6.16.12 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

6.16.12 USMTS Modifieds Results

NEW RICHMOND, Wis. — Rodney Sanders scored a convincing win on the final night of the 14th Annual Masters Saturday night at the Cedar Lake Speedway, capturing his third USMTS Casey’s Cup Series win of the season and pocketing the $2,000 winner’s share of the prize money.

Polesitter Zack VanderBeek led the field to the green flag for the start of the 35-lap main event, but it was outside front row starter Jason Krohn edging ahead to lead the first lap.

Krohn continued to set the pace for the next six laps with VanderBeek tucked in close behind until Steve Wetzstein’s spin on lap 6 brought out the race’s first caution flag.

Back under green, Krohn continued to lead the march with his first win of the 2012 campaign in his crosshairs, while VanderBeek now had his hands full fending off Jon Tesch for second place and three-time Cedar Lake Speedway winner Ryan Gustin wrestled with Brent Larson for the fourth spot.

Krohn’s advantage was five car-lengths by lap 17 when the second and final yellow flag waved for Stormy Scott as he came to a stop atop turn 2 with mechanical woes.

When the race resumed, Krohn shot to the high line while VanderBeek took the middle groove and Gustin hugged the low line. The trio exited turn 2 three wide but the 2007 USMTS National Champion was able to maintain the lead as they completed lap 18.

Sanders made his presence known the next time around. ‘The Rocket’ went around Gustin, scooted underneath Tesch and then powered around the outside of VanderBeek to grab second by the end of the 19th lap.

Pulling alongside Krohn down the back-stretch, Sanders made his move in turns 3-4 the next time around and crossed beneath the flagstand with a half-car-length advantage to complete lap 21.

From there, the race was for second place as Sanders blistered the field over the final 15 laps en route to recording his eighth career USMTS victory. Even more impressive, it was the 14th top-five and 16th top-ten finish in 17 starts for the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series points leader.

Krohn fended off the challenges of VanderBeek, and then comfortably rolled to a runner-up finish with Tesch coming home fourth and Larson finishing fifth.

Dave Cain came from 15th to finish sixth, Gustin faded to seventh, Ryan Ruter ended up eighth, Scott Duval nabbed the ninth spot and USMTS rookie Daniel Hilsabeck rounded out the top-10 at the finish line.

Next up is a USMTS National Championship Series doubleheader next Friday and Saturday, June 22-23. On Friday, the series returns to the Humboldt Speedway in Humboldt, Kan., for the first time since the King of America II Modified Nationals in March. Saturday will find the USMTS touring titans back at the Valley Speedway in Grain Valley, Mo., for the second $4,000-to-win race of the weekend.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series
14th Annual Masters – Night 2 of 2
Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.
Saturday, June 16, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
2. (4) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
4. (6) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
5. (1) 1x Cody Erickson (R), Ulen, Minn.
6. (9) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
7. (8) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
8. (5) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis.
9. (7) 45c Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
2. (2) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
3. (7) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
4. (3) 2 Mike Nutzmann (R), New Richmond, Wis.
5. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
7. (8) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.
8. (4) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (1) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
3. (8) I Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn.
4. (3) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
5. (4) 12 Jason Gross (R), Osceola, Wis.
6. (7) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (6) 44w Paul Wrazidlo (R), Duluth, Minn.
8. (5) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
2. (8) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (6) 92 Scott Duval (R), Bloomer, Wis.
4. (2) 96 Doug Herrick (R), West Concord, Minn.
5. (5) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
6. (4) 50 Kevin Viebrock (R), Somerset, Wis.
7. (7) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
8. (3) 1L Brad Loveday, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (4) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
4. (3) 44 Jared Loos (R), Loyal, Wis.
5. (7) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (2) 36 Jeff Larson, Freeport, Ill.
7. (6) 110 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.
8. (8) 99 Martin Bennett, Ankeny, Iowa.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (2) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
2. (1) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
3. (5) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (3) 2 Mike Nutzmann (R), New Richmond, Wis.
5. (4) 96 Doug Herrick (R), West Concord, Minn.
6. (8) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (7) 12 Jason Gross (R), Osceola, Wis.
8. (11) 44w Paul Wrazidlo (R), Duluth, Minn., GRT/Anderson, $75.
9. (10) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
10. (6) 1x Cody Erickson (R), Ulen, Minn., Impressive/Mullins, $90.
11. (9) 50 Kevin Viebrock (R), Somerset, Wis., Stealth/Action, $75.
12. (12) 110 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn., Shaw/Wagamon, $75.
13. (13) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D., Hughes/G-Force, $90.
14. (15) 45c Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis., SSR/Anderson, $75.
15. (14) 1L Brad Loveday, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada, GRT/Mullins, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (2) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
2. (1) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
3. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 44 Jared Loos (R), Loyal, Wis.
5. (9) 36 Jeff Larson, Freeport, Ill.
6. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
7. (3) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
8. (5) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis., SSR/BK’s, $75.
9. (14) 99 Martin Bennett, Ankeny, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $90.
10. (7) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
11. (10) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn., Fredrick/Homerun, $90.
12. (13) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis., Matrix/Tim’s, $90.
13. (11) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, $90.
14. (12) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis., LG2/Mullins, $90

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 35, $2000.
2. (2) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 35, $1500.
3. (5) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 35, $1000.
4. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $900.
5. (3) I Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, 35, $800.
6. (15) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, 35, $700.
7. (8) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $650.
8. (12) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, 35, $600.
9. (11) 92 Scott Duval (R), Bloomer, Wis., SSR/Tim’s, 35, $450.
10. (14) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, 35, $500.
11. (13) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Wheeler/Wagamon, 35, $450.
12. (24) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 35, $525.
13. (17) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 35, $400.
14. (20) 44 Jared Loos (R), Loyal, Wis., Taylor/TRE, 35, $250.
15. (19) 2 Mike Nutzmann (R), New Richmond, Wis., J-Car/Kelly, 35, $250.
16. (25) 12 Jason Gross (R), Osceola, Wis., Matrix/Adams, 35, $250.
17. (18) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 35, $300.
18. (27) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., MasterSbilt/Sower, 34, $90.
19. (26) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, 34, mechanical, $300.
20. (28) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/RoushYates, 33, mechanical, $90.
21. (23) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hillson/CRE, 24, mechanical, $300.
22. (22) 36 Jeff Larson, Freeport, Ill, Shaw/Mullins, 24, mechanical, $300.
23. (6) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., Matrix/Mullins, 17, mechanical, $300.
24. (4) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 17, mechanical, $300.
25. (16) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa., BC/ProPower, 17, mechanical, $300.
26. (21) 96 Doug Herrick (R), West Concord, Minn., Ramirez/Sput’s, 17, mechanical, $300.
27. (9) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/Yeoman, 17, mechanical, $300.
28. (10) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 14, mechanical, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Krohn 1-20, Sanders 21-35.
Total Laps Led: Krohn 20, Sanders 15.
Margin of Victory: 4.078 seconds.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Ramirez (started 24th, finished 12th).
Dominator Race Products Hard Luck: Jensen.
Provisional Starters: Thoennes, Gierke.
Next Race: Friday, June 22, Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series Points: Sanders 100, Gustin 99, S. Scott 91, J. Scott 75, Rowland 71, Jason Hughes 55, Tesch 50, Hilsabeck 50, Ramirez 48, Terry Phillips 46.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 1769, Hilsabeck 1196, Casey Penn 866, Ron Keith 762, Thomas Tillison Jr. 627.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Geddes 208, Mullins 207, ProPower 173, Sput’s 156, Yeoman 122.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 255, GRT 231, Skyrocket 173, Shaw 94, TRE 74.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Wetzstein.
American Racer – Marrs.
Beyea Custom Headers – Miller.
Dominator Race Products – Jensen.
Eibach Springs – VanderBeek.
Forty9Designs.com – VanderBeek, Duval.
Hooker Harness – Steensma.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Krohn.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Duval.
KSE Racing Products – Gustin.
Marsh Racing Wheels – S. Scott.
Nitroquest – Loveday, Pember.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Ramirez.
PBM Performance Products – Krohn.
R2C Performance Products – Krohn.
Real Racing Wheels – Wagamon, Hilsabeck.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.