8.6.10 USMTS Modifieds Results

8.6.10 USMTS Modifieds Results

SLAYTON, Minn. – The last race before the start of the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship presented by Bad Boy Mowers took place Friday night at the Murray County Speedway in Slayton, Minn.

The final event in the Dart Great Plains Region presented by Allstar Performance proved to be a nail-biter from start to finish, but action in the region ended the same way it began: with Ryan Gustin celebrating in victory lane.

Jason Krohn had competed in each of the previous 12 events at his hometown track, but had never wheeled his USMTS Modified into the winner’s circle at the 3/8-mile clay oval.

The 2007 USMTS National Champion and two-time track champion (1995, 1999) in the Stock Car division at Slayton, Krohn dominated his heat race Friday night to earn the AFCO Pole Award and had his sights set on capturing his first win in front of his hometown fans.

Fending off challenges from Blooming Prairie’s Tommy Myer and Gustin through six cautions, Krohn led the first 33 of 35-lap in WIX Filters “A” Main but a flat tire ended his hopes for a fifth USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour win as he limped to the pits with the white flag waving.

Gustin took over from there and beat Myer to the finish line by a car-length to earn his sixth win in nine starts in the Dart Great Plains Region – his 12th USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour triumph of the 2010 season and 19th overall since notching his first win on Aug. 28, 2008, to become the series’ youngest winner ever.

He also scored a win earlier this year with the USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series in Oklahoma, giving him a win to count on each finger and toe.

Equally impressive is the fact that the 19-year-old third-generation racer from Marshalltown, Iowa, has recorded his 20 victories under the USMTS banner at 19 different racetracks in eight different states.

His only repeat win came at the Mineral City Speedway in Fort Dodge, Iowa, this past June where he made a last-lap pass and beat Krohn to the flagstand by a bumper.

Zack VanderBeek of New Sharon, Iowa, garnered a third-place showing in Friday night’s nightcap while nine-time and defending USMTS National Champion Kelly Shryock of Fertile, Iowa, followed in fourth ahead of Alton, Iowa’s Mike Hansen.

Al Hejna was sixth, Dereck Ramirez secured a seventh-place finish, Josh Reisch raced to eighth from 23rd on the starting grid, ninth went to 2006 Murray County Speedway USRA Modified track champion Mike Steensma and Corey Dripps rounded out the top-10 finishers.

In the final points standings for the Dart Great Plains Region presented by Allstar Performance, Gustin wound up with 77 points more than VanderBeek (917 to 840), while Jon Tesch placed third with 763 markers, followed by Ramirez (669), Shryock (659), Hansen (645), Steensma (622), Chase Junghans (561), Krohn (523) and Jim Mathieson (483).

All ten drivers added to their points totals and/or secured their place in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship which begins next Thursday, Aug. 12, at the Great American Dirt Track in Jetmore, Kan.

The class of 2010 consists of 40 drivers from 10 different states – each with a legitimate chance at becoming the 2010 USMTS National Champion.

THE HUNT FOR THE USMTS CASEY’S GENERAL STORES NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP PRESENTED BY BAD BOY MOWERS

POINT STANDINGS:
1. 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, IA … 75
2. 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA … 68
3. 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, IA … 63
4. 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, SD … 49
5. 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, OK … 43
6. 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, OK … 40
7. 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, TX … 34
8. 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, MN … 33
9. 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, MN … 29
10. 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS … 23
11. 12 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, AR … 18
11. 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, IA … 18
11. 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, OK … 18
11. 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, OK … 18
15. 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, IA … 17
16. 5r Morgan Bagley, Longview, TX … 16
16. 8 Colt Mather, Webster, IA … 16
18. 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, MN … 15
18. 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, IA … 15
18. 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, NM … 15
21. 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, MN … 14
22. 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, MN … 13
22. 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, AR … 13
24. X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, KS … 12
24. 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, IA … 12
26. 98 John Allen, Chanute, KS … 11
26. 55d Nick Deal, Walnut, IA … 11
26. M80 Jim Mathieson, Sioux City, IA … 11
26. 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, TX … 11
30. 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, TX … 7
31. 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, MN … 6
32. 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, KS … 5
32. 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, MO … 5
32. 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, LA … 5
32. 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, TX … 5
32. 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, KS … 5
32. 8 Colt Mather, Webster, IA … 5
32. 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, IA … 5
32. 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, NM … 5
32. 20 Troy Seidl, Magnolia, TX … 5

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:
Thu Aug 12 … Great American Dirt Track, Jetmore, KS ($3000 to win)
Fri Aug 13 … Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, KS ($3000 to win)
Sat Aug 14 … Caney Valley Speedway, Caney, KS ($3000 to win)
Sun Aug 15 … Monett Speedway, Monett, MO ($3000 to win)
Wed Aug 18 … Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, IA ($3000 to win)
Thu Aug 19 … Hancock County Speedway, Britt, IA ($3000 to win)
Fri Aug 20 … Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI ($3000 to win)
Sat Aug 21 … Adams County Speedway, Corning, IA ($3000 to win)
Thu Aug 26 … Nevada Speedway, Nevada, MO ($3000 to win)
Fri Aug 27 … LA Raceway, La Monte, MO ($3000 to win)
Sat Aug 28 … 24 Raceway Park, Moberly, MO ($3000 to win)
Tue Aug 31 … Marshalltown Speedway, Marshalltown, IA ($3000 to win)
Wed Sep 1 … Southern Iowa Speedway, Oskaloosa, IA ($3000 to win)
Thu Sep 2 … Highway 3 Raceway, Allison, IA ($3000 to win)
Fri Sep 3 … Chateau Raceway, Lansing, MN ($3000 to win)
Sat Sep 4 … Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, MN ($3000 to win)
Sun Sep 5 … Dodge County Speedway, Kasson, MN ($3000 to win)
Thu Sep 23 … Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, MN ($2000 to win)
Fri Sep 24 … Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, MN ($4000 to win)
Sat Sep 25 … Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, MN ($6000 to win)

The USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour will return to the Deer Creek Speedway for the 12th Annual Fall Jamboree on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Sept. 23-25. The standing-room-only show has become America’s marquee event for Modified drivers and fans and, once again, will be the setting for the crowning of the 2010 USMTS National Champion.

The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship presented by Bad Boy Mowers is comprised of the final 20 races of the season. The USMTS points system is used at all regional events, with the top-10 in the final standings for each of the four regions or the USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series earning a spot in ‘The Hunt.’ In addition, any driver who has perfect attendance in a region or the USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series is also qualified. After base points have been established, the USMTS points system will be used at the remaining events to determine the 2010 USMTS National Champion.

For the fans, the ‘The Hunt’ serves as a “playoff” for the ultimate prize in dirt Modified racing. While handicapping gives a slight advantage to the drivers that compete on the entire USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour circuit, any of the qualified drivers have a legitimate shot at capturing the crown.

Past USMTS National Champions include Kelly Shryock (1999-2006, 2009), Jason Krohn (2007) and Tim Donlinger (2008).

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace, Twitter and YouTube.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour – Dart Great Plains Region presented by Allstar Performance
7th Annual Minnesota Summer Challenge presented by DeBoer Chevrolet
Murray County Speedway, Slayton, Minn.
Friday, August 6, 2010

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the WIX Filters “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (5) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
2. (3) 10x Jay Triplett, Brookings, S.D.
3. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (2) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
5. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (8) 98 Josh Reisch, Luverne, Minn.
7. (7) Y69 Mike Gregg (R), Redwood Falls, Minn.
8. (1) 91 Curt Myers (R), Cameron, Wis.

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (3) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
3. (5) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
4. (7) 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa.
5. (4) 19 Marlin Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
6. (8) 01 Brandon Aggen (R), Rushmore, Minn.
7. (6) 3 Jason Briese, Cleghorn, Iowa.
8. (1) 7w Kenneth Will, Windom, Minn.

SCHOENFELD HEADERS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (1) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (3) 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn.
5. (6) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
6. (5) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.
7. (8) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
8. (4) M80 Jim Mathieson, Sioux City, Iowa.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN (12 laps, all advance):
1. 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
2. 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
4. 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.
5. 01 Brandon Aggen (R), Rushmore, Minn.
6. 3 Jason Briese, Cleghorn, Iowa.
7. Y69 Mike Gregg (R), Redwood Falls, Minn.
8. 19 Marlin Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
9. M80 Jim Mathieson, Sioux City, Iowa.
10. 7w Kenneth Will, Windom, Minn.
11. 98 Josh Reisch, Luverne, Minn.
12. 91 Curt Myers (R), Cameron, Wis.

WIX FILTERS “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (8) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $2000.
2. (1) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 35, $1500.
3. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $1000.
4. (4) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 35, $900.
5. (10) 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa, GRT/PerfOnly, 35, $800.
6. (9) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, Harris/JR, 35, $700.
7. (14) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Sput’s, 35, $650.
8. (23) 98 Josh Reisch, Luverne, Minn., Pro/Sput’s, 35, $600.
9. (7) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $550.
10. (11) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/Mullins, 35, $500.
11. (16) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D., Arrow/Sput’s, 35, $450.
12. (15) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, Razor/HarryHeads, 35, $425.
13. (20) 19 Marlin Kracht, Luverne, Minn., Pro/Victory, 35, $400.
14. (19) Y69 Mike Gregg (R), Redwood Falls, Minn., Pro/TCA, 35, $375.
15. (21) M80 Jim Mathieson, Sioux City, Iowa, BeerBuilt/Mathieson, 35, $350.
16. (22) 7w Kenneth Will, Windom, Minn., TBD/TBD, 35, $300.
17. (2) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 34, flat tire, $300.
18. (6) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., Ramirez/Sput’s, 32, flat tire, $300.
19. (3) 10x Jay Triplett, Brookings, S.D., GRT/TBD, 31, crash, $300.
20. (17) 01 Brandon Aggen (R), Rushmore, Minn., Pro/Sput’s, 31, mechanical, $300.
21. (12) 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn., Victory/JR, 23, mechanical, $300.
22. (13) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., Hughes/Sput’s, 15, mechanical, $300.
23. (24) 91 Curt Myers (R), Cameron, Wis., Shaw/Mullins, 10, flat tire, $300.
24. (18) 3 Jason Briese, Cleghorn, Iowa, Skyrocket/JR, 5, mechanical, $250.

(R) = DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year contender.

WIX Filters Lap Leaders: Krohn 1-33, Gustin 34-35.
Total Laps Led: Krohn 33, Gustin 2.
Margin of Victory: 0.827 second.
AFCO Pole Winner: Krohn.
PBM Performance Products Hard Charger: Reisch (started 23rd, finished 9th).
Ruter Farms Long Tow: Junghans (414.44 miles).
Next Race: Thursday, Aug. 12, Great American Dirt Track, Jetmore, Kan.
Dart Great Plains Region Points (final): Gustin 917, VanderBeek 840, Tesch 763, Ramirez 669, Shryock 659, Hansen 645, Steensma 622, Junghans 561, Krohn 523, Mathieson 483.
DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year Points: Johnny Scott 1283, Nick Deal 772, Myers 619, Mark Elliott 512, Ryan Peckham 510.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 300, Sput’s 298, ASI 146, AEM 126, ProPower 125.
Chassis Builders Championship Points: Skyrocket 296, Hughes 295, GRT 229, Ramirez 200, BC 130.

Contingency Awards:
Ai-Racing – Steensma.
American Racer – Junghans.
Belleville Motor Sports – Hansen, Dripps, Mathieson, Aggen.
Dart Machinery – Gerritsen.
Eibach Springs – not awarded.
Forty9 Designs – Shryock, Steensma.
Hooker Harness – not awarded.
Isky Racing Cams – Krohn.
KSE Racing Products – Gustin.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Myers.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Ward.
PBM Performance Products – Reisch.
Quarter Master – Gustin, Reisch.
QuickTime – Ramirez.
Real Racing Wheels – not awarded.
Schoenfeld Headers – Myer.
WIX Filters – Gustin, Krohn.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Castle Rock Recruiting.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AwesomeRacesuits.com, GoPro, Intercomp, Karl Chevrolet, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Allstar Performance, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Bad Boy Mowers, Bear Tire, Big Dog Chassis & Fabrication, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Cagle Motorsports, Centex Motorsports, DandyLand Farms, Day Motor Sports, Dirt Track Racing School, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Falcon Wind Power, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Gressel Oil Field Service, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Just Say Yes, Karl Performance Parts, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Race Cars, Ruter Farms, WIX Filters, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Ai-Racing, Belleville Motorsports, ButlerBuilt Professional Seat Systems, COMP Cams, Dart Machinery, Dynatech Racing Exhaust, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, Hypercoil Springs, Isky Racing Cams, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, QuickTime Inc, Real Racing Wheels, RHS – Racing Head Service, Schoenfeld Headers, US Brake, Willy’s Carburetor & Dyno Shop, WIX Filters.

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report