9.14.19 Patriot Sprint Tour Results - Dirt Racing Report

9.14.19 Patriot Sprint Tour Results

Max Stambaugh and Jordan Thomas earned front row starting spots for the 35 lap A-Main, both looking for their first Canadian Sprint Car Nationals win. Thomas took command, while Parker Price-Miller quickly moved from sixth to second and set off in search of his third CSCN win. Thomas looked strong early in the race, but his lead shrunk as he approached traffic and Price-Miller was able to take over at the front on lap nine.

Scott Kreutter started the race on the outside of the second row, but fell back as far as seventh early in the race. Kreutter was still mired in sixth when Price-Miller took the lead, but soon began to mount the charge that landed him in victory lane. Three-time CSCN winner Steve Poirier was also on the move, and took third from Stambaugh on lap nine. Kreutter had other ideas, however, and passed Mark Smith, Stambaugh, and Poirier in quick succession to take third by lap 15; Kreutter’s teammate and eventual runner-up finisher Matt Farnham was up to seventh from his 17th starting spot at this point.

Kreutter and Farnham continued to march forward, and Kreutter took the second position away from Thomas on lap 20. Farnham passed Thomas for third on lap 25, and two laps later Kreutter used a good run exiting turn four to take the lead and begin to open his advantage. Farnham moved past Price-Miller on lap 31 and cut into his teammate’s lead but Kreutter was able to stay ahead to take the victory, the first by a Friday night Ohsweken Speedway regular in the Canadian Sprint Car Nationals. Kreutter also set a track record in the process, as the race went green-to-checkered in just over ten minutes without a caution or red flag.

A rookie with just a handful of 360 Sprint Car starts on his resume, Farnham took the runner-up spot to make it a one-two finish for the Hoddick racing team. Price-Miller finished third, while Thomas and Poirier rounded out the top five. Cory Turner took his first top ten finish at CSCN with a sixth place run, followed by Sam Hafertepe Jr., Dylan Westbrook, Chuck Hebing, and Stambaugh. Westbrook, the Ohsweken track champion, started seventh and fell back to 14th early in the race before mounting a comeback. Hebing’s top-ten finish was his tenth in 13 CSCN attempts.

Cory Turner was the fastest driver overall in time trials, while Mark Smith, Jordan Thomas, Steve Poirier, Scott Kreutter, Parker Price-Miller, and Scott Holcomb claimed heat race wins, Jordan Poirier won the B-Main, Denny Peebles won the C-Main, and Max Stambaugh won the Pole Dash.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY STATISTICAL REPORT
Saturday, September 14, 2019
Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada
15th Annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals
Total Entries: 97
______________________________

Canadian Sprint Car Nationals 360 Sprint Cars (60 Entries)

A-Main [Started] 35 laps – 10:00.815 NTR
1. 49-Scott Kreutter [4]; 2. 7NY-Matt Farnham [17]; 3. 67X-Parker Price-Miller [6]; 4. 79-Jordan Thomas [2]; 5. 28FM-Steve Poirier [3]; 6. 13-Cory Turner [9]; 7. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [8]; 8. 47X-Dylan Westbrook [7]; 9. 45-Chuck Hebing [13]; 10. 17M-Max Stambaugh [1]; 11. 0H-Jim Huppunen [18]; 12. 10C-Paulie Colagiovanni [22]; 13. 28-Jordan Poirier [20]; 14. 91H-Scott Holcomb [11]; 15. 10H-Kelly Hebing [14]; 16. 55-Mark Smith [5]; 17. 87-Jason Barney [10]; 18. 17X-Mack DeMan [23]; 19. 22-Shawn Sliter [19]; 20. 98-Joe Trenca [26]; 21. 85-Dustin Daggett [21]; 22. 10B-Mitch Brown [12]; 23. 91-Ryan Turner [15]; 24. 56-Billy VanInwegen Jr [29]; 25. 10-Jeff Cook [24]; 26. 1-10-Jake Brown [27]; 27. (DNF) 28F-Davie Franek [16]; 28. (DNF) 90T-Matt Tanner [28]; 29. (DNF) 22P-Jonathan Preston [25]; 30. (DNF) 17-Jared Horstman [30]
A-Main Lap Leaders – Jordan Thomas (1-8), Parker Price-Miller (9-26), Scott Kreutter (27-35)
Hard Charger – Matt Farnham +15

Awards:
-Feature Winner Bonus: Scott Kreutter (Free Fire Suit from EPIC Racewear)
-Tammy Ten Media Challenge: Matt Farnham & Parker Price-Miller ($500 CAD each from Tammy Ten Media)
-Pole Award: Max Stambaugh (Custom Sprint Car-themed fire pit from South Coast BBQ Fire Pits)
-Bill Peer Memorial Best Appearing Car Award: Jamie Turner ($350 CAD from Corr/Pak Merchandising)
-Travis Rutz Long Tow Award: Conner Morrell ($250 CAD from Doc Magilligan’s Irish Pub at Best Western Plus Cairn Croft)
-Fastest Qualifier Award: Cory Turner ($300 CAD from Grisdale Racing Products)
-Fastest Canadian Qualifier Award: Cory Turner ($300 CAD from Inside Track Motorsport News plus $200 CAD ITMN subscriber bonus)
-Hard Charger Award: Matt Farnham ($250 CAD from Nitro 54 Variety)
-Rookie of the Nationals Award: Matt Farnham ($250 CAD from RaceRivalz.com)
-Top Empire Super Sprints Driver: Steve Poirier ($250 USD from Lucas Oil ESS)
-Top Great Lakes Super Sprints Driver: Max Stambaugh ($250 USD from Specialty Fuels & Logistics)
-Top National Racing Alliance Invaders Series Driver: Jared Horstman ($200 USD from K&L Ready Mix)
-Top Patriot Sprint Tour Driver: Jordan Thomas ($200 USD from Patriot Sprint Tour)
-Top Ohsweken Speedway Driver: Scott Kreutter ($250 CAD from Ohsweken Speedway)
-Top Southern Ontario Sprints Driver: Cory Turner ($200 CAD from Brighton Speedway)
-Mach 1 Chassis Bonuses: Mark Smith ($250 USD from Mach 1), Jonathan Preston & Jeff Cook ($100 USD each from Mach 1)
-Top Eagle Chassis: Steve Poirier ($200 USD from Mike Emhof Motorsports)

Qualifications Flight 1
1. 55 Mark Smith – Sunbury PA – 14.615; 2. 79 Jordan Thomas – Harding PA – 14.808; 3. 46C Ryan Coniam – Cleveland OH – 14.845; 4. 10B Mitch Brown – Brantford ON – 14.922; 5. 10H Kelly Hebing – Ontario NY – 14.929; 6. 110 Jake Brown – Brantford ON – 14.995; 7. 10C Paulie Colagiovanni – Cicero NY – 15.028; 8. 28 Jordan Poirier – Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil QC – 15.030; 9. 2 Dave Axton – Port Byron NY – 15.098; 10. 45 Chuck Hebing – Ontario NY – 15.130; 11. 15H Sam Hafertepe Jr. – Rockwall TX – 15.158; 12. 5D Shane Ross – Thedford ON – 15.344; 13. 90T Matt Tanner – Stephentown NY – 15.345; 14. 98 Joe Trenca – Clay NY – 15.366; 15. 85 Dustin Daggett – Portland MI – 15.426; 16. 5JD Jacob Dykstra – Port Colborne ON – 15.577; 17. 7CS Dylan Swiernik – Port Leyden NY – 15.600; 18. 3 Denny Peebles – Lowville NY – 15.667; 19. 87X Shone Evans – Scotland ON – 15.894; 20. 84 Tyler Rand – Belleville ON – 15.900

Qualifications Flight 2
1. 13-Cory Turner – Tillsonburg ON – 14.510; 2. 47X-Dylan Westbrook – Scotland ON – 14.791; 3. 17M-Max Stambaugh – Lima OH – 14.846; 4. 87-Jason Barney – Brewerton NY – 14.846; 5. 28FM-Steve Poirier – Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil QC – 14.935; 6. 49-Scott Kreutter – Cheektowaga NY – 15.018; 7. 7NY-Matt Farnham – Tonawanda NY – 15.157; 8. 22P-Jonathon Preston – Romulus NY – 15.331; 9. 56-Billy VanInwegen – Port Jervis NY – 15.345; 10. 23-Devon Dobie – Wapakoneta OH – 15.358; 11. 77X-Alex Hill – Six Nations ON – 15.360; 12. 88C-Chad Miller – Amsterdam NY – 15.491; 13. 1-Holly Porter – Dorchester ON – 15.549; 14. 88H-Josh Hansen – Beamsville ON – 15.578; 15. 28M-Conner Morrell – Bradenton FL – 15.672; 16. 121-Steve Glover – Rochester NY – 15.705; 17. 9-Steve Lyons – Kitchener ON – 15.799; 18. 16L-Roger Levesque – Bath ON – 16.008; 19. 99-John Trenca – Clay NY – 16.109; 20. 15-Dan Nanticoke – Ohsweken ON – 16.407

Qualifications Flight 3
1. 0H-Jim Huppunen – Welland ON – 15.047; 2. 17X-Mack DeMan – Mississauga ON – 15.098; 3. 67X-Parker Price-Miller – Kokomo IN – 15.167; 4. 22-Shawn Sliter – Port Colborne ON – 15.265; 5. 17-Jared Horstman – Cloverdale OH – 15.344; 6. 91-Ryan Turner – Dunnville ON – 15.395; 7. 28F-Davie Franek – Sussex NJ – 15.403; 8. 91H-Scott Holcomb – North Granby CT – 15.512; 9. 11-Jamie Turner – Caistor Centre ON – 15.582; 10. 35-Jared Zimbardi – Bradford PA – 15.593; 11. 10-Jeff Cook – Antwerp NY – 15.612; 12. 8-Hannah Ferrell – Jarvis ON – 15.741; 13. 81-Derek Jonathan; Lewiston NY – 15.751; 14. 15F-Mike Ferrell – London ON – 16.179; 15. 7-Caleb Wood – London ON – 16.285; 16. 22JR-Al Gilleta Jr. – St. Catharines ON – 16.384; 17. 0-Glenn Styres – Ohsweken ON – 16.399; 18. 45L-Curtis Gartly – Thamesford ON – 16.618; 19. 9B-Scott Burk – Charing Cross ON – 16.928; 20. 21J-John Burbridge Jr. – St. Williams ON – NT

Heat Race 1 [Started] 10 laps – 2:34.392
1. 55-Mark Smith [4]; 2. 10H-Kelly Hebing [2]; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [6]; 4. 10C-Paulie Colagiovanni [1]; 5. 85-Dustin Daggett [8]; 6. 46C-Ryan Coniam [3]; 7. 2-Dave Axton [5]; 8. 7CS-Dylan Swiernik [9]; 9. 90T-Matt Tanner [7]; 10. 87X-Shone Evans [10]

Heat Race 2 [Started] 10 laps – NT
1. 79-Jordan Thomas [4]; 2. 10B-Mitch Brown [3]; 3. 45-Chuck Hebing [5]; 4. 1-10-Jake Brown [2]; 5. 28-Jordan Poirier [1]; 6. 98-Joe Trenca [7]; 7. 3-Denny Peebles [9]; 8. 5D-Shane Ross [6]; 9. 5JD-Jacob Dykstra [10]; 10. 84-Tyler Rand [8]

Heat Race 3 [Started] 10 laps – NT
1. 28FM-Steve Poirier [2]; 2. 7NY-Matt Farnham [1]; 3. 17M-Max Stambaugh [10]; 4. 13-Cory Turner [3]; 5. 56-Billy VanInwegen Jr [4]; 6. 1-Holly Porter [6]; 7. 77X-Alex Hill [5]; 8. 9-Steve Lyons [8]; 9. 99-John Trenca [9]; 10. (DNF) 28M-Conner Morrell [7]

Heat Race 4 [Started] 10 laps – 2:39.288
1. 49-Scott Kreutter [2]; 2. 47X-Dylan Westbrook [4]; 3. 87-Jason Barney [3]; 4. 22P-Jonathan Preston [1]; 5. 88C-Chad Miller [6]; 6. 88H-Josh Hansen [7]; 7. 23-Devon Dobie [5]; 8. 121-Steve Glover [8]; 9. 15-Dan Nanticoke [10]; 10. (DNF) 16L-Roger Levesque [9]

Heat Race 5 [Started] 10 laps – 2:42.631
1. 67X-Parker Price-Miller [3]; 2. 28F-Davie Franek [1]; 3. 0H-Jim Huppunen [4]; 4. 10-Jeff Cook [6]; 5. 17-Jared Horstman [2]; 6. 11-Jamie Turner [5]; 7. 81-Derek Jonathan [7]; 8. 9B-Scott Burk [10]; 9. 7-Caleb Wood [8]; 10. 0-Glenn Styres [9]

Heat Race 6 [Started] 10 laps – 2:45.604
1. 91H-Scott Holcomb [1]; 2. 91-Ryan Turner [2]; 3. 22-Shawn Sliter [3]; 4. 17X-Mack DeMan [4]; 5. 35-Jared Zimbardi [5]; 6. 45L-Curtis Gartly [9]; 7. 8-Hannah Ferrell [6]; 8. 22JR-Al Gilleta JR. [8]; 9. 15F-Mike Ferrell [7]; (DNS) 21J-John Burbridge Jr.

South Coast BBQ Fire Pits Pole Dash [Started] 5 laps – 1:21.369
1. 17M Max Stambaugh [1]; 2. 79 Jordan Thomas [3]; 3. 28FM Steve Poirier [5]; 4. 49 Scott Kreutter [6]; 5. 55 Mark Smith [2]; 6. 67X Parker Price-Miller [4]; 7. 47X Dylan Westbrook [7]; 8. 15H Sam Hafertepe Jr. [8]

B-Main [Started] 15 laps – NT
1. 28-Jordan Poirier [14]; 2. 85-Dustin Daggett [2]; 3. 10C-Paulie Colagiovanni [7]; 4. 17X-Mack DeMan [4]; 5. 10-Jeff Cook [1]; 6. 22P-Jonathan Preston [8]; 7. 98-Joe Trenca [11]; 8. 1-10-Jake Brown [6]; 9. 90T-Matt Tanner [20]; 10. 56-Billy VanInwegen [10]; 11. 3-Denny Peebles [18]; 12. 87X-Shone Evans [23]; 13. 88C-Chad Miller [5]; 14. 1-Holly Porter [15]; 15. 7CS-Dylan Swiernik [22]; 16. 17-Jared Horstman [13]; 17. 11-Jamie Turner [16]; 18. 46C-Ryan Coniam [17]; 19. 45L-Curtis Gartly [3]; 20. 88H-Josh Hansen [12]; 21. (DNF) 35-Jared Zimbardi [9]; 22. (DNF) 2-Dave Axton [19]; 23. (DNF) 23-Devon Dobie [21]; 24. (DNF) 13 Cory Turner [24]

C-Main [Started] 12 laps – NT
1. 3-Denny Peebles [1]; 2. 2-Dave Axton [6]; 3. 90T-Matt Tanner [17]; 4. 23-Devon Dobie [7]; 5. 7CS-Dylan Swiernik [5]; 6. 87X-Shone Evans [19]; 7. 84-Tyler Rand [22]; 8. 9-Steve Lyons [11]; 9. 81-Derek Jonathan [3]; 10. 7-Caleb Wood [16]; 11. 77X-Alex Hill [8]; 12. 22JR-Allen Gilleta [10]; 13. 15-Dan Nanticoke [12]; 14. 0-Glenn Styres [21]; 15. 15F-Mike Ferrell [18]; 16. 16L-Roger Levesque [20]; 17. (DNF) 5D-Shane Ross [14]; 18. (DNF) 8-Hannah Ferrell [4]; 19. (DNF) 121-Steve Glover [9]; 20. (DNF) 99-John Trenca [15]; (DNS) 9B-Scott Burk; (DNS) 5JD-Jacob Dykstra; (DNS) 28M-Conner Morrell; (DNS) 21-John Burbridge Jr.

Provisional A-Main Starters: Jared Horstman (NRA Sprint Invaders) & Cory Turner (Night Before the Nationals Triple 15 Winner)

Added A-Main Starters: Joe Trenca, Jake Brown, Matt Tanner, Billy VanInwegen

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report