Saturday, June 15, 2024
Results

7.9.22 USAC Midwest Thunder Midgets Results

Chillicothe, Ohio (July 9, 2022)………Michael Magic found the magic touch once again on Saturday night at Ohio’s Atomic Speedway as he paced the field for the final seven laps to collect his third USAC Midwest Thunder SpeeD2 Midgets Presented by Performance Electronics feature in his last five starts.

Magic (Winder, Ga.) launched from the third starting position and watched a succession of leaders took their turn at the front, first by Stratton Briggs (Anna, Ohio) on lap one followed by Kyle Keaton (Wheelersburg, Ohio) for laps two, three and four before Zach Wigal (Belpre, Ohio) took command through the midsection for a race-high nine circuits between laps five and thirteen.

On lap 14, Magic raced to the lead and punctuated it with yet another checkered flag over Briggs, past USAC National Sprint Car Rookie of the Year Isaac Chapple (Willow Branch, Ind.) and Keaton with Jakeb Boxell (Zanesville, Ind.) rounding out the top-five.

==================

USAC MIDWEST THUNDER SPEED2 MIDGETS PRESENTED BY PERFORMANCE ELECTRONICS RACE RESULTS: July 9, 2022 – Atomic Speedway – Chillicothe, Ohio

FIRST QUALIFYING GROUP: 1. Abby Hohlbein, 11H, Hohlbein-15.260; 2. Michael Magic, 5m, Magic-15.306; 3. Kayla Roell, 11K, Martin-15.623; 4. Carl Peterson, 49p, Peterson-15.623; 5. Bryce Dues, 11T, Taylor-15.900; 6. Luke Lemons, 33L, Lemons-15.951; 7. Jody Paul, 5, Paul-16.910.

SECOND QUALIFYING GROUP: 1. Stratton Briggs, 71, Briggs-15.013; 2. Zach Wigal 18, Wigal-15.192; 3. Ian Creager, 36, Creager-15.308; 4. Isaac Chapple, 6, Hall-15.586; 5. Jon Watson, 20x, Watson-16.017; 6. Cody Dye, 4T, Dye-16.440; 7. Jim Jones, 97, Jones-16.487.

THIRD QUALIFYING GROUP: 1. Jakeb Boxell, 44JB, Merkler-15.409; 2. Kyle Keaton, 6K, Keaton-15.536; 3. Taylor Nibert, 11L, Taylor-15.715; 4. Josh Yenser 5y, Yenser-15.727; 5. Bryce Massingill, 35, Massingill-16.534; 6. Alex Watson, 3E, Watson-16.616.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Michael Magic (3), 2. Kayla Roell (2), 3. Abby Hohlbein (4), 4. Bryce Dues (5), 5. Carl Peterson (1), 6. Luke Lemons (6), 7. Jody Paul (7). NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Zach Wigal (3), 2. Stratton Briggs (4), 3. Isaac Chapple (1), 4. Ian Creager (2), 5. Jon Watson (5), 6. Cody Dye (6), 7. Jim Jones (7). NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Kyle Keaton (3), 2. Jakeb Boxell (4), 3. Josh Yenser (1), 4. Bryce Massingill (5), 5. Taylor Nibert (2), 6. Alex Watson (6). NT

FEATURE: (20 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Michael Magic (3), 2. Stratton Briggs (1), 3. Isaac Chapple (8), 4. Kyle Keaton (2), 5. Jakeb Boxell (6), 6. Josh Yenser (9), 7. Carl Peterson (13), 8. Luke Lemons (16), 9. Ian Creager (11), 10. Zach Wigal (5), 11. Abby Hohlbein (7), 12. Kayla Roell (4), 13. Jon Watson (14), 14. Jim Jones (20), 15. Cody Dye (17), 16. Taylor Nibert (15), 17. Alex Watson (18), 18. Jody Paul (19), 19. Bryce Dues (10), 20. Bryce Massingill (12). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1 Stratton Briggs, Laps 2-4 Kyle Keaton, Laps 5-13 Zach Wigal, Laps 14-20 Michael Magic.

BREWHOUSE DRIVE THRU FIRST HEAT WINNER: Michael Magic

K & M TOOL & DIE SECOND HEAT WINNER: Zach Wigal

PERFORMANCE ELECTRONICS THIRD HEAT WINNER: Kyle Keaton

PERFORMANCE POWDER COATING HARD CHARGER: Luke Lemons (16th to 8th)

ROSEWOOD MACHINE PRECISION MOVE OF THE RACE: Kyle Keaton

USAC MIDWEST THUNDER SPEED2 MIDGET POINTS: 1-Stratton Briggs-649, 2-Bryce Massingill-566, 3-Michael Magic-545, 4-Ian Creager-505, 5-Carl Peterson-496, 6-Josh Yenser-452, 7-Abby Hohlbein-406, 8-Zach Wigal-354, 9-Jim Jones-346, 10-Jakeb Boxell-331.

NEXT USAC MIDWEST THUNDER SPEED2 MIDGETS PRESENTED BY PERFORMANCE ELECTRONICS RACE: July 15, 2022 – Gas City I-69 Speedway – Gas City, Indiana

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report