6.15.12 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

6.15.12 USMTS Modifieds Results

RICHMOND, Wis. — Ryan Gustin made it three straight wins at the historic Cedar Lake Speedway as he topped the 35-lap USMTS Casey’s Cup Series main event Friday night as part of the 14th Annual Masters.

Although he led every lap, the defending USMTS National Champion had to fend off the challenges of Jason Krohn early in the race before a flat tire ended his run, and then held back current points leader Rodney Sanders to score the $2,000 triumph.

Gustin also captured both nights of last year’s race at the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval near New Richmond, Wis.

Local favorite Dave Cain made a late-race charge to grab the third position while Joey Jensen came home fourth and Dereck Ramirez finished fifth.

After suffering a flat tire early in the feature, Jon Tesch clawed his way through the field to an impressive sixth-place finish with Bryan Rowland, Dave Mass, Scott Duval and Steve Wetzstein rounding out the top 10 at the finish line.

Day 2 wraps up on Saturday night as the USMTS Modifieds once again join UMP Late Models during their annual Summer Nationals “Hell Tour” stop.

The Cedar Lake Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 1 mile east of SR 35 on SR 64, then 4.2 miles north on CR C to CR CC, then left 1.8 miles. For more information, call 612-363-0479 or 715-248-7119 or check out www.cedarlakespeedway.com online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series
14th Annual Masters – Night 1 of 2
Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.
Friday, June 15, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
2. (2) 92 Scott Duval (R), Bloomer, Wis.
3. (6) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Wis.
4. (1) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis.
5. (4) 12 Jason Gross (R), Osceola, Wis.
6. (5) 2 Mike Nutzmann (R), New Richmond, Wis.
7. (8) 2 Scott Splittstoesser (R), Cottage Grove, Minn.
8. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
2. (5) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
3. (4) 1x Cody Erickson (R), Ulen, Minn.
4. (7) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
5. (2) 36 Jeff Larson, Freeport, Ill.
6. (8) 50 Kevin Viebrock (R), Somerset, Wis.
7. (3) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.
8. (6) 110 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn.
2. (3) 45c Adam Hensel (R), Barron, Wis.
3. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (5) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
5. (8) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
6. (2) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
7. (4) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
8. (6) 1L Brad Loveday, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (2) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
3. (4) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
4. (5) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
5. (7) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
6. (3) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
7. (6) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis.
8. (8) 99 Martin Bennett, Ankeny, Iowa.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (2) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 22d Dan Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
4. (8) 2m Dave Mass, Brainerd, Minn.
5. (5) 96 Doug Herrick (R), West Concord, Minn.
6. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 26 Bob Gierke, Villard, Minn.
8. (3) 44w Paul Wrazidlo (R), Duluth, Minn.
9. (8) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (2) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
2. (4) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
3. (3) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
4. (1) 2m Dave Mass, Brainerd, Minn.
5. (10) 2 Scott Splittstoesser (R), Cottage Grove, Minn.
6. (6) 12 Jason Gross (R), Osceola, Wis.
7. (7) 96 Doug Herrick (R), West Concord, Minn.
8. (11) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
9. (5) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis., Matrix/Tim’s, $90.
10. (8) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (13) 110 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn., Shaw/Wagamon, $75.
12. (9) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, $90.
13. (12) 26 Bob Gierke, Villard, Minn., GRT/RoushYates, $90.
14. (15) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D., Hughes/G-Force, $90.
15. (14) 99 Martin Bennett, Ankeny, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (2) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
2. (5) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (3) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
4. (6) 36 Jeff Larson, Freeport, Ill.
5. (9) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
6. (4) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
7. (12) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
8. (8) 2 Mike Nutzmann (R), New Richmond, Wis., J-Car/Kelly, $75.
9. (7) 50 Kevin Viebrock (R), Somerset, Wis., Stealth/Action, $75.
10. (10) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn., Fredrick/Homerun, $90.
11. (13) 1L Brad Loveday, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada, GRT/Mullins, $90.
12. (14) 44w Paul Wrazidlo (R), Duluth, Minn., GRT/Anderson, $75.
13. (1) 1x Cody Erickson (R), Ulen, Minn., Impressive/Mullins, $90.
14. (11) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis., LG2/Mullins, $90.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (1) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $2000.
2. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 35, $1500.
3. (9) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Wis., Shaw/Tim’s, 35, $1000.
4. (4) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 35, $900.
5. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 35, $800.
6. (13) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 35, $700.
7. (11) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 35, $650.
8. (19) 2m Dave Mass, Brainerd, Minn., Shaw/Wheeler, 35, $500.
9. (10) 92 Scott Duval (R), Bloomer, Wis., SSR/Tim’s, 35, $450.
10. (16) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $500.
11. (7) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, 35, $450.
12. (28) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 35, $215.
13. (23) 12 Jason Gross (R), Osceola, Wis., Matrix/Adams, 35, $275.
14. (27) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hillson/CRE, 35, $165.
15. (17) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, 34, $350.
16. (14) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., MasterSbilt/Sower, 34, $300.
17. (12) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/Yeoman, 32, mechanical, $300.
18. (21) 2 Scott Splittstoesser (R), Cottage Grove, Minn., Shaw/PowerPlus, 31, mechanical, $250.
19. (15) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Wheeler/Wagamon, 25, mechanical, $300.
20. (25) 96 Doug Herrick (R), West Concord, Minn., Ramirez/Sput’s, 24, mechanical, $300.
21. (20) 36 Jeff Larson, Freeport, Ill., Shaw/Mullins, 22, mechanical, $300.
22. (24) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., Matrix/Mullins, 18, mechanical, $300.
23. (18) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 18, mechanical, $300.
24. (22) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, 18, mechanical, $300.
25. (8) 45c Adam Hensel (R), Barron, Wis., SSR/Anderson, 13, mechanical, $250.
26. (5) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 12, flat tire, $300.
27. (6) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/ProPower, 12, mechanical, $300.
28. (26) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 8, suspension, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Gustin 1-35.
Total Laps Led: Gustin 35.
Margin of Victory: 1.355 seconds.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Mass (started 19th, finished 8th).
Dominator Race Products Hard Luck: Dripps.
Provisional Starters: Hillson, J. Scott.
Next Race: Saturday, June 16, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series Points: Sanders 100, Gustin 94, S. Scott 88, J. Scott 72, Rowland 68, Jason Hughes 55, Hilsabeck 47, Terry Phillips 46, Ramirez 45, Kelly Shryock 42, Steensma 42.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 1769, Hilsabeck 1124, Casey Penn 866, Ron Keith 762, Thomas Tillison Jr. 627.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 200, Geddes 198, ProPower 168, Sput’s 147, Yeoman 121.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 245, GRT 222, Skyrocket 166, Shaw 87, TRE 74.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – VanderBeek.
American Racer – J. Scott.
Beyea Custom Headers – Jensen.
Dominator Race Products – Dripps.
Eibach Springs – Larson.
Forty9Designs.com – Jensen, Duval.
Hooker Harness – Krohn.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Gustin.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Duval.
KSE Racing Products – draw8th.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Dripps.
Nitroquest – Bennett, Pember.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – not awarded.
PBM Performance Products – Sanders.
R2C Performance Products – Sanders.
Real Racing Wheels – Tesch, Thoennes.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.