4.27.12 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

4.27.12 USMTS Modifieds Results

FOUNTAIN CITY, Wis. — Terry Phillips took the lead from Rodney Sanders with 10 laps complete, and then held on over the final 30 circuits to score the victory Friday night as the USMTS National Championship Series paid a visit to the Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, Wis.

In the main event presented by Fastenal, polesitter and track owner Bob Timm took the lead from the outside of the front row and led the first lap, but mechanical woes sidelined the veteran before he could complete a second lap.

Rodney Sanders, who has eleven top-10 finishes in eleven points races this season, inherited the point and paced the next nine laps before Phillips powered his way into the lead and took command.

Phillips was flawless the rest of the way, and he had to be as Sanders shadowed him the whole way but came up about a car-length short at the finish line.

It was Phillips’ series-best fifth overall USMTS victory of the season, but his first in the USMTS National Championship Series which carries a $30,000 check for the series points champion.

Friday’s win was worth $4,000 to the second-generation ace from Springfield, Mo.

King of America Modified Nationals winner and runaway Rookie of the Year points leader Stormy Scott came from the eighth starting spot to finish third while points leader and defending USMTS National Champion Ryan Gustin finished fourth by holding off nine-time titleist Kelly Shryock.

Jon Tesch, Mike Sorensen, Chase Junghans, Bryan Rowland and Jason Cummins rounded out the top-10.

Earlier in the evening it was announced that Saturday’s event at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., has been canceled due to a dismal forecast promising rain, wind and bitter cold temperatures.

Therefore, next up for the USMTS National Championship Series will be a doubleheader in the Show-Me State next weekend starting on Friday, May 4, with a return to the LA Raceway in La Monte, Mo., and then moving on to the long-awaited series debut Saturday at the historic West Plains Motor Speedway in West Plains, Mo.

Both events will pay $4,000 to win.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS National Championship Series
Inaugural Event presented by Fastenal
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Friday, April 27, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (4) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (3) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
6. (6) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
8. (8) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
9. (7) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
3. (5) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
4. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (9) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
6. (7) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (4) 96x Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
8. (8) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
9. (1) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (3) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (6) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
5. (8) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn.
6. (5) 110 Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis.
7. (9) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.
8. (2) 9 John Carpenter (R), Hibbing, Minn.
9. (7) 4g Chris Gilbertson, Trempealeau, Wis.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (3) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
3. (6) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
4. (2) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
5. (8) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (9) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn.
7. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
8. (5) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
9. (4) 21 Skeeter Estey (R), Kelly Lake, Minn.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo.
2. (2) 36 Jeff Larson, Freeport, Ill.
3. (3) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
4. (4) 00 Robby Bunkelman (R), Abbotsford, Wis.
5. (5) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
6. (8) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
7. (7) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (6) 56h Brandon Hare (R), Elma, Iowa.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (1) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
2. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (4) 35k Ron Konkel, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (3) 37 Kelly Estey (R), Hibbing, Minn.
5. (8) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis.
6. (2) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.
7. (7) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
8. (6) 16 Rusty Griffaw (R), Festus, Mo.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 35k Ron Konkel, Caledonia, Minn.
2. (3) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
3. (2) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
4. (4) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis.
5. (6) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
6. (8) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn., Skyrocket/JRM, $100.
7. (7) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hillson/CRE, $100.
8. (9) 96x Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn., Fegers/Dean, $100.
9. (5) 00 Robby Bunkelman (R), Abbotsford, Wis., Skyrocket/Tim’s, $100.
10. (12) 16 Rusty Griffaw (R), Festus, Mo., Impressive/SCP, $100.
11. (10) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., Hughes/Mullins, $100.
12. (13) 4g Chris Gilbertson, Trempealeau, Wis., J-Car/BK’s, $100.
13. (11) 9 John Carpenter (R), Hibbing, Minn., Galloper/Tim’s, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (5) 37 Kelly Estey (R), Hibbing, Minn.
5. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (6) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
7. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
8. (3) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, $100.
9. (7) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/Mullins, $100.
10. (11) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis., SSR/BK’s, $100.
11. (12) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Skyrocket/Midstate, $100.
12. (13) 21 Skeeter Estey (R), Kelly Lake, Minn., Rocket/Tesar, $100.
13. (10) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
2. (5) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
3. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (9) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (8) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $100.
7. (7) 110 Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis., GRT/, $100.
8. (10) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, $100.
9. (11) 56h Brandon Hare (R), Elma, Iowa, Skyrocket/Action, $100.
10. (4) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, $100.
11. (12) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis., Hughes/Sput’s, $100.
12. (6) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $100.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 40, $4000.
2. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 40, $2200.
3. (8) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, 40, $1600.
4. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1200.
5. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $1000.
6. (10) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $800.
7. (4) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, 40, $700.
8. (6) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $600.
9. (9) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $550.
10. (12) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $500.
11. (13) 36 Jeff Larson, Freeport, Ill., Shaw/, 40, $475.
12. (18) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/ASI, 40, $550.
13. (19) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $425.
14. (16) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $400.
15. (14) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $400.
16. (27) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $400.
17. (20) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, 40, $400.
18. (21) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, 40, $400.
19. (30) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 40, $100.
20. (25) 37 Kelly Estey (R), Hibbing, Minn., MasterSbilt/Tim’s, 40, $400.
21. (11) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Wheeler/Wagamon, 40, $400.
22. (17) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, 40, $400.
23. (23) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 39, $400.
24. (26) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 39, $400.
25. (29) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 20, mechanical, $100.
26. (24) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis., LG2/Mullins, 19, mechanical, $400.
27. (28) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 12, mechanical, $100.
28. (15) 35k Ron Konkel, Caledonia, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 10, mechanical, $400.
29. (22) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa, GRT/Sput’s, 8, mechanical, $400.
30. (2) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, 1, mechanical, $400.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: B. Timm 1, Sanders 2-10, Phillips 11-40.
Total Laps Led: Phillips 30, Sanders 9, B. Timm 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.433 second.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Waits (started 18th, finished 12th).
Dominator Race Products Hard Luck: B. Timm.
Provisional Starters: Ramirez, Krohn, VanderBeek, Payne.
Next Race: Friday, May 4, LA Raceway, La Monte, Mo.
USMTS National Championship Series Points: Gustin 353, Sanders 330, Hughes 329, J. Scott 328, Shryock 319, S. Scott 302, Tesch 297, Phillips 295, Junghans 275, Ramirez 254.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 971, Hilsabeck 461, Ron Keith 421, Casey Penn 356, Jay Marshall 233.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 100, Geddes 94, ProPower 79, Yeoman 75, Hatfield 61.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 113, GRT 106, Skyrocket 77, TRE 45, Impressive 34, Shaw 34.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – B. Timm.
American Racer – Krohn.
Dominator Race Products – B. Timm.
Eibach Springs – Sanders.
Forty9Designs.com – Gustin, Rowland.
Hooker Harness – Phillips.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Phillips.
KSE Racing Products – S. Scott.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Bohr.
Nitroquest – Carpenter, Steensma, Brown.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Waits.
PBM Performance Products – B. Timm.
R2C Performance Products – Sanders.
Real Racing Wheels – Konkel, Hughes, Hilsabeck.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.