5.15.14 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

5.15.14 USMTS Modifieds Results

LAWTON, Okla. (May 15)—Stormy Scott edged Rodney Sanders in a hard fought 40-lap main event Thursday night as the United States Modified Touring Series made its debut at Lanny Edwards’ legendary Lawton Speedway.

Winner of three of the last four events for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy, Sanders started seventh while Scott missed the eight-car redraw by one spot and began the main event right behind the defending USMTS national champ.

The duo remained dancing partners as they diced in and out of traffic on their way to the front with Sanders taking control of the race from Tom Tillison Jr. on lap 11. Two laps later, Scott followed into second place.

From that point on it was a two-car battle between the two head-turners of the 2014 season. While Sanders had won five of the last six races—including back-to-back nights at King of America IV in March—Scott was in search of his first checkered flag since winning his fourth MVT Gulf Coast Border Region race on March 1.

Sanders held serve until lap 32 when he was momentarily caught up in a tussle with a back-marker. The brief, thin opening was all that Scott needed to power past both cars and take charge. From there, Scott paced the final eight laps and survived a last-lap caution to score his first S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region win of the year.

Kelly Shryock, who led the first seven laps before relinquishing the top spot to Tillison, held on for a third-place finish while Cade Dillard passes a dozen drivers en route to a fourth-place paycheck and the Mesilla Valley Transportation hard Charger Award.

Daniel Hilsabeck rounded out the top five finishers and John Allen bounced back from a lap-3 spin to garner the sixth spot. Rookie of the Year points leader Jake Gallardo, Clyde Dunn Jr., Bryan Rowland and Bobby Malchus finished seventh through tenth, respectively.

Tomorrow night will find the fast ‘n’ furious fenderless freaks at the Longdale Speedway in Longdale, Okla., for another first-time series invasion. Located about a half-mile south of town on Highway 58, construction on the new facility began in December. The track is a brand-new, high-speed, high-banked half-mile clay oval that boasts 22-degree straight-aways and 26 degrees of banking in the turns.
Gates open at 4:30 and racing is scheduled to start at 7:00. For more information, check out www.longdalespeedway.com or call 580-886-5375.

The weekend wraps up with an explosive finale on Saturday in Ardmore, Okla., at the Southern Oklahoma Speedway. John and Nicky Webb’s semi-banked 3/8-mile clay oval has been the site of some intense thrillers in past years, including the last three races which were won by Johnny Scott, Stormy Scott and Sanders.

Gates open at 5:00, hot laps begin at 6:30 and racing starts at 7:30. Ticket prices are $20 for adults, $15 for kids ages 6-12, $15 for seniors and children ages 5 and under are free. Pit passes are $35. Support classes include Limited Mods and Stock Cars.

The Southern Oklahoma Speedway is located 0.7 mile east of I-35 (exit 29) on US 70, then 1.8 miles south on US 77. For more information call 405-627-1766 or click www.southernoklahomaspeedway.com to visit the track’s official website.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy – S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Lawton Speedway, Lawton, Okla.
Thursday, May 15, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
2. (2) 18J Dustin Johnson, Wichita, Kan.
3. (5) 7D Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas.
4. (4) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
5. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (7) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.
7. (6) 49s Caleb Shown, Hooks, Texas.
8. (3) 21c Chris Cole, Cash, Okla.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (4) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.
4. (6) 303 Chase Jupe (R), Waco, Texas.
5. (2) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
6. (7) 74 Jasen Hammond, Graham, Texas.
7. (8) 21D Ed Dunn (R), Chattanooga, Okla.
8. (3) 33 Thomas Nunley, Marlow, Okla.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
2. (1) 68 Brandon Watson, Denison, Texas.
3. (7) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
4. (8) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La.
5. (6) 12 Dustin Austin (R), Amarillo, Texas.
6. (2) 4 Kreg Dobson, Hulbert, Okla.
7. (4) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
8. (5) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 9 Kinzer Edwards (R), South Coffeyville, Okla.
4. (4) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
5. (1) 10c Chris Cary, Altus, Okla.
6. (7) 31 Jason Hilliard, Cache, Okla.
7. (8) 14 Travis Bragg, Duncan, Okla.
8. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.

PENN TRANSPORT HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (3) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
3. (7) 60 Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla.
4. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (4) 5 Shane Sprinkle (R), Andrews, Texas.
6. (8) T5 Edward Bayouth, Sapulpa, Okla.
7. (2) 32 Mike Little, Lawton, Okla.
8. (1) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

SPIDERWEB STORAGE SOLUTIONS HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
3. (2) 1s Stanley Reed, Oklahoma City, Okla.
4. (7) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
5. (4) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla.
6. (3) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan.
7. (6) 23 Terry Baker (R), Wichita Falls, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 9 Kinzer Edwards (R), South Coffeyville, Okla.
2. (4) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
3. (12) 4 Kreg Dobson, Hulbert, Okla.
4. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (8) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
6. (17) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
7. (3) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, CAM/Herring, $75.
8. (7) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La., IRP/TwinCity, $90.
9. (2) 68 Brandon Watson, Denison, Texas, GRT/Warner, $75.
10. (5) 303 Chase Jupe (R), Waco, Texas, Hughes/Centex, $90.
11. (11) 74 Jasen Hammond, Graham, Texas, Pierce/Schwanke, $90.
12. (9) 5 Shane Sprinkle (R), Andrews, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, $90.
13. (14) 49s Caleb Shown, Hooks, Texas, Shaw/Craft, $75.
14. (10) T5 Edward Bayouth, Sapulpa, Okla., Skyrocket/STD, $75.
15. (13) 21D Ed Dunn (R), Chattanooga, Okla., C&E/C&E, $90.
16. (16) 21c Chris Cole, Cash, Okla., Hughes/Yeoman, $75.
17. (15) 32 Mike Little, Lawton, Okla., DirtWorks/, $75.
18. (18) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (3) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La.
3. (8) 10c Chris Cary, Altus, Okla.
4. (10) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.
5. (4) 1s Stanley Reed, Oklahoma City, Okla.
6. (2) 7D Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas.
7. (9) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $75.
8. (12) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan., BillsBuilt/KBS, $90.
9. (14) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., LG2/Sput’s, $75.
10. (16) 33 Thomas Nunley, Marlow, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $75.
11. (17) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
12. (11) 31 Jason Hilliard, Cache, Okla., Shaw/Yeoman, $75.
13. (15) 23 Terry Baker (R), Wichita Falls, Texas, Shaw/Schwanke, $90.
14. (13) 14 Travis Bragg, Duncan, Okla., Shaw/, $75.
15. (7) 12 Dustin Austin (R), Amarillo, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, $90.
16. (1) 18J Dustin Johnson, Wichita, Kan., Shaw/Sput’s, $75.
17. (6) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.

DOUBLE H BANDS “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (9) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $2000.
2. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $1500.
3. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 40, $1000.
4. (16) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La., Sidebiter/Sput’s, 40, $900.
5. (4) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $800.
6. (5) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, 40, $700.
7. (10) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, 40, $650.
8. (15) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas, LG2/Mullins, 40, $600.
9. (25) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 40, $550.
10. (21) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, 40, $500.
11. (1) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, 40, $450.
12. (24) 7D Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas, LG2/Mullins, 40, $425.
13. (11) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $400.
14. (20) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $375.
15. (18) 10c Chris Cary, Altus, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 39, $250.
16. (17) 4 Kreg Dobson, Hulbert, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 37, $250.
17. (12) 60 Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla., GRT/Dunsworth, 22, $300.
18. (26) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, 18, $300.
19. (22) 1s Stanley Reed, Oklahoma City, Okla., GRT/Wells, 16, $250.
20. (2) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 15, $300.
21. (8) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, CAM/Mullins, 6, $300.
22. (19) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 6, $400.
23. (23) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, Sidebiter/ASI, 6, $300.
24. (13) 9 Kinzer Edwards (R), South Coffeyville, Okla., /, 5, $300.
25. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/ProPower, 1, $400.
26. (14) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 0, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Shryock 1-7, Tillison 8-10, Sanders 11-32, S. Scott 33-40.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 22, S. Scott 8, Shryock 7, Tillison 3.
Margin of Victory: 0.884 second.
Provisional Starters: Rowland, Houston.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Smith.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Dillard (started 16th, finished 4th).
Next Race: Friday, May 16, Longdale Speedway, Longdale, Okla.
S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region Points: Sanders 354, Shryock 339, S. Scott 332, Dillard 318, J. Scott 312, Hilsabeck 287, J. Gallardo 284, C. Dunn 281, Malchus 275, Ramirez 266.
Rookie of the Year Points: J. Gallardo 1354, Penn 921, Dylan Smith 729, Sprinkle 685, Dillard 664.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 157, Sput’s 153, Geddes 122, Mullins 94, AOS 86.
Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 161, MBCustom 156, Ramirez 131, GRT 121, Hughes 96.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Sanders.
Beyea Custom Headers – Dillard.
Brass Monkey Racing Products – Houston.
C&R Racing – Tillison.
Edelbrock – Smith.
FK Rod Ends – not awarded.
Forty9Designs.com – Webb.
Fuel Safe – Allen.
GRT Race Cars – Allen.
Hooker Harness – Penn.
JRi Shocks – Sanders.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Rowland.
Keyser Manufacturing – Malchus.
Marsh Racing Wheels – J. Scott.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Dillard.
MSD Ignition – S. Scott, Sanders.
PBM Performance Products – Shryock, S. Scott.
Power Lift Racing Products – Hughes.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Smith.
VP Racing Fuels – S. Scott.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions, Swan Energy, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Major League Bowhunter, Mesilla Valley Transportation, New Vision Graphics, Olympic Fire Protection, Penn Transport, Road Runner Crane, Road Runner Trucking, S&S Fishing & Rental, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Brass Monkey Racing Products, C&R Racing, CPD Racing Tools, Edelbrock, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends.

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report