5.23.12 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

5.23.12 USMTS Modifieds Results

MASON CITY, Iowa — Kelly Shryock of Fertile, Iowa, topped the 30-lap main event Wednesday night as the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series invaded the I-35 Speedway in Mason City, Iowa.

Steve Wetzstein took the early lead from the outside of the front row with polesitter Stormy Scott dropping in behind while 2009 event winner Ryan Ruter settled into the third spot.

Mechanical problems sidelined Scott with five laps complete, and Ruter snuck by Wetzstein one lap later to assume the lead.

By lap 13, Shryock was up to second from his sixth starting spot and maneuvered by Ruter to lead the 14th lap.

The race’s sixth and final caution waved on lap 16, and from there Shryock coasted to his second win overall this season and first in the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series. His 178th career USMTS victory was worth $2,000.

Bryan Rowland netted his best finish of the season with a second-place results, points leader Rodney Sanders was third, Jon Tesch came home in fourth and J.J. Wise completed the top 5 finishers.

Sixth through tenth were Eric Dailey, Kurt Krauskopf, Brandon Beckendorf, 1x Cody Erickson and Bob Gierke.

On Thursday, the rugged USMTS road warriors head north to the Highway 3 Raceway for the 10th Annual USMTS Spring Clash and the first of three visits this season to the historic half-mile clay oval at the Butler County Fairgrounds in Allison, Iowa.

Colt Mather held off Ryan Gustin to capture his first and only USMTS victory last May in Allison, while Gustin returned to win the second stop in September. It was Gustin’s second career win at the Highway 3 Raceway since getting his first-ever win in 2008 at the age of 17.

Kelly Shryock has three wins at the facility and Kevin Pittman has two at the former Butler County Speedway. Other past winners at the Highway 3 Raceway include Corey Dripps, Jon Tesch, John Logue, Mike Sorensen, Johnny Saathoff, Ryan Ruter, Mark Noble, Mike Hejna and Tim Donlinger.

Also on the card will be the Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge featuring USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods. Pit gates open at 4:00, grandstand gates open at 5:00 and hot laps begin at 6:00 with racing to follow.

Race fans can pick up $2-off coupons on race day at Casey’s General Stores locations in Allison, Cedar Falls, Nashua and Waverly.

The Highway 3 Raceway is located 0.3 miles north of SR 3 on S. Main St. (at the Butler County Fairgrounds). For more information, call 515-297-1691 or 319-267-9977 on race day. Check out www.highway3raceway.com online to learn more.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series
3rd Annual Event
I-35 Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 68 J.J. Wise, Manly, Iowa.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (4) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
4. (6) 22 Jeff Ignaszewski (R), Wells, Minn.
5. (3) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa.
6. (7) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (2) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa.
8. (8) 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, Iowa.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (4) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (7) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
4. (2) 1x Cody Erickson (R), Ulen, Minn.
5. (6) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
6. (8) 77 Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa.
7. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
8. (3) 60 Kurt Krauskopf (R), Decorah, Iowa.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 7 Eric Dailey, Armstrong, Iowa.
2. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
3. (5) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
4. (4) 45 Levi Nielsen (R), Mason City, Iowa.
5. (6) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
6. (7) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
7. (8) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
8. (1) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo.
2. (2) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (5) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.
4. (3) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
5. (7) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
6. (6) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
7. (4) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (4) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
2. (6) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
3. (2) 45 Levi Nielsen (R), Mason City, Iowa.
4. (3) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
5. (9) 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, Iowa.
6. (7) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (10) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn., Fredrick/Homerun, $90.
8. (1) 22 Jeff Ignaszewski (R), Wells, Minn., Skyrocket/JP, $75.
9. (5) 77 Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa, GRT/AEM, $90.
10. (8) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (8) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
2. (9) 60 Kurt Krauskopf (R), Decorah, Iowa.
3. (7) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa.
4. (1) 1x Cody Erickson (R), Ulen, Minn.
5. (3) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
6. (6) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
7. (4) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa.
8. (2) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
9. (5) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hillson/CRE, $90

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (30 laps):
1. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, 30, $2000.
2. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 30, $1500.
3. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 30, $1000.
4. (9) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 30, $900.
5. (5) 68 J.J. Wise, Manly, Iowa, Skyrocket/KSE, 30, $800.
6. (8) 7 Eric Dailey, Armstrong, Iowa, Skyrocket/ Grawmondbeck’s, 30, $700.
7. (16) 60 Kurt Krauskopf (R), Decorah, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 30, $650.
8. (11) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 30, $600.
9. (20) 1x Cody Erickson (R), Ulen, Minn., Impressive/Mullins, 30, $550.
10. (26) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/RoushYates, 30, $290.
11. (17) 45 Levi Nielsen (R), Mason City, Iowa, CPD/KSE, 21, mechanical, $350.
12. (3) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, 16, flat tire, $425.
13. (22) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo., GRT/BMS, 16, mechanical, $400.
14. (18) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 16, mechanical, $375.
15. (15) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 13, mechanical, $350.
16. (19) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, 13, mechanical, $300.
17. (14) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, 11, overheating, $300.
18. (2) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 11, fuel pressure, $300.
19. (10) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 11, mechanical, $300.
20. (21) 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, Iowa, IROC/PerfAuto, 9, tie rod, $300.
21. (23) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/ProPower, 9, mechanical, $300.
22. (24) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, 5, overheating, $300.
23. (13) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 5, mechanical, $300.
24. (1) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, 5, mechanical, $300.
25. (12) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Victory/JRM, 5, engine, $250.
26. (25) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa, IROC/Mullins, 2, mechanical, $90.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Wetzstein 1-5, Ruter 6-13, Shryock 14-30.
Total Laps Led: Shryock 17, Ruter 8, Wetzstein 5.
Margin of Victory: 1.202 seconds.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Erickson (started 20th, finished 9th).
Dominator Race Products Hard Luck: Wetzstein.
Provisional Starters: Gierke, Schaffer.
Next Race: Thursday, May 24, Highway 3 Raceway, Allison, Iowa.
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series Points: Sanders 80, Gustin 61, S. Scott 55, Jason Hughes 52, Terry Phillips 46, Johnny Scott 41, Rowland 40, Shryock 34, Dereck Ramirez 33, Jeremy Payne 30.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 1429, Ron Keith 710, Hilsabeck 706, Casey Penn 678, Thomas Tillison Jr. 413.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 157, Geddes 137, ProPower 130, Yeoman 98, Sput’s 95.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 180, GRT 166, Skyrocket 136, TRE 62, Shaw 54.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Schaffer.
American Racer – Mather.
Beyea Custom Headers – Wise.
Dominator Race Products – Wetzstein.
Eibach Springs – Dailey.
Forty9Designs.com – Tesch, Erickson.
Hooker Harness – Shryock.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Shryock.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Erickson.
KSE Racing Products – Dailey.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Graham.
Nitroquest – Gustin, Hillson.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Erickson.
PBM Performance Products – S. Scott.
R2C Performance Products – Rowland.
Real Racing Wheels – Krohn, Hejna.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.