9.23.17 Eldora Speedway Results - Dirt Racing Report

9.23.17 Eldora Speedway Results

ROSSBURG, OH (September 23, 2017) – Broken Arrow, Oklahoma’s Brady Bacon conquered the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions segment of the 36th Annual 4-Crown Nationals presented by NKT.TV on Saturday night at Eldora Speedway, leading all 25 circuits around the World’s Greatest Dirt Track for a first-ever victory against “America’s Series.” The “Macho Man” started on the pole for the 25-lapper, surviving two cautions and periods of traffic to claim the $5,000 payday.

“This is a big win for my team. We’ve been struggling with this car all year. It has definitely been hit and miss,” Bacon explained, pilot of the Priority Aviation/Fatheadz Eyewear/Tel-Star Communications/No. 99. “To get my first All Star win at Eldora Speedway with all my friends and family here; it’s really special for me.”

Brady Bacon and the “Brownsburg Bullet” Joey Saldana led the 25 starters to green on Saturday night at Eldora Speedway. Bacon earned the early advantage, chased to the line by a three-wide battle for second between Max Stambaugh, Joey Saldana and Bryan Nuckles.

Despite finding the back of the field by lap eight, Bacon held on to the top spot uninterrupted for the first ten circuits, all until the main event’s first caution appeared for a slowing Brandon Wimmer on lap 11. Nuckles, who fell in behind Bacon on lap two, was solidly in second at the time of the caution, followed closely by the Ray Marshall Motorsports entry of Stambaugh.

Bacon led the field back to green and returned to the top edge of the speedway. By lap 13, Stambaugh, the leading Arctic Cat All Star rookie contender, was beginning to apply pressure on Nuckles for second, soon overtaking the runner-up position at the exit of turn four on lap 16. Just as Bacon’s lead started to grow, caution lights reappeared, this time for D.J. Foos who ended up upside-down between turns one and two on lap 19. Foos was unharmed.

Green flag conditions resumed once again allowing Bacon to return to his familiar running lane at the top of the speedway. The lap 19 restart proved to be Bacon’s last obstacle, cruising ahead to earn himself a parking spot on Eldora Speedway’s victory lane platform. Nuckles was able to sneak back by Stambaugh on the restart to reclaim the runner-up position. The Columbus, Ohio, native held on to finish second, followed by “Mad Max” Stambaugh, Dalton, Ohio’s Lee Jacobs and “Hunter Percent” Hunter Schuerenberg.

“If you would have told me that this was the feature I was going to win tonight, I wouldn’t have believe you,” Bacon said, who competed in all four classes during the 36th Annual 4-Crown Nationals. “We’ve been 3,2,1 so far here tonight. Hopefully we can get another one.”

USAC NATIONAL MIDGETS

FIRST HEAT : (8 laps) 1. Dave Darland (#91BT Thomas), 2. Tyler Courtney (#7BC Clauson/Marshall), 3. Justin Grant (#39BC Clauson/Marshall), 4. Brady Bacon (#76m FMR), 5. Tanner Thorson (#67 Kunz/Curb-Agajanian), 6. Chase Jones (#22 Petry/Goff), 7. Tanner Carrick (#71k Kunz/Clauson/Marshall), 8. Brayton Lynch (#1k RKR), 9. Adam Pierson (#76E Mancini). 2:29.81

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Shane Golobic (#17w Clauson/Marshall/Wood), 2. Spencer Bayston (#97 Kunz/Curb-Agajanian), 3. Chad Boat (#84 Tucker/Boat), 4. Tyler Thomas (#91T Thomas), 5. Jerry Coons Jr. (#25 Petry/Goff), 6. Holly Shelton (#67k Kunz/Curb-Agajanian), 7. Alex Bright (#77 Bright), 8. Bear Wood (#8jr LW), 9. Rico Abreu (#97k Kunz/Curb-Agajanian).

FEATURE: (25 laps) 1. Spencer Bayston, 2. Shane Golobic, 3. Brady Bacon, 4. Dave Darland, 5. Tanner Thorson, 6. Holly Shelton, 7. Chad Boat, 8. Tanner Carrick, 9. Tyler Thomas, 10. Alex Bright, 11. Jerry Coons Jr., 12. Brayton Lynch, 13. Adam Pierson, 14. Bear Wood, 15. Chase Jones, 16. Justin Grant, 17. Tyler Courtney. NT

—————————————–

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CARS

QUALIFYING: 1. Brady Bacon, 63, Dooling/Hayward-16.893; 2. Dave Darland, 40, Hery-16.932; 3. Justin Grant, 11, McGhee-17.097; 4. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-17.221; 5. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-17.269; 6. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-17.349; 7. Kyle Cummins, 3c, Cummins-17.440; 8. Chad Boespflug, 69, Dynamics-17.554; 9. Scotty Weir, 22s, Simon-17.558; 10. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9k, KT-17.636; 11. Shane Cottle, 57, Hazen-17.663; 12. Tyler Thomas, 17GP, Dutcher-17,667; 13. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-17.733; 14. Nick Bilbee, 17N, Bilbee-17.754; 15. Dallas Hewitt, 18, Keen-17.767; 16. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-17.779; 17. Aric Gentry, 10, Gentry-17.820; 18. Tyler Courtney, 23c, TOPP-17.831; 19. Thomas Meseraull, 9x, SC-17.854; 20. Kody Swanson, 20, Nolen-17.939; 21. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-17.946; 22. Gage Etgen, 99, Etgen-18.002; 23. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall-18.033; 24. Bill Rose, 320, Kissel-18.118; 25. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-18.250; 26. Cooper Clouse, 14, Clouse-18.361; 27. Chad Wilson, 14x, Wilson-18.535; 28. Jake Scott, 4, Scott-18.569; 29. Kirk Jeffries, 59J, Jeffries-18.601; 30. Austin Nemire, 16, Nemire/Yager-18.618; 31. Riley VanHise, 96, VanHise-18.663; 32. Robert Bell, 71, Bell-18.687; 33. Dustin Smith, 77, Gagliardi-18.699; 34. Michael Fischesser, 44s, Fischesser/Owen-18.742; 35. Ty Tilton, 42, Tilton-18.812; 36. Brandon Moore, 1m, Moore-19.109.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Bacon, 2. Chapple, 3. Gentry, 4. Stockon, 5. Weir, 6. Hodges, 7. Fischesser, 8. Jeffries, 9. Goodnight. 2:27.46

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Courtney, 2. K.Thomas, 3. Ballou, 4. Darland, 5. Bilbee, 6. Nemire, 7. Clouse, 8. Etgen, 9. Tilton. 2:29.78

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Meseraull, 2. Cottle, 3. Hewitt, 4. Grant, 5. Wilson, 6. Westfall, 7. Cummins, 8. VanHise, 9. Moore. 2:32.78

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Windom, 2. Leary, 3. Boespflug, 4. Rose, 5. T. Thomas, 6. Bell, 7. Swanson, 8. Scott. 2:37.20

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Weir, 2. Swanson, 3. Bilbee, 4. Westfall, 5. Cummins, 6. T. Thomas, 7. Hodges, 8. Fischesser, 9. Clouse, 10. VanHise, 11. Jeffries, 12. Tilton, 13. Etgen, 14. Moore, 15. Goodnight, 16. Scott, 17. Nemire, 18. Bell.

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. C.J. Leary, 2. Brady Bacon, 3. Robert Ballou, 4. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 5. Justin Grant, 6. Scotty Weir, 7. Chris Windom, 8. Thomas Meseraull, 9. Chase Stockon, 10. Matt Westfall, 11. Shane Cottle, 12. Tyler Courtney, 13. Nick Bilbee, 14. Josh Hodges, 15. Tyler Thomas, 16. Kyle Cummins, 17. Chad Boespflug, 18. Isaac Chapple, 19. Bill Rose, 20. Kody Swanson, 21. Aric Gentry, 22. Dave Darland, 23. Dallas Hewitt. NT

—————————————–

USAC SILVER CROWN

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kody Swanson, 63, DePalma-19.570; 2. Tyler Courtney, 97, Lein-19.611; 3. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-19.816; 4. David Byrne, 40, Byrne-19.876; 5. Hunter Schuerenberg, 120, Nolen-19.903; 6. Chris Windom, 92, Kazmark-19.955; 7. Dave Darland, 27, Phillips-19.985; 8. Shane Cottle, 81, Williams-19.985; 9. Justin Grant, 91, Carli/Hemelgarn-20.109; 10. Jerry Coons Jr., 20, Nolen-20.118; 11. Robert Ballou, 6, Klatt-20.257; 12. Mark Smith, 54, Lane-20.283; 13. Joe Liguori, 4, Liguori-20.302; 14. Dakota Jackson, 201, Nolen-20.434; 15. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce-20.495; 16. Steve Buckwalter, 53, SET-20.678; 17. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-20.712; 18. Brady Bacon, 199, RPM/Gormly-20.891; 19. Johnny Petrozelle, 08, Cornell/Petrozelle-21.116; 20. Chris Fetter, 89, Fetter-21.452; 21. Joss Moffatt, 32, Williams & Wright-NT; 22. Austin Nemire, 16, Lesko-NT; 23. Patrick Bruns, 95, Full Throttle-NT.

FEATURE: (50 laps) 1. Tyler Courtney, 2. Chris Windom, 3. Shane Cottle, 4. Dave Darland, 5. Brady Bacon, 6. Justin Grant, 7. Hunter Schuerenberg, 8. David Byrne, 9. Robert Ballou, 10. Jerry Coons, Jr., 11. Matt Goodnight, 12. Steve Buckwalter, 13. Joe Liguori, 14. Dakota Jackson, 15. Joss Moffatt, 16. Austin Nemire, 17. Mark Smith, 18. Chris Fetter, 19. C.J. Leary, 20. Kody Swanson, 21. Aaron Pierce, 22. Johnny Petrozelle. NT

—————————————–

ALL STAR CIRCUIT OF CHAMPIONS

Qualifying

Group (A)
1. 24-Rico Abreu, 14.669; 2. 71-Joey Saldana, 14.759; 3. 12N-Cole Duncan, 15.13; 4. 23-DJ Foos, 15.268; 5. 1st-Gary Taylor, 15.279; 6. 18-Ian Madsen, 15.442; 7. 7J-Joe Swanson, 15.629; 8. 78-Todd Kane, 15.791; 9. 35R-Ronnie Blair, 15.911; 10. 71m-Paul May, 15.935; 11. 9C-Roger Campbell, 16.764

Group (B)
1. 10H-Chad Kemenah, 15.131; 2. 17-Caleb Helms, 15.234; 3. 11n-Cap Henry, 15.2786; 4. 59N-Bryan Nuckles, 15.514; 5. 49-Shawn Dancer, 15.717; 6. 1080-Jordan Mackison, 15.999; 7. 51-John Garvin, 16.08; 8. 95-Hunter Mackison, 16.198; 9. 21-Carson Short, 16.285

Group ( C )
1. 20N-Hunter Schuerenberg, 15.329; 2. 7C-Caleb Armstrong, 15.495; 3. A67-Brandon Wimmer, 15.528; 4. 99-Brady Bacon, 15.587; 5. 35s-Stuart Brubaker, 15.64; 6. 81-Lee Jacobs, 15.686; 7. 8M-TJ Michael, 15.738; 8. 59-Steve Buckwalter, 16.163; 9. 27-Brad Lamberson, 16.602; 10. 45-Trevor Baker, 16.724; 11. 91-Anthony Fiore, 16.911

Group (D)
1. 83-Rob Chaney, 15.688; 2. 33M-Max Stambaugh, 15.835; 3. 13-Brandon Matus, 15.941; 4. 5T-Travis Philo, 16.096; 5. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 16.243; 6. 22M-Dan McCarron, 16.518; 7. 33-Brent Matus, 16.591; 8. M1-Mark Smith, 16.792; 9. 5QB-Quentin Blonde, 17.156

Heat #1 – Group (A) (8 Laps) – Top 5 Transfer
1. 71-Joey Saldana [3]; 2. 23-DJ Foos [1]; 3. 12N-Cole Duncan [2]; 4. 18-Ian Madsen [6]; 5. 1ST-Gary Taylor [5]; 6. 78-Todd Kane [8]; 7. 35R-Ronnie Blair [9]; 8. 9C-Roger Campbell [11]; 9. 7J-Joe Swanson [7]; 10. 71M-Paul May [10]

Heat #2 – Group (B) (8 Laps) – Top 5 Transfer
1. 10H-Chad Kemenah [4]; 2. 59N-Bryan Nuckles [1]; 3. 17-Caleb Helms [3]; 4. 51-John Garvin [7]; 5. 49-Shawn Dancer [5]; 6. 11N-Cap Henry [2]; 7. 95-Hunter Mackison [8]; 8. 1080-Jordan Mackison [6]; 9. 21-Carson Short [9]

Heat #3 – Group ( C ) (8 Laps) – Top 5 Transfer
1. 99-Brady Bacon [1]; 2. A67-Brandon Wimmer [2]; 3. 81-Lee Jacobs [6]; 4. 20N-Hunter Schuerenberg [4]; 5. 59-Steve Buckwalter [8]; 6. 7C-Caleb Armstrong [3]; 7. 35S-Stuart Brubaker [5]; 8. 8M-TJ Michael [7]; 9. 27-Brad Lamberson [9]; 10. 45-Trevor Baker [10]

Heat #4 – Group (D) (8 Laps) – Top 5 Transfer
1. 5T-Travis Philo [1]; 2. 33M-Max Stambaugh [3]; 3. 22M-Dan McCarron [6]; 4. 13-Brandon Matus [2]; 5. 83-Rob Chaney [4]; 6. 33-Brent Matus [7]; 7. 22-Brandon Spithaler [5]; 8. 5QB-Quentin Blonde [9]

Dash #1 (6 Laps)
1. 99-Brady Bacon [1]; 2. 71-Joey Saldana [4]; 3. 59N-Bryan Nuckles [2]; 4. 33M-Max Stambaugh [5]; 5. 12N-Cole Duncan [7]; 6. 23-DJ Foos [3]; 7. 10H-Chad Kemenah [9]; 8. 5T-Travis Philo [6]; 9. A67-Brandon Wimmer [8]; 10. 17-Caleb Helms [10]

B-Main (12 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 11N-Cap Henry [1]; 2. 7C-Caleb Armstrong [2]; 3. 35S-Stuart Brubaker [4]; 4. 78-Todd Kane [6]; 5. 95-Hunter Mackison [10]; 6. 35R-Ronnie Blair [7]; 7. 71M-Paul May [8]; 8. 7J-Joe Swanson [3]; 9. 27-Brad Lamberson [14]; 10. 45-Trevor Baker [15]; 11. 21-Carson Short [12]; 12. 91-Anthony Fiore [17]; 13. 9C-Roger Campbell [16]; 14. 5QB-Quentin Blonde [18]; 15. 22-Brandon Spithaler [11]; 16. 1080-Jordan Mackison [9]; 17. 8M-TJ Michael [5]; 18. 33-Brent Matus [13]

A-Main (25 Laps)
1. 99-Brady Bacon [1]; 2. 59N-Bryan Nuckles [3]; 3. 33M-Max Stambaugh [4]; 4. 81-Lee Jacobs [11]; 5. 20N-Hunter Schuerenberg [13]; 6. 22M-Dan McCarron [12]; 7. 18-Ian Madsen [14]; 8. 71-Joey Saldana [2]; 9. 7C-Caleb Armstrong [22]; 10. 51-John Garvin [16]; 11. 11N-Cap Henry [21]; 12. 1ST-Gary Taylor [17]; 13. 12N-Cole Duncan [5]; 14. 78-Todd Kane [24]; 15. 17-Caleb Helms [10]; 16. 10H-Chad Kemenah [7]; 17. 83-Rob Chaney [18]; 18. 35S-Stuart Brubaker [23]; 19. 59-Steve Buckwalter [20]; 20. 33-Brent Matus [25]; 21. 23-DJ Foos [6]; 22. A67-Brandon Wimmer [9]; 23. 5T-Travis Philo [8]; 24. 13-Brandon Matus [15]; 25. 49-Shawn Dancer [19] Lap Leaders: Brady Bacon [1-30]