3.31.12 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

3.31.12 USMTS Modifieds Results

HUMBOLDT, Kan. — Stormy Scott parlayed a perfect preliminary night on Wednesday into a storybook ending Saturday night as he captured the checkered flag in the King of America II Modified Nationals at the Humboldt Speedway and took the $15,000 top prize back home to Las Cruces, N.M.

With the best overall points total after three days of qualifying, Scott started the 75-lap main event from the pole position, but it was Friday’s preliminary winner – Terry Phillips – who seized command at the drop of the green flag.

While Phillips set the pace, Scott shadowed him around the 3/8-mile clay oval for the opening circuits with brief cautions on the laps 4 and 15 slowed the action and kept the rest of the field within striking distance of the leaders.

However, as drivers were getting ready to take the green flag to restart the race, Phillips headed for the pit area – a victim of a broken brake rotor.

Scott took over the reigns for the restart and quickly distanced himself from his pursuers, but the race’s third caution waved with 23 laps down just as Scott was catching the back of the pack.

Thursday’s winner William Gould, defending USMTS National Champion Ryan Gustin, defending USRA Modified National Champion Johnny Bone Jr., Zack VanderBeek, Jason Hughes, Steven Whiteaker Jr., Ryan Ruter, defending King of America winner Kelly Shryock and Jon Tesch filled out the rest of the top 10 as the race went back to green.

Again Scott shot out to a big lead as a flurry of drivers swapped positions behind him, but none were able to close the gap until VanderBeek secured second from Gustin with 18 laps to go and started chipping away at the leader’s advantage.

With time running out and the margin too large to overcome, VanderBeek got the break he needed when the race’s final caution occurred with four laps remaining when Gould suffered mechanical troubles in turn 2.

On the restart, ‘The Z-Man’ hugged the bottom of the track while Scott continued to chew away at the middle. Scott held off VanderBeek at the line to complete lap 72, but as they crossed the line to complete the 73rd lap, VanderBeek edged Scott by a bumper at the flagstand.

But Scott was not rattled and fought back the next time around to nip VanderBeek at the stripe as they streaked beneath the white flag. One lap later, Scott crossed the finish line first with about a car-length to spare to score the biggest win of his career.

VanderBeek settled for the runner-up spot and the $8,000 that accompanied it while Tesch clawed his way from 21st to claim the third spot and a $5,000 payday.

Gustin held off MLRA Late Model Series champ John Anderson for the fourth spot and the winner’s twin brother, Johnny Scott, bounced back from a spin on lap 4 to snare the sixth position. Bone, Hughes, Shryock and Whiteaker rounded out the top 10 finishers.

Each of the 30 starters in the Swan Energy “A” Main pocketed a minimum of $1,500.

USMTS Casey’s Cup points leader Rodney Sanders won the Allen’s Automotive “D” Main from the pole, and then passed 25 cars in the next two main events to earn his way into the main event. But after 65 laps of racing, Sanders’ machine suffered mechanical failure during the parade lap and did not complete a lap, ending his hard-charging effort through three feature races.

A total of 90 cars and drivers from 12 different states competed over the four days at the popular bullring in Humboldt, Kan.

After a two-week hiatus, the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series jumps back into battle for a four-night, four-track tour through Missouri and Oklahoma. The stint begins with a rain-postponed event at the LA Raceway in La Monte, Mo., on Thursday, April 19. On Friday, April 20, the series moves to the Valley Speedway in Grain Valley, Mo., and then on to the Salina Highbanks Speedway in Salina, Okla., on Saturday, April 21. The swing ends at the Monett Speedway in Monett, Mo., on Sunday, April 22.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
King of America II Modified Nationals – Swan Energy Championship Night
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Saturday, March 31, 2012

ROAD RUNNER TRUCKING “E” MAIN (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 18r Rodney Sigg, Iola, Kan.
2. (9) 1k Tim Karrick, Bashor, Kan.
3. (6) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
4. (11) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
5. (10) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
6. (3) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (4) 9 John Carpenter, Hibbing, Minn., Galloper/Tim’s, $475.
8. (14) 42t Matt Thompson, Bentonville, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, $450.
9. (7) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, $450.
10. (13) 63 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., Hughes/Conley, $450.
11. (8) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., Lighting/Kelly, $450.
12. (5) 9a Kirk Acord, Mansfield, Texas, Shaw/GBM, $450.
13. (12) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla., Shark/Kalvinator, $450.
14. (15) 92 Jeff Stephens, Arion, Iowa, BMS/Spanel, $450.
15. (16) 11 Josh Griggs, Dewey, Okla., Rocket/CNC, $450.
16. (1) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo., Hughes/Geddes, $450.
DNS – 33k David Karst, Mills, Wyo., GRT/Weseman, $300.
DNS – 40 Jessy Willard, Pleasanton, Kan., GRT/Willard, $300.

ALLEN’S AUTOMOTIVE “D” MAIN (20 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (2) 73b Shad Badder, Oak Grove, Mo.
3. (5) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
4. (7) 9d Scott Daniels, Humboldt, Kan.
5. (6) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
6. (4) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (10) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $575.
8. (9) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan., Hughes/Sput’s, $550.
9. (22) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hillson/CRE, $525.
10. (14) 21 Andy Gordon, Murdock, Minn., Shaw/Victory, $500.
11. (8) 76x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa, Rage/Brunner, $500.
12. (12) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo., Hoffman/Garrison, $500.
13. (13) 41 Jordan Foster, Henry, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, $500.
14. (15) 32 Brandon Ball, West Plains, Mo., GRT/Smith, $500.
15. (11) 48m Rick Murcko, Iola, Kan., Murcko/OMM, $500.
16. (17) 18r Rodney Sigg, Iola, Kan., Mach1/Yeoman, $500.
17. (18) 1k Tim Karrick, Bashor, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, $500.
18. (20) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, $500.
19. (21) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, Skyrocket/HarryHeads, $500.
20. (3) 9d8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan., BillsBuilt/Allen’s, $500.
21. (16) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo., TRE/Ruble, $500.
22. (19) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla., Hughes/Dunzworth, $500.
DNS – 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $300.
DNS – 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $300.

RIVER’S EDGE SCRAP MANAGEMENT “C” MAIN (20 laps, top 10 advance):
1. (1) 3b Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
2. (4) 77 Cody Agler, Emporia, Kan.
3. (13) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
4. (6) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
5. (18) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
6. (7) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
7. (12) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas.
8. (17) 75g Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
9. (16) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
10. (19) 73b Shad Badder, Oak Grove, Mo.
11. (8) 1 T.J. Herndon, Atwood, Tenn., GRT/JRM, $675.
12. (15) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Wheeler/Wagamon, $650.
13. (20) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, $625.
14. (22) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, $600.
15. (9) 3d Dan Daniels, Humboldt, Kan., TRE/Marlar, $600.
16. (11) 99 Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan., Mach1/Folk, $600.
17. (14) 15r Jamie Ragland, Lebanon, Mo., Allen/Richmont, $600.
18. (21) 9d Scott Daniels, Humboldt, Kan., TRE/Simmons, $600.
19. (23) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/BMS, $600.
20. (10) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, Shaw/Fletcher’s, $600.
21. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $600.
22. (3) 77 Mike Wedelstadt, New London, Wis., Sidebiter/Yeoman, $600.
23. (5) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $600.
DNS – 53 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, $300.

SCHWAB’S TINKER SHOP “B” MAIN (25 laps, top 12 advance):
1. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (2) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
3. (3) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
4. (1) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
5. (7) 33 Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan.
6. (6) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa.
7. (12) 12 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
8. (8) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
9. (9) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan.
10. (13) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
11. (23) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
12. (5) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
13. (19) 3b Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Skyrocket/ProPower, $1,000.
14. (21) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, $800.
15. (11) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/Mullins, $750.
16. (10) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, $700.
17. (18) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $700.
18. (26) 75g Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb., GRT/Hatfield, $700.
19. (17) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., TRE/MotorMachine, $700.
20. (15) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., SRP/Sput’s, $700.
21. (27) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan., Hughes/BMR, $700.
22. (14) 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan., SB/B&B, $700.
23. (28) 73b Shad Badder, Oak Grove, Mo., GRT/Kuntz, $700.
24. (16) 6 Justin Folk, Iola, Kan., Mach1/Folk, $700.
25. (24) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, $700.
26. (20) 77 Cody Agler, Emporia, Kan., Skyrocket/Stinnett, $700.
27. (25) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas, Hughes/PTS, $700.
28. (22) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $700.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (75 laps):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/Yeoman, 75, $15,000.
2. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 75, $8,000.
3. (21) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 75, $5,000.
4. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/RoushYates, 75, $4,000.
5. (18) 2 John Anderson, Omaha, Neb., GRT/Sput’s, 75, $3,000.
6. (14) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 75, $2,500.
7. (9) 12 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 75, $2,200.
8. (16) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 75, $2,000.
9. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 75, $1,800.
10. (13) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 75, $1,700.
11. (10) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 75, $1,675.
12. (8) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 75, $1,650.
13. (28) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 75, $1,625.
14. (27) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan., Ramirez/Cline, 75, $1,600.
15. (4) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla., Shaw/BMS, 70, mechanical, $1,575.
16. (23) 33 Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan., Shark/Hatfield, 70, retired, $1,550.
17. (25) 12 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 62, retired, $1,540.
18. (17) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/BMS, 54, retired, $1,530.
19. (22) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, 52, retired, $1,520.
20. (24) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 52, retired, $1,510.
21. (12) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 50, retired, $1,500.
22. (19) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 42, retired, $1,500.
23. (11) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 35, retired, $1,500.
24. (15) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., GRT/KSE, 26, mechanical, $1,500.
25. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 15, brakes, $1,500.
26. (30) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 12, mechanical, $1,500.
27. (26) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, 10, mechanical, $1,500.
28. (20) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 4, mechanical, $1,500.
29. (6) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 1, flat tire, $1,500.
30. (29) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 0, mechanical, $1,500.

Lap Leaders: T. Phillips 1-15, S. Scott 16-72, VanderBeek 73, S. Scott 74-75.
Total Laps Led: S. Scott 59, T. Phillips 15, VanderBeek 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.536 second.
Next Race: Thursday, April 19, LA Raceway, LA Monte, Mo. (USMTS Casey’s Cup Series).

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, DrySlik Dirt Trak Racewear, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hypercoil Springs, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, The Joie of Seating, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.