6.14.14 USAC CRA Sprints Results - Dirt Racing Report

6.14.14 USAC CRA Sprints Results

Perris, CA……..Matt Mitchell of Yorba Linda, Calif. paced all 30 laps of Saturday night’s AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint race at Perris Auto Speedway, Richard Vander Williwms was second ahead of Austin Williams, Cody Williams and Mike Spencer. Series point leader Damion Gardner was the fastest qualifier but finished seventh. Mitchell piloted the MPD Racing/ART Enterprises Maxim/Chrisco.

AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: June 14, 2014 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway – “Flag Day”

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-16.442; 2. Nic Faas, 73, Ford-16.586; 3. Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-16.657; 4. David Bezio, 37X, Bezio-16.671; 5. Cory Kruseman, 7, Priestley-16.796; 6. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-16.805; 7. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-16.814; 8. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-16.833; 9. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.943; 10. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-17.079; 11. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-17.101; 12. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.204; 13. Jeremy Ellertson, 98X, Ellertson-17.411; 14. Logan Williams, 5, Jory-17.506; 15. Corey Ballard, 34, Ballard-17.676; 16. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-17.732; 17. Tony Everhart, 55, Everhart-17.800; 18. Mike Spencer, 50, Chaffin-17.927; 19. Andy Reinbold, 19, Underwood-17.962; 20. Jesse Denome, 6, Denome-18.022; 21. Cal Smith, 39, Cal Sun-18.101; 22. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-18.286; 23. Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-18.289; 24. Gary Taylor, 04G, Cook-NT, 25. Cody Swanson, 14, Springstead-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. C.Williams, 2. A.Williams, 3. Bezio, 4. Gardner, 5. Ellertson, 6. Reinbold, 7. Sweeney, 8. Gansen. 2:52.26

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Roa, 2. Faas, 3. L.Williams, 4. Kruseman, 5. Everhart, 6. Bender, 7. Edwards, 8. Denome. 2:52.92

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. R.Vander Weerd, 2. Mitchell, 3. J.Swanson, 4. Ballard, 5. Taylor, 6. J.Vander Weerd, 7. Smith, 8. Spencer. 2:53.04

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Taylor, 2. J.Vander Weerd, 3. Bender, 4. Reinbold, 5. Sweeney, 6. Edwards, 7. Ellertson, 8. Denome, 9. Everhart, 10. Smith, 11. Gansen, 12. C.Swanson (#04X Collins). NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Matt Mitchell, 2. Richard Vander Weerd, 3. Austin Williams, 4. Cody Williams, 5. Mike Spencer, 6. Brody Roa, 7. Damion Gardner, 8. Gary Taylor, 9. Nic Faas, 10. Jace Vander Weerd, 11. Logan Williams, 12. A.J. Bender, 13. Corey Ballard, 14. Tony Everhart, 15. Jesse Denome, 16. Chris Gansen, 17. Verne Sweeney, 18. Kyle Edwards, 19. Jake Swanson, 20. David Bezio, 21. Andy Reinbold, 22. Cody Swanson (#36 Springstead), 23. Cory Kruseman, 24. Cal Smith. NT

—————————

**Bezio and J.Swanson flipped during the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Mitchell.

NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT POINTS: 1-D.Gardner-480, 2-Faas-387, 4-Spencer-349, 4-Mitchell-306, 5-Roa-299, 6-C.Williams-276, 7-R.Vander Weerd-272, 8-J.Swanson-253, 9-A.Williams-137, 10-Kruseman-226.

NEXT AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT RACE: June 27 – Watsonville, CA – Ocean Speedway

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report