10.10.13 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

10.10.13 USMTS Modifieds Results

PRYOR CREEK, Okla. — From the time he rolled his USMTS Modified out of his hauler until the time he put it back, Ryan Gustin of Marshalltown, Iowa, was the class of the field Thursday night on opening night of the inaugural Sooner Showdown at the Salina Highbanks Speedway.

After leading his group in time trials, Gustin roared from the sixth spot to win his heat race and then led all 20 laps of the “A” Qualifier to give himself a perfect score and the pole for Saturday’s $10,000-to-win, $1,000-to-start 30-car main event that will start three-wide on the insanely popular high-banked clay oval.

‘The Reaper’ snagged the lead at the drop of the green flag from polesitter Austin Siebert and proceeded to distance himself from the field, leading by ten car-lengths when he streaked below the checkered flag.

Siebert remained second for most of the race, but reigning USMTS national champion Rodney Sanders slipped past with three laps to go to earn the runner-up spot while Siebert held on for a third-place finish.

Jeremy Payne finished in the fourth spot with veteran Rick Beebe coming home fifth. Jeremy Rasmussen, 15th-starting Zack VanderBeek, Johnny Scott, Dereck Ramirez and Tate Cole rounded out the top 10 at the finish line.

By scoring a perfect 766.5 points, Gustin will start on the pole in Saturday’s main event. As the next seven highest points-earners, Siebert, Sanders, Payne, Beebe, Scott, Rasmussen and VanderBeek also guaranteed themselves a seat at the big kids’ table in two nights.

Ironically, VanderBeek earned the final spot on the first night of qualifying last week during the Sunflower Showdown at the Lakeside Speedway but chose to try his luck again on Friday night and forfeited his spot, moving Dereck Ramirez into the show.

Ramirez was ninth in points behind VanderBeek tonight too, so he can back his way in if VanderBeek opts to race again tomorrow evening.

Another complete show is on tap for Friday with time trials, heat races and main events for the co-sanctioned USRA/USMTS Modifieds. The top eight in overall points will join tonight’s eight with a guaranteed spot in Saturday’s finale.

USRA Weekly Racing Series national points will be awarded on Saturday and either Thursday or Friday using the driver’s best qualifying night. The crown jewel event will be a non-points race for the USMTS Modifieds.

In addition to the lightning-fast Modified action, fans will get to see Factory Stocks again on Friday along with Pure Stocks and USRA B-Mods. Saturday’s show will have the Pure Stocks and USRA B-Mods back in action. Both nights for the USRA B-Mods will award USRA Weekly Racing Series national points.

A demolition derby will be staged Friday night following the regular program, followed by a pit party hosted by the track.

RacinDirt.TV will carry all of the action live online both nights with flag-to-flag action of both divisions from start to finish. Friday’s broadcast is $19.95 and Saturday’s is $24.95. All major credit cards and PayPal are accepted. Visit www.RacinDirt.TV to witness it for yourself.

The Salina Highbanks Speedway has over 5,000 new general admission seats, 100 balcony bar seats and 200 VIP seats that are located in the five-star Finish Line Restaurant which gives fans access to the comfort of indoor climate, a full service bar and grill and great views of beautiful Lake Hudson while enjoying the racing action.

The Salina Highbanks Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 7 miles east of Pryor on SR 20. For reservations and ticket information, visit the website at www.salinahighbanksspeedway.com or call 918-434-7223.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS)
Inaugural Sooner Showdown – Night #1 of 3
Salina Highbanks Speedway, Pryor Creek, Okla.
Thursday, Oct. 10, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and laps completed. The top 6 qualifiers in each heat were inverted for the heat race start. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the Seeburg “A” Qualifier.

HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
4. (1) 44 Delaney Erickson, Moodys, Okla.
5. (11) 95 Donovan Lodge, Moline, Ill.
6. (8) 112 Grady Smith, Oakhurst, Okla.
7. (7) 127 Andy Morris, Okay, Okla.
8. (10) 1x Colby Artherton, Bartlesville, Okla.
9. (9) 9 Mykel Atkinson, Dewey, Okla.
10. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
11. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (12) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
2. (1) 7h Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson, Okla.
3. (3) 10 Tate Cole, Muskogee, Okla.
4. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (2) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
6. (8) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
7. (7) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
8. (4) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
9. (9) 2 Daniel Tarkington, Checotah, Okla.
10. (10) 07 Paul Cates, Salina, Okla.
11. (11) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.

HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (6) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (2) 31j Jeremy Rasmussen, Bella Vista, Ark.
3. (3) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
4. (5) 6 Chris Theodore, Coweta, Okla.
5. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (7) 5 Justin Shoemaker, Inola, Okla.
7. (9) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
8. (4) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
9. (10) 10 J.D. Jackson, Chouteau, Okla.
10. (8) 83 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
11. (11) 75 Gary Vaughan, Springdale, Ark.

HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 87 Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
2. (3) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
5. (7) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
6. (2) 60 Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla.
7. (11) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
8. (5) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
9. (9) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
10. (8) FN6 Jacob Stoll, Mounds, Okla.
11. (10) 4 Scott Walton, Inola, Okla.

“B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (3) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
3. (6) 60 Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla.
4. (9) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
5. (13) 83 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
6. (2) 44 Delaney Erickson, Moodys, Okla.
7. (4) 112 Grady Smith, Oakhurst, Okla.
8. (5) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower.
9. (7) 127 Andy Morris, Okay, Okla., TRE/BMS.
10. (8) 1x Colby Artherton, Bartlesville, Okla., Shaw/Homegrown.
11. (10) 10 J.D. Jackson, Chouteau, Okla., Mack/Jeff’s.
12. (11) 2 Daniel Tarkington, Checotah, Okla., Cyclone/NAPA.
13. (15) 75 Gary Vaughan, Springdale, Ark., DirtWorks/JP.
14. (16) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield.
15. (12) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins.
16. (14) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/ProPower.

“B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (2) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
2. (1) 6 Chris Theodore, Coweta, Okla.
3. (4) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
4. (5) 5 Justin Shoemaker, Inola, Okla.
5. (7) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
6. (8) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (9) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
8. (6) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., Hughes/Willie.
9. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., Hughes/BMS
10. (13) FN6 Jacob Stoll, Mounds, Okla., TRE/Everett.
11. (12) 07 Paul Cates, Salina, Okla., Hughes/.
12. (10) 9 Mykel Atkinson, Dewey, Okla., HOT/Simmons.
13. (15) 4 Scott Walton, Inola, Okla., /.
14. (14) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., TRE/Kelly.
15. (11) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates.

“A” QUALIFIER (20 laps):
1. (2) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 20.
2. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 20.
3. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 20.
4. (6) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 20.
5. (4) 87 Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., MBCustom/Mullins, 20.
6. (8) 31j Jeremy Rasmussen, Bella Vista, Ark., TRE/Donrich, 20.
7. (15) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/ProPower, 20.
8. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 20.
9. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 20.
10. (12) 10 Tate Cole, Muskogee, Okla., GRT/Warner, 20.
11. (13) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 20.
12. (14) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 20.
13. (17) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C., Venom/RoushYates, 20.
14. (18) 6 Chris Theodore, Coweta, Okla., Boyd/STK, 20.
15. (20) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/RoushYates, 20.
16. (11) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Geddes, 20.
17. (19) 60 Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla., GRT/Dunsworth, 20.
18. (23) 83 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla., BigChief/Geddes, 20.
19. (24) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla., GRT/RoushYates, 20.
20. (16) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 20.
21. (28) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 20.
22. (26) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark., Hughes/Ora’s, 20.
23. (7) 7h Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson, Okla., Hughes/Shinook, 19.
24. (21) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark., BMS/GNS, 19.
25. (25) 44 Delaney Erickson, Moodys, Okla., GRT/Shinook, 19.
26. (22) 5 Justin Shoemaker, Inola, Okla., Mack/BMS, 19.
27. (27) 112 Grady Smith, Oakhurst, Okla., TRE/Mullins, 19.
28. (10) 95 Donovan Lodge, Moline, Ill., Kraft/Gaerte, 9.

Lap Leaders: Gustin 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Gustin 20.
Margin of Victory: 2.850 seconds.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, Oct. 11-12, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Pryor Creek, Okla.

Overall Points (top 8 locked into Saturday’s “A” Main):
1. 19r Ryan Gustin … 766.5
2. 16 Austin Siebert … 746.5
3. 20 Rodney Sanders … 710.5
4. 186 Jeremy Payne … 686.5
5. 87 Rick Beebe … 669.0
6. 1st Johnny Scott … 658.0
7. 31j Jeremy Rasmussen … 655.0
8. 33z Zack VanderBeek … 648.5
9. 4r Dereck Ramirez … 632.5
10. 3 Kelly Shryock … 615.0
11. 10 Tate Cole … 611.0
12. 12b Johnny Bone Jr … 601.0
13. 6 Chris Theodore … 593.5
14. 99h Trevor Hunt … 576.0
15. 9 Ken Schrader … 553.0
16. 7h Brett Hansen … 542.0
17. 60 Kip Hughes … 524.0
18. 89 Steven Whiteaker … 520.0
19. 44 Delaney Erickson … 508.0
20. 98 John Allen … 507.0
21. 26 Brian Williams … 506.0
22. 85 Thomas Tillison … 504.0
23. 4w Tyler Wolff … 500.0
24. 88 Chad Wheeler … 487.0
25. 91 Joe Duvall … 479.0
26. 5 Justin Shoemaker … 473.5
27. 112 Grady Smith … 462.0
28. 12 Jason Hughes … 460.0
29. 2s Stormy Scott … 459.0
30. 83 Eddie Martin … 454.0
31. 127 Andy Morris … 451.0
32. 95 Donavon Lodge … 444.0
33. 17 Lucas Conley … 437.0
34. 20r Bryan Rowland … 420.0
35. 1x Colby Artherton … 412.0
36. FN6 Jacob Stoll … 411.0
37. 9 Mykel Atkinson … 405.0
38. 2 Daniel Tarkington … 405.0
39. 36 Jeff Conner … 399.0
40. 10 JD Jackson … 398.5
41. 07 Paul Cates … 388.0
42. 4 Scott Walton … 375.0
43. 75 Gary Vaughan … 365.0
44. 11n Gene Nicholas … 363.0
45. 75 Terry Phillips … 349.0

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Cheetos, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: 4s Motorsports, Allgayer Inc., Arbor Masters, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, FVP, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Lecolift, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Ruter Farms, Something Inked, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Dominator Race Products, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Five1seven Designs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, MSD Ignition, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, VP Racing Fuels.

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report