5.17.14 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

5.17.14 USMTS Modifieds Results

ARDMORE, Okla.—Stormy Scott made it three in a row Saturday night as the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy invaded the Southern Oklahoma Speedway for the third and final night of a tripleheader in the Sooner State.

Louisiana’s Cade Dillard drew the pole position and set the pace for three laps before Scott, who started seventh, blasted into the top spot on the 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval.

With the previous two nights as a history lesson, some may have headed for the parking lot to beat the traffic at this point but Johnny Scott, who started next to Stormy Scott in the fourth row, tracked down his older twin brother and seized control of the race with 15 laps in the books.

Never losing sight of the leader, however, Stormy Scott found his preferred line around the track and regained the lead eight laps later.

From there, the 2012 USMTS Rookie of the Year sailed comfortably to his third $2,000 payday in as many nights and his 25th win overall in a little more than two years of competition in the United States Modified Touring Series.

Johnny Scott remained second at the end of the 40-lapper, defending USMTS national champion Rodney Sanders finished third for the second straight night, Dillard held on for fourth to match his effort on Thursday night and Cody Smith rounded out the top five.

Chris Dawson was sixth, Kelly Shryock finished seventh, David Winslett earned an eighth-place finish, Bobby Malchus nabbed ninth and Tom Tillison Jr. completed the top 10.

Shryock, who started 19th on the 26-car grid, netted the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award for his efforts.

With the win, Stormy Scott unseated Sanders as the points leader and kept his hopes alive for a $100,000 payoff at season’s end if he can win all four regions and the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy.

The regional champion will be determined June 20-29 when the rugged USMTS road warriors compete in eight events over the course of ten nights.

Up next is a Major League Bowhunter Central Region tilt on Wednesday, May 21, at the Cedar County Raceway in Tipton, Iowa—a do-over from a rained-out event last month. From there, the series rattles off four straight shows during the Memorial Day Weekend to kick off the Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports.

To view the complete schedule or to learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy – S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Ardmore, Okla.
Saturday, May 17, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (9) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
3. (7) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
4. (2) 9 Kinzer Edwards (R), South Coffeyville, Okla.
5. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (3) 5 Shane Sprinkle (R), Andrews, Texas.
7. (8) 14T Tristan Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas.
8. (10) 3c Charlie Smith, Forney, Texas.
9. (6) 33 Thomas Nunley, Marlow, Okla.
10. (1) 23 Terry Baker (R), Wichita Falls, Texas.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 4R Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
4. (1) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
5. (2) 19B B.J. Baze (R), Sherman, Texas.
6. (6) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
7. (7) 49s Caleb Shown, Hooks, Texas.
8. (8) 112 Grady Smith (R), Oakhurst, Okla.
9. (10) T5 Edward Bayouth, Sapulpa, Okla.
10. (9) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La.
2. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (2) 01 Colby Smith (R), Greenville, Texas.
5. (7) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
6. (1) 68 Brandon Watson (R), Denison, Texas.
7. (9) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
8. (5) 32 Kevin Clement, Whitewright, Texas.
9. (8) 14x Josh Landers, Princeton, Texas.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (4) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
2. (2) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
3. (3) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (8) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
5. (9) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (7) 66x Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas.
7. (6) 18j Dustin Johnson, Wichita, Kan.
8. (5) 717 George Egbert IV, Salado, Texas.
9. (1) 7D Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas.

PENN TRANSPORT HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.
2. (8) 303 Chase Jupe (R), Waco, Texas.
3. (5) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
4. (3) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla.
5. (7) 71k Kevin Sustaire, Emery, Texas.
6. (6) 15c Cam Case, Edmond, Okla.
7. (9) 74 Jasen Hammond, Graham, Texas.
8. (4) 55H Buddy Honaker, Davis, Okla.
9. (2) 77 Shawn Greenlee, Ada, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
3. (9) 68 Brandon Watson (R), Denison, Texas.
4. (10) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
5. (11) 14T Tristan Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas.
6. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
7. (16) 14x Josh Landers, Princeton, Texas, DirtWorks/MachineWorks, $75.
8. (6) 71k Kevin Sustaire, Emery, Texas, CAM/MachineWorks, $90.
9. (7) 19B B.J. Baze (R), Sherman, Texas, Shaw/Wornhor, $90.
10. (8) 5 Shane Sprinkle (R), Andrews, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, $90.
11. (14) 717 George Egbert IV, Salado, Texas, CAM/Centex, $90.
12. (17) 77 Shawn Greenlee, Ada, Okla., BigChief/, $75.
13. (5) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $75.
14. (12) 18j Dustin Johnson, Wichita, Kan., Shaw/Sput’s, $75.
15. (15) T5 Edward Bayouth, Sapulpa, Okla., Skyrocket/STD, $75.
16. (13) 112 Grady Smith (R), Oakhurst, Okla., TRE/Mullins, $90.
17. (4) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
18. (18) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
2. (5) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
3. (13) 32 Kevin Clement, Whitewright, Texas.
4. (4) 01 Colby Smith (R), Greenville, Texas.
5. (2) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (11) 49s Caleb Shown, Hooks, Texas.
7. (14) 55H Buddy Honaker, Davis, Okla., Hughes/Wells, $75.
8. (12) 3c Charlie Smith, Forney, Texas, Hughes/Chase, $75.
9. (16) 7D Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas, LG2/Mullins, $90.
10. (17) 23 Terry Baker (R), Wichita Falls, Texas, Shaw/Schwanke, $90.
11. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
12. (3) 9 Kinzer Edwards (R), South Coffeyville, Okla., Hughes/, $90.
13. (15) 33 Thomas Nunley, Marlow, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $75.
14. (9) 15c Cam Case, Edmond, Okla., Hughes/Brand, $75.
15. (10) 74 Jasen Hammond, Graham, Texas, Pierce/Schwanke, $90.
16. (8) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, $90.
17. (7) 66x Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas, GRT/Wornhor, $75.

DOUBLE H BANDS “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (7) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $2000.
2. (8) 4R Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/ProPower, 40, $1500.
3. (13) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $1000.
4. (1) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La., Sidebiter/Sput’s, 40, $900.
5. (3) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, CAM/Mullins, 40, $800.
6. (14) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, Sidebiter/ASI, 40, $700.
7. (19) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 40, $650.
8. (16) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La., IRP/TwinCity, 40, $600.
9. (11) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, 40, $550.
10. (12) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 40, $500.
11. (15) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 40, $450.
12. (22) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, 40, $425.
13. (2) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $400.
14. (17) 68 Brandon Watson (R), Denison, Texas, GRT/Warner, 40, $375.
15. (26) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $350.
16. (24) 49s Caleb Shown, Hooks, Texas, Shaw/Craft, 40, $250.
17. (18) 32 Kevin Clement, Whitewright, Texas, Hughes/Wornhor, 38, $250.
18. (21) 14T Tristan Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas, GRT/Wells, 20, $300.
19. (5) 303 Chase Jupe (R), Waco, Texas, Hughes/Centex, 19, $300.
20. (6) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, 19, $400.
21. (4) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, CAM/Herring, 16, $250.
22. (23) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, 16, $300.
23. (9) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., LG2/Sput’s, 14, $300.
24. (20) 01 Colby Smith (R), Greenville, Texas, Hughes/Wells, 11, $300.
25. (10) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., MBCustom/Mullins, 1, $300.
26. (25) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas, LG2/Mullins, 1, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Dillard 1-3, S. Scott 4-15, J. Scott 16-23, S. Scott 24-40.
Total Laps Led: S. Scott 29, J. Scott 8, Dillard 3.
Margin of Victory: 2.591 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Dunn, Duvall.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: J. Gallardo.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Shryock (started 19th, finished 7th).
Next Race: Wednesday, May 21, Cedar County Raceway, Tipton, Iowa.
S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region Points: S. Scott 538, Sanders 536, J. Scott 493, Shryock 481, C. Dillard 480, Rowland 420, J. Gallardo 410, Hilsabeck 409, Malchus 409, Dunn 381.
Rookie of the Year Points: J. Gallardo 1480, Penn 1036, C. Dillard 825, Sprinkle 775, Dylan Smith 729.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 177, Sput’s 168, Geddes 140, Mullins 105, AOS 94.
Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 181, MBCustom 172, Ramirez 149, GRT 128, Hughes 104.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Penn.
Beyea Custom Headers – Winslett.
Brass Monkey Racing Products – Dycus.
C&R Racing – J. Gallardo.
Edelbrock – Dillard.
FK Rod Ends – Duvall.
Forty9Designs.com – Watson, Jupe.
Fuel Safe – Dawson.
GRT Race Cars – Watson.
Hooker Harness – Hilsabeck.
JRi Shocks – J. Scott.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Malchus.
Keyser Manufacturing – Tillison.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Beebe.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Shryock.
MSD Ignition – S. Scott, J. Scott.
PBM Performance Products – Cody Smith, S. Scott.
Power Lift Racing Products – not awarded.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – J. Gallardo.
VP Racing Fuels – S. Scott.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions, Swan Energy, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Major League Bowhunter, Mesilla Valley Transportation, New Vision Graphics, Olympic Fire Protection, Penn Transport, Road Runner Crane, Road Runner Trucking, S&S Fishing & Rental, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Brass Monkey Racing Products, C&R Racing, CPD Racing Tools, Edelbrock, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends.

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report