6.22.12 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

6.22.12 USMTS Modifieds Results

HUMBOLDT, Kan. — Back in March, Stormy Scott of Las Cruces, N.M., won the biggest race of his career when he captured the King of America II Modified Nationals at the Humboldt Speedway. Friday night, Scott added another impressive checkered flag at ‘The Hummer’ in one of the most exciting finishes in USMTS history.

In his first night driving for Rowland Racing after leaving TC Motorsports earlier this week, Scott struggled in his heat race and then finished second in Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #2 to earn the 16th starting spot in the 40-lap Swan Energy “A” Main.

Terry Phillips, who started next to Scott on the front row in March’s $15,000-to-win ‘King’ event, started on the outside of the front row Friday night and took command at the drop of the green flag to start the 28-car main event.

Despite four cautions during the race, Phillips remained in control throughout the first 37 laps. Meanwhile, Scott and a handful of other drivers were weaving their way to the front at high velocity.

At one point with four laps to go, it was up for grabs between the top 5 finishers with Phillips, Scott, Mark Dotson, 20th-starting Ryan Gustin and Rodney Sanders running three- and our-wide on the 3/8-mile bullring.

Scott dipped underneath Phillips as they completed the 38th orbit, but Phillips dug down deep and regained the advantage as the pair streaked beneath the white flag.

Racing virtually side by side for the final circuit, Scott was able to inch slightly ahead in the final turn and edged Phillips at the finish line by a fraction of a second.

While Scott added another $4,000 to his season total in notching his first USMTS National Championship win, Phillips had to settle for was runner-up paycheck while Dotson, Gustin and Sanders completed the top 5 finishers.

Johnny Bone Jr. wound up sixth, Chris Brown came from 17th to finish seventh, Late Model standout Al Purkey was eighth, polesitter Scott Daniels held on for ninth and Zack VanderBeek rounded out the top 10. Of note, Jason Krohn rebounded from an early-race skirmish to finish 11th.

Saturday will find the USMTS Modifieds at the Valley Speedway in Grain Valley, Mo. Gates open at 5:00 with hot laps at 6:30 and racing at 7:00. Also on the racing card will be the Iron Man Challenge for USRA B-Mods plus Vintage Cars.

The Valley Speedway is a 1/3-mile semi-banked dirt oval located 0.9 mile south of I-70 (exit 24) on Main St. (Buckner-Tarnsey Rd.), then 0.4 mile east on Old US 40. For more information, call 816-229-2222 or visit www.valleyspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS National Championship Series
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Friday, June 22, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (2) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Derby, Kan.
4. (8) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
6. (1) 21b Bryce Schniepp (R), Wichita, Kan.
7. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
8. (7) 3 Lewis Jackson (R), Wellsville, Kan.
9. (4) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 0x Steve Picou, High Ridge, Mo.
2. (4) 33 Al Purkey (R), Coffeyville, Kan.
3. (8) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (3) 51 Eddie Martin, Stillwell, Okla.
5. (5) 21c Cody Schniepp (R), Wichita, Kan.
6. (7) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.
7. (2) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan.
8. (6) 73b Shad Badder (R), Oak Grove, Mo.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (5) 9d Scott Daniels, Humboldt, Kan.
3. (6) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
4. (8) B Allan Broers (R), Edgerton, Kan.
5. (7) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo.
6. (2) 15 Nathan Mayes, Springdale, Ark.
7. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
8. (4) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (4) 22 Brad Buck (R), Paragould, Ark.
4. (8) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 20s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
7. (5) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
8. (7) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
2. (3) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
3. (4) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
4. (5) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
5. (1) 39 Luke Driskell (R), Stilwell, Kan.
6. (8) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
7. (7) 9d8 Paden Phillips (R) Chanute, Kan.
8. (6) 10 Jerry Reeves (R), Wann, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
4. (5) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo.
5. (8) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.
6. (3) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
7. (15) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
8. (13) 73b Shad Badder (R), Oak Grove, Mo., GRT/Kuntz, $100.
9. (7) 39 Luke Driskell (R), Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell, $100.
10. (14) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
11. (10) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $100.
12. (6) 21c Cody Schniepp (R), Wichita, Kan., BillsBuilt/Dave, $100.
13. (9) 15 Nathan Mayes, Springdale, AR, Hughes/BMS, $100.
14. (12) 9d8 Paden Phillips (R), Chanute, Kan., BillsBuilt/Allen’s, $100.
15. (11) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (2) 22 Brad Buck (R), Paragould, Ark.
2. (6) 20s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
4. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (9) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
6. (4) 51 Eddie Martin, Stillwell, Okla.
7. (1) B Allan Broers (R), Edgerton, Kan.
8. (3) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Derby, Kan., Custom/Custom, $100.
9. (10) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan., Hughes/Cline, $100.
10. (11) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
11. (8) 21b Bryce Schniepp (R), Wichita, Kan., Kraft/Dave, $100.
12. (14) 10 Jerry Reeves (R), Wann, Okla., GRT/Jack’s, $100.
13. (12) 3 Lewis Jackson (R), Wellsville, Kan., /Jack’s, $100.
14. (13) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, $100

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (16) 20s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $4000.
2. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 40, $2200.
3. (10) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., GRT/KSE, 40, $1600.
4. (20) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1300.
5. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 40, $1000.
6. (18) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 40, $800.
7. (17) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Skyrocket/RoushYates, 40, $700.
8. (9) 33 Al Purkey (R), Coffeyville, Kan., Shark/Hatfield, 40, $600.
9. (1) 9d Scott Daniels, Humboldt, Kan., TRE/Simmons, 40, $500.
10. (13) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $500.
11. (25) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $475.
12. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $450.
13. (21) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 40, $425.
14. (26) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $100.
15. (24) 51 Eddie Martin, Stillwell, Okla., Hughes/Dunsworth, 40, $300.
16. (3) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, 40, $400.
17. (19) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo., Hughes/Geddes, 40, $400.
18. (27) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, 40, $100.
19. (15) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 32, mechanical, $400.
20. (22) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, 26, mechanical, $400.
21. (4) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 26, rear end, $400.
22. (12) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 25, mechanical, $400.
23. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 18, mechanical, $400.
24. (26) B Allan Broers (R), Edgerton, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, 18, mechanical, $300.
25. (11) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 17, mechanical, $400.
26. (23) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla., Shark/Baker, 17, mechanical, $300.
27. (14) 22 Brad Buck (R), Paragould, Ark., TRE/SCP, 17, mechanical, $400.
28. (7) 0x Steve Picou, High Ridge, Mo., TRE/SCP, 13, suspension, $400.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: T. Phillips 1-37, S. Scott 38, T. Phillips 39, S. Scott 40.
Total Laps Led: T. Phillips 38, S. Scott 2.
Margin of Victory: 0.033 second.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Gustin (started 20th, finished 4th).
Dominator Race Products Hard Luck: Hughes.
Provisional Starters: Hilsabeck, Beebe.
Next Race: Saturday, June 23, Valley Speedway, Grain Valley, Mo.
USMTS National Championship Series Points: Gustin 919, Hughes 877, Sanders 855, Shryock 825, J. Scott 814, S. Scott 811, Junghans 746, Krohn 736, Ramirez 725, Brown 663.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 1820, Hilsabeck 1252, Penn 911, Keith 828, Thomas Tillison Jr. 627.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Geddes 214, Mullins 214, ProPower 183, Sput’s 158, Yeoman 122.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 265, GRT 240, Skyrocket 180, Shaw 94, TRE 82.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Picou.
American Racer – Sanders.
Beyea Custom Headers – Sanders.
Dominator Race Products – Hughes.
Eibach Springs – Shryock.
Forty9Designs.com – Gustin, Daniels.
Hooker Harness – Picou.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – T. Phillips.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Daniels.
KSE Racing Products – Sanders.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Buck.
Nitroquest – Rowland, Penn.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Gustin.
PBM Performance Products – T. Phillips.
R2C Performance Products – T. Phillips.
Real Racing Wheels – VanderBeek, Buck.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.