&sll=35.355264,-80.683293&sspn=0.009345,0.021136&geocode=FQiIGwIdudow-yHnuxId9E3l8CnLplaYGBtUiDHnuxId9E3l8A&t=h&mra=ls&z=16)

 

ABOUT THE TRACK

The Dirt Track at Charlotte is a semi-banked, 4/10-mile oval. The track record is 11.889 seconds by Jeff Sheppard on Oct. 6, 2001

Previous A-Feature winners at The Dirt Track at Charlotte:

2013 – Paul McMahan on May 24

2012 – Joey Saldana on May 25, Sammy Swindell on Nov. 2, Dale Blaney on Nov. 3

2011 – Paul McMahan on May 28, Donny Schatz on Nov. 5, Donny Schatz on Nov. 6

2010 – Donny Schatz on May 29, Jason Meyers on Sept. 6, Jason Meyers on Sept. 6

2009 – Joey Saldana on May 22, Jason Meyers on Nov. 6, Joey Saldana on Nov. 7

2008 – Lance Dewease on May 23, Brooke Tatnell on Oct. 31, Donny Schatz on Nov. 1

2007 – Donny Schatz on May 25, Jason Meyers on Nov. 2, Steve Kinser on Nov. 3

2006 – Kevin Swindell on May 24

2003 – Blake Feese on May 24

2002 – Greg Hodnett on May 24, Greg Hodnett on May 25, Tyler Walker on Oct. 11, Daryn Pittman on Oct. 12

2001 – Danny Lasoski on May 26, Mark Kinser on May 26, Tim Shaffer on Oct. 5, Steve Kinser on Oct. 6

2000 – Sammy Swindell on May 25, Mark Kinser on May 26, Donny Schatz on Oct. 5, Mark Kinser on Oct. 6

 

TICKETS

 

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – DollanskyRacing.com

David Gravel – DavidGravel89G.com

Chad Kemenah – ChadKemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com

Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com

Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com

Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com

Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com

Bill Rose – BillRoseRacing.com

Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com

Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com

Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com

Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com

For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com 

 

LISTEN LIVE: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features.

 

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

 

 

WORLD OF OUTLAWS STP SPRINT CAR SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

Pos. Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T-5

T-10

QT

1 Daryn Pittman

9852

0

8

45

58

13

2 Donny Schatz

9800

-52

22

44

59

3

3 Paul McMahan

9492

-360

3

31

52

16

4 Joey Saldana

9213

-639

1

20

42

7

5 Craig Dollansky

9155

-697

6

19

38

1

6 Sammy Swindell

9113

-739

3

16

41

4

7 Cody Darrah

8846

-1006

2

12

27

2

8 Steve Kinser

8779

-1073

2

9

31

0

9 Kerry Madsen

8655

-1197

3

14

36

1

10 Jason Sides

8638

-1214

0

12

31

1

11 Kraig Kinser

8559

-1293

1

9

33

1

12 Chad Kemenah

8515

-1337

0

13

24

2

13 David Gravel

7443

-2409

1

7

25

2

14 Tim Kaeding

6646

-3206

9

26

34

1

15 Bill Rose

4880

-4972

0

0

2

0

16 Brad Sweet

3816

-6036

1

10

13

2

17 Sam Hafertepe Jr.

3775

-6077

0

1

7

1

18 Brian Brown

3612

-6240

0

5

13

0

19 Greg Wilson

2968

-6884

0

1

3

0

20 Jac Haudenschild

2897

-6955

0

8

10

0

                                               

2013 STAT ATTACK

There have been 71 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Mains this season.

Winners (22 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 22

2 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 9

3 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 8

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6

5 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

8 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

11 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

– SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. -1

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Total Laps Led (34 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 409

2 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 226

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 225

4 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 185

5 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 113

6 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 89

7 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 80

8 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 75

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 75

10 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 73

11 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 69

12- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 67

13 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 53

14 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 50

15 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 44

16 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 43

– DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 43

18 – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 34

19 – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 32

20 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 30

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 30

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 30

23 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 28

24 – STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 27

– FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. -27

26 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 25

27 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 21

– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 21

29 – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 18

30 -LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 16

31 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 9

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 9

33 – CALEB GRIFFITH, Castalia, Ohio – 8

34 – DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 1

Pole Positions (27 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 9

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 5

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

4 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

7 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio –3

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

12 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

– STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 2

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

16 – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– CALEB GRIFFITH, Castalia, Ohio – 1

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

Hard Charger Award (25 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 11

2 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 8

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 6

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

5 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

8 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

– BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

16 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

– ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 1

– KELLY MILLER, Lethbridge, Alb. – 1

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

– ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 1

Time Trial leaders (28 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 16

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 13

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 7

4 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

5 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2

– DAVE ELY, Sinking Springs, Pa. – 2

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. -2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

14 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

– SEAN BECKER, Oroville, Cal. – 1

– CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 1

– COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Cal. – 1

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1

– JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 1

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (51 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 156

2 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 144

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 106

4 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 94

5 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 50

6 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 49

7 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 35

8 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 34

9 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 30

10 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 27

11 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 26

12 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 25

13 – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 23

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 23

15 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 21

16 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 15

17 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 14

18 – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. -13

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 13

20 – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 12

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 12

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR, Sunnyvale, Texas – 10

23 – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. – 9

24 – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 8

25 – COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 7

26 – DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburg, Pa. – 6

– DAVID HESKIN, St. Michael Minn. – 6

28 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 5

– SEAN BECKER, Oroville, Cal. – 5

– CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 5

– COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Cal. – 5

– DAVE ELY, Sinking Springs, Pa. – 5

– ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 5

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 5

– BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 5

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 5

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 5

38 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 4

– BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. -4

– BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 4

41 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 3

– BLAKE BREEN, Savannah, N.Y. – 3

– SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 3

– DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 3

– SCOTT WINTERS, Butterfield, Minn. – 3

46 – CALEB HELMS, Findlay, Ohio – 2

– JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 2

– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

50 – BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Cal. – 1

– ANDY GREGG, Placerville, Calif. – 1

– TODD HODDICK, Cheektowaga, N.Y. – 1

– BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (58 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 24

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 21

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 17

4 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 15

5 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 13

6 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 12

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 12

8 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 11

9 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 10

10 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 9

11 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 8

12 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 7

13 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 6

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 6

15 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 4

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown Pa. -4

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 4

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valey, Calif. – 4

21 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 3

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 3

24 – DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 2

– RYAN BOHLKE, Fredon, N.J. – 2

– MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks N.D. – 2

– STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 2

– JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

– WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 2

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 2

– JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 2

– BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

– RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 2

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

– BROOKE TATNELL, San Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 2

– BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

39 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

– CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 1

– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

– ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Cal. – 1

– SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

– BRIAN LEPPO, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

– ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice La. – 1

– CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Cal. – 1

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. – 1

– CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

– JASON SOLWOLD, Mount Vernon, Wash. -1

– JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– CRAIG STIDHAM, Fresno, Cal. – 1

– GLENN STYRES, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada – 1

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Ok. – 1

– SCOTT WINTERS, Butterfield, Minn. – 1

– RODNEY WESTHAFER, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (30 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 5

2 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

4 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 2

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

– BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

11 – BILL BALOG, Hartland, Wis. – 1

– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

– ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Or. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

– CORY ELIASON, Visalia, Calif. – 1

– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

– TOM HUPPENEN, Fenwick, Ont, – 1

– WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

– LOU KENNEDY, Winnepeg, Mint. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville Iowa – 1

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

– DAVID MILLER, Sherwood Park, Alb. – 1

– JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

– AUSTIN PIERCE, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

– JUSTIN SANDERS, Watsonville, Cal. – 1

– JASON SIDES, BARTLETT, Tenn. – 1

– JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

– T.J. STUTTS, Liverpool, Pa – 1

– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

– BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg Pa. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (70 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

4 – 16

6 – 36

8 – 18

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $460,200

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – $243,700

3 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $207,660

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – $175,650

5 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $158,070

6 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $140,250

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $134,550

8 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $132,825

9 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $126,755

10 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – $124,135

11 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $116,855

12 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $116,050

13- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $104,380

2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2013)

1. Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Terry McCarl (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 17 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

4. Wednesday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)

5. Thursday, March 7 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

6. Saturday, March 9 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (2)

7. Friday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

8. Saturday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. Friday, March 22 / Stockton 99 Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

10. Saturday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)

11. Friday, March 29 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

12. Friday, April 5 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)

13. Friday, April 12 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

14. Saturday, April 13 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (3)

15. Tuesday, April 16 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Steve Kinser (1)

16. Saturday, April 20 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (3)

17. Saturday, April 27 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Ok. / Craig Dollansky (2)

18. Friday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)

19. Saturday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Daryn Pittman (4)

20. Friday, May 10 / Elko Speedway / Elko, Minn. / Tim Kaeding (4)

21. Saturday, May 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (3)

22. Thursday, May 16 / Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, Pa / Danny Dietrich (1)

23. Friday , May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa / Donny Schatz (4)

24. Monday, May 20 / Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY / Kraig Kinser (1)

25. Tuesday, May 21 / New Egypt Speedway, New Egypt, NJ / Daryn Pittman (5)

26. Friday, May 24 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (2)

27. Monday, May 27 / Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz(5)

28. Saturday, June 1 / I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. / Paul McMahan (3)

29. Wednesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (5)

30. Friday, June 7 / 34 Raceway, Burlington, Iowa / Craig Dollansky (3)

31. Saturday June 8 / Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. / Craig Dollansky (4)

32. Friday June 14 / Jackson Speedway, Jackson, Minn. / Donny Schatz (6)

33. Saturday June 15 / Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

34. Friday June 21 / River Cities Speedway, Grand Fork, N.D. / Cody Darrah (1)

35. Saturday June 22 / I-94 Speedway, Fergus Falls, Minn. / David Gravel (1)

36. Friday June 28 / LaSalle Speedway, LaSalle, Ill. / Tim Kaeding (6)

37. Saturday June 29 / Beaver Dam Raceway, Beaver Dam, Wis. / Craig Dollansky (6)

38. Sunday June 30 / Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. / Sammy Swindell (2)

39. Wednesday July 3 / Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D. / Tim Kaeding (7)

40. Friday July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park, Dodge City, Kans. / Donny Schatz (8)

41. Saturday July 6 / Dodge City Raceway Park, Dodge City, Kans. / Daryn Pittman (6)

42. Thursday, July 11 / Limaland Motorsports Park, Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (9)

43. Friday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (2)

44. Saturday, July 13 / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio / Brad Sweet (1)

45. Tuesday, July 16 / Lernerville Speedway #1, Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (10)

46. Tuesday, July 16 / Lernerville Speedway #2, Sarver, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (7)

47. Saturday, July 20 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg Pa. / Donny Schatz (11)

48. Sunday, July 21 / Lebanon Valley Speedway, West Lebanon, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (12)

49. Tuesday July 24 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park, Elbridge, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (8)

50. Saturday, July 27 / Autodrome Dummon, Drummondville, Que. / Cody Darrah (2)

51. Tuesday, July 30 / Ohsweken Speedway, Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (13)

52. Saturday, Aug. 3 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, Mo. / Craig Dollansky (6)

52. Saturday, Aug. 10 / Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, Ia. / Donny Schatz (14)

53. Tuesday, Aug. 13 / Junction Motor Speedway, McCool Junction, Ne. / Steve Kinser (2)

54. Friday, Aug. 16 / River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)

55. Sunday, Aug. 18 / Nodak Speedway, Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (16)

56. Friday, Aug. 23 / Castrol Raceway, Edmonton, Alb. / Kerry Madsen (3)

57. Saturday, Aug. 24 / Castrol Raceway, Edmonton, Alb. / Donny Schatz (17)

58. Friday, Aug. 30 / Skagit Speedway, Alger, Wa. / Sammy Swindell (3)

59. Saturday, Aug. 31 / Skagit Speedway, Alger, Wa. / Donny Schatz (18)

60. Monday, Sept. 2 / Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Wa. / Donny Schatz (19)

61. Tuesday, Sept. 3 / Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. / Tim Kaeding (8)

62. Wednesday, Sept. 4 / Cottage Grove Speedway, Cottage Grove, Ore. / Tim Kaeding (9)

63. Friday, Sept. 5 / Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

64. Saturday, Sept. 6 / Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, Calif. / Jason Meyers (1)

65. Sunday, Sept. 7 / Antioch Speedway, Antioch, Calif. / Kyle Larson (2)

66. Friday, Sept. 13 / Clay County Fair Speedway, Spencer, Iowa / Donny Schatz (20)

67. Saturday, Sept. 14 / Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. / Ian Madsen (1)

68. Saturday, Sept. 28 / Fremont Speedway, Fremont, Ohio / Donny Schatz (21)

69. Friday, Oct. 4 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Don Kreitz Jr. (1)

70. Saturday, Oct. 5 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Fred Rahmer (1)

71. Saturday, Oct 12 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park, Elbridge, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (22)

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), KMC (Official Custom Truck Wheel), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo, TNT Rescue and Winters Performance.