4.19.13 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

4.19.13 USMTS Modifieds Results

KANSAS CITY, Kan. — Jeremy Payne picked up his first USMTS Casey’s Cup Series main event win of the season Friday night as the mighty mud-slinging Modifieds invaded the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan.

After nearly two weeks of rain and cold, sunshine broke through in the afternoon and allowed track officials to toil on the weather-beaten track surface which held up for most of the night.
Jason Hughes started on the pole for the 30-lap feature race, and after the green flag flew it was apparent that he would soon have some company as Payne and two-time defending USMTS national champion Ryan Gustin began charging through the field.

Payne moved into second in just three laps, and then roared past Hughes as the pair came to the flagstand to complete lap 8.

Meanwhile, Gustin was clawing his way from 14th on the starting grid and broke into the top three with a dozen laps complete while Hughes bounced back to challenge Payne for the top spot.

A pair of mid-race cautions gave Hughes and Gustin an ample shot at the leader, but Payne was too strong and pulled away on each restart.

He crossed the finish line six car-lengths ahead of Gustin to earn the $2,000 winner’s share of the prize money for his 12th career USMTS victory, plus an extra $2,000 as a participant in the Big Dog Buy-In.

Rodney Sanders finished fourth behind Gustin and Hughes while Johnny Scott rebounded from an early-race tire problem to round out the top five.

Kurt Kile, Terry Phillips, Thomas Tillison Jr., Austin Siebert and John Allen completed the top 10.

On Saturday, April 20, the popular Salina Highbanks Speedway near Pryor Creek, Okla., will host another sure-to-thrill blockbuster featuring the USMTS Modifieds.

Gustin took down one of the two events in 2012 while Phillips captured the other checkered flag. Hughes was the winner when the USMTS made its only prior appearance in 2004.

Support classes for Saturday’s show will be Grand Nationals, 360 Modifieds, Pure Stocks and Factory Stocks presented by MCH Kenworth. Gates open at 4 p.m. with the first green flag waving at 6:30.

The Salina Highbanks Speedway is located 7 miles east of Pryor on SR 20. For more information, visit the website at www.salinahighbanksspeedway.com or call 918-434-7223.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/USMTSTV.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series – Arbor Masters Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, April 19, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (4) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (3) 3b Nic Bidinger (R), Perry, Kan.
4. (10) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
5. (7) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (6) 77 Cody Agler, Emporia, Kan.
7. (5) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
8. (9) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
9. (8) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
10. (1) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
3. (7) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
4. (1) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (8) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (3) 21 Todd Hansen (R), Muscatine, Iowa.
7. (9) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, Iowa.
8. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
9. (6) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
10. (10) 34 Mark Schafman (R), Edwardsville, Kan.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 77 Kurt Kile (R), Nichols, Iowa.
2. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (5) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo.
4. (4) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.
5. (8) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
6. (3) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo.
7. (10) 23 Brandon Davis, Greenwood Village, Colo.
8. (9) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
9. (6) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
10. (7) 99m Tim Murty, Tama, Iowa.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
2. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
4. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (6) 34a Aaron Marrant (R), Orrick, Mo.
6. (3) 12 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
7. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
8. (8) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan.
9. (9) 36 Jeff Conner (R), Panora, Iowa.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 3b Nic Bidinger (R), Perry, Kan.
2. (2) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (4) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
4. (6) 21 Todd Hansen (R), Muscatine, Iowa.
5. (7) 12 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
6. (8) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $75.
7. (3) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $90.
8. (11) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Skyrocket/, $90.
9. (14) 99m Tim Murty, Tama, Iowa, Shaw/Sput’s, $75.
10. (9) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, $75.
11. (10) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $90.
12. (12) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo., Hughes/Grooms, $75.
13. (5) 23 Brandon Davis, Greenwood Village, Colo., Hughes/Geddes, $75.
14. (13) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
3. (3) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.
4. (4) 34a Aaron Marrant (R), Orrick, Mo.
5. (5) 77 Cody Agler, Emporia, Kan.
6. (10) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, $90.
7. (8) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
8. (6) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo., Sidebiter/Niers, $75.
9. (7) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, Iowa, Jet/GMPP, $75.
10. (9) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, $90.
11. (12) 36 Jeff Conner (R), Panora, Iowa.
12. (11) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan., Skyrocket/Performance, $75.
13. (13) 34 Mark Schafman (R), Edwardsville, Kan., BillsBuilt/Heeter, $90.

“A” MAIN (30 laps):
1. (6) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, $4000.
2. (14) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $1600.
3. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $1000.
4. (10) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, $900.
5. (12) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, $800.
6. (5) 77 Kurt Kile (R), Nichols, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, $700.
7. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, $550.
8. (3) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $600.
9. (16) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $550.
10. (17) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, $500.
11. (18) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, $450.
12. (4) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, $425.
13. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, $400.
14. (23) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, $400.
15. (22) 77 Cody Agler, Emporia, Kan., Skyrocket/Stinnett, $350.
16. (15) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., MBCustom/Mullins, $300.
17. (20) 34a Aaron Marrant (R), Orrick, Mo., GRT/Odell, $300.
18. (11) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, $400.
19. (24) 36 Jeff Conner (R), Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $400.
20. (2) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, $250.
21. (19) 21 Todd Hansen (R), Muscatine, Iowa, GRT/AEM, $300.
22. (13) 3b Nic Bidinger (R), Perry, Kan., Sidebiter/Burlington, $300.
23. (7) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, $400.
24. (21) 12 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Hughes 1-7, Payne 8-30.
Total Laps Led: Payne 23, Hughes 7.
Margin of Victory: 1.878 seconds.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Gustin (started 14th, finished 2nd).
Next Race: Saturday, April 20, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Pryor Creek, Okla.
USMTS Arbor Masters Central Region Points: .
Rookie of the Year Points: Galloway 531, Hunt 520, Big Eagle 424, Cody Simpson 242, Richie Ginn 225, Shane Sprinkle 225, T.J. Steele 225.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 76, Mullins 68, Geddes 65, Sput’s 60, RoushYates 54.
Tiger Quick Change Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 81, Skyrocket 63, GRT 61, MBCustom 59, LG2 50.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Bone.
American Racer – Galloway.
Beyea Custom Headers – Hughes.
BSB Manufacturing – J. Scott, Phillips.
Buck Monson Photos – Payne.
Crane Cams – Payne.
Dominator Race Products – Foss.
Edelbrock – Hughes.
Eibach Springs – Kile.
FK Rod Ends – Agler.
Forty9Designs.com – Shryock, Conner.
Fuel Safe – Kile.
Hooker Harness – VanderBeek.
JRi Shocks – S. Scott.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Siebert.
Keyser Manufacturing – Allen.
Marsh Racing Wheels – S. Scott.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Gustin.
MSD Ignition – Payne, Gustin.
PBM Performance Products – Galloway, Payne.
Power Lift Racing Products – Marrant
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
VP Racing Fuels – Gustin.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Cheetos, COMP Cams®, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, Swan Energy.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: 4s Motorsports, Allgayer Inc., Arbor Masters, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, FVP, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Lecolift, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Something Inked, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Dominator Race Products, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, MSD Ignition, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, VP Racing Fuels.