8.30.14 USAC Southwest Sprints Results - Dirt Racing Report

8.30.14 USAC Southwest Sprints Results

Las Cruces, NM……..USAC Southwest Sprint Car point leader R.J. Johnson led all 30 laps to win Saturday night’s “Border Tour” feature at Southern New Mexico Speedway, Tye Mihocko, Mike Martin, Josh Pelkey and Charles Davis Jr, rounded out the “top-five” at the finish.

USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: August 30, 2014 – Las Cruces, New Mexico – Southern New Mexico Speedway (Co-sanctioned by NMMRA) – “Border Tour”

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. R.J. Johnson (#77M Michaels), 2. Tye Mihocko (#5 Mihocko), 3. Michael Curtis (#11C Turner/Wheeler), 4. Ronnie Smith (#19R Smith), 5. Stephen Nix (#52NM Nix), 6. Robert Herrera (#9 Herrera), 7. Danny Lee (#7X), 8. Kristy Smith (#4L Smith), 9. Katherine Aragon (#42 Aragon). NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Matt Rossi (#02 Rossi), 2. Charles Davis Jr. (#50 Massey), 3. Josh Hodges (#74X Hodges), 4. Brian Hosford (#32B Weber), 5. Randy Smith (#26 Smith), 6. Michael Fanelli (#38 Fanelli), 7. Dillon Tanner (#11W West), 8. Stephen Spiak (#17MSpiak) , 9. Matthew Cardienas (#7M Cardienas). NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Mike Martin (#16 Martin), 2. Andy Reinbold (#19 Underwood), 3. Jesse Baker (#22 Baker), 4. Matt Ziehl (#36DD Ziehl), 5. Don Grable (#148N Grable), 6. Asa Kesterson (#18 Kesterson), 7. Tyler Jackson (#2 Jackson), 8. Derek DeMartino (#995 Derek DeMartino). NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Josh Pelkey (#12 Allen), 2. Nick Aiuto (#27 Aiuto), 3. Shon Deskins (#20 Deskins), 4. Bo Baker (#22M Baker), 5. James Hatch (#41W Hatch), 6. David Dykes (#55M Dykes), 7. Kyle McCutcheon (#7L McCutcheon), 8. Joseph Hernandez (#5H Hernandez). NT

FIRST SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Ro.Smith, 2. Grable, 3. Fanelli, 4. Kesterson, 5. Cardenias, 6. Spiak, 7. Kr.Smith, 8. Lee. NT

SECOND SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Nix, 2. Tanner, 3. Dykes, 4. Hatch, 5. Aragon, 6. Herrera, 7. McCutcheon, 8. DeMartino, 9 Lee. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. R.J. Johnson, 2. Tye Mihocko, 3. Mike Martin, 4. Josh Pelkey, 5. Charles Davis Jr., 6. Josh Hodges, 7. Shon Deskins, 8. Bo Baker, 9. Jesse Baker, 10. Randy Smith, 11. Stephen Nix, 12. Don Grable, 13. Brian Hosford, 14. Matt Rossi, 15. Michael Curtis, 16. Nick Auito, 17. Dillon Tanner, 18. Michael Fanelli, 19. Kyle McCutcheon, 20. Matt Ziehl, 21. Ronnie Smith, 22. David Dykes, 23. Andy Reinbold, 24. Katherine Aragon, NT.

—————————

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Johnson.

NEW USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Johnson-883, 2-Pelkey-771, 3-Davis-770, 4-Deskins-741, 5-Rossi-674, 6-Martin-658, 7-Mihocko-641, 8-Reinbold-485, 9-Aiuto-480, 10-Curtis-467.

NEXT USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR RACE: August 31 – Tularosa (NM) Speedway (Co-sanctioned by NMMRA) – “Border Tour”

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report