3.29.13 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

3.29.13 USMTS Modifieds Results

HUMBOLDT, Kan. — The second night of qualifying Friday at the King of America III Modified Nationals saw another 18 heat races chock full of action and a dozen drivers locking themselves into Saturday night’s $10,000-to-win, $1,000-to-start main event.

After Thursday’s qualifying night, Terry Phillips sat tied atop the points with fellow Springfield, Mo., driver Jeremy Payne. Following Friday’s session, Phillips holds the #1 spot all to himself and will start on the pole in Saturday’s 100-lap finale.

Al Purkey bettered his position by one spot and will join Phillips on the front row of the main event, making for an intriguing battle between two seasoned speedsters with a wealth of experience in long-distance dirt late model shows.

Jeremy Payne, who was knotted for first with Phillips after Thursday, is third. He will be joined in the second row by two-time defending USMTS national champion Ryan Gustin who, along with Jason Hughes, were the only drivers to win both of their heat races Friday, and ‘The Reaper’ looking to add the King of America crown to his ever-improving résumé.
Just 12 of the 97 entrants locked themselves into the first six rows of Saturday’s main event. Starting fifth through twelfth, respectively, will be 2010 USMTS national champ Jason Hughes, Jake Gallardo, Johnny Scott, last year’s KoA runner-up Zack VanderBeek, Dustin Boney, Chris Brown, Steve Whiteaker Jr. and Chase Junghans.

Defending King of America winner Stormy Scott will start on the outside of the front row of the “C” Main. Nine-time USMTS national champion Kelly Shryock, who captured the first King of America crown in 2011, goes from the outside of row 5 in the “B” Main.

Drivers drew for their initial heat race starting position on Thursday, and then raced in two heat races on Thursday and two on Friday with their starting positions inverted for each race. The total combined passing points for the two days set the fields for Saturday’s main events and last-chance races.

Drivers ranked 13th-24th in points will comprise the first six rows of the “B” Main (20 laps, 12 transfer), 25th-36th will make up the first six rows of the “C” Main (20 laps, 12 transfer). The remaining drives will compete in Last Chance and Next-to-Last Chance races to earn their way into the “C” Main.

Pit gates will open at 2 p.m. on Saturday and grandstands open at 4. The drivers meeting is at 5:15, hot laps for USRA B-Mods are at 5:45 and the first heat race will follow. Tickets are $25 for adults, youth get in for $10, kids are just $5 and children ages 5 & under get in for free. Pit passes are $40.

The Iron Man Challenge for USRA B-Mods will join the party with another complete program featuring a whopping $2,000 top prize posted for Friday and $1,000 to the winner on Saturday.

For those unfortunate souls unable to attend this year’s King of America III Modified Nationals in person, you’re in luck! XSAN will be at Humboldt Speedway to broadcast the entire event LIVE. Go to www.xsan.tv/register to order the Pay Per View event and get access to the entire week of the 2013 King of America III Modified Nationals.

The Humboldt Speedway is a located 0.1 mile west of US 169 at the Humboldt Exit, then 0.5 mile south, then 0.9 mile east on Georgia Rd. For more information call 620-431-2470 (office) or 620-473-3694 (track) or visit www.humboldtspeedway.com. For camping, ATV and/or golf cart permits call 620-473-3694.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/USMTSTV.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
King of America III Modified Nationals – Night 2 of 3
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Friday, March 29, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown. Combined passing points accumulated Thursday and Friday night set the starting fields for Saturday’s main events and last-chance races.

ROUND 3, HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (9) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
2. (3) 311 Adam Schrag, Hutchinson, Kan.
3. (11) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
5. (8) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (7) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
7. (2) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
8. (6) 10 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
9. (1) 2 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
10. (10) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
11. (5) 0 Bob Lane, Andover, Kan.

ROUND 3, HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (1) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
2. (5) 33 Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan.
3. (8) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
4. (4) 33 Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
5. (10) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
6. (2) 48m Rick Murcko, Iola, Kan.
7. (9) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
8. (3) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
9. (6) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
10. (7) 4a Josh Lanterman, Wichita, Kan.
DNS – Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.

ROUND 3, HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
3. (7) 22 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.
4. (2) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
5. (3) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
6. (8) 52 Mitch Keeter, Joplin, Mo.
7. (6) 44 Jared Rogers, Berryton, Kan.
8. (9) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
9. (11) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
10. (4) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
11. (10) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.

ROUND 3, HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
2. (2) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
3. (5) 48s Travis Smith, Parsons, Kan.
4. (1) 65 Tyler Davis, Derby, Kan.
5. (6) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
6. (11) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
7. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
8. (9) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.
9. (8) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
10. (10) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
11. (7) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.

ROUND 3, HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps):
1. (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (8) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 23g Robbie Gates, Alma, Ark.
5. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
6. (6) 21 Jackie Dalton, Carthage, Mo.
7. (9) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
8. (1) 66 Greg Burt, Enid, Ok.
9. (7) 64 Dustin Lawrence, Winfield, Kan.
10. (10) 1 Dennis Bishop, Chanute, Kan.
DNS – Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo.

ROUND 3, HEAT RACE #6 (10 laps):
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (2) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
3. (5) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
4. (7) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
5. (8) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
6. (4) K6 Joe Adams, Enid, Okla.
7. (9) 21c Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
8. (6) 40 Jessy Willard, Pleasanton, Kan.
9. (11) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Cross Timbers, Mo.
10. (10) 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn.
11. (1) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.

ROUND 3, HEAT RACE #7 (10 laps):
1. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (6) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
3. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (2) 1x Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn.
5. (7) 22 Brad Buck, Paragould, Ark.
6. (10) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (1) 5 Shane Sprinkle, Andrews, Texas.
8. (9) 21j Joshua Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
9. (11) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
10. (3) M80 Mike Lawrence, Winfield, Kan.
11. (5) 56 Brian Troxel, Sturgeon, Mo.

ROUND 3, HEAT RACE #8 (10 laps):
1. (8) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (2) 6 Justin Folk, Iola, Kan.
3. (6) 30 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
4. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
5. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
6. (1) 9d Scott Daniels, Humboldt, Kan.
7. (10) 160 Michael Maggard, Springfield, Mo.
8. (3) 18jr Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.
9. (9) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
10. (5) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.

ROUND 3, HEAT RACE #9 (10 laps):
1. (1) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (4) 9m Dale Mathison, Clearwater, Minn.
3. (2) 77k Ron Jones, Princeton, Minn.
4. (5) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
5. (6) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
6. (3) 14 Aaron Olson, Mekinock, N.D.
7. (10) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
8. (8) 71 Chris Tonoli, Hermitage, Mo.
9. (9) 38r Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla.
10. (7) 21b Bryce Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.

ROUND 4, HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (1) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 21 Jackie Dalton, Carthage, Mo.
3. (6) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
4. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (11) 2 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
7. (3) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
8. (8) 33 Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
9. (4) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
10. (2) 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn.
11. (10) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.

ROUND 4, HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (2) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
3. (8) 6 Justin Folk, Iola, Kan.
4. (4) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
5. (7) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
6. (3) 71 Chris Tonoli, Hermitage, Mo.
7. (9) 66 Greg Burt, Enid, Ok.
8. (5) 44 Jared Rogers, Berryton, Kan.
9. (1) 1 Dennis Bishop, Chanute, Kan.
10. (10) 4a Josh Lanterman, Wichita, Kan.
11. (11) 0 Bob Lane, Andover, Kan.

ROUND 4, HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (8) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
2. (4) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
3. (1) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
4. (2) 21j Joshua Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
5. (7) 48s Travis Smith, Parsons, Kan.
6. (9) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (3) 21c Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
8. (5) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
9. (10) 9d Scott Daniels, Humboldt, Kan.
10. (11) 65 Tyler Davis, Derby, Kan.
11. (6) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.

ROUND 4, HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (4) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
3. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (2) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
5. (7) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (1) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (9) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
8. (11) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
9. (10) 1x Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn.
10. (6) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
11. (5) 21b Bryce Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.

ROUND 4, HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps):
1. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (5) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (3) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
4. (11) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
5. (6) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
6. (8) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
7. (10) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
8. (2) 38r Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla.
9. (7) 56 Brian Troxel, Sturgeon, Mo.
10. (9) 14 Aaron Olson, Mekinock, N.D.
11. (1) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.

ROUND 4, HEAT RACE #6 (10 laps):
1. (2) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
2. (4) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
5. (9) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
6. (6) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
7. (8) 311 Adam Schrag, Hutchinson, Kan.
8. (7) M80 Mike Lawrence, Winfield, Kan.
9. (1) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
DNS – Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
DNS – Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo.

ROUND 4, HEAT RACE #7 (10 laps):
1. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 22 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.
4. (9) 77k Ron Jones, Princeton, Minn.
5. (7) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
6. (1) 160 Michael Maggard, Springfield, Mo.
7. (6) 10 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
8. (4) 64 Dustin Lawrence, Winfield, Kan.
9. (10) 5 Shane Sprinkle, Andrews, Texas.
10. (8) 23g Robbie Gates, Alma, Ark.
DNS – Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.

ROUND 4, HEAT RACE #8 (10 laps):
1. (1) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (3) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
3. (2) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
4. (9) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
5. (8) 9m Dale Mathison, Clearwater, Minn.
6. (6) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
7. (4) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
8. (7) K6 Joe Adams, Enid, Okla.
9. (10) 48m Rick Murcko, Iola, Kan.
10. (5) 30 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.

ROUND 4, HEAT RACE #9 (10 laps):
1. (5) 22 Brad Buck, Paragould, Ark.
2. (7) 33 Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan.
3. (1) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Cross Timbers, Mo.
4. (8) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
5. (10) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
6. (4) 52 Mitch Keeter, Joplin, Mo.
7. (3) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.
8. (6) 40 Jessy Willard, Pleasanton, Kan.
9. (9) 18jr Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.
10. (2) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.

Final Points Standings:
1. 75 Terry Phillips … 246.5
2. 33 Al Purkey … 244.0
3. 186 Jeremy Payne … 242.5
3. 19r Ryan Gustin … 242.5
5. 12 Jason Hughes … 241.0
6. J17 Jacob Gallardo … 238.5
7. 1st Johnny Scott … 233.0
7. 33z Zack VanderBeek … 233.0
9. 22 Dustin Boney … 231.5
9. 21 Chris Brown … 231.5
11. 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr. … 227.5
12. 18 Chase Junghans … 226.0
13. 6 Justin Folk … 223.0
14. 77k Ron Jones … 222.0
15. 87 Darron Fuqua … 216.5
15. G17 Fito Gallardo … 216.5
17. 90 Terry Schultz … 215.0
18. 4r Dereck Ramirez … 212.5
19. 22 Brad Buck … 211.0
20. 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. … 209.5
20. 3 Kelly Shryock … 209.5
22. 88d Matt Dotson … 207.0
23. 71 Jason Cummins … 204.0
24. 20 Rodney Sanders … 203.5
25. 23 Justin Rexwinkle … 202.5
26. 2s Stormy Scott … 201.5
27. 4m Bobby Malchus … 200.0
28. 16 Austin Siebert … 198.5
29. 69 Lucas Schott … 197.0
30. V2 Joey Jensen … 196.5
31. 9m Dale Mathison … 194.5
32. 21 Jackie Dalton … 193.5
32. 20r Bryan Rowland … 193.5
34. 2 Jon Tesch … 188.5
35. 33 Steve Muilenburg … 187.5
35. 36m Logan Martin … 187.5
37. 99 Josh Angst … 186.5
38. 30 Jordan Grabouski … 184.0
38. 48s Travis Smith … 184.0
40. 8s Jon Sheets … 181.0
41. 17 Lucas Conley … 178.0
42. 91 Craig Thatcher … 176.5
43. 98 John Allen … 174.5
44. 22d Daniel Hilsabeck … 174.0
44. 98 Jeff Cutshaw … 174.0
46. 01 Joey Galloway … 172.5
47. 71 Philip Houston … 170.0
48. 1x Cody Erickson … 163.0
49. 66 Greg Burt … 162.0
50. 71 Jim Body … 161.5
51. 26 Dan Fetters … 160.5
52. 31 Corey Dripps … 158.0
53. K6 Joe Adams … 156.5
53. 10 Jake Timm … 156.5
55. 90 Steve Wetzstein … 155.0
56. 21c Cody Schniepp … 154.0
57. 21j Joshua Everhart … 153.5
58. 51 Eddie Martin … 152.5
59. 160m Michael Maggard … 148.5
60. 40 Jessy Willard … 145.5
61. 311 Adam Schrag … 143.0
62. 52 Mitch Keeter … 140.5
63. 71 Chris Tonoli … 140.0
64. 26g Bob Gierke … 139.5
65. 00 Masen Big Eagle … 139.0
65. 85d Mark Dotson … 139.0
67. 73 Mickey Burrell … 136.5
67. 25p Mike Petersilie … 136.5
69. 7k Jason Krohn … 134.0
70. 65 Tyler Davis … 133.5
70. 9d Scott Daniels … 133.5
72. 23 Matt Gilbertson … 132.5
72. 91 Joe Duvall … 132.5
74. 39 Luke Driskell … 128.0
75. 5 Shane Sprinkle … 125.5
76. 23g Robbie Gates … 124.0
76. 38r Jeremy Ross … 124.0
78. 44 Jared Rogers … 120.0
79. 48m Rick Murcko … 117.5
80. 4a Josh Lanterman … 116.0
80. 18jr Chase Sigg … 116.0
80. 64 Dustin Lawrence … 116.0
83. 66t Tyler Schmidt … 115.0
84. 99h Trevor Hunt … 113.5
85. 118 Terry Beckham II … 107.5
86. 2c Dave Cain … 105.5
87. 51 Tim Thomas … 104.0
87. 72 Doug Hillson … 104.0
87. M80 Mike Lawrence … 104.0
90. 38c Jason Pursley … 101.5
91. 14 Aaron Olson … 100.0
91. 36 Jeff Conner … 100.0
93. 27 Don Gerritsen Jr. … 99.0
94. 1 Dennis Bishop … 92.0
95. 21b Bryce Schniepp … 84.0
95. 0 Bob Lane … 84.0
95. 56 Brian Troxel … 84.0

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Cheetos, COMP Cams®, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, Swan Energy.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Allgayer Inc., Arbor Masters, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, 4s Motorsports, FVP, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Lecolift, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Something Inked, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Dominator Race Products, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, MSD Ignition, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, VP Racing Fuels.