4.6.13 USMTS Modifieds Results - Dirt Racing Report

4.6.13 USMTS Modifieds Results

COLCORD, Okla. — The Scott brothers have been competing for as long as they’ve been alive. A little more than 23 years ago, Stormy Scott beat his twin brother, Johnny, to the finish line in the delivery room and did it again Saturday in winning the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series event at the West Siloam Speedway.

Several cautions throughout the 40-lap Advanced Energy, Inc. Sooner Nationals main event kept Stormy Scott from running away from the pack, but he never gave up the lead after taking control at the drop of the green flag from the outside of the front row.

His 11th career USMTS win was worth $4,000 to the Las Cruces, N.M., racer—half of which he earned by spending an extra hundred bucks on the “Big Dog Buy-In” prior to the start of the evening’s program.
Meanwhile, Johnny Scott climbed his way up the scorer’s sheets as he drove from ninth on the starting grid to take home the runner-up paycheck after winning one night earlier in Muskogee, Okla.

New Sharon, Iowa’s Zack VanderBeek produced a third-place results while Jeremy Payne battled his way from 18th to fourth and earned the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award. Winner of the last three United States Modified Touring Series shows at his hometown track, Jason Hughes rounded out the top five finishers.

Sixth through tenth were Chris Brown, Kelly Shryock, Eddie Martin, Trevor Hunt and Daniel Hilsabeck.

After a one-week hiatus, the USMTS Modifieds visit the Valley Speedway in Grain Valley, Mo., on Thursday, April 18, and then race 43 miles east on Friday, April 19, for the season’s first of several visits to the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan. The tripleheader wraps up on Saturday, April 20, at the Salina Highbanks Speedway in Pryor Creek, Okla.

All three events will award valuable points in the USMTS Arbor Masters Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports, and the “Big Dog Buy-In” will be in effect each night to create a possible $12,000 take-home pay for one driver.

The Big Dog Buy-In allows any licensed driver to gamble an extra $100 at the time of registration to compete for an extra $2,000 cash for taking the win. In eight events this season, a gambler has won the main event seven times.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/USMTSTV.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Arbor Masters Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
West Siloam Speedway, Colcord, Okla.
5th Annual Advanced Energy, Inc. Sooner Nationals
Saturday, April 6, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
2. (5) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
3. (6) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (1) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
6. (4) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
7. (8) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
8. (7) 15L Chris Lewis, Springdale, Ark.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (2) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
5. (4) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
6. (8) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
7. (7) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
8. (5) 74 Robert Janes, Springdale, Ark.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
2. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
5. (6) 12a Preston Guthary, Westville, Okla.
6. (7) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
7. (2) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
8. (8) 38r Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN (10 laps, all advance):
1. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins.
2. (2) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes.
3. (4) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates.
4. (6) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates.
5. (3) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s.
6. (9) 74 Robert Janes, Springdale, Ark., GRT/Dickens.
7. (10) 38r Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla., PCD/Ora’s.
8. (5) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., TRE/Kelly.
9. (7) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates.
10. (8) 15L Chris Lewis, Springdale, Ark., Hoffman/GNS.

“A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (2) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, $4000.
2. (9) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, $1500.
3. (6) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, $1000.
4. (18) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, $1000.
5. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $800.
6. (12) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, $700.
7. (8) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, $650.
8. (4) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla., BigChief/Geddes, $600.
9. (3) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, $550.
10. (10) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Sidebiter/Mullins, $500.
11. (16) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $450.
12. (1) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., MasterSbilt/Sower, $300.
13. (19) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, $400.
14. (15) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $375.
15. (22) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., TRE/Kelly, $350.
16. (11) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $300.
17. (17) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, $300.
18. (13) 12a Preston Guthary, Westville, Okla., TRE/Guthary, $250.
19. (20) 74 Robert Janes, Springdale, Ark., GRT/Dickens, $250.
20. (14) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, $300.
21. (21) 38r Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla., PCD/Ora’s, $300.
22. (5) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark., Hughes/Ora’s, $300.
23. (24) 15L Chris Lewis, Springdale, Ark., Hoffman/GNS, $250.
24. (23) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $400.

Lap Leaders: S. Scott 1-40.
Total Laps Led: S. Scott 40.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Payne (started 18th, finished 4th).
Next Race: Thursday, April 18, Valley Speedway, Grain Valley, Mo.
USMTS Arbor Masters Central Region Points: J. Scott 179, Shryock 171, S. Scott 166, Payne 163, Tillison 154, Hughes 145, VanderBeek 140, Galloway 136, Conner 123, Hunt 122.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Conner.
American Racer – Hilsabeck.
Beyea Custom Headers – Hunt.
BSB Manufacturing – Hughes, Shryock.
Buck Monson Photos – S. Scott.
Crane Cams – S. Scott.
Dominator Race Products – Big Eagle.
Edelbrock – VanderBeek.
Eibach Springs – not awarded.
FK Rod Ends – Nicholas.
Forty9Designs.com – Siebert.
Fuel Safe – Brown.
Hooker Harness – Galloway.
JRi Shocks – VanderBeek.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Hunt.
Keyser Manufacturing – Hilsabeck.
Marsh Racing Wheels – not awarded.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Payne.
MSD Ignition – S. Scott, j. Scott.
PBM Performance Products – S. Scott.
Power Lift Racing Products – Houston
Real Racing Wheels – not awarded.
VP Racing Fuels – S. Scott.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Cheetos, COMP Cams®, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Allgayer Inc., Arbor Masters, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, 4s Motorsports, FVP, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Lecolift, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Ruter Farms, Something Inked, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Dominator Race Products, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, MSD Ignition, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, VP Racing Fuels.