10.3.13 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

10.3.13 USMTS Modifieds Results

KANSAS CITY, Kan. — Jeremy Payne left Lakeside Speedway with a $5,000 check from the USMTS back in July, and after winning Thursday night’s “A” Main Qualifier for the co-sanctioned USRA/USMTS Modifieds he’ll look to double that effort in Saturday’s $10,000-to-win finale for the inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny’s Tile.

Surrounded by heavy-hitters in the 20-lap main event, Payne worked his way around Ryan Gustin on lap 4 and then led the rest of the way to earn a spot in Saturday’s championship race.

The race got off to a rocky start when second-row starter Darron Fuqua lost control in front of the field as he exited the fourth turn to complete the first lap.

The ensuing melee collected nearly a quarter of the starters and saw the end of the night for Johnny Scott, Matt Dotson, Logan Martin and Fuqua.

Terry Phillips, who won the USMTS ‘Hunt’ race here in August, led the restart with Payne, Gustin and Rodney Sanders following in his tracks.

Gustin took control the next time around but a second yellow flag for debris on the racing surface slowed the pace with five laps in the books.

Payne used the restart to slide in front of Gustin, and that was as close as anybody got to him again.

Phillips closed to within three car-lengths by the end of the race, but had to settle for the runner-up spot.

Nevertheless, his efforts left him atop the overall points for the night and in position for a front-row start in Saturday’s main event.

Fourteenth-starting Jason Hughes passed 11 cars to take third while Gustin and Sanders were fourth and fifth. Travis Saurer, 20th-starting Jon Sheets, Tim Setzer, 26th-starting Tim Karrick and Thomas Tillison Jr. completed the top 10.

Phillips and Payne led Thursday’s 43 entrants in points earned with Gustin, Hughes, Sanders and Setzer also locking themselves into Saturday’s finale.

The inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny’s Tile continues Friday for the final Seeburg Muffler Qualifying Night where the USRA Modifieds will be joined by the Lucas Oil MLRA Late Models with a complete program of qualifying races and main events in both classes.

The top six in overall points for the USRA Modifieds will once again be locked into Saturday’s show to complete the 18 pre-determined starters for the big dance. The Lucas Oil MLRA Late Models finish Friday night’s program off with a $3,000-to-win feature.

Saturday’s explosive finale will see another complete show for the fearless full-fendered division with a $5,000-to-win main event that will determine the 2013 Lucas Oil MLRA points champ. USRA Modifieds will compete in a series of Last Chance Races and preliminary main events before capping off the night with the $10,000-to-win, $1,000-to-start finale.

General admission tickets are $20 Friday and $25 Saturday for adults (17 and older), $10 Friday and $15 Saturday for juniors (ages 13-16) and $5 Friday and $10 Saturday for kids (ages 6-12). Children ages 5 and under are admitted free in general admission seating each night.

The top 10 rows in each of the six main grandstand sections are earmarked for reserved seating, with the lower five rows and two upper high-rise bleachers available for general admission. Reserved seats (all ages) are $25 Friday and $30 Saturday.

RacinDirt.TV will carry all of the action live online both nights with flag-to-flag action of both divisions from start to finish. Friday’s broadcast is $24.95 and Saturday’s is $29.95 or get a two-day package for just $49.95. All major credit cards and PayPal are accepted. Visit www.RacinDirt.TV to witness it for yourself.

The Lakeside Speedway is a 1/2-mile slightly-banked dirt oval located 1.0 mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City, Kan.). The track hotline is 913-299-9206 or check out the track’s website at www.lakesidespeedway.net.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS)
Inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny’s Tile
Seeburg Muffler Qualifying Night #2 of 3
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Thursday, Oct. 3, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and laps completed. The top 6 qualifiers in each heat were inverted for the heat race start. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the Seeburg Muffler “A” Qualifier, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (5) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (2) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
5. (1) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
6. (4) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (7) 9 Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (9) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan.
9. (8) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
10. (10) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
11. (11) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
2. (2) 88D Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
3. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (8) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (3) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
7. (7) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
8. (5) 26F Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
9. (9) 5K Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
10. (11) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.
11. (10) 0 Kirby Stiens, Conception Junction, Mo.

HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (4) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
4. (9) 36M Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
5. (2) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
6. (10) 21J Joshua Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
7. (7) 14B Darrin Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
8. (11) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
9. (8) 7R Ryan Restad, West Fargo, N.D.
10. (1) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
11. (3) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.

HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (5) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.
3. (8) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
4. (6) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
5. (7) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
6. (4) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
7. (2) 3 Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (9) 5 Scott Crystal, Overland Park, Kan.
9. (10) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.
10. (1) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.

“B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (1) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
2. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
3. (7) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
4. (3) 21J Joshua Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
5. (4) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
6. (8) 3 Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (2) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
8. (10) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark., TRE/Dillard.
9. (12) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo., Phoenix/Yeoman.
10. (9) 5 Scott Crystal, Overland Park, Kan., Skyrocket/GMPP.
11. (6) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates.
12. (11) 5K Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., KRT/Driskell.
13. (13) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., Hughes/Mullins.
14. (14) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s.
15. (15) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s.

“B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (1) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
2. (5) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
3. (2) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
4. (8) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan.
5. (3) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
6. (13) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
7. (10) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
8. (6) 9 Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert.
9. (4) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins.
10. (14) 0 Kirby Stiens, Conception Junction, Mo., /.
11. (9) 26F Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE.
12. (7) 14B Darrin Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan., Evolution/Mullins.
13. (11) 7R Ryan Restad, West Fargo, N.D., Shaw/Millar.
14. (12) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., TRE/Kelly.

“A” MAIN (20 laps):
1. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 20.
2. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 20.
3. (14) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 20.
4. (2) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 20.
5. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 20.
6. (8) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., Shaw/Speedwerx, 20.
7. (20) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo., Extreme/Hatfield, 20.
8. (6) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo., Hoffman/Driskell, 20.
9. (26) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, 20.
10. (17) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 20.
11. (13) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo., GRT/McVey, 20.
12. (28) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 20.
13. (27) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, 20.
14. (15) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Geddes, 20.
15. (18) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C., Venom/RoushYates, 20.
16. (22) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan., /, 20.
17. (24) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 19.
18. (16) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/RoushYates, 19.
19. (19) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., GRT/Kuntz, 19.
20. (7) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan., BillsBuilt/Heeter, 19.
21. (25) 3 Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan., BMS/Harvey, 19.
22. (23) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 19.
23. (12) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 4.
24. (21) 21J Joshua Everhart, Burlingame, Kan., Venom/Mullins, 4.
25. (9) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/ProPower, 0.
26. (10) 88D Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo., Hughes/BMS, 0.
27. (11) 36M Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., GRT/SCP, 0.
28. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, 0.

Lap Leaders: Phillips 1, Gustin 2-5, Payne 6-20.
Total Laps Led: Payne 15, Gustin 4, Phillips 1.
Margin of Victory: 1.877 seconds.
Next Race: Friday, Oct. 4, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.

Overall Points (top 6 locked into Saturday’s “A” Main):
1. 75 Terry Phillips … 756.5
2. 186 Jeremy Payne … 739.5
3. 19R Ryan Gustin … 702.0
4. 12 Jason Hughes … 700.0
5. 20 Rodney Sanders … 699.5
6. 51 Tim Setzer … 669.5
7. 21x Travis Saurer … 618.5
8. 00 Jim Moody … 612.5
9. 99h Trevor Hunt … 605.0
10. 8s John Sheets … 586.0
11. 1st Johnny Scott … 576.5
12. 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. … 574.0
13. 21 Lance Town … 567.0
14. 34 Mark Schafman … 567.0
15. 87 Darren Fuqua … 564.0
16. 20r Bryan Rowland … 559.5
17. 9 Ken Schrader … 554.0
18. 88d Matt Dotson … 543.0
19. 1k Tim Karrick … 528.0
20. 7j Justin Johnson … 523.0
21. 39 Luke Driskell … 513.0
22. 98 John Allen … 503.5
23. 25 Ron Keith … 500.0
24. 3 Bubba Harvey … 499.0
25. 12B Johnny Bone … 492.0
26. 73b Shad Badder … 487.0
27. 26f Dan Fetters … 486.0
28. 36m Logan Martin … 479.5
29. 86 Brian Franz … 472.5
30. 9 Terry Bruner … 454.0
31. 21j Josh Everhart … 454.0
32. 14b Darrin Bennett … 443.0
33. 01 Joey Galloway … 431.0
34. 90 Terry Schultz … 424.0
35. 5 Scott Crystal … 420.5
36. 7r Ryan Restad … 413.0
37. 15 George Martin … 407.5
38. 5k Kerry Davis … 405.0
39. 36 Jeff Conner … 400.5
40. 11s Scotty Bough … 385.5
41. 11n Gene Nicholas … 382.0
42. 0 Kirby Steins … 382.0
43. 18 Chase Junghans … 363.0

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Cheetos, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: 4s Motorsports, Allgayer Inc., Arbor Masters, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, FVP, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Lecolift, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Ruter Farms, Something Inked, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Dominator Race Products, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Five1seven Designs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, MSD Ignition, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, VP Racing Fuels.

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report