5.26.12 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

5.26.12 USMTS Modifieds Results

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. — Brandon Davis was riding a two-race winning streak in the USRA Modifieds at the Deer Creek Speedway, but Saturday the stakes were higher and the competition was tougher as the USMTS Modifieds tolled into the 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval.

But the ‘Medford Monster’ was up to the challenge as he gobbled up the competition, leading the last 35 of 40 and crossing the finish line nearly three seconds ahead of USMTS Casey’s Cup Series points leader Rodney Sanders.

Just two weeks shy of his 21st birthday, the win was the first-ever USMTS triumph for Davis and his #50III Farm Boy BBQ Sauce BC Chassis, and netted the 2010 Wissota Midwest Mod National Champion $2,000.

Eric Dailey led the first five laps out of the gate, but soon after the start of the race Davis was breathing down the leader’s neck. Coming to complete lap 6, Davis powered by Dailey and that was the closest anybody got to Davis the rest of the way.

Steve Wetzstein, who opened up the season with two straight wins at Deer Creek, brought home a third-place finish while Joey Jensen held off the track’s winningest Modified driver, Mike Sorensen, for the fourth spot.

Sixth through tenth, respectively, were Lucas Schott, Jason Cummins, Jacob Dahle, Kelly Shryock and Dailey.

The best racing anywhere in America on Sunday will happen at the Dodge County Speedway in Kasson, Minn., for the 11th Annual Stars & Stripes Shootout.

Fans can expect 35 to 40 of the top modified drivers in the country with a mix of USMTS touring pros and all the local stars on hand as well. Gustin and Tesch have split the last four shows at Dodge County with two wins apiece. There have been 29 USMTS shows at the speedway and nine-time USMTS National Champion Kelly Shryock of Fertile, Iowa, leads the way with four wins.

Jason Hughes, Tesch and Tommy Myer of Blooming Prairie all have three wins. Then it is Gustin, Rochester’s Brad Waits, Dan Chapman of Clarence, Iowa, and Todd Scharkey of Kasson with two wins each. There have been 16 different winners in the 29 programs at Dodge County.

Also on the special holiday card will be USRA B-Mods, Wissota Midwest Modifieds, Wissota Stocks, DCS Stock Cars and Pure Stocks. Gates will open at 3:00 with racing scheduled to start at 6:00.

Race fans can pick up $2-off grandstand admission coupons on race day at Casey’s General Store locations in Owatonna, West Concord and Zumbrota.

For more information on the Dodge County Speedway please visit www.dodgecountyspeedway.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series
10th Annual A&A Electric & Underground Southern MN Spring Challenge
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, May 26, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
2. (3) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
3. (5) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (1) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
5. (9) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis.
6. (10) 1L Brad Loveday, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada.
7. (7) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
8. (4) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
9. (6) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
10. (8) 20 Cole Queensland (R), Grand Meadow, Minn.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (6) 7 Eric Dailey, Armstrong, Iowa.
2. (2) 30 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
3. (7) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
4. (5) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
5. (8) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (4) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
7. (1) 96x Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
8. (10) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
9. (9) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
10. (3) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (6) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
2. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (10) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
4. (9) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
5. (1) 65 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (7) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
7. (5) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.
8. (8) 88x Jimmy Broszeit (R), Postville, Iowa.
9. (2) 88t Terry Timmerman, Spring Valley, Minn.
10. (4) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (7) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
5. (8) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.
6. (1) 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, Iowa.
7. (4) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
8. (9) 76x Troy Hovey (R), Castalia, Iowa.
9. (3) 68 J.J. Wise, Manly, Iowa.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
2. (8) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (9) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
4. (7) 1x Cody Erickson (R), Ulen, Minn.
5. (6) 96 Doug Herrick, West Concord, Minn.
6. (4) 38 Kenny Wytaske, Lansing, Minn.
7. (3) 36 Jeff Larson, Freeport, IL.
8. (5) 11f Rick Fynbo (R), Albert Lea, Minn.
9. (1) 60 Kurt Krauskopf (R), Decorah, Iowa.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (8) 02 Jacob Dahle, Omaha, Neb.
2. (9) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (7) 6 Nick Herrick, West Concord, Minn.
4. (2) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo.
5. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
7. (1) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
8. (6) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn.
9. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (2) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
3. (15) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (14) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
5. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $90.
6. (3) 1x Cody Erickson (R), Ulen, Minn., Impressive/Mullins, $90.
7. (5) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo.
8. (12) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, $90.
9. (11) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, $90.
10. (9) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $90.
11. (8) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., $75.
12. (7) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $75.
13. (10) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $90.
14. (6) 65 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hillson/CRE, $90.
15. (13) 88t Terry Timmerman, Spring Valley, Minn., Skyrocket/, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (4) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.
5. (3) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis., LG2/Mullins, $90.
6. (9) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., TRE/Grove, $90.
7. (14) 20 Cole Queensland (R), Grand Meadow, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, $90.
8. (13) 68 J.J. Wise, Manly, Iowa, Skyrocket/KSE, $90.
9. (10) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/ProPower, $90.
10. (8) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/RoushYates, $90.
11. (12) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, $90.
12. (5) 1L Brad Loveday, Fort Frances, Ont., Skyrocket/Mullins, $90.
13. (11) 88x Jimmy Broszeit (R), Postville, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $90.
14. (7) 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, Iowa, IROC/PerfAuto, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
2. (8) 96x Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
3. (1) 30 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
4. (3) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
5. (4) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Victory/JRM, $75.
6. (10) 76x Troy Hovey (R), Castalia, Iowa.
7. (5) 96 Doug Herrick, West Concord, Minn., Ramirez/Sput’s, $90.
8. (12) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, $90.
9. (11) 11f Rick Fynbo (R), Albert Lea, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $75.
10. (7) 38 Kenny Wytaske (R), Lansing, Minn., Shaw/, $75.
11. (6) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $90.
12. (9) 36 Jeff Larson, Freeport, Ill., Shaw/, $90.
13. (14) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
14. (13) 60 Kurt Krauskopf (R), Decorah, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $90.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (5) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., BC/GMPP, $2000.
2. (11) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, $1500.
3. (8) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $1000.
4. (6) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, $900.
5. (4) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, $800.
6. (15) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, $700.
7. (12) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $650.
8. (3) 02 Jacob Dahle, Omaha, Neb., Hughes/Sput’s, $600.
9. (16) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $550.
10. (2) 7 Eric Dailey, Armstrong, Iowa, Skyrocket/Grawmondbeck’s, $500.
11. (22) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, $450.
12. (24) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $525.
13. (19) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, $400.
14. (20) 96x Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn., Fegers/Dean, $375.
15. (21) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa, GRT/Sput’s, $350.
16. (13) 6 Nick Herrick (R), West Concord, Minn., Ramirez/Sput’s, $300.
17. (29) 76x Troy Hovey (R), Castalia, Iowa, Rage/Brunner, $90.
18. (14) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, $300.
19. (7) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 35, mechanical, $300.
20. (18) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/KSE, 23, mechanical, $300.
21. (23) 30 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/ASI, 17, mechanical, $300.
22. (10) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 14, crash, $300.
23. (17) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 14, flat tire, $300.
24. (9) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 14, mechanical, $300.
25. (28) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo., GRT/BMS, 14, mechanical, $90.
26. (27) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, 13, mechanical, $90.
27. (26) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Skyrocket/Midstate, 13, mechanical, $300.
28. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, 11, mechanical, $300.
29. (25) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 2, mechanical, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Dailey 1-5, Davis 6-40.
Total Laps Led: Davis 35, Dailey 5.
Margin of Victory: 2.916 seconds.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Rowland (started 24th, finished 12th).
Dominator Race Products Hard Luck: Gustin.
Provisional Starters: S. Scott, Hovey, Dotson.
Next Race: Sunday, May 27, Dodge County Speedway, Kasson, Minn.
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series Points: Sanders 90, Gustin 64, S. Scott 58, Jason Hughes 52, Terry Phillips 46, J. Scott 44, Rowland 43, Shryock 37, Ramirez 35, Jeremy Payne 30.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 1479, Hilsabeck 756, Ron Keith 710, Casey Penn 678, Thomas Tillison Jr. 413.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 158, Geddes 146, ProPower 132, Sput’s 103, Yeoman 99.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 189, GRT 173, Skyrocket 144, TRE 62, Shaw 54.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Beckendorf.
American Racer – Tesch.
Beyea Custom Headers – Davis.
Dominator Race Products – Gustin.
Eibach Springs – Jensen.
Forty9Designs.com – Jensen, Shryock.
Hooker Harness – Dailey.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Davis.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Shryock.
KSE Racing Products – Wetzstein.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Hilsabeck.
Nitroquest – Timmerman, Peckham, Krauskopf.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Rowland.
PBM Performance Products – Gustin.
R2C Performance Products – Sanders.
Real Racing Wheels – Schott, Shryock, Tesch.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.