8.13.10 USMTS Modifieds Results

8.13.10 USMTS Modifieds Results

HUMBOLDT, Kan. – The mercury climbed to more than 100 degrees for the second straight day Friday as the Humboldt Speedway hosted Round 2 of the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship presented by Bad Boy Mowers.

Despite the brutal heat wave, the grandstands at ‘The Hummer’ were jam-packed … even during the main event as a cooling rain fell on the facility.

Dereck Ramirez sat on the pole for the start of the 40-lap WIX Filters “A” Main but it was outside front row starter Terry Beckham II who got the jump at the drop of the green flag.

Beckham, who scored a USRA RHS Modified win at Humboldt one week ago, led the first four laps but got too high in turn 2 and scraped the concrete wall and allowed Ramirez to power into the lead.

DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year points leader Johnny Scott powered by Beckham on lap 12 with Al Hejna shadowing him into the third spot just before the race’s first and only caution waved when Tommy Myer spun on the back-stretch on lap 13.

Looking for his career-first USMTS victory, Ramirez continued to lead after the restart as Scott and Hejna stayed nose to tail behind him with raindrops falling from the sky.

By lap 20, the rain was falling hard but with 26 cars circling the lightning-fast oval the track remained dry and smooth with drivers battling for position throughout the tight pack.

For the next ten laps, Ramirez continued to pace the field as Scott searched high and low for a way around the leader while Hejna kept the pressure on Scott as the rain began to subside.

Scott found a groove on the high side of the track, pulled alongside Ramirez at the flagstand on lap 36 and then powered his way to the front as the pair exited the second turn while Jason Hughes moved around Beckham for fourth.

Ramirez stayed glued to Scott’s bumper, but had to settle for the runner-up paycheck as Scott raced his way to his first USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour victory and a $3,000 payday.

Hughes, who had to qualify for the main event through a Real Racing Wheels “B” Main, snuck by Hejna to grab third with the white flag in the air while Tim Donlinger finished fifth after starting 20th.

Beckham held on for sixth, Rodney Sanders secured a seventh-place finish, eighth went to Dustin Boney, Johnny Bone Jr. nabbed ninth and Zack VanderBeek rounded out the top-10 finishers.

While Kelly Shryock and Ryan Gustin came into the night as the top points earners in The Hunt, neither driver was a factor in Friday’s nightcap. Gustin finished where he started in 12th, while Shryock passed en cars but wound up 14th at the checkered flag.

With six of the top-10 in points finishing outside of the top-10 in Friday’s feature, the battle for the 2010 title got event closer.

Shryock continues to lead the rankings with 251 points, while VanderBeek jumped ahead of Gustin by one marker (236 to 235). Hughes is fourth with 230 points, followed by Ramirez (222), Myer (195), Krohn (192), Tesch (190), Donlinger (182) and Hejna (181).

Action moves to the Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on Saturday. Pit and grandstand gates will open at 5 p.m. with hot laps slated for 7:15 and racing action to kick off 8:00. B-Mods, Pure Stocks and Factory Stocks will also be on the racing card.

The Caney Valley Speedway is a semi-banked quarter-mile clay oval located just 10 blocks west of the junction of US 75 and US 166 on CR 1600. For race day information, call 620-330-0485 or check out www.caneyvalleyspeedway.net online.

Don’t forget to get your coupon worth $2 off adult admission Saturday at Casey’s General Store location at 101 N. Magee St. in Caney where Tim Donlinger and his #3D Cheetos-sponsored Ramirez Modified will be meeting and greeting fans from 12:00 to 2:00.

During the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship presented by Bad Boy Mowers, drivers will be grappling for their piece of nearly $50,000 in points fund money and thousands in contingency awards. Entrants will lock horns on a nightly basis for $3,000 to win and more than $400,000 in prize money up for grabs during the 20-race campaign over 45 days.

Film crews will be on hand Saturday night at the Caney Valley Speedway and capturing the action at every race during the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship presented by Bad Boy Mowers.

Dirt Knights will be an on-going dramatic series of one-hour programs that will air during the highly coveted Sunday evening time slot for 13 weeks. The much-anticipated TV show is set to debut in January of 2011 on VERSUS cable sports network, reaching more than 75 million households.

Visit www.dirtknights.com on the World Wide Web for more information or to view the trailer. Also look for Dirt Knights on Facebook and Twitter.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace, Twitter and YouTube.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship presented by Bad Boy Mowers
4th Annual Event
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Friday, August 13, 2010

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the WIX Filters “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
2. (6) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
4. (7) 9d Scott Daniels, Humboldt, Kan.
5. (2) 1c Chris Deaton (R), Wann, Okla.
6. (5) 74j Jasen Hammond, Graham, Texas.
7. (9) 12j Josh Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
8. (3) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
9. (8) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo.
2. (3) 7jr Jess Folk Jr., Iola, Kan.
3. (1) 813 Justin Boney, DeSoto, Kan.
4. (5) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
5. (7) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
6. (6) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
7. (4) 99 Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan.
8. (9) 10m Jacob MaGee, Caney, Kan.
9. (8) 17s Mike Spaulding, Bemidji, Minn.

SCHOENFELD HEADERS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
2. (3) 22 Dustin Boney, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (2) 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa.
4. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (5) 73 Mickey Burrell (R), Fair Grove, Mo.
6. (8) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
7. (6) M80 Jim Mathieson, Sioux City, Iowa.
8. (4) 9d8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (7) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
4. (3) 63 Ryan Whitworth (R), Humboldt, Kan.
5. (8) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (6) 17 Lucas Conley (R), Spring Hill, Kan.
7. (1) 3d Dan Daniels, Humboldt, Kan.
8. (4) 11 Brandon Morton, Coweta, Okla.

AMERICAN RACER HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (3) 1st Johnny Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
3. (4) 16 Austin Siebert (R), Grandview, Mo.
4. (2) 12g Jeremy Green (R), Enid, Okla.
5. (1) 81 Danny Charles (R), Bashor, Kan.
6. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla.
7. (6) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa.
8. (7) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla.
3. (3) 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa.
4. (12) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (1) 16 Austin Siebert (R), Grandview, Mo.
6. (4) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
7. (13) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
8. (9) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., $90.
9. (6) 1c Chris Deaton (R), Wann, Okla., $90.
10. (11) M80 Jim Mathieson, Sioux City, Iowa, $90.
11. (5) 12g Jeremy Green (R), Enid, Okla., $90.
12. (10) 12j Josh Everhart, Burlingame, Kan., $75.
13. (7) 81 Danny Charles (R), Bashor, Kan., $90.
DNS – 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa, $400.
DNS – 11 Brandon Morton, Coweta, Okla., $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (2) 813 Justin Boney, DeSoto, Kan.
2. (1) 9d Scott Daniels, Humboldt, Kan.
3. (3) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
4. (5) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
5. (6) 73 Mickey Burrell (R), Fair Grove, Mo.
6. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
7. (9) 17 Lucas Conley (R), Spring Hill, Kan.
8. (13) 9d8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan., $75.
9. (8) 74j Jasen Hammond, Graham, Texas, $75.
10. (12) 10m Jacob MaGee, Caney, Kan., $75.
11. (10) 99 Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan., $75.
12. (11) 3d Dan Daniels, Humboldt, Kan., $90.
13. (4) 63 Ryan Whitworth (R), Humboldt, Kan., $90.
DNS – 17s Mike Spaulding, Bemidji, Minn., $190.
DNS – 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, $90.

WIX FILTERS “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (3) 1st Johnny Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ASI, 40, $3000.
2. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 40, $1500.
3. (15) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1000.
4. (6) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, Harris/JR, 40, $900.
5. (20) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn., Ramirez/Sput’s, 40, $800.
6. (2) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo., TRE/Beckham, 40, $600.
7. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $650.
8. (11) 22 Dustin Boney, Kansas City, Mo., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $600.
9. (9) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 40, $550.
10. (13) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $500.
11. (14) 813 Justin Boney, DeSoto, Kan., Evolution/Mullins, 40, $350.
12. (12) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $425.
13. (25) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $400.
14. (24) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $400.
15. (19) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $400.
16. (18) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., Ramirez/Sput’s, 40, $400.
17. (4) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Clements, 40, $300.
18. (16) 9d Scott Daniels, Humboldt, Kan., TRE/Allen’s, 40, $250.
19. (17) 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa, GRT/PerfOnly, 40, $300.
20. (21) 16 Austin Siebert (R), Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 40, $300.
21. (22) 73 Mickey Burrell (R), Fair Grove, Mo., TRE/Ruble, 40, $300.
22. (5) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan., Hughes/Yeoman, 32, mechanical, $300.
23. (10) 7jr Jess Folk Jr., Iola, Kan., Mach1/Folk, 22, rearend, $250.
24. (23) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 21, mechanical, $300.
25. (26) 17 Lucas Conley (R), Spring Hill, Kan., Hughes/Conley, 21, mechanical, $300.
26. (7) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., TRE/Muilenburg, 12, mechanical, $250.

(R) = DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year contender.

WIX Filters Lap Leaders: Beckham 1-4, Ramirez 5-36, Scott 37-40.
Total Laps Led: Ramirez 32, Beckham 4, Scott 4.
Margin of Victory: 0.618 second.
AFCO Pole Winner: Scott.
PBM Performance Products Hard Charger: Donlinger (started 20th, finished 5th).
Ruter Farms Long Tow: Spaulding (774.98 miles).
Next Race: Saturday, Aug. 14, Caney Valley Speedway, Caney, Kan.
Points Standings: Shryock 251, VanderBeek 236, Gustin 235, Hughes 230, Ramirez 222, Myer 195, Krohn 192, Tesch 190, Donlinger 182, Hejna 181.
DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year Points: Scott 1456, Nick Deal 772, Curt Myers 619, Mark Elliott 512, Ryan Peckham 510.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 317, Sput’s 312, ASI 163, ProPower 144, AEM 126.
Chassis Builders Championship Points: Hughes 314, Skyrocket 312, GRT 242, Ramirez 216, BC 134.

Contingency Awards:
Ai-Racing – Bone.
American Racer – Allen.
ButlerBuilt Professional Seat Systems – Hansen.
Dart Machinery – Gustin.
Eibach Springs – Sanders.
Forty9Designs.com – Hejna, Bone.
Hooker Harness – Krohn.
Isky Racing Cams – not awarded.
KSE Racing Products – Sanders.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Conley.
Out-Pace Racing Products – not awarded.
PBM Performance Products – Donlinger.
Quarter Master – Scott, D. Boney.
QuickTime – Sanders.
Real Racing Wheels – Allen, Shryock.
Schoenfeld Headers – Hejna.
WIX Filters – Scott, Ramirez.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Castle Rock Recruiting.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AwesomeRacesuits.com, GoPro, Intercomp, Karl Chevrolet, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Allstar Performance, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Bad Boy Mowers, Bear Tire, Big Dog Chassis & Fabrication, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Cagle Motorsports, Centex Motorsports, DandyLand Farms, Day Motor Sports, Dirt Track Racing School, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Falcon Wind Power, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Gressel Oil Field Service, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Just Say Yes, Karl Performance Parts, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Race Cars, Ruter Farms, WIX Filters, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Ai-Racing, Belleville Motorsports, ButlerBuilt Professional Seat Systems, COMP Cams, Dart Machinery, Dynatech Racing Exhaust, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, Hypercoil Springs, Isky Racing Cams, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, QuickTime Inc, Real Racing Wheels, RHS – Racing Head Service, Schoenfeld Headers, US Brake, Willy’s Carburetor & Dyno Shop, WIX Filters.

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report