2.22.13 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

2.22.13 USMTS Modifieds Results

BAYTOWN, Texas — After rain thwarted efforts to launch the 2013 season for the United States Modified Touring Series on Thursday, all systems were go Friday night at the Royal Purple Raceway located just outside of Houston.

Following a dominating performance in his heat race, 2010 USMTS national champion Jason Hughes blasted off from his inside third row starting spot to lead the first lap of the 35-lap main event at the 4th Annual USMTS Texas Spring Nationals powered by Lecolift.

Against a tough field of competitors and maneuvering his way around a rough racetrack, Hughes waded through six cautions and he set the pace for the first 27 laps before mechanical failure ended his bid for a series-best seventh win at the former Houston Raceway Park.

Continuing his early season success, 11th-startng Rodney Sanders inherited the lead for the restart and out-raced the field for the final eight laps to score his second win in Baytown, Texas, and eleventh career USMTS victory.

“Definitely rough conditions out there tonight, and we were a bit too tight but we just took what we could get,” Sanders said in victory lane. “I think Jason Hughes had a good car and he had a chance to win it but I think he had some kind of trouble. We’ll take it.”
In addition to getting the first win of the year, Sanders also became the first driver to cash in on the new “Big Dog Buy-In” promotion. By paying an additional $100 when he signed in, ‘The Rocket’ pocketed an additional $2,000 for his efforts and brought his total take-home pay to $5,000 a day’s work.

Defending event champion Johnny Scott tolled to a second-place finish, holding off Zack VanderBeek by a nose at the finish line.

VanderBeek made it into the main event by passing three cars on the final lap of his Real Racing Wheels “B” Main to garner the fourth and final transfer spot. He proceeded to pass 22 cars in the Swan Energy “A” Main to take the first Mesilla Valley Hard Charger Award of the 2013 campaign.

Defending USMTS national champion Ryan Gustin wound up fourth after battling from 18th on the starting grid while polesitter Randy Timms held on for fifth driving a GRT Chassis he picked up from Terry Phillips just a couple of weeks ago.

Thomas Tillison Jr., Steve Whiteaker Jr., John Webb, Philip Houston and first-time USMTS starter Dale Mathison rounded out the top-10 finishers.

The 4th Annual USMTS Texas Spring Nationals powered by Lecolift will continue with another complete programs on Saturday with the winner getting $4,000 (or $6,000 for “Big Dog Buy-In” gamblers).

The pit gate opens at 3 p.m., grandstand gates open at 4, hot laps begin at 5 and racing kicks off at 5:30. Grandstand tickets are $15 for adults, $10 for teenagers, $5 for kids and children ages 5 & under get in free. Pit passes are $35.

USRA Limited Mods will also be on the racing card battling for $700 to win.

The Royal Purple Raceway is located just east of Houston on I-10 to exit 799, then 2.5 miles south on SH 99 (Grand Parkway), then 0.3 mile west on FM 565. For more information, call the track office at 281-383-7223 or visit www.royalpurpleraceway.com online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/USMTSTV.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Allgayer, Inc. USMTS Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
4th Annual USMTS Texas Spring Nationals powered by Lecolift – Night 1 of 2
Royal Purple Raceway, Baytown, Texas
Friday, Feb. 22, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.
2. (7) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
3. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (3) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (10) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
6. (6) 2 Earl Whatley (R), Alvin, Texas.
7. (4) 11n Gene Nicholas (R), Lowell, Ark.
8. (5) 37 Joey Price (R), Great Falls, Mont.
9. (9) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
10. (2) 91 D.J. Caskey (R), Keithville, La.
11. (11) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
2. (6) 83 Willy Kraft, Mico, Texas.
3. (7) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas.
4. (10) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
5. (5) J17 Jacob Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 211 Richie Ginn, Baton Rouge, La.
7. (1) 22 Brad Buck, Paragould, Ark.
8. (8) 5 Shane Sprinkle (R), Andrews, Texas.
9. (9) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
10. (2) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
11. (11) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
2. (1) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
3. (7) 81b Cody Simpson (R), Quinlan, Texas.
4. (4) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas.
5. (11) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.
6. (9) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.
7. (10) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
8. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
9. (3) 36m Logan Martin (R), West Plains, Mo.
10. (5) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
11. (8) 51c Michael Cedus, Boyce, La.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (2) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (6) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
4. (7) 9m Dale Mathison (R), Clearwater, Minn.
5. (9) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
6. (8) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas.
7. (1) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
8. (5) 34 Ben Stephens, Hattiesburg, Miss.
9. (11) 160 Michael Maggard, Springfield, Mo.
10. (4) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan.
11. (10) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
2. (6) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (5) 4s T.J. Steele (R), Winnsboro, Texas.
4. (2) 715 J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas.
5. (7) 77 Garrett Gregory (R), Tomball, Texas.
6. (10) 6 Donnie Powers, Henderson, Texas.
7. (9) 51 Micah Thompson (R), Haughton, La.
8. (1) 68 Danny Barringer, Lufkin, Texas.
9. (8) 121 Kevin Peters, Hallsville, Texas.
10. (3) 34dd Tim Boudreaux, Cleveland, Texas.
11. (11) L1 Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (1) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
3. (3) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
4. (8) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
5. (7) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas.
6. (10) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas.
7. (9) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
8. (6) 11 Jeff Allgayer (R), El Campo, Texas.
9. (4) 12 Kyle Cummings (R), Sibley, La.
10. (2) 37h Garrett Higgins, Aztec, N.M.
11. (11) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
2. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (3) 9m Dale Mathison (R), Clearwater, Minn.
4. (13) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
5. (7) J17 Jacob Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/BMS, $90.
6. (2) 4s T.J. Steele, Winnsboro (R), Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $80.
7. (5) 715 J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas, GRT/RCR, $90.
8. (14) 12 Kyle Cummings (R), Sibley, La., IRP/EPM, $90.
9. (6) 6 Donnie Powers, Henderson, Texas, Shaw/Powers, $80.
10. (8) 2 Earl Whatley (R), Alvin, Texas, Fast1/USA, $90.
11. (9) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, $90.
12. (15) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Sidebiter/Mullins, $90.
13. (18) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas, Hughes/Brown, $80.
14. (17) 51c Michael Cedus, Boyce, La., DirtWorks/Centex, $80.
15. (16) 37h Garrett Higgins, Aztec, N.M., GRT/GMPP, $80.
16. (11) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $80.
17. (12) 11 Jeff Allgayer (R), El Campo, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $90.
18. (10) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
2. (6) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas.
3. (1) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
4. (14) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (3) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, $90.
6. (13) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $80.
7. (7) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas, Fast1/Jackson, $90.
8. (5) 77 Garrett Gregory (R), Tomball, Texas, Hughes/105, $90.
9. (8) 211 Richie Ginn, Baton Rouge, La., Pierce/CrankShop, $80.
10. (12) 36m Logan Martin (R), West Plains, Mo., GRT/SCP, $90.
11. (11) 34 Ben Stephens, Hattiesburg, Miss., Hughes/Mullins, $90.
12. (9) 11n Gene Nicholas (R), Lowell, Ark., TRE/Kelly, $90.
13. (15) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La., IRP/Geddes, $90.
14. (4) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, $90.
15. (10) 37 Joey Price (R), Great Falls, Mont., Shaw/, $90.
DNS – 160 Michael Maggard, Springfield, Mo., GRT/SMF, $80.
DNS – 91 D.J. Caskey (R), Keithville, La., IRP/PTS, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (7) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
3. (1) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
4. (6) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.
5. (8) 51 Micah Thompson (R), Haughton, La., Skyrocket/PTS, $90.
6. (16) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La., Sidebiter/Sput’s, $90.
7. (15) 34dd Tim Boudreaux, Cleveland, Texas, Skyrocket/JRM, $80.
8. (10) 5 Shane Sprinkle (R), Andrews, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, $90.
9. (2) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan., 1stClass/AEM, $80.
10. (4) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas, Hughes/Extreme, $90.
11. (14) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., MBC/Sput’s, $90.
12. (11) 68 Danny Barringer, Lufkin, Texas, Skyrocket/Craft, $90.
13. (5) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas, Pierce/CB, $90.
14. (13) 121 Kevin Peters, Hallsville, Texas, IRP/AARE, $80.
15. (9) 22 Brad Buck, Paragould, Ark., TRE/SCP, $80.
16. (12) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, $90.
DNS – L1 Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La., Skyrocket/PTS, $90.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (11) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBC/Geddes, 35, $5000.
2. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 35, $2000.
3. (25) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, 35, $1600.
4. (18) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $1000.
5. (1) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., GRT/Geddes, 35, $900.
6. (20) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 35, $800.
7. (24) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $700.
8. (9) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla., MBC/Mullins, 35, $600.
9. (14) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 35, $550.
10. (21) 9m Dale Mathison (R), Clearwater, Minn., MBC/Tim’s, 35, $500.
11. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 27, $450.
12. (10) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/BMS, 25, $400.
13. (22) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, CAM/Chase, 21, $375.
14. (15) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, 19, $350.
15. (26) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, 19, $350.
16. (5) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., MBC/Mullins, 19, $350.
17. (4) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 19, $350.
18. (16) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 18, $350.
19. (8) 83 Willy Kraft, Mico, Texas, Kraft/Gaerte, 18, $350.
20. (13) 81b Cody Simpson (R), Quinlan, Texas, CAM/Hatfield, 17, $350.
21. (17) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 15, $350.
22. (7) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/Mullins, 8, $350.
23. (23) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 8, $350.
24. (19) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas, Hughes/Fox, 4, $350.
25. (12) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas, Skyrocket/CB, 3, $350.
26. (2) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Shaw/Sperry, 1, $350.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Hughes 1-27, Sanders 28-35.
Total Laps Led: Hughes 27, Sanders 8.
Margin of Victory: 1.332 seconds.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: VanderBeek (started 25th, finished 3rd).
Next Race: Saturday, Feb. 23, Royal Purple Raceway, Baytown, Texas.
Allgayer, Inc. USMTS Southern Region Points: Sanders 100, Scott 95, VanderBeek 91, Gustin 87, Timms 84, Tillison 81, Whiteaker 78, Webb 76, Houston 74, Mathison 72.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Hebert.
Beyea Custom Headers – Webb.
BSB Manufacturing – Timms, Whiteaker.
Crane Cams – Sanders.
Edelbrock – VanderBeek.
Eibach Springs – Dunn.
FK Rod Ends – C. Penn
Forty9 Designs – Brown, Kraft.
Fuel Safe – Tillison.
JRi Shocks – Dierks.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Houston.
Keyser Manufacturing – Mathison.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Dierks.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – VanderBeek.
MSD Ignition – Sanders, Scott.
PBM Performance Products – Hughes, Sanders.
Real Racing Wheels – All non-qualifiers.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Cheetos, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, Swan Energy.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Allgayer Inc., Arbor Masters, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Lecolift, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Something Inked, Sybesma Graphics, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Dominator Race Products, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, MSD Ignition, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.