5.18.12 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

5.18.12 USMTS Modifieds Results

ARDMORE, Okla. — Ryan Gustin turned in a dominating performance Friday night as he captured the United States Modified Touring Series main event at the Southern Oklahoma Speedway in Ardmore, Okla.

The defending series champ from Marshalltown, Iowa, picked up a USMTS Casey’s Cup Series win four weeks ago, but Friday night’s feature win – the 50th of his USMTS career – was his the first $4,000 winner’s check for ‘The Reaper’ in the USMTS National Championship Series this season.

Looking to turn around a disappointing start to the 2012 campaign, Jeremy Payne of Springfield, Mo., led all points earners during heat race qualifying, and then redrew the pole position for the 40-lap Swan Energy “A” Main.

Payne took the lead at the drop of the green flag and held on to the top spot through several early-race cautions during the first half of the race, while Gustin kept him in his sights each lap. Two laps after the fifth and final yellow flag on lap 19, Gustin blasted into the lead and went unchallenged the rest of the way for his second straight triumph at the Ardmore, Okla., speedplant.

The win propelled Gustin back into the lead of the USMTS National Championship Series standings while Payne and his newly-designed GRT Chassis held on for the runner-up finish – his best result of the season – with 2007 USMTS National Champion Jason Krohn taking third.

Johnny Scott won the first Real Racing Wheels “B” Main, started 13th in the main event and raced his way to a fourth-place finish with Troy Taylor coming home fifth after a strong run up front.

Randy Timms, 22nd-starting Chris Brown, Mike Sorensen, 20th-starting Jason Hughes and Zack VanderBeek rounded out the top-10 finishers.

Gustin holds a 19-point lead (741-722) over Hughes in the latest rankings, followed by Rodney Sanders (687), Kelly Shryock (681), Johnny Scott (678), Chase Junghans (624), Krohn (621), Stormy Scott (614), Dereck Ramirez (604) and Terry Phillips (555).

Sanders, who crashed hard into the wall while battling for third on lap 2, will be looking to turn his luck around tomorrow night (Saturday, May 19) when the USMTS returns to the state-of-the-art Route 66 Motor Speedway in Amarillo, Texas, for the third straight season. Hailing from nearby Happy, Texas, Sanders emerged as the winner of the inaugural event in 2012 while Shryock held off Gustin to win last year’s tilt with Sanders following in third.

The 17-year-old facility is a popular racing destination for drivers and fans in the Texas panhandle, with the past two USMTS events playing in front of standing-room only crowds. The racing surface at Bill Worthen’s speedplant is a generous 75 feet wide in the turns with 20 degrees of banking and 65 feet wide down the straight-aways with 5 degrees of banking. The facility has a seating for 4,000 race fans, plus handicapped parking, stadium lighting, full concessions and several luxurious V.I.P. booths. For the race teams, the pits have concrete pads available with lighting and water.

Pit gates open at 4:30 p.m., grandstands open at 6, hot laps take to the track at 7 and racing is scheduled to begin at 7:30.

The Route 66 Motor Speedway is a 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval located 1.5 miles south of I-40 at Exit 75 on Lakeside Dr. in Amarillo, Texas. For more information, call the track office at 806-383-0375 or 806-335-3478 for race day updates. The track’s website is www.route66motorspeedway.com.

The USMTS National Championship Series currently has 29 events and each will pay at least $4,000 to win with up to 30 cars taking the green flag in every main event. The driver with the best 20 showings during the campaign will earn the title of 2012 USMTS National Champion and pocket a record $30,000 while the runner-up in the final standings will get a cool $20,000.

In the first nine events of 2012, seven different drivers have entered the winners circle. Jason Hughes and Johnny Scott each have two wins while Shryock, Terry Phillips, Chris Brown and Mike Sorensen have also drank from the victor’s goblet.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS National Championship Series
4th Annual Event
Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Ardmore, Okla.
Friday, May 18, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (1) 86j Travis Johnson (R), Enid, Okla.
4. (7) 8 Steve Miller, Georgetown, Texas.
5. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
6. (5) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
7. (4) 74j Jasen Hammond (R), Graham, Texas.
8. (8) 72 Kerry Davis, Foss, Okla.
9. (9) 13 Johnny Clinton (R), Ardmore, Okla.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
2. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo.
4. (4) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (6) 57k Kelly King (R), Wichita Falls, Texas.
7. (8) 410 Brad Doherty, Ennis, Texas.
8. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 56 Troy Taylor, Dallas, Texas.
2. (4) 14t Tristan Dycus, Midlothian, Texas.
3. (8) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla.
4. (7) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
5. (1) 2c Chris Huckeba (R), Midlothian, Texas.
6. (5) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
7. (6) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.
8. (3) 1 Shelby Williams (R), Dodd City, Texas.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
2. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (2) 88t Billy Turner (R), Yukon, Okla.
5. (5) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
6. (8) 66x Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas.
7. (4) 30 Colt Goodman (R), Chandler, Okla.
8. (6) 15c Cam Case (R), Edmond, Okla.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (8) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (3) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.
4. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla.
5. (7) 121 Brandon Smith (R), Ada, Okla.
6. (4) 15 Nathan Mayes, Springdale, Ark.
7. (6) 33a Chris Armstrong (R), Ada, Okla.
8. (2) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (2) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo.
2. (7) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (5) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
4. (1) 55h Buddy Honaker (R), Davis, Okla.
5. (6) L1 Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La.
6. (4) D11 David Hennan (R), Wichita Falls, Texas.
7. (8) 32m Mitchell Clement (R), Bonham, Texas.
8. (3) 10 Dee Gossett, Amarillo, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla.
3. (6) 88t Billy Turner (R), Yukon, Okla.
4. (3) 86j Travis Johnson (R), Enid, Okla.
5. (9) 2c Chris Huckeba (R), Midlothian, Texas.
6. (4) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
7. (2) 8 Steve Miller, Georgetown, Texas.
8. (8) L1 Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La., Skyrocket/EZ1, $100.
9. (13) 410 Brad Doherty, Ennis, Texas, GRT/Keith Kraft, $100.
10. (15) 30 Colt Goodman (R), Chandler, Okla., BillsBuilt/C&C, $100.
11. (11) 57k Kelly King (R), Wichita Falls, Texas, Shaw/Dickens, $100.
12. (10) 66x Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas, Shaw/Wornhor, $100.
13. (17) 1 Shelby Williams (R), Dodd City, Texas, Shaw/Custom, $100.
14. (12) 15 Nathan Mayes, Springdale, Ark., Hughes/BMS, $100.
15. (16) 72 Kerry Davis, Foss, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $100.
16. (19) 13 Johnny Clinton (R), Ardmore, Okla., /Boyd’s, $100.
17. (18) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
18. (7) 121 Brandon Smith (R), Ada, Okla., BillsBuilt/BMS, $100.
19. (14) 74j Jasen Hammond (R), Graham, Texas, Shaw/D&L, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (3) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo.
2. (2) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
3. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (1) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
6. (9) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
7. (5) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (10) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
9. (16) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $100.
10. (11) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
11. (6) 55h Buddy Honaker (R), Davis, Okla., Hughes/Wells, $100.
12. (13) 32m Mitchell Clement (R), Bonham, Texas, DirtWorks/Wornhor, $100.
13. (12) D11 David Hennan (R), Wichita Falls, Texas, Hughes/ASI, $100.
14. (18) 10 Dee Gossett, Amarillo, Texas, GRT/Carrolls, $100.
15. (17) 15c Cam Case (R), Edmond, Okla., Shaw/Brand, $100.
16. (4) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.
17. (15) 33a Chris Armstrong (R), Ada, Okla., BillsBuilt/Guru, $100.
18. (14) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla., Hughes/Shoulders, $100.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $4000.
2. (1) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, $2200.
3. (4) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, $1600.
4. (13) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, $1200.
5. (6) 56 Troy Taylor, Dallas, Texas, TNT/Wells, $800.
6. (3) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $800.
7. (22) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $800.
8. (8) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, $600.
9. (20) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $550.
10. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $500.
11. (10) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla., Shaw/BMS, $475.
12. (18) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $450.
13. (11) 14t Tristan Dycus, Midlothian, Texas, Kraft/Wells, $425.
14. (27) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, $400.
15. (16) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $400.
16. (21) 2c Chris Huckeba (R), Midlothian, Texas, Hughes/KSP, $300.
17. (29) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, $100.
18. (15) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $400.
19. (24) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, $400.
20. (28) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $100.
21. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, $400.
22. (25) 8 Steve Miller, Georgetown, Texas, Hughes/Extreme, $400.
23. (7) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo., Hughes/Geddes, $400.
24. (30) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, Shaw/Fletcher, $100.
25. (14) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, $400.
26. (26) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $400.
27. (17) 88t Billy Turner (R), Yukon, Okla., Hughes/Allens, $400.
28. (19) 86j Travis Johnson (R), Enid, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $400.
29. (23) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $400.
30. (12) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, $400.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Payne 1-21, Gustin 22-40.
Total Laps Led: Payne 21, Gustin 19.
Margin of Victory: 2.725 seconds.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Brown (started 22nd, finished 7th).
Dominator Race Products Hard Luck: Sanders.
Provisional Starters: Junghans, Keith, Houston, Dawson.
Next Race: Saturday, May 19, Route 66 Motor Speedway, Amarillo, Texas.
USMTS National Championship Series Points: Gustin 741, Hughes 722, Sanders 687, Shryock 681, J. Scott 678, Junghans 624, Krohn 621, S. Scott 614, Ramirez 604, Terry Phillips 555.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 1283, Keith 665, Daniel Hilsabeck 646, Penn 624, Tillison 362.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 143, Geddes 122, ProPower 115, Yeoman 88, Sput’s 84.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 161, GRT 149, Skyrocket 118, TRE 62, Shaw 47.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Sanders.
American Racer – Dillard.
Beyea Custom Headers – Gustin.
Dominator Race Products – Sanders.
Eibach Springs – Taylor.
Forty9Designs.com – J. Scott, Hughes.
Hooker Harness – Krohn.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Payne.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Hughes.
KSE Racing Products – Sorensen.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Siebert.
Nitroquest – Hammond, Webb.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Brown.
PBM Performance Products – Timms.
R2C Performance Products – Payne.
Real Racing Wheels – J. Scott, S. Scott.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.