5.16.14 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

5.16.14 USMTS Modifieds Results

LONGDALE, Okla.—The USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy traveled to a new racetrack for the second straight night, and Stormy Scott came away with his second straight win Friday night at the new Longdale Speedway.

Unlike Thursday night when he had to track down Rodney Sanders and then make the winning pass with eight laps to go, it was just eight laps into the Friday’s 35-lap main event when he blasted past his brother, Johnny Scott, before easily rolling to another $2,000 winner’s paycheck.

It was Stormy Scott’s 24th career United States Modified Touring Series triumph, tying him with his younger twin for seventh on the all-time win list.

Dereck Ramirez chased Stormy Scott for most of the race, but had to deal with Sanders breathing down his neck the whole way and wound up in the runner-up position.

Bryan Rowland was nearby in fourth at the checkered flag with Johnny Scott hanging on for a fifth-place finish.

Chris Dawson clawed his way from 15th on the 26-car starting grid to take sixth and earned the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award while former 2009 USMTS Rookie of the Year Grant Junghans garnered the seventh spot in just his second night behind the wheel since returning to the track.

Eighth was Kip Hughes, Cade Dillard finished in the ninth spot and current USMTS Rookie of the Year points leader Jake Gallardo rounded out the top 10 at the finish line.
The weekend of action wraps up with an explosive finale on Saturday in Ardmore, Okla., at the Southern Oklahoma Speedway. John and Nicky Webb’s semi-banked 3/8-mile clay oval has been the site of some intense thrillers in past years, including the last three races which were won by Johnny Scott, Stormy Scott and Sanders.

Gates open at 5:00, hot laps begin at 6:30 and racing starts at 7:30. Ticket prices are $20 for adults, $15 for kids ages 6-12, $15 for seniors and children ages 5 and under are free. Pit passes are $35. Support classes include Limited Mods and Stock Cars.

The Southern Oklahoma Speedway is located 0.7 mile east of I-35 (exit 29) on US 70, then 1.8 miles south on US 77. For more information call 405-627-1766 or click www.southernoklahomaspeedway.com to visit the track’s official website.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy – S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Longdale Speedway, Longdale, Okla.
Friday, May 16, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La.
3. (6) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (2) 60 Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla.
5. (9) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
6. (3) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.
7. (8) 7D Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas.
8. (7) 9 Cole Traugott, Woodward, Okla.
9. (5) 6 Pat McVicker, Woodward, Okla.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 96jr Jon Herring, Woodward, Okla.
2. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
3. (6) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
4. (5) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 112 Grady Smith (R), Oakhurst, Okla.
6. (1) 12G Jeremy Green, Enid, Okla.
7. (7) 14R Slade Roach, Woodward, Okla.
8. (8) 5 Shane Sprinkle (R), Andrews, Texas.
9. (9) 9 Kinzer Edwards (R), South Coffeyville, Okla.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
3. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
5. (4) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
6. (6) 66 Greg Burt, Enid, Ok.
7. (5) 33R Mike Roach, Woodward, Okla.
8. (8) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
2. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (1) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
5. (4) 4 Kreg Dobson, Hulbert, Okla.
6. (5) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
7. (6) 49s Caleb Shown, Hooks, Texas.
8. (7) 18j Dustin Johnson (R), Wichita, Kan.

PENN TRANSPORT HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (3) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
4. (4) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
5. (8) 303 Chase Jupe (R), Waco, Texas.
6. (6) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
7. (2) 42L Bud Longpine, Drummond, Okla.
8. (7) 05 Milt David, Carrier, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
2. (1) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
3. (4) 60 Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla.
4. (5) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
5. (7) 4 Kreg Dobson, Hulbert, Okla.
6. (3) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (9) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La., IRP/TwinCity, $90.
8. (11) 33R Mike Roach, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Sput’s, $75.
9. (6) 112 Grady Smith (R), Oakhurst, Okla., TRE/Mullins, $90.
10. (12) 42L Bud Longpine, Drummond, Okla., BigChief/Geddes, $75.
11. (10) 7D Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas.
12. (13) 5 Shane Sprinkle (R), Andrews, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, $90.
13. (14) 18j Dustin Johnson (R), Wichita, Kan., Shaw/Sput’s, $90.
14. (8) 12G Jeremy Green, Enid, Okla., Ramirez/Janes, $75.
15. (15) 6 Pat McVicker, Woodward, Okla., GRT/Dunsworth, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (2) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
3. (5) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
4. (3) 303 Chase Jupe (R), Waco, Texas.
5. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
6. (6) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
7. (8) 66 Greg Burt, Enid, Ok, BillsBuilt/Dunsworth, $75.
8. (9) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
9. (7) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $90.
10. (12) 9 Cole Traugott, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Traugott, $75.
11. (13) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $75.
12. (11) 49s Caleb Shown, Hooks, Texas, Shaw/Craft, $75.
13. (10) 14R Slade Roach, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Sput’s, $75.
14. (14) 05 Milt David, Carrier, Okla., Phoenix/Mullins, $75.
15. (15) 9 Kinzer Edwards (R), South Coffeyville, Okla., Hughes/, $90.

DOUBLE H BANDS “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 35, $2000.
2. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 35, $1500.
3. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 35, $1000.
4. (9) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 35, $900.
5. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/ProPower, 35, $800.
6. (15) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, Sidebiter/ASI, 35, $700.
7. (5) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., LG2/Sput’s, 35, $650.
8. (17) 60 Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla., GRT/Dunsworth, 35, $600.
9. (4) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La., Sidebiter/Sput’s, 35, $550.
10. (11) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, 35, $500.
11. (26) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $450.
12. (13) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 35, $425.
13. (16) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, 35, $400.
14. (10) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 35, $400.
15. (25) 7D Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas, LG2/Mullins, 35, $350.
16. (24) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, 34, $400.
17. (23) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, 34, $300.
18. (22) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 34, $400.
19. (14) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 34, $300.
20. (20) 303 Chase Jupe (R), Waco, Texas, Hughes/Centex, 34, $300.
21. (1) 96jr Jon Herring, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Sput’s, 34, $300.
22. (6) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, 14, $300.
23. (21) 4 Kreg Dobson, Hulbert, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 14, $250.
24. (18) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas, LG2/Mullins, 14, $400.
25. (12) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, CAM/Mullins, 13, $300.
26. (19) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 13, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: J. Scott 1-7, S. Scott 8-35.
Total Laps Led: S. Scott 28, J. Scott 7.
Margin of Victory: 2.521 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Theiss, Penn.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Ramirez.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Dawson (started 15th, finished 6th).
Next Race: Saturday, May 17, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Ardmore, Okla.
S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region Points: not available.
Rookie of the Year Points: J. Gallardo 1426, Penn 991, Dillard 738, Sprinkle 730, Dylan Smith 729.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 167, Sput’s 160, Geddes 131, Mullins 98, AOS 91.
Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 171, MBCustom 164, Ramirez 140, GRT 127, Hughes 101.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Penn.
Beyea Custom Headers – F. Gallardo.
Brass Monkey Racing Products – Hilsabeck.
C&R Racing – F. Gallardo.
Edelbrock – S. Scott.
FK Rod Ends – Theiss.
Forty9Designs.com – Shryock, Duvall.
Fuel Safe – Dawson.
GRT Race Cars – Hughes.
Hooker Harness – Houston.
JRi Shocks – Herring.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Dillard.
Keyser Manufacturing – J. Gallardo.
Marsh Racing Wheels – C. Smith.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Dawson.
MSD Ignition – S. Scott, Ramirez.
PBM Performance Products – Junghans, S. Scott.
Power Lift Racing Products – Ray.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Ramirez.
VP Racing Fuels – S. Scott.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions, Swan Energy, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Major League Bowhunter, Mesilla Valley Transportation, New Vision Graphics, Olympic Fire Protection, Penn Transport, Road Runner Crane, Road Runner Trucking, S&S Fishing & Rental, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Brass Monkey Racing Products, C&R Racing, CPD Racing Tools, Edelbrock, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends.

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report