3.28.13 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

3.28.13 USMTS Modifieds Results

HUMBOLDT, Kan. — Former teammates Terry Phillips and Jeremy Payne share the top point totals after the first night of qualifying for the United States Modified Touring Series King of America III Modified Nationals at the Humboldt Speedway Thursday.

Each driver competed in two heat races Thursday night, earning passing points that will help set the field for Saturday’s $10,000-to-win finale. Phillips won his first heat race and finished second in the second. Payne followed suit, giving each Springfield, Mo., driver a total of 126 points with one more day of racing before Saturday’s feature field is set.
Al Purkey, Darron Fuqua and Zack VanderBeek are knotted in third with 122 markers each.

VanderBeek, from New Sharon, Iowa, also claimed the 10-lap Race of States, outrunning Stormy Scott for the victory. Scott, of Las Cruces, N.M., won last year’s King of America crown after a fierce battle with VanderBeek in the closing laps. Nine-time USMTS national champion Kelly Shryock won the inaugural race in 2011.

Thursday’s show saw 140 cars compete in 27 races for a toal of 274 laps in 4 hours, 6 minutes and 22 seconds.

The King of America III Modified Nationals continues with another grueling night of qualifying on Friday. The crown jewel event will culminate on Saturday night with a 100-lap main event for the USMTS Modifieds that pays $10,000 to win and $1,000 to start.

Each driver will again race in two heat races Friday and will be inverted from their Thursday night starting slots with varied competitors in each. Each heat race will feature 10 or more starters and will be 10 laps long, giving drivers the chance to advance as much as possible The USMTS passing points system will be used for all heat races and combined over the two days to determine line-ups for Saturday’s events.

The Iron Man Challenge for USRA B-Mods will join the party with another complete program featuring a whopping $2,000 top prize posted for Friday and $1,000 to the winner on Saturday.

On Friday, pit gates will open at 3 p.m., grandstands open at 5, the drivers meeting is at 6:15, hot laps for USRA B-Mods is at 6:45 and the first heat race will follow. All times are one hour earlier on Saturday.

Single-day tickets for grown-ups are $20 on Friday and $25 on Saturday. Youth get in for $10 each day and kids are just $5. Children ages 5 & under get in for free every day.

For those unable to attend this year’s King of America III Modified Nationals, you’re in luck! XSAN will be at Humboldt Speedway to broadcast the entire event LIVE. Go to www.xsan.tv/register to order the Pay Per View event and get access to the entire week of the 2013 King of America III Modified Nationals.

The Humboldt Speedway is a located 0.1 mile west of US 169 at the Humboldt Exit, then 0.5 mile south, then 0.9 mile east on Georgia Rd. For more information call 620-431-2470 (office) or 620-473-3694 (track) or visit www.humboldtspeedway.com. For camping, ATV and/or golf cart permits call 620-473-3694.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/USMTSTV.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
King of America III Modified Nationals – Night 1 of 3
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Thursday, March 28, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown. Combined passing points accumulated tonight and Friday night set the starting fields for Saturday’s main events and last-chance races.

ROUND 1, HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (6) 2 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
2. (1) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
3. (2) 4a Josh Lanterman, Wichita, Kan.
4. (8) 77k Ron Jones, Princeton, Minn.
5. (4) 21j Joshua Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
6. (3) 71 Chris Tonoli, Hermitage, Mo.
7. (9) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
8. (11) 10 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
9. (5) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
10. (7) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
11. (10) 0 Bob Lane, Andover, Kan.

ROUND 1, HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 30 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
3. (10) 33 Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan.
4. (2) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
5. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
6. (4) 38r Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla.
7. (8) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
8. (5) 160 Michael Maggard, Springfield, Mo.
9. (9) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
10. (7) 48m Rick Murcko, Iola, Kan.
11. (11) 44 Jared Rogers, Berryton, Kan.

ROUND 1, HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (2) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
2. (4) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (8) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (3) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
5. (10) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (6) 66 Greg Burt, Enid, Ok.
7. (7) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
8. (11) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
9. (9) 23g Robbie Gates, Alma, Ark.
10. (1) 21b Bryce Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
11. (5) 1 Dennis Bishop, Chanute, Kan.

ROUND 1, HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (3) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
4. (5) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Cross Timbers, Mo.
5. (9) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
6. (10) 48s Travis Smith, Parsons, Kan.
7. (4) 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn.
8. (6) 5 Shane Sprinkle, Andrews, Texas.
9. (7) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
10. (11) 40 Jessy Willard, Pleasanton, Kan.
11. (8) 18jr Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.

ROUND 1, HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps):
1. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (1) 22 Brad Buck, Paragould, Ark.
3. (11) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
4. (5) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
5. (10) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo.
6. (7) 1x Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn.
7. (9) 9m Dale Mathison, Clearwater, Minn.
8. (2) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
9. (3) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.
10. (4) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
11. (8) 14 Aaron Olson, Mekinock, N.D.

ROUND 1, HEAT RACE #6 (10 laps):
1. (1) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
2. (4) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (5) J17 Jacob Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (11) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
5. (9) 33 Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
6. (6) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
7. (10) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
8. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
9. (2) 52 Mitch Keeter, Joplin, Mo.
10. (7) 311 Adam Schrag, Hutchinson, Kan.
11. (3) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.

ROUND 1, HEAT RACE #7 (10 laps):
1. (5) 7K Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
2. (2) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
3. (7) 6 Justin Folk, Iola, Kan.
4. (9) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
5. (3) 21c Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
6. (1) 21 Jackie Dalton, Carthage, Mo.
7. (11) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
8. (6) 65 Tyler Davis, Derby, Kan.
9. (8) M80 Mike Lawrence, Winfield, Kan.
10. (4) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
11. (10) 56 Brian Troxel, Sturgeon, Mo.

ROUND 1, HEAT RACE #8 (10 laps):
1. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (4) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
4. (7) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
5. (6) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
6. (9) K6 Joe Adams, Enid, Okla.
7. (10) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
8. (1) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
9. (2) 64 Dustin Lawrence, Winfield, Kan.
10. (5) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.

ROUND 1, HEAT RACE #9 (10 laps):
1. (2) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (1) 22 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.
3. (5) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
4. (10) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
5. (3) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
6. (6) 9d Scott Daniels, Humboldt, Kan.
7. (9) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
8. (8) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
9. (4) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
10. (7) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.

ROUND 2, HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (4) 77k Ron Jones, Princeton, Minn.
2. (9) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
3. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
4. (10) 21 Jackie Dalton, Carthage, Mo.
5. (2) K6 Joe Adams, Enid, Okla.
6. (7) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (3) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
8. (6) 5 Shane Sprinkle, Andrews, Texas.
9. (5) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
10. (8) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
DNS – Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.

ROUND 2, HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (10) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (3) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
4. (5) 66 Greg Burt, Enid, Ok.
5. (7) 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn.
6. (6) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Cross Timbers, Mo.
7. (8) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.
8. (1) 44 Jared Rogers, Berryton, Kan.
9. (9) 52 Mitch Keeter, Joplin, Mo.
10. (4) 9d Scott Daniels, Humboldt, Kan.
DNS – Brian Troxel, Sturgeon, Mo.

ROUND 2, HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
2. (4) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
3. (8) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
5. (9) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
6. (10) 22 Brad Buck, Paragould, Ark.
7. (2) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
8. (5) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
9. (1) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
10. (7) 1 Dennis Bishop, Chanute, Kan.
DNS – Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

ROUND 2, HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (2) 33 Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
2. (1) 10 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (4) 6 Justin Folk, Iola, Kan.
4. (5) 2 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
5. (10) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
6. (6) 160 Michael Maggard, Springfield, Mo.
7. (9) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (8) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
9. (7) 38r Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla.
10. (3) M80 Mike Lawrence, Winfield, Kan.
DNS – Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo.

ROUND 2, HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps):
1. (1) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
2. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (3) 9m Dale Mathison, Clearwater, Minn.
4. (9) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
5. (6) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
6. (2) 48s Travis Smith, Parsons, Kan.
7. (6) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
8. (7) 21j Joshua Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
9. (5) 311 Adam Schrag, Hutchinson, Kan.
10. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
11. (10) 21b Bryce Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.

ROUND 2, HEAT RACE #6 (10 laps):
1. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (1) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
3. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (4) 1x Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn.
5. (10) 30 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
6. (7) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
7. (9) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
8. (8) 71 Chris Tonoli, Hermitage, Mo.
9. (5) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
10. (6) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
DNS – Aaron Olson, Mekinock, N.D.

ROUND 2, HEAT RACE #7 (10 laps):
1. (2) 33 Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan.
2. (1) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
3. (8) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
5. (5) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
6. (9) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
7. (4) 18jr Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.
8. (11) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
9. (6) 65 Tyler Davis, Derby, Kan.
10. (3) 23g Robbie Gates, Alma, Ark.
11. (10) 4a Josh Lanterman, Wichita, Kan.

ROUND 2, HEAT RACE #8 (10 laps):
1. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (9) 22 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.
3. (1) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
4. (5) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
5. (6) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
6. (3) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
7. (8) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
8. (8) 64 Dustin Lawrence, Winfield, Kan.
9. (7) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
10. (2) 0 Bob Lane, Andover, Kan.

ROUND 2, HEAT RACE #9 (10 laps):
1. (1) 40 Jessy Willard, Pleasanton, Kan.
2. (7) J17 Jacob Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
4. (4) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
5. (2) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
6. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
7. (9) 21c Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
8. (10) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
9. (5) 48m Rick Murcko, Iola, Kan.
10. (8) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.

RACE OF STATES (10 laps):
1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 33 Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan.
4. (3) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
5. (6) 30 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
6. (5) 2 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
7. (9) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
8. (8) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
9. (7) 77k Ron Jones, Princeton, Minn.
DNS – Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
DNS – Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
DNS – Brad Buck, Paragould, Ark.

Points standings after 2 of 4 qualifying heat races:
1. 75 Terry Phillips … 126.0
1. 186 Jeremy Payne … 126.0
3. 33 Al Purkey … 122.0
3. 33z Zack VanderBeek … 122.0
3. 87 Darron Fuqua … 122.0
6. 22 Dustin Boney … 120.5
6. 18 Chase Junghans … 120.5
8. 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. … 118.0
9. J17 Jacob Gallardo … 116.5
9. 1st Johnny Scott … 116.5
9. 77k Ron Jones … 116.5
9. G17 Fito Gallardo … 116.5
9. V2 Joey Jensen … 116.5
14. 21 Chris Brown … 115.0
14. 2 Jon Tesch … 115.0
16. 12 Jason Hughes … 111.0
16. 90 Terry Schultz … 111.0
18. 19r Ryan Gustin … 109.5
18. 6 Justin Folk … 109.5
18. 88d Matt Dotson … 109.5
18. 23 Justin Rexwinkle … 109.5
18. 33 Steve Muilenburg … 109.5
23. 3 Kelly Shryock … 105.5
23. 30 Jordan Grabouski … 105.5
25. 4r Dereck Ramirez … 101.5
26. 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr. … 100.0
26. 22 Brad Buck … 100.0
28. 71 Jason Cummins … 98.5
28. 69 Lucas Schott … 98.5
30. 36m Logan Martin … 96.0
31. 21 Jackie Dalton … 95.0
32. 16 Austin Siebert … 94.5
33. 98 Jeff Cutshaw … 93.0
33. 66 Greg Burt … 93.0
35. 7k Jason Krohn … 92.0
36. 10 Jake Timm … 90.5
36. 73 Mickey Burrell … 90.5
38. 9m Dale Mathison … 89.0
38. 31 Corey Dripps … 89.0
40. 1x Cody Erickson … 87.5
41. 71 Philip Houston … 86.5
41. K6 Joe Adams … 86.5
41. 23 Matt Gilbertson … 86.5
44. 26 Dan Fetters … 85.0
45. 48s Travis Smith … 84.0
46. 4m Bobby Malchus … 83.5
46. 8s Jon Sheets … 83.5
46. 17 Lucas Conley … 83.5
46. 71 Jim Body … 83.5
46. 40 Jessy Willard … 83.5
51. 22d Daniel Hilsabeck … 81.0
51. 90 Steve Wetzstein … 81.0
51. 21c Cody Schniepp … 81.0
54. 01 Joey Galloway … 79.5
55. 91 Craig Thatcher … 78.0
56. 20r Bryan Rowland … 77.0
57. 99 Josh Angst … 75.5
57. 99h Trevor Hunt … 75.5
59. 98 John Allen … 74.5
60. 21j Joshua Everhart … 74.0
60. 4a Josh Lanterman … 74.0
62. 160m Michael Maggard … 70.0
62. 71 Chris Tonoli … 70.0
64. 118 Terry Beckham II … 69.5
65. 25p Mike Petersilie … 69.0
66. 26g Bob Gierke … 68.0
67. 00 Masen Big Eagle … 66.0
67. 9d Scott Daniels … 66.0
67. 39 Luke Driskell … 66.0
67. 38r Jeremy Ross … 66.0
71. 66t Tyler Schmidt … 65.0
72. 51 Eddie Martin … 62.0
72. 65 Tyler Davis … 62.0
72. 5 Shane Sprinkle … 62.0
75. 52 Mitch Keeter … 59.5
75. 38c Jason Pursley … 59.5
77. 18jr Chase Sigg … 58.0
77. 64 Dustin Lawrence … 58.0
79. 91 Joe Duvall … 54.0
79. 23g Robbie Gates … 54.0
79. 44 Jared Rogers … 54.0
82. 311 Adam Schrag … 50.0
82. 48m Rick Murcko … 50.0
82. 51 Tim Thomas … 50.0
82. 72 Doug Hillson … 50.0
82. M80 Mike Lawrence … 50.0
82. 36 Jeff Conner … 50.0
82. 27 Don Gerritsen Jr. … 50.0
89. 85d Mark Dotson … 46.0
90. 1 Dennis Bishop … 42.0
90. 21b Bryce Schniepp … 42.0
90. 0 Bob Lane … 42.0
93. 2c Dave Cain … 38.0
93. 14 Aaron Olson … 38.0
93. 56 Brian Troxel … 38.0
93. 20 Rodney Sanders … 38.0
93. 2s Stormy Scott … 38.0

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Cheetos, COMP Cams®, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, Swan Energy.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Allgayer Inc., Arbor Masters, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, 4s Motorsports, FVP, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Lecolift, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Something Inked, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Dominator Race Products, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, MSD Ignition, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, VP Racing Fuels.