8.14.14 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

8.14.14 USMTS Modifieds Results

MENOMONIE, Wis.—Rodney Sanders solidified his place at the top of the rankings in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup with his 22nd main event win of the season Thursday night at the Red Cedar Speedway.

‘The Rocket’ made it a clean sweep of the program by winning his heat race and earning the Sybesma Graphics Pole Award by earning the most passing points among the 44 entrants.

Johnny Scott started on the pole for the second straight night and jumped out to an early lead, but fifth-starting Jason Krohn grabbed the top spot as the field completed the tenth lap.

Sanders, who started eighth, methodically worked his way to the front and eventually passed his teammate for the lead on lap 24.

From there, the only thing left to do was scribble Sanders’s name on the giant-sized winner’s check for the second night in a row.

The win, was worth $3,000 to the 24-year-old from Happy, Texas, and helped him expand his lead in the points as he eyes his second straight USMTS national championship.

Krohn held on to collect the runner-up paycheck with local favorite Jesse Glenz scoring a third-place finish in his career-first start in a United States Modified Touring Series event.

Multi-time Wissota national champ Craig Thatcher was fourth and Brent Larson finished fifth while earning his second Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award of the season. He started 15th.

Sixth through tenth, respectively, were Johnny Scott, Zack VanderBeek, Jake Hartung, Lucas Schott and Stormy Scott.

With eight rounds in the books and 11 more to go in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup, Sanders now leads VanderBeek by 90 points (835 to 745) with Johnny Scott sitting third with 677 markers. Fourth through tenth are Stormy Scott (662), Dereck Ramirez (644), Kelly Shryock (631), Daniel Hilsabeck (600), Joe Duvall (572), Jake Gallardo (524) and Trevor Hunt (494).

On Friday, the series heads to Bob Timm’s majestic Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, Wis., for Round 9 of ‘The Hunt.’

Racing action presented by Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Winona starts at 7 p.m. with Wissota Super Stocks, Pure Stocks and Hornets also racing, plus the Iron Man Challenge featuring USRA B-Mods. Get there early and enjoy some Mini-Mods action on the Lightning Speedway beginning at 6 p.m.

Adult general admission tickets are $18 and seniors 65 and older get in for $16. Students 23 years of age or younger (with valid current student ID) and all kids ages 17 and under get in for free.

Fans can find coupons worth $2 off an adult admission ticket at Casey’s General Stores locations in Oronoco and Preston, Minn., as well as Sparta, Wis. Daniel Hilsabeck and his AMP Energy Modified will be at the Casey’s location at 875 Hwy. 52 North in Preston from 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. on Friday.

The Mississippi Thunder Speedway is a 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on SR 35. For more information call 608-687-3282 or go to www.mississippithunder.com on the World Wide Web.

The weekend wraps up on Saturday at the Ogilvie Raceway in Ogilvie, Minn., and then picks back up six days later at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan., on Friday, Aug. 22.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup – Round 8 of 20
Red Cedar Speedway, Menomonie, Wis.
Thursday, August 14, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
2. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (6) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
4. (2) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
5. (5) 22 Jeff Spacek, Phillips, Wis.
6. (8) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
7. (9) 12 Jason Gross, Osceola, Wis.
8. (7) 15 Chris Loberg, Menomonie, Wis.
9. (1) 14 Robbie Johnson, Wilson, Wis.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 7x Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis.
2. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (7) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (9) 81 Ashley Anderson, Elk Mound, Wis.
5. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (8) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
7. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
8. (3) 21t Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan.
9. (2) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
2. (2) 89x Paul Harelstad, Bloomer, Wis.
3. (9) 05 Jake Hartung, Elmwood, Wis.
4. (3) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
5. (4) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn.
6. (8) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
7. (5) 33x Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
8. (7) 3 Bryan Hessler, Chetek, Wis.
9. (6) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (2) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
3. (1) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
4. (7) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
5. (9) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
6. (8) 57 Mike Anderson, Colfax, Wis.
7. (3) R1 Jay Richardson (R), Spring Valley, Wis.
8. (6) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (4) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.

DAY MOTOR SPORTS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (6) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
3. (5) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.
4. (3) 54 Jeremy Houle (R), Ham Lake, Minn.
5. (4) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn.
6. (8) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
7. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
8. (1) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.
2. (7) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn.
3. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
4. (3) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
5. (11) 33x Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
6. (9) 57 Mike Anderson, Colfax, Wis.
7. (5) 54 Jeremy Houle (R), Ham Lake, Minn., MBCustom/Speedwerx, $100.
8. (12) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
9. (14) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, $400.
10. (8) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Spanel, $400.
11. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $400.
12. (13) 21t Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, $100.
13. (16) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/Fast, $100.
14. (4) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis., Rocket/Niznik, $80.
15. (10) 12 Jason Gross, Osceola, Wis., BeakBuilt/Adams, $100.
16. (15) 14 Robbie Johnson, Wilson, Wis., GRT/Scott’s, $80.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 81 Ashley Anderson, Elk Mound, Wis.
2. (2) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
3. (3) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
4. (7) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
5. (8) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
6. (4) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
7. (10) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
8. (9) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, $100.
9. (6) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/BuckBuilt, $100.
10. (5) 22 Jeff Spacek, Phillips, Wis., GRT/Koch, $80.
11. (16) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis., GRT/Butch’s, $100.
12. (15) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Skyrocket/Karl, $100.
13. (11) R1 Jay Richardson (R), Spring Valley, Wis., SSR/MAS, $100.
14. (14) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, $100.
15. (13) 3 Bryan Hessler, Chetek, Wis., Extreme/, $80.
16. (12) 15 Chris Loberg, Menomonie, Wis., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $80.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $3000.
2. (5) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $1500.
3. (3) 7x Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis., MBCustom/Tim’s, 40, $1000.
4. (4) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., GRT/TriStar, 40, $1000.
5. (15) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, 40, $1000.
6. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/Cornett, 40, $800.
7. (10) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 40, $700.
8. (6) 05 Jake Hartung, Elmwood, Wis., SSR/Scott’s, 40, $550.
9. (8) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $600.
10. (9) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $550.
11. (13) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis., GRT/Baxter, 40, $400.
12. (21) 33x Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., MasterSbilt/Hill, 40, $375.
13. (11) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $425.
14. (19) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $325.
15. (18) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis., GRT/BK, 40, $300.
16. (26) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 40, $400.
17. (2) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, 40, $325.
18. (25) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Cornett, 40, $400.
19. (20) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/KSE, 40, $250.
20. (12) 89x Paul Harelstad, Bloomer, Wis., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $250.
21. (23) 57 Mike Anderson, Colfax, Wis., SSR/MAS, 40, $250.
22. (16) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 37, $300.
23. (14) 81 Ashley Anderson, Elk Mound, Wis., Fegers/Anderson, 31, $250.
24. (17) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 24, $400.
25. (22) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., GRT/Anderson, 24, $250.
26. (24) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon, 10, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: J. Scott 1-9, Krohn 10-23, Sanders 24-40.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 17, Krohn 14, J. Scott 9.
Margin of Victory: 3.156 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Ramirez, Shryock.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Sanders.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Larson (started 15th, finished 5th).
Next Race: Friday, Aug. 15, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup Points: Sanders 835, VanderBeek 745, J. Scott 677, S. Scott 662, Ramirez 644, Shryock 631, Hilsabeck 600, Duvall 572, Gallardo 524, Hunt 494.
Rookie of the Year Points: Gallardo 1781, Cade Dillard 1604, Adam Penn 1436, Dylan Smith 1298, Austin Theiss 1125.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Sput’s 379, ProPower 363, Geddes 359, Mullins 247, ASI 172.
Tiger Quick Change Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 435, MBCustom 420, Ramirez 344, GRT 344, Hughes 271.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Hunt.
Beyea Custom Headers – Wagamon.
Brass Monkey Racing Products – Ramirez.
C&R Racing – Krohn.
Edelbrock – Allen.
FK Rod Ends – not awarded.
Forty9Designs.com – Pember.
Fuel Safe – J. Scott.
GRT Race Cars – Thatcher.
Hooker Harness – Angst.
JRi Shocks – not awarded.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Schott.
Keyser Manufacturing – S. Scott.
Marsh Racing Wheels – not awarded.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Larson.
MSD Ignition – Sanders, Krohn.
PBM Performance Products – Sanders.
Power Lift Racing Products – Allen.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Sanders.
VP Racing Fuels – Sanders.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions, Swan Energy, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Major League Bowhunter, Mesilla Valley Transportation, New Vision Graphics, Olympic Fire Protection, Penn Transport, Road Runner Crane, Road Runner Trucking, S&S Fishing & Rental, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Brass Monkey Racing Products, C&R Racing, CPD Racing Tools, Edelbrock, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends.

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report