6.23.12 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

6.23.12 USMTS Modifieds Results

GRAIN VALLEY, Mo. — Chris Brown of Spring, Texas, led every lap of the Swan Energy “A” Main Saturday night at the Valley Speedway, but his second USMTS National Championship Series victory of the season was anything but easy.

After winning Beyea Custom Headers Heat Race #1, Brown earned the pole position via the redraw among the night’s top 8 qualifiers while 2010 USMTS National Champion Jason Hughes drew the outside front row for the start of the 50-lapper.

Brown edged Hughes by a bumper to lead the first lap, and then opened up a two-car-length advantage before the race’s first and only yellow flag waved on lap 3 when Brandon Davis and USRA Modified track points leader Dean Wille tangled in turn 3.

Back under green, Terry Phillips slipped underneath Hughes to take away second place and then set his sights on Brown. Over the next seven laps, Hughes had his hands full with Stormy Scott in a battle for third but a slide over the turn 3 embankment on lap 12 dropped him back to ninth and out of the hunt for the win.

Catching the rear of the field on lap 22, Brown struggled to find his way around a back-marker which allowed Phillips and Scott to close in tight on Brown’s rear bumper. Phillips attempted a pass on the low side, but Brown powered back ahead down the back-stretch and remained the leader near the midway point of the race.

Phillips had his own tussle with a lapped car on lap 28 which allowed Scott to move into the runner-up spot, but Phillips made the pass and regained the position from Scott with 30 circuits in the books.

With no cautions to bunch up the field, lapped traffic was thick and heavy for the leaders. Phillips used this to his advantage and slid underneath the leader on lap 36 but Brown again held his ground and paced Phillips to the start-finish line.

Scott re-entered the picture with 10 laps to go as he raced in Phillips’ shadow while Phillips continued to search for a way around Brown. Five laps later, Scott used lapped cars to get by Phillips on the low side and take control of second place.

Looking to make it two straight wins for himself and his new team, Scott hugged the low groove while Brown continued to power low into the turns and slide up to his preferred high line around the fast 3/8-mile clay oval.

A blanket could have covered the top 3 as they got the white flag from USMTS flagman Ryne Staley with one final lapped car set to play a role in the outcome. Brown and Scott scooted underneath the slower car down the back-stretch but Phillips made contact with the left rear and barely escaped from what could have been a bad crash.

With Brown on the high side and Scott down low, the pair charged out of the final turn side by side with Brown getting the $4,000 winner’s share of the prize money by the length of his bumper (a 0.095 second margin of victory).

“It was a great race and a great race track,” Brown said in victory lane. “I wish I could have seen what was going on behind me because it had to be one heck of a race.

“I saw Terry a couple of times and I saw Stormy about the time the white flag dropped – I actually thought it was Hughes down there. I was thinking, man, just hold on for one more lap.”

Brown held on to capture his first USMTS National Championship Series win since April 26 at the Rice Lake (Wis.) Speedway and his sixth career USMTS triumph.

Scott, meanwhile, came up just short of his second straight night of late-race heroics after a win Friday night at the Humboldt (Kan.) Speedway where he defeated Phillips by about the same margin he lost to Brown by tonight.

“Another great night, had good luck and the car was getting better and better as the race went on,” Scott told RacinDirt.com’s Sam Stoecklin after his runner-up finish. “Me and Terry and Chris Brown were fighting for the lead the last couple of laps … I thought I was going to get him but I’m happy with second, it’s been a great two nights.”

Phillips held on for a third-place finish while Rodney Sanders, who started 16th, made a late-race charge to earn the fourth spot and took home the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award.

Defending USMTS National Champion Ryan Gustin rounded out the top 5 finishers while Johnny Bone Jr., Chase Junghans, Jon Tesch, Dereck Ramirez and Johnny Scott were sixth through tenth, respectively.

After 48 hours to rest up and tighten all the bolts, the stars and cars of the United States Modified Touring Series go back to work on Tuesday, June 26, at the Mineral City Speedway in Fort Dodge, Iowa, for the first of five straight nights of racing with nearly $100,000 in prize money up for grabs during the summer swing.

On Wednesday, the series travels to the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., to make up a rained-out event from last month. Thursday will take the best open-wheel dirt modified pilots on the planet to the Fairmont Raceway in Fairmont, Minn., and then the action moves to the Highway 3 Raceway in Allison, Iowa, on Friday. The weekend wraps up with the popular “Donnybrook in Decorah” at the Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah, Iowa, on Saturday night.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS National Championship Series
Valley Speedway, Grain Valley, Mo.
Saturday, June 23, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
2. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (5) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
5. (8) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
6. (7) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
7. (4) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan.
8. (6) 16s Matt Johnson (R), Archie, Mo.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
2. (3) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
3. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (4) 29 Dennis Elliot (R), Mt. Ayr, Iowa.
6. (8) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.
7. (5) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
8. (7) 32p Nick Pence (R), Raymore, Mo.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (4) 73b Shad Badder (R), Oak Grove, Mo.
4. (7) 88b David Barker (R), Kingsville, Mo.
5. (2) 75 Gunner Martin (R), Blue Springs, Mo.
6. (1) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
7. (5) 4j Jake Richards, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (8) 15 Nathan Mayes, Springdale, Ark.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
3. (4) 0x Steve Picou, High Ridge, Mo.
4. (5) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
5. (6) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (1) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo.
7. (7) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (2) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (7) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
4. (5) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (3) 68 Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
6. (6) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
7. (4) 51b Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (1) 73b Shad Badder (R), Oak Grove, Mo.
3. (4) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (3) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
5. (7) 68 Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
6. (8) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
7. (10) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan., Hughes/Cline, $100.
8. (2) 88b David Barker (R), Kingsville, Mo., Shaw/Hatfield, $100.
9. (9) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo.
10. (13) 32p Nick Pence (R), Raymore, Mo., DirtWorks/Performance, $100.
11. (12) 51b Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, $100.
12. (6) 29 Dennis Elliot (R), Mt. Ayr, Iowa, GRT/Elliott, $100.
13. (11) 4j Jake Richards, Kansas City, Kan., Hughes/B&B, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 0x Steve Picou, High Ridge, Mo.
2. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (4) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (3) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
5. (10) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (9) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
7. (12) 16s Matt Johnson (R), Archie, Mo., Rocket/Morton, $100.
8. (7) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.
9. (6) 75 Gunner Martin (R), Blue Springs, Mo.
10. (5) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
11. (8) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, $100.
12. (13) 15 Nathan Mayes, Springdale, Ark., Hughes/BMS, $100.
13. (11) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, $100.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (50 laps):
1. (1) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Skyrocket/RoushYates, 50, $4000.
2. (4) 20s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 50, $2200.
3. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 50, $1600.
4. (16) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 50, $1300.
5. (13) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 50, $1000.
6. (3) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 50, $800.
7. (8) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, 50, $700.
8. (12) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 50, $600.
9. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 50, $550.
10. (10) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 50, $500.
11. (18) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 50, $475.
12. (11) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 50, $450.
13. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 50, $425.
14. (22) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 50, $400.
15. (24) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 50, $300.
16. (19) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo., GRT/McVey, 49, $300.
17. (17) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 49, $400.
18. (15) 73b Shad Badder (R), Oak Grove, Mo., GRT/Kuntz, 49, $300.
19. (26) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 48, $100.
20. (27) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 34, mechanical, $100.
21. (25) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo., Hughes/Geddes, 30, mechanical, $100.
22. (7) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., GRT/KSE, 30, mechanical, $400.
23. (20) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 30, mechanical, $400.
24. (23) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, 27, mechanical, $400.
25. (14) 0x Steve Picou, High Ridge, Mo., TRE/SCP, 25, mechanical, $400.
26. (9) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo., GRT/BMS, 17, mechanical, $300.
27. (28) 75 Gunner Martin (R), Blue Springs, Mo., Allen/Martin, 3, mechanical, $100.
28. (21) 68 Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo., Shaw/GMPP, 3, suspension, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Brown 1-50.
Total Laps Led: Brown 50.
Margin of Victory: 0.095 second.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Sanders (started 16th, finished 4th).
Dominator Race Products Hard Luck: Wille.
Provisional Starters: Davis, Keith, Allen, Martin.
Next Race: Tuesday, June 26, Mineral City Speedway, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
USMTS National Championship Series Points: Gustin 1003, Hughes 943, Sanders 942, S. Scott 906, Shryock 895, J. Scott 886, Junghans 824, Ramirez 799, Krohn 787, Brown 766.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 1865, Hilsabeck 1297, Penn 956, Keith 883, Thomas Tillison Jr. 627.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Geddes 221, Mullins 220, ProPower 192, Sput’s 162, Yeoman 122.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 274, GRT 248, Skyrocket 190, Shaw 99, TRE 89.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Wille.
American Racer – Mark Dotson.
Beyea Custom Headers – Brown.
Dominator Race Products – Wille.
Eibach Springs – Phillips.
Forty9Designs.com – Sanders, Ramirez.
Hooker Harness – Bone.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Brown.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Ramirez.
KSE Racing Products – Junghans.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Martin.
Nitroquest – Richards, Hilsabeck.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Sanders.
PBM Performance Products – S. Scott.
R2C Performance Products – S. Scott.
Real Racing Wheels – Gustin, Picou.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.