3.30.12 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

3.30.12 USMTS Modifieds Results

HUMBOLDT, Kan. — With a good qualifying effort and a brilliant performance in his heat race, Terry Phillips earned himself the pole position for the USMTS Modified main event Friday night at the Humboldt Speedway.

Thirty-five laps later, the 45-year-old from Springfield, Mo., crossed the finish line first to capture the victory and earn himself a front-row start for Saturday’s 75-lap, $15,000-to-win King of America II Modified Nationals championship race.

Five cautions slowed Friday’s feature race, but Phillips was up to the task on each restart as he held off early challenges from Steve Wetzstein and late-race charges from Lucas Schott and Randy Timms.

Schott shadowed Phillips for most of the race before dropping the second spot to Timms with five laps to go. Timms wound up with the runner-up finish behind Phillips, with Schott, 18th-starting Johnny Scott and 14th-starting Jason Hughes rounding out the top 5.

Sixth through tenth were Tim Donlinger, John Anderson, Jon Tesch, Al Purkey and Colt Mather.

The top six points earners for the night – Phillips, Timms, Schott, Scott, Hughes and Anderson – garnered a guaranteed starting spot somewhere in the first nine rows of Saturday’s finale, with Phillips’ points total putting him on the outside of Stormy Scott on the front row.

These six join the other 12 drivers already qualified for Swan Energy Championship Night at the King of America II Modified Nationals on Saturday evening.

Saturday’s program will feature an “alphabet soup” of main events that will culminate with a 30-car starting field for the 75-lap championship race. Even if a driver has some tough luck during qualifying, he or she still has the chance to climb the ladder of main events on Saturday to earn a spot in the finale.

Nearly $80,000 has been earmarked for Saturday’s “A” Main alone, with a total purse of more than $130,000 posted for the four-day extravaganza.

USRA B-Mods will be part of the event too, racing for a $1,000 top prize and national points in the American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series. B-Mods must utilize a solid pull bar, otherwise all other USRA rules apply.

The Humboldt Speedway is a located 0.1 mile west of US 169 at the Humboldt Exit, then 0.5 mile south, then 0.9 mile east on Georgia Rd. For more information call 620-431-2470 (office) or 620-473-3694 (track) or visit www.humboldtspeedway.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
King of America II Modified Nationals – Schwab’s Tinker Shop Qualifying Night
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Friday, March 30, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and reason out (if any). The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main.

SWAN ENERGY HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
2. (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (4) 33 Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan.
4. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 53 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
6. (7) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
7. (3) 41 Jordan Foster, Henry, S.D.
8. (9) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
9. (8) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

ROAD RUNNER TRUCKING HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
2. (3) 2j John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.
3. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (6) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
5. (5) 73b Shad Badder, Oak Grove, Mo.
6. (7) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (9) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
8. (1) 18r Rodney Sigg, Iola, Kan.
9. (8) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.

ALLEN’s AUTOMOTIVE HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
3. (6) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
4. (5) 9d8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
5. (3) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
6. (4) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
7. (7) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
8. (8) 1k Tim Karrick, Bashor, Kan.
9. (9) 42t Matt Thompson, Bentonville, Ark.

RIVER’S EDGE SCRAP MANAGEMENT HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 3d Dan Daniels, Humboldt, Kan.
2. (3) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
3. (1) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
4. (4) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
5. (6) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
6. (5) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (7) 51 Eddie Martin, Stillwell, Okla.
8. (8) 63 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
9. (9) 92 Jeff Stephens, Arion, Iowa.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (4) 12 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
3. (1) 76x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa.
4. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
5. (3) 15r Jamie Ragland, Lebanon, Mo.
6. (8) 32 Brandon Ball, West Plains, Mo.
7. (7) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo.
8. (2) 21 Andy Gordon, Murdock, Minn.
9. (8) 11 Josh Griggs, Dewey, Okla.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (3) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa.
2. (1) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
3. (4) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
4. (5) 3b Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
5. (6) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas.
6. (7) 9 John Carpenter, Hibbing, Minn.
7. (8) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
8. (2) 40 Jessy Willard, Pleasanton, Kan.

HEAT RACE #7 (8 laps):
1. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (3) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
3. (5) 75g Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
4. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
5. (6) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
6. (1) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
7. (8) 9a Kirk Acord, Mansfield, Texas.
8. (7) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.

AMERICAN RACER “B” MAIN #1 (20 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (3) 33 Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan.
2. (2) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
3. (4) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
4. (12) 15r Jamie Ragland, Lebanon, Mo.
5. (8) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
6. (16) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
7. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
8. (10) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas.
9. (19) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo., Hughes/Geddes.
10. (13) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Mullins.
11. (11) 73b Shad Badder, Oak Grove, Mo., GRT/Kuntz.
12. (15) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/BMS.
13. (23) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s.
14. (20) 18r Rodney Sigg, Iola, Kan., Mach1/Yeoman.
15. (24) 42t Matt Thompson, Bentonville, Ark., TRE/.
16. (18) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hillson/CRE.
17. (5) 76x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa., Rage/Brunner.
18. (17) 9a Kirk Acord, Mansfield, Texas., Shaw/GBM.
19. (25) 11 Josh Griggs, Dewey, Okla., Rocket/CNC.
20. (9) 53 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
21. (21) 63 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., Hughes/Conley.
22. (14) 9 John Carpenter, Hibbing, Minn., Galloper/Tim’s.
23. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas., Hughes/Geddes.
24. (7) 9d8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan., BillsBuilt/Allen’s.
DNS – 40 Jessy Willard, Pleasanton, Kan., GRT/Willard.

AMERICAN RACER “B” MAIN #2 (20 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (5) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (8) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
5. (13) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (10) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
7. (7) 3b Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
8. (12) 32 Brandon Ball, West Plains, Mo., GRT/Smith.
9. (9) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Wheeler/Wagamon.
10. (21) 21 Andy Gordon, Murdock, Minn., Shaw/Victory.
11. (19) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa., GRT/Mullins.
12. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins.
13. (14) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s.
14. (11) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan., Hughes/Sput’s.
15. (23) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla., Shark/Kalvinator.
16. (20) 1k Tim Karrick, Bashor, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert.
17. (15) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo., TRE/Ruble.
18. (17) 41 Jordan Foster, Henry, S.D., GRT/Sput’s.
19. (24) 92 Jeff Stephens, Arion, Iowa., BMS/Spanel.
20. (4) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo., /.
21. (16) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, AR, Lighting/Kelly.
22. (2) 75g Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb., GRT/Hatfield.
23. (22) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa., Skyrocket/HarryHeads.
24. (18) 51 Eddie Martin, Stillwell, Okla., Hughes/Dunzworth.

SCHWAB’S TINKER SHOP “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 35.
2. (11) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 35.
3. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 35.
4. (18) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 35.
5. (14) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35.
6. (24) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35.
7. (9) 2j John Anderson, Omaha, Neb., GRT/Sput’s, 35.
8. (16) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 35.
9. (13) 33 Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan., Shark/Hatfield, 35.
10. (2) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35.
11. (7) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/Mullins, 35.
12. (4) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, 35.
13. (23) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, 35.
14. (17) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., SRP/Sput’s, 35.
15. (8) 12 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35.
16. (26) 3b Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Skyrocket/ProPower, 35.
17. (10) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., TRE/MotorMachine, 35.
18. (12) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 35.
19. (25) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35.
20. (19) 15r Jamie Ragland, Lebanon, Mo., Allen/Richmont, 35.
21. (21) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, Shaw/ASI, 35.
22. (22) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 35.
23. (3) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 28, mechanical.
24. (20) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 28, crash.
25. (27) 53 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 17, mechanical.
26. (28) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas, Hughes/PTS, 15, mechanical.
27. (5) 3d Dan Daniels, Humboldt, Kan., TRE/Marlar, 5, crash.
28. (15) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan., Hughes/BMR, 5, crash.

Lap Leader: Phillips 1-35.
Total Laps Led: Phillips 35.
Margin of Victory: 1.205 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Townsend, Lyle.
Next Race: Saturday, March 31, Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.

King of America II Points Standings (after night 3 of 3):
1. 2s Stormy Scott … 666.5 [W]
2. 75 Terry Phillips … 655 [F]
3. 3 Kelly Shryock … 629.5 [W]
4. 60 William Gould … 620.5 [T]
5. 19r Ryan Gustin … 618 [T]
6. 5t Randy Timms … 606.5 [F]
7. 33z Zack VanderBeek … 605.5 [W]
8. 22b Rick Beebe … 603.5 [W]
9. 12 Johnny Bone Jr. … 600.5 [T]
10. 69 Lucas Schott … 600.5 [F]
11. 10 Mike Steensma … 590.5 [T]
12. 7k Jason Krohn … 589 [W]
13. 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr. … 588 [T]
14. 1st Johnny Scott … 578.5 [F]
15. 85d Mark Dotson … 578 [T]
16. 12 Jason Hughes … 572.5 [F]
17. 555 Ryan Ruter … 560.5
18. J17 Jacob Gallardo … 558 [W]
19. 2j John Anderson … 556.5 [F]
20. 3d Tim Donlinger … 554.5
21. 14 Jon Tesch … 550
22. 4r Dereck Ramirez … 546.5
23. 20r Bryan Rowland … 545
24. 8 Colt Mather … 542
25. 33 Al Purkey … 532.5
26. 7 Al Hejna … 521
27. 5J John Schwab … 520
28. 87 Darren Fuqua … 515.5
29. 31 Corey Dripps … 509
30. 12 Tommy Weder Jr. … 508
31. 98 John Allen … 501
32. 77 Steve Bowers Jr. … 500.5
33. 111 Bumper Jones … 497.5
34. 6 Justin Folk … 490
35. 33 Steve Muilenburg … 486.5
36. 5 Brandon Beckendorf … 486
37. 3b Chris Brown … 483.5
38. 91 Joe Duvall … 479
39. 77 Mike Wedelstadt … 478
40. 77 Cody Agler … 470.5
41. 90 Steve Wetzstein … 467.5
42. 99 Josh Angst … 467
43. 26f Dan Fetters … 463
44. 1 T.J. Herndon … 458
45. 3d Dan Daniels … 455.5
46. 7x Chris Dawson … 451
47. 53 Chad Lyle … 445.5
48. 99 Randy Zimmerman … 444
49. 12r Tyler Townsend … 442.5
50. 186 Jeremy Payne … 441
51. 15r Jamie Ragland … 431
52. 14w Clayton Wagamon … 430.5
53. 02 Tanner Mullens … 427
54. 75g Jordan Grabouski … 423
55. 20 Rodney Sanders … 418
56. 73b Shad Badder … 413
57. 16 Austin Siebert … 413
58. 9d8 Paden Phillips … 405.5
59. G17 Fito Gallardo … 402
60. 4m Bobby Malchus … 398
61. 18 Chase Junghans … 390
62. 9d Scott Daniels … 389
63. 76x Troy Hovey … 389
64. 66t Tyler Schmidt … 387
65. 25 Ron Keith … 385.5
66. 48m Rick Murcko … 384
67. 71 Jim Body … 383
68. 41 Jordan Foster … 361
69. 21 Andy Gordon … 359
70. 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. … 358.5
71. 32 Brandon Ball … 356
72. 73 Mickey Burrell … 352
73. 23 Brandon Davis … 351
74. 33k David Karst … 345.5
75. 18r Rodney Sigg … 340
76. 72 Doug Hillson … 335
77. 9 John Carpenter … 334.5
78. 40 Jessy Willard … 332
79. 9a Kirk Acord … 322.5
80. 51 Eddie Martin … 322
81. 22d Daniel Hilsabeck … 317.5
82. 11n Gene Nicholas … 316.5
83. 1k Tim Karrick … 316
84. 27 Don Gerritsen Jr. … 314
85. 2 Grant Junghans … 313
86. 23 Justin Rexwinkle … 309
87. 63 Lucas Conley … 306
88. 42t Matt Thompson … 299
89. 92 Jeff Stephens … 291
90. 11 Josh Griggs … 291

[W] Locked in on Wednesday for Saturday’s main event.
[T] Locked in on Thursday for Saturday’s main event.
[F] Locked in on Friday for Saturday’s main event.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, DrySlik Dirt Trak Racewear, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hypercoil Springs, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, The Joie of Seating, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.