8.13.14 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

8.13.14 USMTS Modifieds Results

SUPERIOR, Wis.—The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup rolled into the Amsoil Speedway in Superior, Wis., on Wednesday afternoon and Rodney Sanders rolled out a few hours later with a $3,000 check and his 21st win of the season.

Johnny Scott claimed the pole position and paced the first dozen laps before giving way to Sanders as they came to complete lap 13.

From there, Sanders was too powerful for any of his would-be challengers and crossed the finish line a little more than three seconds ahead of Scott and Zack VanderBeek.

Making his first USMTS start, Jody Bellefeuille came from the tenth starting spot to finish fourth while Kelly Estey completed the top five.

Sixth through tenth were Jason Miller, Jeremy Houle, Joey Jensen, Rick Rivord and Dereck Ramirez.

Round 8 in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup happens Thursday as the series treks to the Red Cedar Speedway in Menomonie, Wis., for the first time in the 16-year history of the USMTS and the second of four $3,000-to-win shows this week.

The Red Cedar Speedway is a 3/8-mile semi-banked clay oval located east side of Menomonie on SR 29 (at the Dunn County Fairgrounds). Fans should enter the facility using the 21st St. entrance, and all traffic must exit via 21st St. For more information call 715-235-6318 or visit www.redcedarspeedway.com online.

Wissota Super Stocks ($1,000 to win) and Wissota Midwest Mods ($600 to win) will also be racing. Pit gates open at 4 p.m. and spectator gates open at 5 with hot laps at 6:45 and racing at 7.

On Friday, it’s off to Bob Timm’s majestic Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, Wis., for Friday night’s action. The weekend wraps up on Saturday at the Ogilvie Raceway in Ogilvie, Minn.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup – Round 7 of 19
Amsoil Speedway, Superior, Wis.
Wednesday, August 13, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 18a Landon Atkinson (R), Little Falls, Minn.
2. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (1) 54 Jeremy Houle (R), Ham Lake, Minn.
4. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
5. (7) 1 Scott Heikkinen, Eveleth, Minn.
6. (2) 24 Jeff Lien, Mora, Minn.
7. (9) 21t Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan.
8. (3) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
9. (6) 22 Jeff Spacek, Phillips, Wis.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 95 Rick Rivord, Superior, Wis.
2. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 98 Al Uotinen, Superior, Wis.
4. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (8) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (5) 12 Jason Gross, Osceola, Wis.
7. (1) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.
8. (3) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (9) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (5) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn.
4. (3) 24jr Jeff Lien Jr., Mora, Minn.
5. (4) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
6. (8) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
7. (7) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
8. (6) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 37 Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn.
2. (1) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
3. (5) 11 Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth, Minn.
4. (3) 110 Nikki Wrazidlo, Duluth, Minn.
5. (6) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
6. (8) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
7. (4) 3 Bryan Hessler, Chetek, Wis.
8. (7) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
3. (3) 110 Nikki Wrazidlo, Duluth, Minn.
4. (2) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
5. (11) 22 Jeff Spacek, Phillips, Wis.
6. (7) 21t Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan.
7. (9) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
8. (6) 24 Jeff Lien, Mora, Minn., Matrix/Mullins, $80.
9. (5) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis., GRT/Butch’s, $100.
10. (8) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Spanel, $100.
11. (10) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn., MBCustom/Tim’s, $80.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (4) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
3. (9) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (2) 24jr Jeff Lien Jr., Mora, Minn.
5. (5) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
6. (6) 12 Jason Gross, Osceola, Wis., BeakBuilt/Adams, $100.
7. (3) 1 Scott Heikkinen, Eveleth, Minn., Skyrocket/Sturdy, $80.
8. (7) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn., Frederick/Homerun, $80.
9. (8) 3 Bryan Hessler, Chetek, Wis., Extreme/, $80.
10. (10) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., GRT/TriStar, $100.
11. (11) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $100.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 35, $3000.
2. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/Cornett, 35, $1700.
3. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 35, $1200.
4. (10) 11 Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth, Minn., MBCustom/Hill, 35, $900.
5. (8) 37 Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn., MasterSbilt/Tim’s, 35, $800.
6. (3) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., GRT/Anderson, 35, $700.
7. (12) 54 Jeremy Houle (R), Ham Lake, Minn., MBCustom/Speedwerx, 35, $600.
8. (15) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 35, $650.
9. (4) 95 Rick Rivord, Superior, Wis., GRT/Adams, 35, $500.
10. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Cornett, 35, $550.
11. (9) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, 35, $400.
12. (14) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 35, $450.
13. (21) 22 Jeff Spacek, Phillips, Wis., GRT/Koch, 35, $350.
14. (2) 18a Landon Atkinson (R), Little Falls, Minn., LG2/Tim’s, 35, $400.
15. (11) 98 Al Uotinen, Superior, Wis., SSR/Adams, 35, $300.
16. (22) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon, 34, $350.
17. (18) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, 34, $400.
18. (24) 21t Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, 34, $300.
19. (23) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 34, $400.
20. (16) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 34, $250.
21. (17) 110 Nikki Wrazidlo, Duluth, Minn., GRT/Anderson, 34, $250.
22. (25) 1 Scott Heikkinen, Eveleth, Minn., Skyrocket/Sturdy, 34, $250.
23. (20) 24jr Jeff Lien Jr., Mora, Minn., Matrix/Sput’s, 19, $250.
24. (13) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 13, $400.
25. (19) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, 2, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: J. Scott 1-12, Sanders 13-35.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 23, J. Scott 12.
Margin of Victory: 3.262 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Hilsabeck, Town, Heikkinen (track).
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Ramirez.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Spacek (started 21st, finished 13th).
Next Race: Thursday, Aug. 14, Red Cedar Speedway, Menomonie, Wis.
Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup Points: Sanders 732, VanderBeek 667, J. Scott 595, S. Scott 590, Ramirez 588, Shryock 571, Hilsabeck 550, Duvall 527, Gallardo 479, Hunt 449.
Rookie of the Year Points: Gallardo 1781, Cade Dillard 1604, Adam Penn 1436, Dylan Smith 1298, Austin Theiss 1125.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Sput’s 370, ProPower 359, Geddes 349, Mullins 246, ASI 171.
Tiger Quick Change Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 429, MBCustom 410, Ramirez 337, GRT 335, Hughes 267.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Oertel.
Beyea Custom Headers – Duvall.
Brass Monkey Racing Products – Town.
C&R Racing – Atkinson.
Edelbrock – Sanders.
FK Rod Ends – not awarded.
Forty9Designs.com – Atkinson, Hilsabeck.
Fuel Safe – not awarded.
GRT Race Cars – Oertel.
Hooker Harness – not awarded.
JRi Shocks – not awarded.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – not awarded.
Keyser Manufacturing – Ramirez.
Marsh Racing Wheels – S. Scott.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – not awarded.
MSD Ignition – Sanders, J. Scott.
PBM Performance Products – Sanders.
Power Lift Racing Products – Gallardo.
Real Racing Wheels – Oertel, Hunt, Gross, Thatcher, Duvall.
Sybesma Graphics – Ramirez.
VP Racing Fuels – Sanders.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions, Swan Energy, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Major League Bowhunter, Mesilla Valley Transportation, New Vision Graphics, Olympic Fire Protection, Penn Transport, Road Runner Crane, Road Runner Trucking, S&S Fishing & Rental, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Brass Monkey Racing Products, C&R Racing, CPD Racing Tools, Edelbrock, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends.

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report