5.10.12 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

5.10.12 USMTS Modifieds Results

ELM MOTT, Texas — Mike Sorensen started Thursday night’s USMTS National Championship main event from the pole, and the 46-year-old from Rochester, Minn., never wavered as he led all 50 laps to score the victory at the Heart O’ Texas Speedway.

Sorensen’s fifth career USMTS victory was worth $4,000 and his first since a hometown win at the Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 4, 2010.

Although he led from start to finish, Sorensen had to be flawless as Clyde Dunn Jr. shadowed him throughout the race but had to settle for the runner-up paycheck – his career-best USMTS result.

Charging around the high side of the race track, Terry Phillips clawed his way from ninth on the starting grid to third at the finish while Philip Houston and Bobby Malchus wound up fourth and fifth to give Texans three of the top five spots.

Zack VanderBeek, Chris Brown, Jason Hughes, Rodney Sanders and Ryan Gustin completed the top ten.

In registering his 14th top-10 finish in 15 starts, Sanders earned the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award by passing 16 competitors from the 25th starting position. Gustin, who started 27th, passed one more car than Sanders but needed a provisional to start the “A” Main and, therefore, was ineligible for the bonus.

The USMTS Modifieds are back at it tomorrow night for the inaugural race at the RPM Speedway in Crandall, Texas, for a USMTS Casey’s Cup Series race paying $2,000 to win. Gates open at 5:00, hot laps are at 7:00 (draw cut off 6:45) and racing begins at 7:30.

The RPM Speedway is located southeast of Crandall on US 175 to CR 4106 (Bud Stoy Rd. exit) to the intersection of CR 4104. For more information, call 972-427-6822 or check out www.rpmspeedwayoftexas.com online.

The third stop of the weekend will be at the Cowtown Speedway in Kennedale, Texas, on Saturday for another USMTS National Championship Series event paying $4,000 to win. Pits open at 4:30, hot laps at 6:15 (draw cut off 6:00) and racing to begin at 6:30.

The Cowtown Speedway is a quarter-mile high-banked clay oval located off of I-20 at exit 442-A, then 1.7 miles southeast on Mansfield Hwy., then 1.4 miles southwest on New Hope Rd. For day-of-race information, call 817-478-9952 or check out www.cowtownspeedway.com on the World Wide Web.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS National Championship Series
Heart O’ Texas Speedway, Elm Mott, Texas
Thursday, May 10, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (2) 11j Justin Radcliff (R), China Spring, Texas.
3. (3) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
4. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
6. (8) 56 Troy Taylor, Dallas, Texas.
7. (6) 45t Eric Tomlinson, Robinson, Texas.
8. (9) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas.
9. (5) D02 David Davis (R), Sweetwater, Texas.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyville, Texas.
2. (2) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
3. (4) J41 Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas.
4. (7) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
5. (3) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (9) 911 Josh McGaha (R), Abilene, Texas.
7. (8) 19 Paul White, Temple, Texas.
8. (6) 121 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas.
9. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
2. (4) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo.
3. (1) 11 Matthew Martin (R), Alvarado, Texas.
4. (5) 717 George Egbert IV, Salado, Texas.
5. (8) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo.
6. (6) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.
7. (7) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
8. (3) 14t Tristan Dycus, Midlothian, Texas.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
2. (4) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla.
3. (2) 28 Gabe Tucker (R), Carbon, Texas.
4. (3) 8 Steve Miller, Georgetown, Texas.
5. (6) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
6. (7) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
7. (8) 82 Brandon Houk, Venus, Texas.
8. (5) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, Texas.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
2. (2) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
3. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
6. (7) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.
7. (4) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
8. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (1) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
4. (5) 5g Keith Green, Waco, Texas.
5. (8) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
6. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
7. (6) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
8. (4) 47 Benji Kirkpatrick (R), Elm Mott, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (7) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
3. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo.
5. (8) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas, TRE/CAM, $100.
6. (10) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, Shaw/Fletcher, $100.
7. (5) 8 Steve Miller, Georgetown, Texas, Hughes/Extreme, $100.
8. (12) 47 Benji Kirkpatrick (R), Elm Mott, Texas, Hoffman/Centex, $100.
9. (11) 14t Tristan Dycus, Midlothian, Texas, Kraft/Wells, $100.
10. (2) 11 Matthew Martin (R), Alvarado, Texas, Harris/, $100.
11. (6) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, $100.
12. (9) 45t Eric Tomlinson, Robinson, Texas, Hughes/, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
2. (2) 28 Gabe Tucker (R), Carbon, Texas.
3. (3) 717 George Egbert IV, Salado, Texas.
4. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
5. (5) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo., GRT/BMS, $100.
6. (6) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (9) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $100.
8. (7) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $100.
9. (8) 19 Paul White, Temple, Texas, Skyrocket/Coates, $100.
10. (11) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $100.
11. (10) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas, Skyrocket/CB, $100.
12. (12) D02 David Davis (R), Sweetwater, Texas, Harris/Fletcher, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
2. (4) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
3. (9) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
4. (2) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
5. (5) 911 Josh McGaha (R), Abilene, Texas, DirtWorks/Fletcher, $100.
6. (6) 56 Troy Taylor, Dallas, Texas, TNT/Wells, $100.
7. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
8. (11) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
9. (12) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
10. (10) 121 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas, Skyrocket/M & M, $100.
11. (8) 82 Brandon Houk, Venus, Texas, Harris/Lenmar, $100.
12. (3) 5g Keith Green, Waco, Texas, Hughes/, $100.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (50 laps):
1. (1) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, 50, $4000.
2. (4) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyville, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 50, $2200.
3. (9) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 50, $1600.
4. (2) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 50, $1200.
5. (5) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, 50, $800.
6. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 50, $800.
7. (6) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Skyrocket/RoushYates, 50, $700.
8. (13) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 50, $600.
9. (25) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 50, $650.
10. (27) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 50, $400.
11. (11) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 50, $475.
12. (15) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 50, $450.
13. (8) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla., Shaw/BMS, 50, $425.
14. (24) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, 50, $400.
15. (16) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, 50, $400.
16. (17) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 50, $400.
17. (23) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, Hughes/Chase, 50, $300.
18. (21) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 50, $400.
19. (22) 717 George Egbert IV, Salado, Texas, DirtWorks/Centex, 50, $300.
20. (30) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 49, $100.
21. (10) 11j Justin Radcliff (R), China Spring, Texas, BMS/Fletcher, 49, $300.
22. (29) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 49, $100.
23. (20) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/ASI, 48, $400.
24. (14) J41 Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas, CAM/Sput’s, 42, mechanical, $400.
25. (28) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, mechanical, $400.
26. (3) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo., Hughes/Geddes, 26, mechanical, $400.
27. (19) 28 Gabe Tucker (R), Carbon, Texas, Hughes/KSE, 20, flat tire, $300.
28. (18) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, 12, mechanical, $400.
29. (12) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/Mullins, 7, mechanical, $400.
30. (26) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, 6, mechanical, $400.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leader: Sorensen 1-50.
Total Laps Led: Sorensen 50.
Margin of Victory: 0.563 second.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Sanders (started 25th, finished 9th).
Dominator Race Products Hard Luck: B. Davis.
Provisional Starters: Beebe, Shryock, Rowland, Gustin.
Next Race: Friday, May 11, RPM Speedway, Crandall, Texas.
USMTS National Championship Series Points: Gustin 590, Sanders 565, Hughes 556, Phillips 555, Shryock 544, S. Scott 514, J. Scott 488, Krohn 485, Junghans 479, Ramirez 78.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 1183, Hilsabeck 596, Keith 561, Penn 501, Thomas Tillison Jr. 306.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 125, Geddes 112, ProPower 98, Yeoman 86, Hatfield 82.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 141, GRT 133, Skyrocket 103, TRE 57, Shaw 41.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Penn.
American Racer – Malchus.
Beyea Custom Headers – Sorensen.
Dominator Race Products – B. Davis.
Eibach Springs – Houston.
Forty9Designs.com – Houston, Krohn.
Hooker Harness – Dunn.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Sorensen.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Sanders.
KSE Racing Products – Gould.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Dripps.
Nitroquest – Tomlinson, D. Davis, Green.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Sanders.
PBM Performance Products – Brown.
R2C Performance Products – Dunn.
Real Racing Wheels – Ramirez, Junghans, Payne.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.