3.21.14 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

3.21.14 USMTS Modifieds Results

CORLEY, Texas—The United States Modified Touring Series made their debut appearance at the Timberline Speedway in Corley, Texas, Friday night with 50 cars and drivers on hand to entertain the onlookers.

Chris Henigan, who won the weekly Modified feature here three weeks ago, was ready to pounce and take command of the main event as soon as the leader made a mistake.

The problem for Henigan was that the leader was Kelly Shryock, and one typically can’t bank on the nine-time USMTS national champion giving you that opportunity.

Such was the case Friday night.

After grabbing the lead from local favorite Greg Garrett with 14 laps in the books, Shryock had Henigan glued to his rear bumper and, quite frequently, wheel to wheel with him in each corner for the remaining 26 laps.

Shryock, however, was flawless throughout the final half of the race and never gave Henigan an opening as the veteran racer from Fertile, Iowa, scored the 181st feature win of his USMTS career and first of the 2014 campaign.

Behind runner-up Henigan, Garrett held on for a third-place finish in just his second USMTS start with Edward Hushelpeck fourth and Daniel Hilsabeck fifth in the second race of the S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports.

Jon Mitchell was sixth, Thursday night’s winner, Johnny Scott, took seventh, Cade Dillard earned an eighth-place paycheck, reigning USMTS national champ Rodney Sanders wound up ninth and 10th was Wes Armstrong.

MVT Gulf Coast Border Region points champ Stormy Scott passed eight cars to finish 11th but he was bettered by his team owner, Bryan Rowland, who passed 11 of his fellow competitors to finish 12th and earn the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award.

Johnny Scott leads Shryock by 10 points (181 to 171) after two events in the region. Sanders (165), Dillard (157), Hilsabeck (150), Clyde Dunn Jr. (149), Stormy Scott (144), Cody Smith (140), Rowland (138) and USMTS Rookie of the Year points leader Jake Gallardo (134) round out the top 10.
Saturday night will wrap up the three-race weekend with the 5th Annual Cajun Clash at the Ark-La-Tex Speedway in Vivian, La., where fans witnessed a thriller one year ago when Chris Henigan picked up his first USMTS win.

Race time at the quarter-mile clay oval is 7 p.m. Adult grandstand tickets are $15 and kids ages 10 and under are free. Pit passes are $35. Limited Mods, ProMods, Factory Stocks and Beginners will complete the racing card, and every lap of every class will be boradcast live on www.RacinDirt.com.

The Ark-La-Tex Speedway is located 0.6 mile south of SR 2 on SR 1, then 0.7 mile west on Airport Rd., then 2.2 miles south on Boyter Lane Rd. For race day information, call the track hotline at 318-375-3470 or click www.arklatexspeedway.net to visit them online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy – S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Inaugural Event presented by Double H Bands
Timberline Speedway, Corley, Texas
Friday, March 21, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La.
2. (2) 5 Jon Mitchell, Texarkana, Texas.
3. (4) 116 J.W. Shows, Haughton, La.
4. (5) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
5. (8) 7d Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas.
6. (9) 55 Don Burton, Winfield, Texas.
7. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
8. (1) 11 Larry Fears, Kilgore, Texas.
9. (6) 48 Chris Franks, Texarkana, Ark.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.
2. (4) 140 Greg Garrett, Texarkana, Texas.
3. (2) 4s T.J. Steele (R), Winnsboro, Texas.
4. (8) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
5. (6) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (7) 21t Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan.
7. (9) 11* Cody Cassel, Texarkana, Ark.
8. (5) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, Texas.
9. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (2) 78 Billy Brutchin, Gladewater, Texas.
3. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (6) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
5. (5) 68 Brandon Watson, Denison, Texas.
6. (8) 7p Greg Penny, Mount Vernon, Texas.
7. (1) 28 Paul Lishman, Texarkana, Ark.
8. (3) 19jv John Shoptaw, Mena, Ark.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 33 Edward Hushelpeck, Texarkana, Texas.
2. (1) 5a Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas.
3. (4) 00 B.J. Moore, Texarkana, Ark.
4. (7) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
5. (2) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
6. (6) 87 Billy Melton, Longview, Texas.
7. (8) 38t T.J. Tolleson, Bivins, Texas.
8. (5) 51 Micah Thompson (R), Haughton, La.

DOUBLE H BANDS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
2. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
6. (7) 8t Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas.
7. (8) 5 Shane Sprinkle (R), Andrews, Texas.
8. (6) 18m Donny McBride Jr., Palestine, Texas.

PENN TRANSPORT HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (1) R5 Hunter Rasdon (R), Jonesboro, Ark.
2. (2) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.
3. (4) 27 Chase Delrio, West Monroe, La.
4. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (5) 88 R.J. Stroman (R), New Boston, Texas.
6. (3) 14t Tristan Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas.
7. (7) 78 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas.
8. (8) 12h Jeff Huckaby, Texarkana, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 00 B.J. Moore, Texarkana, Ark.
2. (3) 4s T.J. Steele (R), Winnsboro, Texas.
3. (5) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (8) 8t Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas, TRE/Mullins, $75.
6. (12) 51 Micah Thompson (R), Haughton, La., Skyrocket/PTS, $90.
7. (10) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $90.
8. (7) 88 R.J. Stroman (R), New Boston, Texas, Trak-Star/Best, $90.
9. (9) 11* Cody Cassel, Texarkana, Ark., GRT/Mullins, $75.
10. (11) 11 Larry Fears, Kilgore, Texas, GRT/Dent, $75.
11. (13) 48 Chris Franks, Texarkana, Ark., Shaw/Franks, $75.
12. (6) 68 Brandon Watson, Denison, Texas, GRT/Wornhor, $75.
13. (1) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
2. (3) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
4. (13) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
5. (8) 87 Billy Melton, Longview, Texas, Skyrocket/Shoulders, $90.
6. (5) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (11) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, Texas, Shaw/Mullins, $90.
8. (7) 7p Greg Penny, Mount Vernon, Texas, GRT/Mullins, $75.
9. (12) 18m Donny McBride Jr., Palestine, Texas, Shaw/McBride, $75.
10. (6) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
11. (10) 28 Paul Lishman, Texarkana, Ark., DirtWorks/Fallis, $75.
12. (2) 27 Chase Delrio, West Monroe, La., Hughes/Delrio, $75.
13. (9) 38t T.J. Tolleson, Bivins, Texas, Shaw/Ryan, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 116 J.W. Shows, Haughton, La.
2. (4) 7d Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas.
3. (3) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
4. (2) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
5. (8) 14t Tristan Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas, GRT/Wells, $90.
6. (10) 78 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas, Hughes/Sput’s, $90.
7. (12) 12h Jeff Huckaby, Texarkana, Texas, GRT/Melton, $90.
8. (7) 21t Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, $90.
9. (5) 55 Don Burton, Winfield, Texas, GRT/AMS, $75.
10. (11) 19jv John Shoptaw, Mena, Ark., Hoffman/BMS, $75.
11. (6) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, CAM/Mullins, $400
12. (9) 5 Shane Sprinkle (R), Andrews, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, $90.

SPIDERWEB STORAGE SOLUTIONS “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 40, $2000.
2. (6) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, GRT/Sput’s, 40, $1500.
3. (2) 140 Greg Garrett, Texarkana, Texas, Shaw/Best, 40, $1000.
4. (3) 33 Edward Hushelpeck, Texarkana, Texas, IRP/Best, 40, $800.
5. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $800.
6. (10) 5 Jon Mitchell, Texarkana, Texas, GRT/Sput’s, 40, $600.
7. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/ProPower, 40, $650.
8. (8) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La., Sidebiter/PTS, 40, $600.
9. (9) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $550.
10. (12) 5a Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas, TRE/PTS, 40, $500.
11. (19) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $450.
12. (23) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 40, $425.
13. (18) 7d Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas, LG2/Mullins, 40, $400.
14. (13) 00 B.J. Moore, Texarkana, Ark., GRT/PTS, 40, $250.
15. (20) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas, LG2/Mullins, 40, $350.
16. (7) R5 Hunter Rasdon (R), Jonesboro, Ark., Bandit/Sput’s, 40, $300.
17. (14) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, 40, $300.
18. (26) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $300.
19. (21) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, 40, $300.
20. (17) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, 40, $300.
21. (11) 78 Billy Brutchin, Gladewater, Texas, GRT/Mullins, 34, $250.
22. (16) 4s T.J. Steele (R), Winnsboro, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 34, $300.
23. (22) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 26, $300.
24. (24) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, Sidebiter/ASI, 21, $300.
25. (25) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, 21, $300.
26. (15) 116 J.W. Shows, Haughton, La., IRP/Shows, 21, $250.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Garrett 1-14, Shryock 15-40.
Total Laps Led: Shryock 26, Garrett 14.
Margin of Victory: 0.373 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Gallardo, A. Penn.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Shryock.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Rowland (started 23rd, finished 12th).
Next Race: Saturday, March 22, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Vivian, La.
S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Points: J. Scott 181, Shryock 171, Sanders 165, Dillard 157, Hilsabeck 150, Dunn 149, S. Scott 144, Smith 140, Rowland 138, Gallardo 134.
Rookie of the Year Points: Gallardo 924, A. Penn 683, Sprinkle 588, Dillard 503, Dylan Smith 426.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 109, Sput’s 101, Geddes 70, AOS 64, Mullins 63.
Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 105, MBCustom 103, Ramirez 96, GRT 83, Hughes 61.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Ray.
Beyea Custom Headers – Henigan.
Brass Monkey Racing Products – A. Penn.
C&R Racing – Dillard.
Edelbrock – Shryock.
FK Rod Ends – Dunn.
Forty9Designs.com – Moore, Houston.
Fuel Safe – Mitchell.
GRT Race Cars – Henigan.
Hooker Harness – Theiss.
JRi Shocks – Henigan.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Sanders.
Keyser Manufacturing – Armstrong.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Gallardo.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Rowland.
MSD Ignition – Shryock, Henigan.
PBM Performance Products – Hushelpeck, Shryock.
Power Lift Racing Products – Malchus.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Shryock.
VP Racing Fuels – Shryock.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions, Swan Energy, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Major League Bowhunter, Mesilla Valley Transportation, New Vision Graphics, Olympic Fire Protection, Penn Transport, Road Runner Crane, Road Runner Trucking, S&S Fishing & Rental, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Brass Monkey Racing Products, C&R Racing, CPD Racing Tools, Edelbrock, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends.

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report