3.17.13 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

3.17.13 USMTS Modifieds Results

GREENWOOD, La. — Stormy Scott took the lead at the start of the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series main event, survived a late-race caution and withstood a last-minute challenge from Rodney Sanders to win the 4th Annual Marshall Mobile Homes Battle at Boothill powered by Lecolift on Sunday night at the Boothill Speedway in Greenwood, La.

From the pole position, Scott beat fellow front row starter Sanders into the first turn and took command. Sanders chased Scott around the high-banked 1/3-mile red clay oval for the first nine laps when the yellow flag waved to slow the action.

For the restart, Sanders opted for the inside slot which gave Bobby Malchus the outside line. For the next 20 laps, Sanders and Malchus raced virtually side by side while Scott raced off from the field.

Finally securing the second spot from Malchus with 12 laps to go, Sanders began to eat away at the leader’s advantage as Scott tussled with heavy lapped traffic.
Sanders finally reached Scott’s rear bumper with five laps to go, but the caution flag appeared again the next time around when Clyde Dunn Jr. came to a stop on the track with problems under the hood of his machine.

With a clear track ahead, Scott was able to hold off Sanders for the final four laps to score his second USMTS win of the season and pocket $4,000 for his efforts.

For Sanders, his run capped off a weekend that included three heat race wins, one feature win and two main event runner-up finishes to launch him into the points lead of the USMTS Allgayer, Inc. Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports.

Jason Hughes kept his streak of strong early-season runs going with a close third-place finish while Jason Ingalls snagged fourth ahead of Zack VanderBeek who earned the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award after racing from 12 to fifth in the 40-lap Swan Energy “A” Main.

Malchus held on for sixth, followed by Johnny Scott in seventh, Chris Brown eighth, Ryan Gustin in ninth and Kelly Shryock in the tenth spot.

The King of America III Modified Nationals kicks off next Wednesday, March 20, with practice from 6-9 p.m., followed by three big days of racing on Thursday, Friday and Saturday with the champion taking home $10,000. More than 120 cars and drivers are already entered for the three-year-old instant classic.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/USMTSTV.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Allgayer, Inc. Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Boothill Speedway, Greenwood, La.
4th Annual Marshall Mobile Homes Battle at Boothill powered by Lecolift
Sunday, March 17, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
2. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
3. (8) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
4. (4) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
5. (7) 8t Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas.
6. (1) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.
7. (6) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
8. (5) 22 Ronald Pilkington, Marshall, Texas.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (7) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
2. (5) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 11 Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, Texas.
4. (6) 5 Shane Sprinkle, Andrews, Texas.
5. (2) 4s T.J. Steele, Winnsboro, Texas.
6. (4) 81b Cody Simpson, Quinlan, Texas.
7. (8) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
8. (1) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (1) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
4. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
5. (4) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas.
6. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
7. (7) 51 Micah Thompson, Haughton, La.
8. (2) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
2. (8) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas.
3. (1) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
4. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (4) 5 Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas.
6. (6) 211 Richie Ginn, Baton Rouge, La.
7. (2) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
8. (5) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (4) L1 Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La.
3. (3) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.
4. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
5. (7) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas.
6. (8) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.
7. (6) 121 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas.
8. (2) 14 Kelly Lockey, Tyler, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
2. (8) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.
3. (5) 8t Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas.
4. (4) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
5. (10) 51 Micah Thompson, Haughton, La.
6. (6) 4s T.J. Steele, Winnsboro, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $90.
7. (11) 121 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas, Hughes/Rowland, $90.
8. (13) 14 Kelly Lockey, Tyler, Texas, /Pryor, $75.
9. (1) 11 Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $90.
10. (12) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, $90.
11. (7) 5 Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas, TRE/AMS, $90.
12. (3) 5 Shane Sprinkle, Andrews, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, $90.
13. (9) 81b Cody Simpson, Quinlan, Texas, CAM/Hatfield, $90.
DNS – 7K Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
2. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (4) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
4. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (5) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas.
6. (2) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, $90.
7. (8) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas, Hughes/Brown, $90.
8. (6) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas, Skyrocket/CB, $90.
9. (10) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
10. (12) 22 Ronald Pilkington, Marshall, Texas, DirtWorks/AMS, $90.
11. (13) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La., IRP/Geddes, $90.
12. (9) 211 Richie Ginn, Baton Rouge, La., Pierce/CrankShop, $90.
13. (11) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
DNS – 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, $90.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $4000.
2. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $1500.
3. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1000.
4. (6) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas, IRP/GMPP, 40, $800.
5. (12) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $800.
6. (3) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, 40, $600.
7. (11) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $550.
8. (7) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, 40, $500.
9. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $450.
10. (16) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $400.
11. (15) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $350.
12. (4) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 40, $325.
13. (9) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, 40, $300.
14. (20) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $300.
15. (17) 8t Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas, CAM/CMS, 40, $300.
16. (23) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $400.
17. (13) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, 40, $300.
18. (10) L1 Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La., Skyrocket/PTS, 40, $300.
19. (21) 51 Micah Thompson, Haughton, La., Skyrocket/PTS, 40, $300.
20. (18) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 36, $300.
21. (24) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, 22, $300.
22. (22) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas, Hughes/PTS, 20, $300.
23. (19) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 17, $400.
24. (14) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/Mullins, 9, $300.

Lap Leaders: S. Scott 1-40.
Total Laps Led: S. Scott 40.
Margin of Victory: 0.834 second.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: VanderBeek (started 12th, finished 5th).
Next Race: Thursday-Saturday, March 21-23, Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan..
USMTS Allgayer, Inc. Southern Region Points: Sanders, Gustin, Hughes, VanderBeek, J. Scott, Shryock, Brown, Whiteaker, Siebert, Krohn.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Hebert.
American Racer – S. Scott.
Beyea Custom Headers – Brown.
BSB Manufacturing – VanderBeek, J. Scott.
Buck Monson Photos – S. Scott.
Crane Cams – S. Scott.
Dominator Race Products – Dunn.
Edelbrock – Hughes.
Eibach Springs – Gustin.
FK Rod Ends – Hyde.
Forty9Designs.com – Ramirez, Thompson.
Fuel Safe – Malchus.
Hooker Harness – Galloway.
JRi Shocks – Malchus.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Gustin.
Keyser Manufacturing – Shryock.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Tillison.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – VanderBeek.
MSD Ignition – S. Scott, Sanders.
PBM Performance Products – Siebert, S. Scott.
Power Lift Racing Products – Hunt
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
VP Racing Fuels – S. Scott.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Cheetos, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, Swan Energy.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Allgayer Inc., Arbor Masters, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Lecolift, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Something Inked, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Dominator Race Products, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, MSD Ignition, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, VP Racing Fuels.