6.8.12 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

6.8.12 USMTS Modifieds Results

ARDMORE, Okla. — A little hard work and a little hard luck for his competition was all that Rodney Sanders needed to put himself in the winners circle Friday night as the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series invaded the Southern Oklahoma Speedway.

Sanders’ night had a rough start when mechanical issues forced him out of his heat race. In the meantime, his crew performed an engine change and Sanders rolled out in the last starting spot of the second Real Racing Wheels “B” Main.

Living up to his name, ‘The Rocket’ blasted through the field and won the last-chance race, putting him 14th on the grid for the 35-lap Swan Energy “A” Main.

Three laps into the feature race, Sanders was up to eighth but contact with another car resulted in a flat tire. He rushed into the pits where the crew swapped the bad rubber for good, and then rejoined the 24-car field in last place.

Up front, Jason Hughes was in command from the drop of the green flag but ninth-starting Johnny Scott quickly worked his way through the pack to challenge Hughes for the lead. The pair ran virtually side-by-side for a dozen laps before Scott took control with 21 laps in the books.

Five laps later, Hughes dropped out of the race with a flat tire. Meanwhile, Scott was flying around the 3/8-mile clay oval and seemingly on his way to victory lane when he too became a victim of a flat tire that ended his run.

With seven laps to go, Randy Timms inherited the lead but now Sanders was on his rear bumper. Two laps later, Sanders blasted by on the outside and then powered away the final four laps to claim the $2,000 top prize.

It was the second USMTS Casey’s Cup Series victory of the 2012 campaign for the 21-year-old from Happy, Texas, and his 13th top-10 finish in 13 starts.

Timms held on for the runner-up spot to give the Geddes-powered drivers a 1-2 finish. Stormy Scott came from 11th to finish third, Colby Smith recorded his career-best finish with a fourth-place paycheck and veteran Rick Beebe earned the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award by racing from 20th to 5th in the main event.

Bryan Rowland, Jamie Burford, Billy Turner, Mike Steensma and Casey Penn rounded out the top-10 at the finish line.

On Saturday, the USMTS Modifieds return to the Route 66 Motor Speedway in Amarillo, Texas, and then closes out the tripleheader weekend with their first-ever visit to the Beaver County Raceway in Beaver, Okla., on Sunday.

The Route 66 Motor Speedway is a 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval located 1.5 miles south of I-40 at Exit 75 on Lakeside Dr. in Amarillo, Texas. For more information, call the track office at 806-383-0375 or 806-335-3478 for race day updates. The track’s website is www.route66motorspeedway.com.

The Beaver County Raceway is a 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval located 13.2 miles north of US 412 on US 270/SR 23 (at the Beaver County Fairgrounds). For more information call 970-309-3867 or surf on over to www.beavercountyraceway.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series
Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Ardmore, Okla.
Friday, June 8, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (2) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (3) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
6. (4) 21 Austin Bonner (R), Elk City, Okla.
7. (5) D11 David Hennan (R), Wichita Falls, Texas.
8. (9) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La.
9. (10) 66x Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas.
10. (8) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla.
2. (6) J41 Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas.
3. (8) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
4. (3) 86j Travis Johnson (R), Enid, Okla.
5. (4) 15b Bobby Mayfield (R), Clinton, Okla.
6. (7) 17p Travis Penrod, Davis, Okla.
7. (1) 3 Kenneth Bonner (R), Elk City, Okla.
8. (9) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
9. (5) 51 Eddie Martin, Stillwell, Okla.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (9) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
2. (8) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
3. (3) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo.
4. (5) 15c Cam Case (R), Edmond, Okla.
5. (2) 110 John Hunt (R), Van Alstyne, Texas.
6. (6) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyville, Texas.
7. (1) 11 Matt Martin (R), Enid, Okla.
8. (4) 74j Jasen Hammond (R), Graham, Texas.
9. (7) 33a Chris Armstrong (R), Ada, Okla.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 88t Billy Turner (R), Yukon, Okla.
2. (5) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
3. (6) 01 Colby Smith (R), Greenville, Texas.
4. (1) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.
5. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla.
6. (8) 91 Dane Caskey (R), Keithville, La.
7. (4) 77 Shawn Greenlee (R), Ada, Okla.
8. (9) 1 Shelby Williams (R), Dodd City, Texas.
9. (2) 12g Jeremy Green (R), Enid, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 86j Travis Johnson (R), Enid, Okla.
2. (13) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla.
3. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla.
4. (11) 66x Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas.
5. (9) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La.
6. (12) 33a Chris Armstrong (R), Ada, Okla.
7. (1) 15c Cam Case (R), Edmond, Okla., Shaw/Brand, $75.
8. (4) 15b Bobby Mayfield (R), Clinton, Okla., Skyrocket/Shinook, $75.
9. (6) 21 Austin Bonner (R), Elk City, Okla., GRT/JRM, $75.
10. (8) 11 Matt Martin (R), Enid, Okla., BillsBuilt/Martin, $75.
11. (5) 91 Dane Caskey (R), Keithville, La., IRP/PTS, $75.
12. (7) D11 David Hennan (R), Wichita Falls, Texas.
13. (10) 1 Shelby Williams (R), Dodd City, Texas, Shaw/Custom, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (9) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (5) 17p Travis Penrod, Davis, Okla.
3. (3) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
4. (1) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (2) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.
6. (10) 74j Jasen Hammond (R), Graham, Texas.
7. (7) 3 Kenneth Bonner (R), Elk City, Okla., GRT/JRM, $75.
8. (8) 77 Shawn Greenlee (R), Ada, Okla., BigChief/Greenlee, $75.
9. (6) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyville, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $75.
10. (4) 110 John Hunt (R), Van Alstyne, Texas, DirtWorks/Wornhor, $75.
11. (11) 51 Eddie Martin, Stillwell, Okla., Hughes/Dunzworth, $75.
12. (12) 12g Jeremy Green (R), Enid, Okla., Ramirez/Janes, $75.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (14) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 35, $2000.
2. (8) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 35, $1500.
3. (11) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/Yeoman, 35, $1000.
4. (10) 01 Colby Smith (R), Greenville, Texas, Hughes/Wells, 35, $800.
5. (20) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $900.
6. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 35, $700.
7. (21) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La., IRP/PTS, 35, $650.
8. (3) 88t Billy Turner (R), Yukon, Okla., Hughes/Allen’s, 35, $600.
9. (5) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 35, $550.
10. (18) 5* Casey Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, 35, $500.
11. (1) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. (R), Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $450.
12. (16) 17p Travis Penrod, Davis, Okla., BillsBuilt/Wells, 30, mechanical, $300.
13. (7) J41 Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas, CAM/Sput’s, 29, mechanical, $400.
14. (13) 86j Travis Johnson (R), Enid, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 28, mechanical, $375.
15. (25) D11 David Hennan (R), Wichita Falls, Texas, Hughes/ASi, 28, mechanical, $140.
16. (9) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 28, flat tire, $325.
17. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 26, flat tire, $300.
18. (23) 33a Chris Armstrong (R), Ada, Okla., BillsBuilt/Guru, 20, mechanical, $300.
19. (19) 66x Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas, GRT/Wornhor, 20, mechanical, $250.
20. (17) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla., Hughes/BMS, 19, mechanical, $300.
21. (12) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo., Hughes/Geddes, 14, mechanical, $300.
22. (22) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 12, mechanical, $300.
23. (24) 74j Jasen Hammond (R), Graham, Texas, Shaw/D&L, 11, flat tire, $300.
24. (15) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla., Shaw/BMS, 4, mechanical, $300.
25. (6) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, 3, crash, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Hughes 1-20 , J. Scott 21-28 , Timms 29-30, Sanders 31-35.
Total Laps Led: Hughes 20, J. Scott 8, Sanders 5, Timms 2.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Beebe (started 20th, finished 5th).
Dominator Race Products Hard Luck: J. Scott.
Provisional Starters: Hennan.
Next Race: Saturday, June 9, Route 66 Motor Speedway, Amarillo, Texas.
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series Points: Sanders 100, Ryan Gustin 83, S. Scott 79, Rowland 57, Hughes 55, J. Scott 50, Terry Phillips 46, Kelly Shryock 42, Dereck Ramirez 38, Jon Tesch 35.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 1705, Hilsabeck 923, Keith 762, Penn 750, Tillison 483.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 181, Geddes 170, ProPower 143, Sput’s 125, Yeoman 117.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 215, GRT 199, Skyrocket 159, TRE 68, Shaw 62.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Hilsabeck.
American Racer – Penrod.
Beyea Custom Headers – Hughes.
Dominator Race Products – J. Scott.
Eibach Springs – Rowland.
Forty9Designs.com – Smith, Steensma.
Hooker Harness – Tillison.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Hughes.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Steensma.
KSE Racing Products – Timms.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Gould.
Nitroquest – Williams, Green.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Beebe.
PBM Performance Products – Turner.
R2C Performance Products – Timms.
Real Racing Wheels – Johnson, Sanders.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.