7.17.14 Knoxville Raceway Results - Dirt Racing Report

7.17.14 Knoxville Raceway Results

by Eric Arnold
KNOXVILLE RACEWAY – Knoxville, IA July 17, 2014 – Chris Abelson won the 23rd Annual Harris Clash for Modifieds on Thursday night at the Knoxville Raceway. Abelson, from Sioux City, Iowa started 17th on the grid after winning the first of four B-Main’s and then worked his way through the field to claim the $2,000 winner’s prize. Abelson had climbed into the top five by lap ten and used a restart on lap 16 to work by the leaders of Aaron Turnbull, Mike VanGenderen, and Kurt Kile before grabbing the lead on lap 19 of the 25 lap race.
The race was slowed by five caution’s, most notable was a crash on lap four that involved several contenders; Colt Mather, Jesse Sobbing, Eric Dailey, and the two-time defending champion Kyle Strickler. Strickler’s team was able to make repairs during the lengthy red flag and restart at the tail and raced their way back to fifth.
Second place driver Aaron Turnbull was light at the scales and was disqualified giving the runner-up position to Mike Vangenderen and third to Kurt Kile,
The 20 lap $1,000 to win Sport Mod feature was won in dominating fashion by Brett Lowery of Montezuma, IA, who would beat second place Cody Olson by four seconds.
Winning the Dirt Truck was feature was Tony Moro of Des Moines, who last month was inducted into the Knoxville Raceway Hall of Fame. It was Moro’s fifth career Dirt Truck win at Knoxville Raceway.
Join us Saturday night for Lucas Oil Knoxville Championship Cup Series action with the 410, 360, and 305 sprint cars! For more information visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

KNOXVILLE RACEWAY, Knoxville, IA
July 17, 2014

Modified RESULTS
Heat 1, 8 Laps: 1. Richie Gustin (3); 2. Jerry King (2); 3. Chris Abelson (10); 4. Adam Larson (9); 5. Chris Horn (1); 6. Jeff Waterman (7); 7. Ronn Lauritzen (5); 8. Joel Rust (6); 9. Jason Murray (8); 10. Scott Dickey (4);
Heat 2, 8 Laps: 1. Marcus Yarie (1); 2. Mike Van Genderen (4); 3. Dustin Boney (5); 4. Nick Roberts (10); 5. Tom Silver (3); 6. Ed Thomas (2); 7. Jeff Mueller (6); 8. Dustin Brown (7); 9. Clay Hale (9); 10. «Select Driver» (8);
Heat 3, 8 Laps: 1. Jeff Joldersma (6); 2. Kelly Shryock (5); 3. Levi Nielson (3); 4. Steve Stewart (9); 5. Brian Mullen (1); 6. Chris Zogg (7); 7. Josh Blumer (2); 8. Casey Greubel (4); 9. Colton Osborne (10); 10. Chase Ellingson (8);
Heat 4, 8 Laps: 1. Kurt Kile (1); 2. Kyle Strickler (8); 3. Cory Wray (6); 4. Josh Gilman (7); 5. Jeremy Mills (5); 6. Tim Ward (4); 7. Shane DeMey (10); 8. Russell Stewart (3); 9. Tyler VandeKamp (9); 10. William Gould (2);
Heat 5, 8 Laps: 1. Eric Dailey (1); 2. Andrew Schroeder (7); 3. Todd Shute (3); 4. Mike Jergens (8); 5. Mark Elliott (4); 6. Hunter Marriott (2); 7. Bill Davis Jr. (0); 8. Josh Truman (9); 9. Stacey Mills (5); 10. Brandon Leeman (6);
Heat 6, 8 Laps: 1. Kevin Stoa (3); 2. Jacob Murray (6); 3. Tyler Droste (8); 4. Eric Scribner (10); 5. Scott Drake (1); 6. Clint Homan (5); 7. Jason Schoenbarger (9); 8. Jesse Sobbing (7); 9. Bobby Moyer (4); 10. Jake Durbin (2);
Heat 7, 8 Laps: 1. Ryan Ruter (2); 2. Randy Havlik (3); 3. Clayton Christensen (9); 4. Kevin Larkins (1); 5. Ricky Stephan (4); 6. Kyle Brown (10); 7. Tyler Glass (8); 8. Matt Gansen (5); 9. Bill Pittaway (7); 10. Josh True (6);
Heat 8, 8 Laps: 1. Aaron Turnbull (2); 2. Luke Wanninger (6); 3. Todd Vaneaton (3); 4. Mike Densberger (10); 5. Jay Noteboom (5); 6. Cayden Carter (8); 7. Tom Charles (1); 8. Logan Brown (7); 9. Shay Woods (9); 10. Matt Waugh (4); 11. «Select Driver» (0);
B Feature 1, 12 Laps: 1. Chris Abelson (1); 2. Todd Shute (2); 3. Mike Jergens (4); 4. Adam Larson (5); 5. Jeff Waterman (7); 6. Mark Elliott (6); 7. Chris Horn (3); 8. Bill Davis Jr. (10); 9. Ronn Lauritzen (9); 10. Stacey Mills (14); 11. Hunter Marriott (8); 12. Joel Rust (11); 13. Scott Dickey (15); 14. Brandon Leeman (16); 15. Jason Murray (13); 16. Josh Truman (12);
B Feature 2, 12 Laps: 1. Jesse Sobbing (12); 2. Eric Scribner (4); 3. Dustin Boney (1); 4. Tyler Droste (2); 5. Jeff Mueller (9); 6. Nick Roberts (3); 7. Clint Homan (8); 8. Tom Silver (5); 9. Dustin Brown (11); 10. Bobby Moyer (14); 11. Paul Thorpe (15); 12. Jake Durbin (16); 13. Clay Hale (13); 14. Scott Drake (6); 15. Ed Thomas (7); 16. Jason Schoenbarger (10);

B Feature 3, 12 Laps: 1. Levi Nielson (1); 2. Steve Stewart (3); 3. Ricky Stephan (6); 4. Kevin Larkins (4); 5. Matt Gansen (12); 6. Kyle Brown (8); 7. Bill Pittaway (14); 8. Josh True (16); 9. Chase Ellingson (15); 10. Clayton Christensen (2); 11. Brian Mullen (5); 12. Colton Osborne (13); 13. Tyler Glass (10); 14. Chris Zogg (7); 15. Casey Greubel (11); 16. Josh Blumer (9);
B Feature 4, 12 Laps: 1. Cory Wray (1); 2. Jeremy Mills (5); 3. Mike Densberger (4); 4. Jay Noteboom (6); 5. Shane DeMey (9); 6. Tim Ward (7); 7. Cayden Carter (8); 8. William Gould (15); 9. Russell Stewart (11); 10. Tom Charles (10); 11. Shay Woods (14); 12. Matt Waugh (16); 13. Logan Brown (12); 14. Josh Gilman (3); 15. Todd Vaneaton (2); 16. Tyler VandeKamp (13);
Harris Clash A Feature, 25 Laps: 1. Chris Abelson (17); 2. Mike Van Genderen (10); 3. Kurt Kile (7); 4. Luke Wanninger (16); 5. Kyle Strickler (12); 6. Jeff Stephens (9); 7. Andrew Schroeder (13); 8. Levi Nielson (19); 9. Jeff Joldersma (6); 10. Ryan Ruter (5); 11. Jay Noteboom (27); 12. Randy Havlik (15); 13. Richie Gustin (4); 14. Steve Stewart (23); 15. Tim Ward (26); 16. Kevin Stoa (8); 17. Cayden Carter (25); 18. Eric Scribner (22); 19. Marcus Yarie (3); 20. Jeremy Mills (24); 21. Jacob Murray (14); 22. Eric Dailey (1); 23. Jesse Sobbing (18); 24. Todd Shute (21); 25. Colt Mather (11); 26. Cory Wray (20); 27. Aaron Turnbull (2);

Sport Mods RESULTS
Heat 1, 6 Laps: 1. Bob Sutherland (1); 2. Brett Lowry (2); 3. Josh Sink (3); 4. Kelly Buckallew (4); 5. Carter VanDenBerg (5); 6. Brian Weyer (6); 7. Andy Tiernan (7); 8. DJ Robinson (8); 9. Jerry Hinton (9); 10. Bill Wears (0);
Heat 2, 6 Laps: 1. Jared Boumeester (1); 2. Shawn Cooney (2); 3. Matt Lettow (3); 4. Brayton Carter (4); 5. Chad Shaw (5); 6. Sam Wieben (6); 7. Tim Love (7); 8. Kendall Davis (0); 9. Thomas VanDyke (9); 10. Tom Lathrop (10);
Heat 3, 6 Laps: 1. Dustin Crist (1); 2. Brandon Williams (2); 3. Jim Gillenwater (3); 4. Glenn Gladson Jr. (4); 5. Cody Knecht (5); 6. Logan Anderson (6); 7. Arron Duvall (7); 8. Bill Hildreth (8); 9. Matthew Webb (9); 10. Jake Hashbarger (10);
Heat 4, 6 Laps: 1. Matthew Looft (1); 2. Jerid Ratzke (2); 3. Clint Luellen (3); 4. Ben Wilson (4); 5. Tracy Wassenberg (5); 6. Casey Lancaster (6); 7. Austin Schrage (7); 8. Jeff Greubel (8); 9. Kyle Prauner (9); 10. Aaron Hilderman (10);
Heat 5, 6 Laps: 1. Cody Olsen (1); 2. Tyler Luellen (2); 3. Preston Gigax (3); 4. Ryan Fullenkamp (4); 5. Jared Timmerman (5); 6. Dustin Enabnit (6); 7. Levi Chipp (7); 8. Jeremy Pittsenbarger (8); 9. Jack Housley (9); 10. Daniel Gottschalk (10);
Heat 6, 6 Laps: 1. Brandon Dale (1); 2. Taylor Musselman (2); 3. Dylan Book (3); 4. Mike Stark (0); 5. Kyle Hill (5); 6. Andrew Inman (6); 7. Trevor Chapman (7); 8. Austin Paul (8); 9. Tony Olson (9);
B Feature 1, 8 Laps: 1. Josh Sink (1); 2. Glenn Gladson Jr. (2); 3. Andy Tiernan (3); 4. Preston Gigax (4); 5. Jerry Hinton (5); 6. Logan Anderson (6); 7. Jared Timmerman (7); 8. Carter VanDenBerg (8); 9. Levi Chipp (9); 10. Jack Housley (10); 11. Jake Hashbarger (11); 12. Bill Hildreth (12);
B Feature 2, 8 Laps: 1. Dylan Book (1); 2. Matt Lettow (2); 3. Chad Shaw (3); 4. Tony Olson (4); 5. Casey Lancaster (5); 6. Kyle Hill (6); 7. Tim Love (7); 8. Thomas VanDyke (8); 9. Aaron Hilderman (9); 10. Ben Wilson (10); 11. Trevor Chapman (11); 12. Jeff Greubel (12);
B Feature 3, 8 Laps: 1. Jim Gillenwater (1); 2. Ryan Fullenkamp (2); 3. Cody Knecht (3); 4. Brian Weyer (4); 5. Daniel Gottschalk (5); 6. Arron Duvall (6); 7. Bill Wears (0); 8. DJ Robinson (8); 9. Matthew Webb (9); 10. Dustin Enabnit (10); 11. Jeremy Pittsenbarger (11); 12. Kelly Buckallew (12);
B Feature 4, 8 Laps: 1. Clint Luellen (1); 2. Brayton Carter (2); 3. Mike Stark (3); 4. Kyle Prauner (4); 5. Austin Schrage (5); 6. Sam Wieben (6); 7. Tracy Wassenberg (7); 8. Austin Paul (8); 9. Andrew Inman (0); 10. Kendall Davis (0); 11. Tom Lathrop (11);
A Feature, 20 Laps: 1. Brett Lowry (5); 2. Cody Olsen (10); 3. Tyler Luellen (3); 4. Matthew Looft (11); 5. Jared Boumeester (4); 6. Bob Sutherland (0); 7. Taylor Musselman (8); 8. Jim Gillenwater (15); 9. Clint Luellen (16); 10. Ryan Fullenkamp (19); 11. Brayton Carter (20); 12. Josh Sink (13); 13. Brandon Dale (9); 14. Tim Love (0); 15. Jerid Ratzke (2); 16. Matt Lettow (18); 17. Shawn Cooney (7); 18. Brandon Williams (12); 19. Dustin Crist (1); 20. Dylan Book (14); 21. Glenn Gladson Jr. (17); 22. Mike Stark (24); 23. Andy Tiernan (21); 24. Cody Knecht (23);

Dirt Trucks RESULTS
Heat 1, 6 Laps: 1. Lou Sipolt (2); 2. Brad Moyer (4); 3. Kevin Sather (5); 4. AJ Nelson (3); 5. Bryan Spangler (1);
Heat 2, 6 Laps: 1. Carl Knight (1); 2. Bret Moyer (3); 3. Tony Moro (4); 4. Pat Gordin (2);
A Feature, 12 Laps: 1. Tony Moro (5); 2. Kevin Sather (6); 3. Carl Knight (1); 4. AJ Nelson (7); 5. Pat Gordin (9); 6. Brad Moyer (4); 7. Bret Moyer (3); 8. Lou Sipolt (2); 9. Bryan Spangler (8);

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report