10.2.13 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

10.2.13 USMTS Modifieds Results

KANSAS CITY, Kan. — Newly-crowned Lakeside Speedway USRA Modified track champion Nic Bidinger cruised to victory in the USMTS Modified “A” Main Wednesday on opening night of the inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny’s Tile.

Bidinger took the lead from Rick Beebe with six laps in the books, and then rode the high side in the caution-free 20-lapper to win going away over a tough field of racers in the event co-sanctioned by the United States Racing Association (USRA).

Beebe, who was second-quick in his qualifying group and passed two cars on the final lap to win his heat race, jumped out front at the start of the main event with Kelly Shryock , Zack VanderBeek and Bidinger in pursuit.

Bidinger grabbed third on the first lap and got around Shryock three laps later before tracking down Beebe and slipping around the outside as they raced to the flagstand to complete lap 7.

From there, Bidinger sailed to his eight win at the historic half-mile clay oval this season and his first-ever win under the USMTS banner.

After an exciting three-way battle, Stormy Scott emerged with the runner-up finish ahead of Ryan Gustin, who started 11 on the 28-car grid.

Shryock was fourth and Austin Siebert rounded out the top 5. Sixth through tenth were VanderBeek, Beebe, Dereck Ramirez, Rodney Sanders and John Allen.

With his fourth-place finish, coupled with fast time in his qualifying group and a runner-up results in his heat race, Shryock emerged with the most overall points for the first of three nights of qualifying. The top 6 in points are locked into Saturday’s $10,000-to-win “A” Main. In addition to the nine-time USMTS national champion, also making the big dance were Bidinger, Scott, Siebert, Beebe and VanderBeek.

The inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny’s Tile continues Thursday with another complete program of USRA Modifieds plus Last Chance Races and “A” Mains for the USRA B-Mods ($2,000 to win), Factory Stocks ($1,200 to win) and Grand Nationals ($1,200 to win). The MLRA Late Models will also have two practice sessions during Thursday’s event.

The top six in overall points for the USMTS Modifieds will be locked into Saturday’s $10,000-to-win, $1,000-to-start “A” Main, along with another six on Friday. The Lucas Oil MLRA Late Models join the party on Friday and Saturday.

RacinDirt.TV will carry all of the action live online every night. Subscribers will witness a complete program each night with flag-to-flag action in every division. One-, two and three-day packages are available each day beginning Thursday. All major credit cards and PayPal are accepted. Visit www.RacinDirt.TV to learn more.

The Lakeside Speedway is a 1/2-mile slightly-banked dirt oval located 1.0 mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City, Kan.). The track hotline is 913-299-9206 or check out the track’s website at www.lakesidespeedway.net.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS)
Inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny’s Tile
Seeburg Muffler Qualifying Night #1 of 3
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Wednesday, Oct. 2, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and laps completed. The top 6 qualifiers in each heat were inverted for the heat race start. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (5) 87 Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
2. (1) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo.
3. (3) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
4. (7) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (2) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
6. (4) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
7. (10) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
8. (6) 26F Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
9. (8) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
10. (11) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
11. (9) 5K Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.

HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (3) 34A Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.
5. (5) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.
6. (1) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
7. (11) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.
8. (10) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
9. (8) 36M Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
10. (9) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
11. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 3B Nic Bidinger, Lawrence, Kan.
2. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (5) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
5. (7) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
6. (3) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
7. (1) 5 Scott Crystal, Overland Park, Kan.
8. (8) 7R Ryan Restad, West Fargo, N.D.
9. (9) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
10. (10) 26 Steve Hanna, Piper, Kan.

HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (4) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
3. (1) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (7) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
5. (6) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
6. (5) 3 Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (8) 9 Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (3) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
9. (9) 14B Darrin Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
10. (10) 92 Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo.

“B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 8 advance):
1. (2) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
2. (1) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
3. (7) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
4. (3) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
5. (11) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
6. (4) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
7. (8) 9 Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (5) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.
9. (9) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., GRT/Jet.
10. (6) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C., Venom/RoushYates.
11. (12) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., TRE/Kelly.
12. (15) 5K Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., KRT/Driskell.
13. (13) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates.
14. (10) 7R Ryan Restad, West Fargo, N.D., Shaw/Millar.
15. (14) 26 Steve Hanna, Piper, Kan., Harris/Bon.

“B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 8 advance):
1. (2) 34A Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.
2. (4) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.
3. (5) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
4. (13) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
5. (6) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
6. (3) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (1) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
8. (9) 26F Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
9. (11) 36M Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., GRT/SCP.
10. (8) 5 Scott Crystal, Overland Park, Kan., Skyrocket/GMPP.
11. (10) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell.
12. (7) 3 Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan., BMS/Harvey.
13. (12) 14B Darrin Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan., Evolution/Mullins.
14. (14) 92 Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo., Shocker/Yancy’s.
15. (15) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/ProPower.

“A” MAIN (20 laps):
1. (4) 3B Nic Bidinger, Lawrence, Kan., Sidebiter/Burlington, 20.
2. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/ProPower, 20.
3. (11) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 20.
4. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 20.
5. (8) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 20.
6. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/ProPower, 20.
7. (1) 87 Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., MBCustom/Mullins, 20.
8. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 20.
9. (10) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 20.
10. (12) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/RoushYates, 20.
11. (13) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Geddes, 20.
12. (18) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, 20.
13. (9) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo., Sidebiter/Niers, 20.
14. (16) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo., Hoffman/Driskell, 20.
15. (20) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo., GRT/McVey, 20.
16. (24) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, Rage/RoushYates, 20.
17. (17) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan., BillsBuilt/Heeter, 20.
18. (21) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., Hughes/Mullins, 20.
19. (28) 26F Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, 20.
20. (27) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark., TRE/Dillard, 20.
21. (25) 9 Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, 20.
22. (23) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., GRT/Kuntz, 20.
23. (26) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 16.
24. (14) 34A Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo., GRT/Burlington, 15.
25. (15) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 12.
26. (19) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 10.
27. (7) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, SK, GRT/Tim’s, 9.
28. (22) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., Shaw/Speedwerx, 6.

Lap Leaders: Beebe 1-6, Bidinger 7-20.
Total Laps Led: Bidinger 14, Beebe 6.
Margin of Victory: 2.430 seconds.
Next Race: Thursday, Oct. 3, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.

Overall Points (top 6 locked into Saturday’s “A” Main):
1. 3 Kelly Shryock … 721.0
2. 3B Nic Bidinger … 720.5
3. 2s Stormy Scott … 718.0
4. 16 Austin Siebert … 695.5
5. 87 Rick Beebe … 695.0
6. 33z Zack VanderBeek … 670.5
7. 4R Dereck Ramirez … 650.5
8. 19R Ryan Gustin … 641.5
9. 20 Rodney Sanders … 632.5
10. 99H Trevor Hunt … 608.5
11. 8 Mark Hoover … 585.0
12. 31 Corey Dripps … 579.5
13. 51 Tim Setzer … 578.0
14. 98 John Allen … 571.5
15. 01 Joey Galloway … 563.0
16. 7J Justin Johnson … 542.0
17. 26F Dan Fetters … 538.0
18. 34 Mark Schafman … 534.0
19. 34A Aaron Marrant … 531.0
20. 20R Bryan Rowland … 528.0
21. 73B Shad Badder … 513.0
22. 3 Bubba Harvey … 504.0
23. 9 Ken Schrader … 500.0
24. 1K Tim Karrick … 494.5
25. 85 Thomas Tillison … 484.0
26. 21x Travis Saurer … 476.0
27. 9 Terry Bruner … 470.5
28. 21 Lance Town … 469.0
29. 90 Terry Schultz … 463.0
30. 5 Scott Crystal … 461.0
31. 00 Jim Moody … 458.0
32. 15 George Martin … 449.0
33. 36m Logan Martin … 426.0
34. 7R Ryan Restad … 422.0
35. 96 Chad Lyle … 418.0
36. 11 Gene Nicholas … 410.0
37. 1st Johnny Scott … 403.0
38. 14B Darrin Bennett … 400.0
39. 5K Kerry Davis … 389.0
40. 36 Jeff Conner … 388.5
41. 26 Steve Hanna … 382.0
42. 92 Jim Peeler … 379.0

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Cheetos, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: 4s Motorsports, Allgayer Inc., Arbor Masters, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, FVP, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Lecolift, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Ruter Farms, Something Inked, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Dominator Race Products, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Five1seven Designs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, MSD Ignition, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, VP Racing Fuels.

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report