3.8.13 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

3.8.13 USMTS Modifieds Results

HUMBOLDT, Kan. — Stormy Scott proved once again Friday night that he is the man to beat when the USMTS Modifieds invade the Humboldt Speedway as he captured his fourth main event win in five starts at the 3/8-mile clay oval in Humboldt, Kan.

Equally impressive is the fact that Scott earned those four wins driving three different brands of chassis. He won the King of America Modified Nationals last March driving a GRT for T.C. Noel, and then returned in June and scored a win in his first night driving a Hughes Racing Chassis for car owner Bryan Rowland.

His triumph on Friday night came behind the wheel of a new LG2 Chassis to give Jimmy Owens his first win in USMTS competition as a chassis builder.

Scott wasted little time in getting to the front of Friday’s 40-lapper, taking the lead away from polesitter Terry Beckham on lap 3, and then surviving several cautions, heavy lapped traffic and a uncharacteristically bumpy racing surface to garner the $2,000 top prize in the season-opening event for the USMTS Arbor Masters Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports.

“I was just trying to get going early because I knew Jason (Hughes) and Ryan (Gustin) were right behind me, and I knew whoever got to the front first would probably be the one who ended up winning it,” Scott said in victory lane. “I was passing (Beckham) on the top and he shoved real bad. I wasn’t sure if I was going to get in the fence or not, but luckily I didn’t get in the fence and we took the lead.”
The race’s first caution waved on lap 3 for a spin in turn 3, and then another on lap 14 for debris on the racing surface. Gustin got around Hughes for the second spot after the restart on lap 15, and moved into position to challenge Scott for the lead but was never able to get up next to him.

“I was just trying to be consistent and smooth,” Scott added. “The track was really rough so it was hard to make consistent laps. On the short runs we weren’t as good, but on the long runs I could get my rhythm going and were a lot better.”

While Scott secured his ninth career USMTS victory, Gustin took the runner-up spot to keep his string of top-5 finishes going through the first three races of the 2013 campaign.

Hughes – the winningest USMTS driver at Humboldt – settled for third at the finish line with Chase Junghans and nine-time USMTS national champion Kelly Shryock rounding out the top 5. Mark Dotson, Johnny Scott, Beckham, Zack VanderBeek and Lucas Schott complete the top 10.

A field of 56 USMTS Modifieds were on hand for the event, with a second night of action on tap for Saturday. Gates open at 4 p.m., hot laps begin at 5:30 and racing starts at 6 p.m. The Iron Man Challenge for USRA B-Mods and local Pure Stocks are also on the racing card.

The Humboldt Speedway is a 1/4-mile semi-banked clay oval located 0.1 mile west of US 169 at the Humboldt exit, then 0.5 mile south, then 0.9 mile east. For more information call 620-431-2470 or visit them online at www.humboldtspeedway.com. You can also like Humboldt Speedway on Facebook at www.facebook.com/humboldtspeedway.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/USMTSTV.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Arbor Master Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
8th Annual Spring Fling @ The Bullring
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Friday, March 8, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
2. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (2) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (1) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
6. (4) 71 Chris Tonoli, Hermitage, Mo.
7. (10) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
8. (9) 160 Michael Maggard, Springfield, Mo.
9. (8) 40 Brian Green, Pierce City, Mo.
10. (6) 112 Grady Smith, Oakhurst, Okla.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo.
2. (3) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
3. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
4. (1) 25P Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.
5. (10) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
6. (9) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
7. (6) 311 Adam Schrag, Hutchinson, Kan.
8. (5) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
9. (8) M80 Mike Lawrence, Winfield, Kan.
10. (7) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.
2. (1) 22 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.
3. (3) 5c Don Crnkovich, Olathe, Kan.
4. (5) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan.
5. (8) 36M Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
6. (6) 64 Dustin Lawrence, Winfield, Kan.
7. (4) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
8. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
9. (9) 42L James Longpine, Drummond, Okla.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (5) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (8) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (4) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (9) 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn.
7. (3) 127 Andy Morris, Okay, Okla.
8. (6) 70 Jesse Dennis, Prescott, Iowa.
9. (2) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (4) 6 Justin Folk, Iola, Kan.
3. (6) 10W Ward Imrie, Winnipeg, Man., Canada.
4. (8) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
5. (9) 1X Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn.
6. (2) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
7. (5) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
8. (7) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
9. (1) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (2) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
2. (1) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
3. (6) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
4. (5) 99M Tim Murty, Tama, Iowa.
5. (9) 27 Dan Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla.
6. (3) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
7. (7) 1 Dennis Bishop, Chanute, Kan.
8. (4) 9d8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
9. (8) K6 Joe Adams, Enid, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
3. (7) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
4. (5) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan.
5. (3) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $90.
6. (9) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., TRE/MotorMachine, $90.
7. (6) 25P Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan., 1stClass/Sput’s, $90.
8. (11) 160 Michael Maggard, Springfield, Mo., GRT/SMF, $90.
9. (10) 127 Andy Morris, Okay, Okla., TRE/BMS, $90.
10. (14) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $75.
11. (15) 112 Grady Smith, Oakhurst, Okla., TRE/Smith, $90.
12. (12) 70 Jesse Dennis, Prescott, Iowa, Skyrocket/MidState, $75.
13. (8) 71 Chris Tonoli, Hermitage, Mo., DirtWorks/, $75.
14. (13) 40 Brian Green, Pierce City, Mo., Chaos/GMPP, $75.
15. (1) 22 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (6) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (1) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
4. (10) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
5. (15) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo., Allens/Midstate, $90.
6. (3) 5c Don Crnkovich, Olathe, Kan., Rocket/Sput’s, $90.
7. (11) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
8. (13) M80 Mike Lawrence, Winfield, Kan., Shaw/McCoy, $75.
9. (8) 64 Dustin Lawrence, Winfield, Kan., Shaw/McCoy, $75.
10. (9) 311 Adam Schrag, Hutchinson, Kan., GRT/Crissman, $90.
11. (12) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, $90.
12. (14) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., TRE/Kelly, $75.
13. (7) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
14. (4) 1X Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn., Impressive/Mullins, $75.
15. (5) 99M Tim Murty, Tama, Iowa, Shaw/Sput’s, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (1) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
4. (7) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
5. (6) 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn., Victory/, $90.
6. (8) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., MasterSbilt/Sower, $75.
7. (11) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $90.
8. (4) 27 Dan Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla., TRE/BMS, $75.
9. (9) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, $90.
10. (13) 42L James Longpine, Drummond, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $75.
11. (10) 1 Dennis Bishop, Chanute, Kan., GRT/, $75.
12. (14) K6 Joe Adams, Enid, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $75.
13. (5) 36M Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., GRT/SCP, $90.
14. (12) 9d8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan., BillsBuilt/Henderson, $75

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, $4000.
2. (7) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $1500.
3. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $1000.
4. (8) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, $900.
5. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, $800.
6. (12) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., GRT/KSE, $700.
7. (16) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, $750.
8. (1) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo., TRE/Hatfield, $600.
9. (15) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, $550.
10. (18) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, $500.
11. (20) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $450.
12. (17) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, $425.
13. (14) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $400.
14. (11) 10W Ward Imrie, Winnipeg, Man., Canada, VictoryCircle/Millar, $250.
15. (25) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., MBC/Mullins, $350.
16. (21) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., Hughes/Willie, $300.
17. (23) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, $300.
18. (26) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Sidebiter/Mullins, $300.
19. (6) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, $300.
20. (19) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, $300.
21. (9) 6 Justin Folk, Iola, Kan., Mach1/Folk, $250.
22. (22) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan., Hughes/Cline, $300.
23. (24) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $300.
24. (13) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBC/Geddes, $300.
25. (2) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo., TRE/BMS, $250.
26. (10) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla., Shark/Baker, $300.

Lap Leaders: Beckham 1-3, S. Scott 4-40.
Total Laps Led: S. Scott 37, Beckham 3.
Margin of Victory: 1.056 seconds.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Johnny Scott (started 16th, finished 9th).
Next Race: Saturday, March 9, Humboldt Speedway.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Rexwinkle.
American Racer – Hilsabeck.
Beyea Custom Headers – Junghans.
BSB Manufacturing – Shryock, J. Scott.
Buck Monson Photos – S. Scott.
Crane Cams – S. Scott.
Dominator Race Products – Hunt.
Edelbrock – Hughes.
Eibach Springs – Penn.
FK Rod Ends – Beebe.
Forty9Designs.com – Imrie, Penn.
Fuel Safe – Dotson.
JRi Shocks – Beckham.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – VanderBeek.
Keyser Manufacturing – Schott.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Burrell.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – J. Scott.
MSD Ignition – S. Scott, Gustin.
PBM Performance Products – Gustin.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.