5.12.12 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

5.12.12 USMTS Modifieds Results

KENNEDALE, Texas — It took just two races for Johnny Scott to find a groove with his new team, and it paid off with a $4,000 paycheck after the 22-yar-old from Las Cruces, N.M., found the winners circle at the Cowtown Speedway Saturday night.

A huge audience watched 58 USMTS Modifieds slug it out on fast, high-banked quarter-mile clay oval in Kennedale, Texas, and fans had even more to cheer about as several of their hometown favorites threatened to take home the trophy.

From the outside of the front row, USRA Modified track points leader Troy Taylor of Dallas beat polesitter Stormy Scott to the punch and took control of the 40-lap main event.

Taylor set the pace through two caution flags during the first seven laps, including one on lap 7 that saw Stormy Scott’s night end, but the night’s third caution belonged to Taylor as a broken axle ended his run for a USMTS National Championship Series triumph.

Mansfield’s Sean Jones inherited the lead on the restart but his turn at the helm lasted just a single lap before Jason Hughes roared past to grab the top spot just before the race’s fourth yellow flag waved.

Hughes’ tenure as the leader lasted just two orbits around the track as Johnny Scott powered into the lead on lap 10 after starting ninth on the 30-car starting grid.

From there, Scott set a torrid pace as he danced in and out of lapped traffic but Tristan Dycus of nearby Midlothian began to run down the leader as the laps clicked off.

With four laps to go, Dycus brought the crowd to their collective feet as he made his move around Scott. However, a two-car tangle in turn 1 brought out the fifth and final caution on lap 37 with Scott holding down the point for the restart.

The anticipated shoot-out over the final three laps never materialized as Scott ran away from the pack and crossed the finish line for his 11th career USMTS win ahead of Dycus, who turned in his career-best USMTS finish in second.

Dycus, who started 19th, also pocketed the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award.

Hughes recorded a third-place finish while Zack VanderBeek came home in fourth ahead of nine-time USMTS National Champion Kelly Shryock, who started 22nd.

Chase Junghans, Clyde Dunn Jr., Tracy Denby Jr., Colby Smith and Rodney Sanders rounded out the top-10 finishers.

Defending USMTS National Champion and Cowtown Speedway race winner Ryan Gustin struggled throughout the night, using a provisional get into the Swan Energy “A” Main only to be sidelined just three laps into the contest.

Gustin woes dropped him to second in the USMTS National Championship Series points standings as Hughes regained the top ranking he held after the season opener in February. His lead over Gustin is a mere eight points while Sanders lurks in third, just three markers in arrears to Gustin.

Nine more points back is Shryock, followed by Johnny and Stormy Scott in sixth and seventh, respectively. Junghans, Terry Phillips, Dereck Ramirez and Jason Krohn complete the top 10.

Up next is another pair of $4,000-to-win USMTS National Championship Series events. On Friday, May 18, the series invades the new and improved Southern Oklahoma Speedway in Ardmore, Okla., and then on Saturday, May 19, it’s a return to the state-of-the-art Route 66 Motor Speedway in Amarillo, Texas.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS National Championship Series
3rd Annual Event
Cowtown Speedway, Kennedale, Texas
Saturday, May 12, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (9) 24 Sean Jones, Mansfield, Texas.
2. (2) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
3. (3) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.
4. (4) 18m Wayne Melton (R), Caddo Mills, Texas.
5. (6) J41 Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas.
6. (7) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
7. (10) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (5) 74j Jasen Hammond (R), Graham, Texas.
9. (1) 99 Nicholas Littlejohn (R), Weatherford, Texas.
10. (8) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
2. (1) 55h Buddy Honaker (R), Davis, Okla.
3. (4) 121 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas.
4. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
5. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
6. (10) 14t Tristan Dycus, Midlothian, Texas.
7. (6) 66 Nick Clinkenbeard (R), Weatherford, Texas.
8. (9) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
9. (7) 73 Jim Knight (R), Grand Prairie, Texas.
10. (8) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 56 Troy Taylor, Dallas, Texas.
2. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (4) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyville, Texas.
4. (3) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
5. (6) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla.
6. (5) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas.
7. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
8. (8) 65 Erik Miles (R), Fort Worth, Texas.
9. (9) 8 Steve Miller, Georgetown, Texas.
10. (10) 91 Dane Caskey (R), Keithville, La.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 45t Eric Tomlinson, Robinson, Texas.
2. (3) PS3 Brandon McElroy (R), N. Richland Hills, Texas.
3. (4) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
4. (6) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
5. (5) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
6. (1) 72 Kerry Davis, Foss, Okla.
7. (9) 41 Jacob Pirkle (R), Venus, Texas.
8. (10) 01 Colby Smith (R), Greenville, Texas.
9. (8) 11j Justin Radcliff (R), China Spring, Texas.
10. (7) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
2. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (4) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
5. (6) 87L Jimmy Littlejohn (R), Fort Worth, Texas.
6. (8) 2c Chris Huckeba (R), Midlothian, Texas.
7. (5) 82 Brandon Houk, Venus, Texas.
8. (7) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
9. (9) 9 Jeff Allgayer (R), El Campo, Texas.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (2) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo.
2. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.
4. (7) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (5) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
6. (6) 8x Michael Needham (R), Grand Prairie, Texas.
7. (8) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
8. (9) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
9. (1) 3c Charlie Smith (R), Forney, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
2. (2) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.
3. (4) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (3) 18m Wayne Melton, Caddo Mills, Texas.
5. (6) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, $100.
6. (7) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
7. (11) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, $100.
8. (9) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, $100.
9. (8) 72 Kerry Davis, Foss, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $100.
10. (10) 82 Brandon Houk, Venus, Texas, Harris/Lenmar, $100.
11. (15) 91 Dane Caskey (R), Keithville, La., IRP/PTS, $100.
12. (14) 3c Charlie Smith (R), Forney, Texas, DirtWorks/Chase, $100.
13. (12) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, Shaw/Fletcher, $100.
14. (5) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla., Shaw/BMS, $100.
15. (13) 8 Steve Miller, Georgetown, Texas, Hughes/Extreme, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (4) 14t Tristan Dycus, Midlothian, Texas.
3. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (10) 01 Colby Smith (R), Greenville, Texas.
5. (5) 87L Jimmy Littlejohn (R), Fort Worth, Texas, PCR/Farris, $100.
6. (7) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (11) 74j Jasen Hammond (R), Graham, Texas, Shaw/D&L, $100.
8. (6) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, CAM/Chase, $100.
9. (1) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.
10. (9) 66 Nick Clinkenbeard (R), Weatherford, Texas, Shaw/H&H, $100.
11. (13) 11j Justin Radcliff (R), China Spring, Texas, BMS/Fletcher, $100.
12. (8) 8x Michael Needham (R), Grand Prairie, Texas, Shaw/Sugg, $100.
13. (12) 99 Nicholas Littlejohn (R), Weatherford, Texas, Edge/Farris, $100.
14. (14) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, $100.
15. (15) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/ASI, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (9) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (2) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
3. (7) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas.
4. (3) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
5. (12) 73 Jim Knight (R), Grand Prairie, Texas, Hughes/Wells, $100.
6. (14) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo., Hughes/Geddes, $100.
7. (11) 65 Erik Miles (R), Fort Worth, Texas, Destroyer/, $100.
8. (1) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, $100.
9. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
10. (4) J41 Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas, CAM/Sput’s, $100.
11. (8) 41 Jacob Pirkle (R), Venus, Texas, CAM/KSP, $100.
12. (10) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, $100.
13. (6) 2c Chris Huckeba (R), Midlothian, Texas, Hughes/KSP, $100.
14. (13) 9 Jeff Allgayer (R), El Campo, Texas, Express/Mullins, $100.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (9) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $4000.
2. (19) 14t Tristan Dycus, Midlothian, Texas, Kraft/Wells, 40, $2300.
3. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1600.
4. (12) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $1200.
5. (22) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $1000.
6. (3) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $800.
7. (14) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyville, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $700.
8. (23) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas, Skyrocket/CB, 40, $550.
9. (25) 01 Colby Smith (R), Greenville, Texas, Hughes/Wells, 40, $500.
10. (17) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 40, $500.
11. (13) 121 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas, Skyrocket/M&M, 40, $400.
12. (29) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, 40, $150.
13. (24) 18m Wayne Melton, Caddo Mills, Texas, DirtWorks/Cotton, 40, $350.
14. (28) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 40, $100.
15. (5) 45t Eric Tomlinson (R), Robinson, Texas, Hughes/Outlaw, 40, $300.
16. (21) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 40, $400.
17. (16) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 36, mechanical, $400.
18. (18) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas, TRE/CAM, 35, mechanical, $400.
19. (4) 24 Sean Jones, Mansfield, Texas, PCR/Brooks, 10, mechanical, $400.
20. (11) 55h Buddy Honaker (R), Davis, Okla., Hughes/Wells, 8, mechanical, $300.
21. (15) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo., GRT/BMS, 8, mechanical, $300.
22. (8) PS3 Brandon McElroy (R), N. Richland Hills, Texas, GRT/, 8, suspension, $300.
23. (2) 56 Troy Taylor, Dallas, Texas, TNT/Wells, 7, axle, $300.
24. (10) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Skyrocket/RoushYates, 7, crash, $400.
25. (1) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, 7, belts, $400.
26. (6) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 6, mechanical, $400.
27. (27) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 3, mechanical, $400.
28. (20) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, 2, flat tire, $400.
29. (26) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/ProPower, 1, mechanical, $400.
DNS – 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 0, did not start, $100.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Taylor 1-7, Jones 8, Hughes 9-10, J. Scott 11-40.
Total Laps Led: J. Scott 30, Taylor 7, Hughes 2, Jones 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.862 second.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Dycus (started 19th, finished 2nd).
Dominator Race Products Hard Luck: S. Scott.
Provisional Starters: Keith, Gustin, Beebe, Penn.
Next Race: Friday, May 18, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Ardmore, Okla.
USMTS National Championship Series Points: Hughes 648, Gustin 640, Sanders 637, Shryock 628, J. Scott 591, S. Scott 564, Junghans 560, Terry Phillips 555, Ramirez 536, Krohn 530.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 1233, Hilsabeck 646, Keith 611, Penn 569, Thomas Tillison Jr. 306.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 133, Geddes 117, ProPower 108, Yeoman 87, Hatfield 82.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 151, GRT 140, Skyrocket 111, TRE 62, Shaw 41.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Keith.
American Racer – Tomlinson.
Beyea Custom Headers – Jones.
Dominator Race Products – S. Scott.
Eibach Springs – Taylor.
Forty9Designs.com – VanderBeek, Colby Smith.
Hooker Harness – Rowland.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – J. Scott.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Colby Smith.
KSE Racing Products – McElroy.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Dripps.
Nitroquest – Miller, Hebert, Allgayer.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Dycus.
PBM Performance Products – Tomlinson.
R2C Performance Products – Dycus.
Real Racing Wheels – Dotson, Ramirez, Sanders.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.