6.29.14 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

6.29.14 USMTS Modifieds Results

OKTAHA, Okla.—The USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy made its final stop in the ‘Dozens Days of Dirt’ string of events Sunday night at the Outlaw Motorsports Park, and Rodney Sanders paid his second visit to victory lane in the last three nights.

From the outside of the front row, Sanders quickly jumped out front to lead the 30-lap affair with the region’s points leader, Stormy Scott, hot on his heels.

Scott followed in Sanders’ tire marks for 19 laps until Sanders’ machine pushed up the track at the exit of turn 2 and gave Scott the opening he had been waiting for.

Scott pulled even with Sanders as they raced out of the corner. The two made contact and Scott blasted one of the infield yuke tires, nearly getting air born and causing damage to the front end of his racecar.

From that point on, Scott’s progress was never the same and he began to lose ground to Sanders.

First Jeremy Payne, and then Johnny Scott moved in to challenge the leader but neither could make a serious bid for the top spot and had to settle for second and third, respectively, behind the defending USMTS national champion.

The win, worth $2,000, gave Sanders his eleventh win of the 2014 season, tying him with Stormy Scott.

Both drivers also have 29 career USMTS wins.

Fighting a bent front end and a wrinkled hood blocking his vision, Stormy Scott held on to the fourth spot until the final lap when his teammate and car owner, Bryan Rowland, and Thomas Tillison Jr. slipped past to finish fourth and fifth while the elder Scott twin dropped to sixth at the end of the 30-lapper.

Muskogee’s Dalton Clay took the seventh spot, Chris Dawson was eighth, Kelly Shryock finished ninth and Dereck Ramirez rounded out the top 10.

Despite his main event woes, Stormy Scott’s effort was enough to sew up the points title in the S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports, which carries a $5,000 cash prize and bumps him up in possible year-end bonus money with second regional crown of the 2014 campaign.

His advantage was 28 points (1,102 to 1,074) over Sanders in the final rankings, with the rest of the top 10 positions going to Johnny Scott (970), Shryock (917), Daniel Hilsabeck (851), Cade Dillard (843), Clyde Dunn Jr. (803), Ramirez (771), Rowland (764) and Philip Houston (748).

All ten drivers, as well as the other drivers in the top 15 in regional points—Jake Gallardo, Chris Dawson, Bobby Malchus, Joe Duvall and Austin Theiss—also punched their tickets to a spot in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s National Championship powered by swan Energy.

Up next for the United States Modified Touring Series is a Major League Bowhunter Central Region blockbuster on Tuesday, June 15, as the series shares the spotlight with the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan., for ‘Clash of the Titans 2.0.’

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy – S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Outlaw Motorsports Park, Oktaha, Okla.
Sunday, June 29, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
2. (5) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 127 Andy Morris, Okay, Okla.
4. (3) 38r Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla.
5. (6) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
6. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
7. (7) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (4) 5 Tanner Houston (R), Odessa, Texas.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
4. (4) 4 Kreg Dobson, Hulbert, Okla.
5. (7) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (8) 89 Tate Cole, Muskogee, Okla.
7. (2) 17 Heath Weston, Muskogee, Okla.
8. (6) F5 Fausten Willhite, Tahlequah, Okla.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 2sx Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
2. (1) 5* Dalton Clay, Muskogee, Okla.
3. (3) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
4. (5) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
5. (8) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (6) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
7. (4) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla.
8. (7) 7H Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson, Okla.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
2. (2) 64 Jay Sale, Edmond, Okla.
3. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (3) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.
6. (7) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla.
7. (6) 27 Dan Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla.
8. (8) 5C Cody Couch, Chouteau, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (4) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
2. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
4. (6) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla.
5. (10) 7H Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson, Okla.
6. (7) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (3) 4 Kreg Dobson, Hulbert, Okla.
8. (8) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla., RaceCraft/BMS, $90.
9. (9) 5 Tanner Houston (R), Odessa, Texas, LG2/PPE, $90.
10. (2) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (3) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (5) 89 Tate Cole, Muskogee, Okla.
3. (6) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
4. (8) 27 Dan Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla.
5. (9) F5 Fausten Willhite, Tahlequah, Okla.
6. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (2) 38r Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla., GRT/Ora’s, $75.
8. (4) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, $90.
9. (7) 17 Heath Weston, Muskogee, Okla., GRT/BMS, $75.
10. (10) 5C Cody Couch, Chouteau, Okla., DirtWorks/Couch, $75.

DOUBLE H BANDS “A” MAIN (30 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 30, $2000.
2. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/Cornett, 30, $1500.
3. (3) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 30, $1000.
4. (5) 2sx Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 30, $900.
5. (9) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 30, $800.
6. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 30, $700.
7. (8) 5* Dalton Clay, Muskogee, Okla., GRT/BMS, 30, $550.
8. (7) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, Sidebiter/ASI, 30, $600.
9. (12) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 30, $550.
10. (14) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Cornett, 30, $500.
11. (11) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 30, $450.
12. (17) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, LG2/PPE, 30, $425.
13. (19) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla., Shaw/BMS, 30, $275.
14. (24) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 30, $375.
15. (25) 4 Kreg Dobson, Hulbert, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 30, $250.
16. (1) 64 Jay Sale, Edmond, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 30, $250.
17. (10) 127 Andy Morris, Okay, Okla., TRE/BMS, 30, $250.
18. (18) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, 29, $300.
19. (13) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla., GRT/Durham, 27, $250.
20. (22) F5 Fausten Willhite, Tahlequah, Okla., TRE/Shinook, 21, $250.
21. (21) 7H Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson, Okla., Hughes/BMS, 12, $250.
22. (16) 89 Tate Cole, Muskogee, Okla., Shaw/BMS, 12, $250.
23. (20) 27 Dan Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla., TRE/BMS, 12, $250.
24. (15) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 10, $250.
25. (23) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., CAM/Herring, 7, $400.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leader: Sanders 1-30.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 30.
Margin of Victory: 0.690 second.
Provisional Starters: Gallardo, Duvall, Dobson (track).
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Payne.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Gould (started 19th, finished 13th).
Next Race: Tuesday, July 15, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region Points (final): S. Scott 1102, Sanders 1074, J. Scott 970, Shryock 917, Hilsabeck 851, Cade Dillard 843, Clyde Dunn Jr. 803, Ramirez 771, Rowland 764, P. Houston 748.
Rookie of the Year Points: Gallardo 1736, A. Penn 1253, Cade Dillard 1188, Dylan Smith 966, Shane Sprinkle 874.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 319, Sput’s 294, Geddes 255, Mullins 199, ASI 142.
Tiger Quick Change Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 338, MBCustom 306, Ramirez 278, GRT 244, Hughes 216.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Allen.
Beyea Custom Headers – Allen.
Brass Monkey Racing Products – A. Penn.
C&R Racing – Dawson.
Edelbrock – Rowland.
FK Rod Ends – Dobson.
Forty9Designs.com – Duvall, Wheeler.
Fuel Safe – S. Scott.
GRT Race Cars – Payne.
Hooker Harness – Gould.
JRi Shocks – J. Scott.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Shryock.
Keyser Manufacturing – Ramirez.
Marsh Racing Wheels – D. Morris.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – not awarded.
MSD Ignition – Sanders, Payne.
PBM Performance Products – Payne, Sanders.
Power Lift Racing Products – A. Morris.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Payne.
VP Racing Fuels – Sanders.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions, Swan Energy, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Major League Bowhunter, Mesilla Valley Transportation, New Vision Graphics, Olympic Fire Protection, Penn Transport, Road Runner Crane, Road Runner Trucking, S&S Fishing & Rental, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Brass Monkey Racing Products, C&R Racing, CPD Racing Tools, Edelbrock, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends.

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report