9.3.10 USMTS Modifieds Results

9.3.10 USMTS Modifieds Results

LANSING, Minn. – Just two weeks ago, USMTS drivers and fans were enjoying 105-degree temperatures in Kansas when the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship presented by Bad Boy Mowers began.

Last night at the Chateau Raceway in Lansing, Minn., the first reminder that winter isn’t far off was evident as strong wind gusts and gray skies were accompanied by brisk, chilly temperatures that dipped into the 50s after sunset.

The sight of blue jeans and hoodies was also a reminder that the 2010 USMTS National Champion will be known soon.

Despite the less-than-favorable climate, race fans flocked to the 1/3-mile bullring Friday night to witness the best of the best in dirt Modified racing after three straight nights of rain-infested programs.

Winona’s Josh Angst led the first lap of the WIX Filters “A” Main but third-starting Tommy Myer of Blooming Prairie took control as the field completed lap 2.

Jon Tesch, who won Tuesday night’s rain-shortened main event at the Marshalltown Speedway, followed Myer into the runner-up spot one lap later then began to close in on the leader.

With Myer on the high side and Tesch hugging the inside berm, the pair ran side by side for the next seven laps with Tesch edging in front to led the eleventh circuit.

The race never saw a caution, and the field never saw anything but Tesch’s rear bumper from that point on as he raced to his second win in a row and a $3,000 payday. It was also the second straight event where “The Wizard” worked over his heat race competition to earn the AFCO Pole Award.

Points leader Jason Hughes of Westville, Okla., methodically worked his way to the front of the pack and got within three car-lengths of Tesch by the time the checkered flag waved, but had to settle for a second-place finish.

Driving a new car he sat in for the first time earlier in the day, Stormy Scott of Las Cruces, N.M., took third away from Myer with two laps remaining while Angst held on for a fifth-place finish.

Sixth through tenth, respectively, went to Al Hejna, Tim Donlinger, Johnny Scott, Steve Wetzstein and Mike Steensma.

With his runner-up finish, Hughes padded his points lead to 71 over Ryan Gustin who finished eleventh in Friday’s main event. Myer is third and just 88 markers behind the leader, followed by Zack VanderBeek (-97), Jason Krohn (-188), Kelly Shryock (-214), Dereck Ramirez (-269), Donlinger (-289), Rodney Sanders (-297) and Johnny Scott (-341).

SATURDAY, SEPT. 4 … DEER CREEK SPEEDWAY, SPRING VALLEY, MN

On Saturday, it’s the second of five occasions this season that the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour will tackle the popular Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn. The 6th Annual BP Labor Day Dual presented by Baudoin Oil will pit some of the best Modified drivers in the nation against arguably the toughest field of weekly racers on the planet.

More USMTS main events have been staged at ‘The Creek’ than any other racetrack, and Saturday’s feature race will be the 41st here in the 12-year history of the United States Modified Touring Series.

Shryock won the first-ever race at Deer Creek on May 25, 2002, and has taken home the most hardware from the high-banked 3/8-mile oval with nine career wins. However, Donlinger has been the hottest driver of late, winning three of the last four events and five in all.

Hughes is also a five-time winner including last year’s thrilling Featherlite Fall Jamboree finale, while Corey Dripps, Ryan Ruter and VanderBeek have two victories each. Drivers with one victory in their pocket include Myer, Dean Mahlstedt, Tesch, Krohn, Steve Arpin, Chad Kinder, Mark Burgtorf, Brad McEwan, Mike Spaulding, Mike Hejna, Les Duellman, Dan Chapman, Dan Daniels, Tony Fraise, Darin Walker, Mark Noble and Wetzstein.

Hot laps are set for 4:45 and the first green flag is scheduled to wave at 5 p.m. Also on the racing card will be the Cornbelt Clash Super Late Models, WISSOTA Super Stocks and WISSOTA Street Stocks.

Race fans can pick up $2-off grandstand admission coupons on race day at Casey’s General Stores locations in Austin, Mantorville, Owatonna, Rochester, Stewartville and West Concord. Tim Donlinger and his Cheetos-sponsored Modified will be live in person at the 605 S. Main St. location in Stewartville from 12-2 p.m.

For more information or to find the Casey’s General Store nearest you, check out www.caseys.com online.

The Deer Creek Speedway is located 11.3 miles south of I-90 (exit 209) on US 63 (0.7 mile north of SR 16). For more info, call toll-free 877-DCS-RACE or 507-346-2342 on raceday or visit www.deercreekspeedway.com online.

SUNDAY, SEPT. 5 … DODGE COUNTY SPEEDWAY, KASSON, MN

Sunday will be anything but a time for relaxing as make-up features from the July 14 rain-shortened program will precede a full program of events at the Dodge County Speedway.

Sunday’s 9th Annual Kasson Klash will be the 26th occasion that the USMTS Modifieds have taken the green flag at the Kasson, Minn., speedplant.

Tim Donlinger held off Jason Hughes in a thriller last summer during the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship for his first USMTS win in Kasson. While Hughes has three wins along with Memorial Day Weekend winner Tommy Myer, Kelly Shryock tops he list with four career wins here. Brad Waits, Todd Scharkey and Dan Chapman are two-time winners while Mike Hejna, Mike Sorensen, Jon Tesch, Corey Dripps, Nate Wasmund, Scott Megonigle, Chris Spieker and Mike Chasteen have one win each.

Located less than 42 miles from Deer Creek, hot laps are at 4:30 with racing at 5 p.m. at the Dodge County Fairgrounds. USRA Karl Performance Parts B-Mods, WISSOTA Midwest Mods, Pure Stocks and Street Stocks are also on tap for Sunday’s show.

Just like the previous two days, race fans can pick up $2-off grandstand admission coupons on race day at Casey’s General Stores locations in Austin, Mantorville, Owatonna, Rochester, Stewartville and West Concord. Colt Mather and his Snickers-sponsored Modified will be at the 214 State St. North location in West Concord from 12-2 p.m. on Sunday.

The Dodge County Speedway is located 1.1 mile north of US 14 on SR 57 (at the Dodge County Fairgrounds). For more info, call 651 226-3706 or 507 634-6400 on raceday or visit www.dodgecountyspeedway.com online.

All six events this week will pay $3,000 to the winner with $2,000 earmarked for the victor in Sunday’s make-up main event. With all qualifying events completed, the show was deemed unfinished business on July 14 with the Real Racing Wheels “B” Mains and WIX Filters “A” Main to be completed Sunday.

Drivers that were not in attendance July 14 may purchase a pit pass, pay the entry fee and start at the rear of the field in one of the Real Racing Wheels “B” Mains. For licensed competitors that were on hand at the rain-out on July 14, they each received 45 show-up points for the event in the Yeager Machine Upper Midwest Region and additional points earned at the Sept. 5 event will be added to each driver’s total final points for the Yeager Machine Upper Midwest Region.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace, Twitter and YouTube.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship presented by Bad Boy Mowers
5th Annual Cedar River Race
Chateau Raceway, Lansing, Minn.
Friday, September 3, 2010

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the WIX Filters “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla.
2. (1) R4 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
3. (4) 99s Bobby Swanson (R), Kasson, Minn.
4. (3) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (9) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
6. (6) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa.
7. (7) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
8. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
9. (5) 21x Joe Wernecke, Dodge Center, Minn.

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (2) 4a Joel Alberts (R), Mantorville, Minn.
3. (6) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
4. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (7) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn.
6. (8) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
7. (4) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
8. (3) 33s Dustin Steinbrink, Austin, Minn.

SCHOENFELD HEADERS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (1) 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa.
4. (6) 1st Johnny Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
6. (7) 17s Mike Spaulding, Bemidji, Minn.
7. (8) 1r Ryan York, Racine, Minn.
8. (5) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 110 Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
3. (2) 7c Nate Caruth (R), Ames, Iowa.
4. (4) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
5. (7) 69 Lucas Schott (R), Chatfield, Minn.
6. (5) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
7. (8) 74x Stacey Mills, Webb, Iowa.
8. (6) 91 Curt Myers (R), Cameron, Wis.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 99 Josh Angst (R), Winona, Minn.
2. (8) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (2) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
4. (6) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
5. (4) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
6. (7) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
7. (3) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
8. (5) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (2) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
2. (3) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (1) 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa.
4. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (6) 69 Lucas Schott (R), Chatfield, Minn.
6. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
7. (12) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
8. (8) 17s Mike Spaulding, Bemidji, Minn., $90.
9. (11) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., $90.
10. (10) 1r Ryan York, Racine, Minn., $75.
11. (14) 91 Curt Myers (R), Cameron, Wis., $90.
12. (15) 21x Joe Wernecke, Dodge Center, Minn., $75.
13. (13) 33s Dustin Steinbrink, Austin, Minn., $75.
14. (7) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., $90.
15. (9) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa., $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (2) 1st Johnny Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (1) 7c Nate Caruth (R), Ames, Iowa.
4. (4) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (5) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn.
6. (7) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
7. (14) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
8. (6) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., $75.
9. (12) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas., $400.
10. (13) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., $90.
11. (9) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, $90.
12. (11) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., $75.
13. (10) 74x Stacey Mills, Webb, Iowa., $75.
14. (8) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., $90.

WIX FILTERS “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (2) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $3000.
2. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1500.
3. (5) 110 Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/Miller, 40, $1000.
4. (4) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $900.
5. (1) 99 Josh Angst (R), Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $800.
6. (13) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, Harris/JR, 40, $700.
7. (8) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $650.
8. (14) 1st Johnny Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ASI, 40, $600.
9. (15) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $550.
10. (3) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $500.
11. (16) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $450.
12. (6) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Kraft/Sput’s, 40, $425.
13. (12) 99s Bobby Swanson (R), Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $400.
14. (26) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/Mullins, 40, $400.
15. (10) 4a Joel Alberts (R), Mantorville, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, 40, $350.
16. (11) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $400.
17. (19) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 40, $400.
18. (24) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $400.
19. (21) 69 Lucas Schott (R), Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Action, 40, $300.
20. (18) 7c Nate Caruth (R), Ames, Iowa, Shaw/Sput’s, 40, $300.
21. (9) R4 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Skyrocket/Midstate, 40, $250.
22. (20) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hillson/CRE, 40, $300.
23. (25) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 28, mechanical, $300.
24. (17) 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa, GRT/PerfOnly, 26, mechanical, $300.
25. (22) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 20, mechanical, $250.
26. (23) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 19, mechanical, $400.

(R) = DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year contender.

WIX Filters Lap Leaders: Angst 1, Myer 2-10, Tesch 11-40.
Total Laps Led: Tesch 30, Myer 9, Angst 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.685 second.
AFCO Pole Winner: Tesch.
PBM Performance Products Hard Charger: Dripps (started 26th, finished 14th).
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 4, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Championship Points: Hughes 1178, Gustin 1107, Myer 1092, VanderBeek 1081, Krohn 990, Shryock 964, Ramirez 909, Donlinger 889, Sanders 881, J. Scott 837.
DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year Points: J. Scott 1725, Nick Deal 772, Mark Elliott 748, Myers 664, Schott 645.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 406, Sput’s 406, ASI 219, ProPower 199, JR 158.
Chassis Builders Championship Points: Hughes 405, Skyrocket 390, GRT 332, Ramirez 277, Harris 179.

Contingency Awards:
Ai-Racing – Wetzstein.
American Racer – Noble.
ButlerBuilt Professional Seat Systems – Hansen.
Dart Machinery – Noble.
Eibach Springs – S. Scott.
Forty9Designs.com – Myer, Wetzstein.
Hooker Harness – Swanson.
Isky Racing Cams – Hughes.
KSE Racing Products – Donlinger.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Shryock.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Gustin.
PBM Performance Products – Dripps.
Quarter Master – Tesch, J. Scott.
QuickTime – Donlinger.
Real Racing Wheels – Shryock, Krohn.
Schoenfeld Headers – Myer.
WIX Filters – Tesch.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Castle Rock Recruiting.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AwesomeRacesuits.com, GoPro, Intercomp, Karl Chevrolet, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Allstar Performance, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Bad Boy Mowers, Bear Tire, Big Dog Chassis & Fabrication, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Cagle Motorsports, Centex Motorsports, DandyLand Farms, Day Motor Sports, Dirt Track Racing School, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Falcon Wind Power, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Gressel Oil Field Service, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Just Say Yes, Karl Performance Parts, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Race Cars, Ruter Farms, WIX Filters, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Ai-Racing, Belleville Motorsports, ButlerBuilt Professional Seat Systems, COMP Cams, Dart Machinery, Dynatech Racing Exhaust, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, Hypercoil Springs, Isky Racing Cams, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, QuickTime Inc, Real Racing Wheels, RHS – Racing Head Service, Schoenfeld Headers, US Brake, Willy’s Carburetor & Dyno Shop, WIX Filters.

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report