8.16.14 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

8.16.14 USMTS Modifieds Results

OGILVIE, Minn.—Zack VanderBeek got around Jason Krohn with six laps to go, and then held off Rodney Sanders in the closing laps to win the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup main event Saturday at the Ogilvie Raceway.

It was the first trip to victory lane for ‘The Z-Man’ since June 18 in Grain Valley, Mo., and the 27th of his United States Modified Touring Series career.

Krohn beat fellow front-row starter Clayton Wagamon into the first corner to take command of the race at the start with Sanders following into second at the completion of the first lap.

Sanders chased Krohn around the high-banked 3/8-mile track for the next 27 laps before finally making the pass for the lead on lap 29. Krohn, however, did not relent and regained control of the race on lap 32.

VanderBeek, who followed the lead duo for most of the race, pounced on the opportunity to get by Krohn on lap 34, but a caution slowed the pace on lap 37 and set up a three-lap dash to the finish.

Sanders disposed of Krohn on the restart, but VanderBeek pulled away over the final laps to score the win and snap Sanders’s three-race win streak.

Krohn held on for third for the second straight night while Wagamon took the fourth spot. Stormy Scott was fifth, and the rest of the top 10 finishing positions went to Brent Larson, Zack Drews, Jody Bellefeuille, Jeremy Nelson and Dave Mass, who passed eleven cars from his 21st starting spot.

With ten down and nine to go, Round 11 in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup takes place next Friday, Aug. 22, at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan. On Saturday, the series returns to the Salina Highbanks Speedway in Pryor Creek, Okla., and then wraps up the weekend tripleheader on Sunday at the Outlaw Motorsports Park near Wainwright, Okla.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup – Round 10 of 19
Ogilvie Raceway, Ogilvie, Minn.
Saturday, August 16, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.
2. (5) 33x Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
3. (2) 0 Zack Drews, Ringle, Wis.
4. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (4) 21t Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan.
6. (7) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
7. (8) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
8. (6) 2m Dave Mass, Brainerd, Minn.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
2. (2) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
3. (4) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.
4. (6) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
5. (8) 11 Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth, Minn.
6. (7) 18a Landon Atkinson (R), Little Falls, Minn.
7. (5) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
8. (3) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (3) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (2) 40 Charlie Hillukka, Monticello, Minn.
7. (4) 110 Nikki Wrazidlo, Duluth, Minn.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
2. (5) 06 Jeremy Nelson, Zimmerman, Minn.
3. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (7) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn.
5. (6) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
6. (2) 21w Dano Ostrander, New York Mills, Minn.
7. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 11 Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth, Minn.
2. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (3) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
5. (9) 2m Dave Mass, Brainerd, Minn.
6. (5) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
7. (7) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, $100.
8. (6) 40 Charlie Hillukka, Monticello, Minn.
9. (8) 110 Nikki Wrazidlo, Duluth, Minn., GRT/Anderson, $80.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (8) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 18a Landon Atkinson (R), Little Falls, Minn.
5. (1) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
6. (7) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
7. (4) 21t Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, $100.
8. (6) 21w Dano Ostrander, New York Mills, Minn., Wheeler/Chubbs, $80.
9. (9) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn., Frederick/Homerun, $80.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (6) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 40, $3000.
2. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $1700.
3. (2) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $1200.
4. (1) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon, 40, $1000.
5. (9) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $900.
6. (11) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, 40, $800.
7. (12) 0 Zack Drews, Ringle, Wis., SSR/Tim’s, 40, $600.
8. (13) 11 Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth, Minn., MBCustom/Hill, 40, $550.
9. (4) 06 Jeremy Nelson, Zimmerman, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $500.
10. (21) 2m Dave Mass, Brainerd, Minn., Shaw/Wheeler, 40, $450.
11. (15) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 40, $500.
12. (10) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn., MBCustom/Tim’s, 40, $375.
13. (7) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., GRT/Anderson, 40, $350.
14. (14) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $400.
15. (18) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/Cornett, 40, $400.
16. (24) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, 40, $350.
17. (23) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Spanel, 40, $400.
18. (5) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis., GRT/Baxter, 40, $250.
19. (20) 18a Landon Atkinson (R), Little Falls, Minn., LG2/Tim’s, 40, $300.
20. (19) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $400.
21. (22) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 40, $300.
22. (26) 21t Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, 40, $300.
23. (8) 33x Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., MasterSbilt/Hill, 36, $300.
24. (17) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, 29, $400.
25. (16) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Cornett, 27, $400.
26. (25) 40 Charlie Hillukka, Monticello, Minn., SSR/Newgard, 19, $250.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Krohn 1-28, Sanders 29-31, Krohn 32-33, VanderBeek 34-40.
Total Laps Led: Krohn 30, VanderBeek 7, Sanders 3.
Margin of Victory: 1.444 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Hunt, Allen, Town, Hillukka (track).
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: VanderBeek.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Mass (started 21st, finished 10th).
Next Race: Friday, Aug. 22, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup Points: Sanders 1034, VanderBeek 933, S. Scott 826, J. Scott 803, Shryock 771, Ramirez 744, Duvall 712, Hilsabeck 699, Gallardo 619, Hunt 618.
Rookie of the Year Points: Gallardo 1781, Cade Dillard 1604, Adam Penn 1436, Dylan Smith 1298, Austin Theiss 1125.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Sput’s 397, Geddes 378, ProPower 377, Mullins 254, ASI 178.
Tiger Quick Change Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 454, MBCustom 439, GRT 354, Ramirez 352, Hughes 286.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Duvall.
Beyea Custom Headers – Hensel.
Brass Monkey Racing Products – not awarded.
C&R Racing – not awarded.
Edelbrock – VanderBeek.
FK Rod Ends – J. Scott.
Forty9Designs.com – Duvall, Atkinson.
Fuel Safe – Larson.
GRT Race Cars – Jensen.
Hooker Harness – not awarded.
JRi Shocks – not awarded.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – not awarded.
Keyser Manufacturing – not awarded.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Ramirez.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – not awarded.
MSD Ignition – VanderBeek, Sanders.
PBM Performance Products – Krohn, VanderBeek.
Power Lift Racing Products – Hunt.
Real Racing Wheels – Jensen.
Sybesma Graphics – VanderBeek.
VP Racing Fuels – Wagamon.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions, Swan Energy, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Major League Bowhunter, Mesilla Valley Transportation, New Vision Graphics, Olympic Fire Protection, Penn Transport, Road Runner Crane, Road Runner Trucking, S&S Fishing & Rental, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Brass Monkey Racing Products, C&R Racing, CPD Racing Tools, Edelbrock, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends.

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report